Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Le Stanze di Raffaello. Descritte dal dr. Frank E. Washburn Freund, con presentazione del Prof. Arduino Colasanti. (at head of title: Diffusione d'arte italiana in America a cura del Colonnello Vincenzo Janni) (text only)
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.20
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1936
- Description: text only, the portfolio of plates not present; limited to 2000 numbered copies; folio, 238, text repeated in parallel columns of Italian and English; the leather over boards folder rubbed and worn with one side detached, parchment finish binding dark and rubbed, text very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian Renaissance, art, oversize Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 585026
- Proporzioni. Annali della Fondazione Roberto Longhi. Nuova Serie 1, 2000.
- ISBN: NA Price: $178.47
- Publisher: Firenze: La Fondazione, Date Published: 2001
- Description: New Series, Volume 1 only; large quarto, 240 pp. followed by a section of 333 illustrations, a few color, many two to a page, very good+ in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian Renaissance art, PKB Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 882035
- Gli affreschi del Mantegna agli Eremitani di Padova.
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.80
- Publisher: Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d`Arti Grafiche, Date Published: 1944
- Description: small folio, 14 pp., 40 black and white plates, issued in the I Grandi cicli artistici series; paper wrappers rubbed with tear at top back joint, good only; Andrea Mantegna, 1431-1503. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian painting, Renaissance art Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 623353
- Leonardo da Vinci. (Collezione Silvana)
- ISBN: NA Price: $44.10
- Publisher: Milano: Amilcare Pizzi, Date Published: 1952
- Description: folio, short text 29 color plates; library markings, jacket chipped, partialy disbound and a reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian Renaissance, art, HTM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 773626
- Mostra di Quattro Maestri del Primo Rinascimento. ... 22 Aprille - 12 Luglio 1954.
- ISBN: NA Price: $7.87
- Publisher: Firenze: Tipografia Giuntina, Date Published: 1954
- Description: Segunda Edizione; [xvi], 277 pp. including 100 black and white plates; original paper wrappers darkened and lightly frayed, margins of text age toned, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian Renaissance, art, painting, PKB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 839213
- Le dottrine filosofico-religiose di Tommaso Campanella, con particolare riguardo alla filosofia della Rinascenza italiana.
- ISBN: NA Price: $122.63
- Publisher: Lanciano: Rocco Carabba, Date Published: 1895
- Description: first edition; xxxii, 285 pp.; age toning and light penciling, margin of title clear taped, still a sound copy on later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian Renaissance, philosophy, CTT Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 793615
- Die Kunst der Graphic III. Renaissance in Italien 16. Jahrhundert. Werke aus dem Besitz der Albertina. Ausstellung 18. Februar bis 18. Mai 1966.
- ISBN: NA Price: $17.64
- Publisher: NY: Arno/Worldwide, Date Published: 1968
- Description: reprint edition; 219 pp., small section of illustrations; very good in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Renaissance art, prints, engravings, Italian art Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 603459
- Congiura de' Baroni del Regno di Napoli contra il Re Ferdinando I [&] Frammento di un Poemetto Inedito che Ha per Titolo Marci Hieronymi Vidae XIII. Pugilum Certamen con Osservazioni.
- ISBN: NA Price: $134.96
- Publisher: Lucca/Milano: Date Published: 1816
- Description: octavos, published respecitvely by Dalla Tipografia di Francesco Bertini (1816) & (Milano) Presso Francesco Fusi, Editore di' Classici Italiani (1818), 2 volumes, bound together [xvi], 174 pp.; [xl], [55] pp., with blanks inserted by binder, original 1/8 vellum and vellum corners and paper covered boards, some external darkening and slight age spotting to text but, overall, near fine,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian History Renaissance Studies Literature Poetry Essay Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 396624
- Eighteenth Century Colour Prints. (PORTFOLIO VOLUME)
- ISBN: NA Price: $45.08
- Publisher: London: Macmillan Date Published: 1900
- Description: THE PORTFOLIO VOLUME ONLY; folio, 28 (of 52) plates, seven of which are by Reynolds, one by Romney; disbound with the original cloth covers retained, lacking title page; the color plates are generally clean and bright; a good breaker's copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: art oversize Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 585069
- Il Rinascimento delle ceramiche maiolicate in Faenza. Presentazione di Giovanni Conti.
- ISBN: NA Price: $321.46
- Publisher: Roma: Multigrafica, Date Published: 1974
- Description: facsimile of the Faenza, Montanari, 1898 edition, unnumbered copy from a printing of 500 sets; 2 volumes, folio (leaves 33.5 cm. tall), [text], [xiv], 327, [1] pp., a few illustrations + [plates] 40 folding color plates with multiple figures, both volumes have a slight slant, publisher's imitation leather has a small nick at one fore edge, distributor's hand stamps on back pastedowns, still very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Italian Majolica, decorative art, FLB oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735620
- Maestros Europeos en las Galerias de San Carlos de Mexico.
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.00
- Publisher: [Mexico, D.F.?]: Fondo Editorial de la Pastica Mexicana Date Published: 1960
- Description: 50 full color plates,quarto, hardcover, dust jacket, very good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Renaissance Art Medieval Art Byzantine Art oversize museology Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 584908
- I Della Robbia. La scultura invetriata nel Rinascimento.
- ISBN: 8877370394 Price: $193.05
- Publisher: Firenze: Cantini, Date Published: 1993
- Description: first edition; 2 volumes, folio (leaves 32 cm. tall), I. (Luca e Andrea) + II. (Ifigli di Andrea, I Buglioni, Altre sculture invetriate), total of 523, [4] pp., approximately 800 illustrations in text with many of them color; the jackets have bright red smears and spots, very noticeable on the front of the first but no penetration into original cloth, and a lighter one on the fore edge of second volume, else very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Renaissance art, sculpture, Della Robbia family, PKB Oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735647
- Select Extracts Illustrating Florentine Life in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries.
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.24
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1920
- Description: original paper wrappers, small octavo, Frederick Artz's copy, some darkening but still good, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Renaissance Studies European History Italian Politics Art Government Science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 581630
- Select Extracts Illustrating Florentine Life in the Fifteenth Century.
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.00
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1920
- Description: 64 pp., original paper wrappers, small octavo, Frederick Artz`s copy, some darkening but still good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Renaissance Studies European History Italian Politics Art Government Science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 581629
- Album of Virginia. Illustrated by Ed. Beyer. (with) Description of the Album of Virginia, or The Old Dominion.
- ISBN: NA Price: $243.19
- Publisher: Richmond: Virginia State Library, Date Published: 1980
- Description: the Album is a facsimile of the pictorial title and the 40 other color lithographs originally produced by Rau & Son, Dresden, and W. Locillot, Berlin and published in Richmond in 1858; oblong folio (plates slightly larger than 30 cm. x 43 cm.), all loose as in the original + a reprint (not facsimile) of the three parts of the Description originally published 1857-1858 along with a small amount of new material, octavo, vii, [1], 40 pp. with portrait and double page map included in the pagination, paper wrappers; together in publisher's maroon cloth covered, hinged box; the box has breaks and cracks at the notch opening, the later plates have a slight bend mark at one tip, still a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Virginia, art, KFS Oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735349
- The Gallery of Mythology and the Siege of Troy. TWO VOLUMES
- ISBN: NA Price: $239.20
- Publisher: Philadelphia: George Barrie, Date Published: 1892
- Description: 2 volumes, folio, ex library, original cloth bindings repaired but still very worn, lacks title, some text leaves functionally repaired with tape, the 80+ b&w plates all have hand stamps on versos, a few with margin smudges or chips, a few others repaired, and a few have captions removed or shaved; sold as is, as a collection of plates, and with all faults. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: art, mythology, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 584728
- Poetica di Raffaello Sernesi.
- ISBN: NA Price: $115.08
- Publisher: Milano: Alfieri & Lacroix, Date Published: 1968
- Description: first edition; small folio, 167, [3] pp. including 86 plates with some color; the glossy jacket coating peeling at margins, book very good+ in original cloth; Italian painter Raffaello Sernesi, 1838-1866. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian art, PKB Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803433
- Vies et oeuvres des peintres les plus celebres de toutes les ecoles; recueil classique ... (I.-III. Vie et oeuvre de Dominique Zampieri, dit le Dominiquin.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $204.85
- Publisher: Paris: Chez l'auteur Date Published: 1803
- Description: Parts 1 through 3 only; first editions, copies number 220 of 250 with the plates before letters and each part with the limitation hand written and signed by Landon; complete for Dominique Zampieri and includes Vie de Francesco Albani dit l'Albane ...large quarto (29.5 cm. tall), short text, portrait frontis., 153 line plates by Zampieri and 16 by Albani; here together in one later red quarter leather binding, the binding rubbed at extremities, age speckling throughout but not severe. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian art, Domenichino Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 552586
- Nuovi documenti per la storia del Rinascimento. Raccolti e pubblicati da Tammaro De Marinis ed Alessandro Perosa.
- ISBN: NA Price: $122.50
- Publisher: Firenze: Leo S. Olschki, Date Published: 1970
- Description: folio (leaves 34.5 cm. tall), 274 pp. with main text Latin only, 18 leaves of plates (reproductions of documents); hand stamps and markings of a private owner on front endpapers, minoe pencilining on early leaves, still overall very good in original cloth with clear plastic protector. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Renaissance, YK8, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 585161
- Ricordanze inedite di Francesco Guicciardini. Pubblicate ed illustrate da Paolo Guicciardini.
- ISBN: NA Price: $207.03
- Publisher: Firenze: Felice le Monnier, Date Published: 1930
- Description: quarto, 69, 5 pp., limited to 500 copies, paper wrappers soiled and frayed at extremities, a clean text,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Literature Italian Renaissance Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 531977


