Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Central Italy and Rome. Handbook for Travellers. With 19 Maps, 55 Plans and Views ... Fifteenth Revised Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $79.39
- Publisher: Leipzig (etc.): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc.) Date Published: 1909
- Description: 16mo, lxxxii, 227 pp.; lacks the Index of Streets and Plans of Rome section, original cloth lightly rubbed, last blank and back free endpaper have small stain, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Italy, Rome, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 601471
- Central Italy and Rome. Handbook for Travellers. With 19 Maps, 55 Plans and Views ... Fifteenth Revised Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $118.57
- Publisher: Leipzig (etc.): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc.) Date Published: 1909
- Description: 16mo, lxxxii, 227 pp., followed by the small and separately paginated Index of Streets and Plans of Rome; original cloth badly worn, partially disbound, lacks at least one map, poor copy, sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Italy, Rome, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 601470
- Italie centrale. Rome. Manuel du voyageur. Avec 19 cartes, 55 plans, dessins, vues et une planche reproduisant les armoires des papes depuis 1417. Quatorzieme edition, revue et mise a jour.
- ISBN: NA Price: $54.99
- Publisher: Leipzig/Paris: Karl Baedeker, editeur/Paul Ollendorff, Date Published: 1909
- Description: 16mo, lxviii, 503 pp.; the map used as frontis. has short tear extending from stub, light general age toning, near very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Italy, Rome, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 601478
- Italy. Handbook for Travellers. First Part. Northern Italy including Leghorn, Florence, Ravenna. And routed through Switzerland and Austria. With 30 Maps and 39 Plans. Twelfth Remodelled Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.00
- Publisher: Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, Publisher. Date Published: 1903
- Description: 16mo, lxiv, 563 pp., original cloth; includes map at front; working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Italy, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 601404
- Italy, from the Alps To Naples. Handbook for Travellers. With 39 Maps and 52 Plans and Sketches. Second Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.95
- Publisher: Leipzig (etc.): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc.), Date Published: 1909
- Description: 16mo, xxxviii, 398 pp., original cloth, head of spine torn, library bookplate on front pastedown, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Italy, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 601476
- Italy, from the Alps To Naples. Handbook for Travellers. With 39 Maps and 52 Plans and Sketches. Second Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.85
- Publisher: Leipzig (etc.): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc.), Date Published: 1909
- Description: 16mo, xxxviii, 398 pp., original cloth; lacks at least one map, previous owner's name on front cover and half title, sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Italy, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 601477
- Italy, from the Alps to Naples. Handbook for Travellers. With 26 Maps and 44 Plans.
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.00
- Publisher: Leipzig (etc.): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc.), Date Published: 1904
- Description: 16mo, xlii, 424 pp., original cloth, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Italy, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 601475
- Italie/ Manuel du voyageur. Troisieme partie. Italie Meridionale, Sicile et Sardaigne suives d'excursions a Malte, a Atunis et a Corfou. Avec 26 cartes et 17 plans. Huitieme edition, revue et corrigee.
- ISBN: NA Price: $140.51
- Publisher: Leipzig/Paris: Karl Baedeker, editeur/Paul Ollendorff, Date Published: 1887
- Description: 16mo, xlvi, 416; original cloth rubbed and stained, a few leaves have age spotting in margins but an overall clean interior and a sound copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Italy, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 601479
- Italy, from the Alps to Naples. Handbook for Travellers
- ISBN: NA Price: $41.88
- Publisher: Leipzig (etc.): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc.), Date Published: 1909
- Description: Second Edition with none of the advertisements on front endpapers dated after 1910; 16mo (leaves slightly shorter than 16 cm.), xxxviii, 386 pp., numerous color maps with almost all of them folding including the one used as frontispiece, red original cloth with map back endpapers, spine chipped, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel guides, Baedekers, Italy HTM 9ai Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 780363
- Paris and Environs with Routes from London to Paris. Handbook for Travellers. With 10 Maps and 30 Plans. Eighth Revised Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $48.00
- Publisher: Leipsic/London: Karl Baedeker, Publisher/Dulau and Co., Date Published: 1884
- Description: 16mo, xl, 379 pp.; original cloth darkened with spots of tape residue, front hinge cracked, general light age toning, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Paris, France, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 599341
- Les trois Rome. Journal d'un voyage en Italie, accompagne 10 d'un plan de Rome ancienne et moderne; 20 d'un plan de Rome souterraine ou des catacombes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $94.99
- Publisher: Bruxelles: M. Vanderborght Date Published: 1847
- Description: 4 volumes; library and ownership markings, later quarter leather bindings very rubbed at spines, both maps present but the one of the catacombs broken into three parts at folds, good only. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: travel, Rome, Italy, catacombs Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 514252
- Northern Germany, excluding the Rhineland. Handbook for Travellers. With 165 Maps and Plans. Seventeenth Revised Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.65
- Publisher: Leipzig (etc.): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc.), Date Published: 1925
- Description: 16mo, xlviii, 406 pp., maps and plans with some color and some folding; general light age toning, original cloth faded and has fore edge of front cover chipped away, complete but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Germany, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 599250
- Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria). Handbook for Travellers. With 30 Maps and 23 Plans. Tenth Revised Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.00
- Publisher: Leipzig (etc.): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc.), Date Published: 1907
- Description: 16mo, xxx, 335 pp., maps and plans with some color and some folding; general light age toning, private book plate, the map used as frontis. torn at lower hinge with no loss, good+ only in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Germany, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 599239
- Nordwest-Deutschland (Von der Elbe und der Westgrenze Sachsens an). Mit 20 Karten und 28 Planen. Vierundzwanzigste Auflage.
- ISBN: NA Price: $23.26
- Publisher: Leipzig: Verlag von Karl Baedekeer Date Published: 1892
- Description: 16mo, xxx, 292 pp., maps and plans with some color and some folding; light general age toning, signature of a contemporary owner, the map used as frontis. has a short tear extending from stub but no loss, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Germany, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 599251
- Northern Germany as Far as the Bavarian and Austrian Frontiers. Handbook for Travellers. With 47 Maps and 81 Plans. Fifteenth Revsed Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.00
- Publisher: Leipzig (etc.): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc.), Date Published: 1910
- Description: 16mo, original cloth; working copy only, sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Germany, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 599248
- Northern France from Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire excluding Paris and its Environs. Handbook For Travellers. Fifth Edition. With 16 Maps and 55 Plans.
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.00
- Publisher: Leipzig (etc.): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc.), Date Published: 1909
- Description: 16mo, xxxvi, 454 pp., maps and plans with some color and some folding; rebound in cloth with loss of railway map, text age toned and map used as frontis. repaired, book plate of American historian Frederick Binkerd Artz, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, France, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 599264
- Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria). Handbook for Travellers. With 36 Maps and 46 Plans. Eleventh Revised Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $45.00
- Publisher: Leipzig (etc.): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc.), Date Published: 1910
- Description: 16mo, xxx, 364 pp., folding plates and maps with some color, original cloth; good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Germany, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 599240
- Northern Germany, excluding the Rhineland. Handbook for Travellers. With 165 Maps and Plans. Seventeenth Revised Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.95
- Publisher: Leipzig (etc.): Karl Baedeker, Publisher (etc.), Date Published: 1925
- Description: 16mo, xlviii, 406 pp., maps and plans with some color and some folding; private book plate, original cloth darkened at spine, still very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Germany, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 599249
- Northern France from Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire excluding Paris and its Environs. Handbook For Travellers. Third Edition. With 10 Maps and 34 Plans.
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.20
- Publisher: Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, Date Published: 1899
- Description: 16mo, xxxvi, 424 pp., maps and plans with some color and some folding, original cloth; general age toning, front free endpaper clipped, ownership markings, some maps repaired, sound but reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, France, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 599266
- Northern France from Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire excluding Paris and its Environs. Handbook For Travellers. With 9 Maps and 26 Plans.
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.92
- Publisher: Leipsic/London: Karl Baedeker, Publisher/Dulau and Co., Date Published: 1889
- Description: first English edition of the Northern France volume; 16mo, xliii, 395 pp., maps and plans with some color and some folding; original cloth faded and damp stained with head of spine chipped and front hinge broken through, working copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, France, Baedeker guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 599267


