Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: whx British history, Charles I, King of England
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 25280 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1264
  •  Next Page»

    • Tragicum theatrum actorum, & casuum tragicorum Londini publice celebratorum, quibus Hiberniae proregi, episcopo cantuariensi, ac tandem regi ipsi, aliisque vita adempta, & ad anglicanam metamorphosin via est aperta.
    • (Du Moulin, Peter, 1601-1684, attributed but authorship doubtful)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $680.60
    • Publisher: Amstelodaim, apud Jodocum Jansonium    Date Published: 1649
    • Description: first edition in Latin; 24mo (slightly shorter than 14 cm.), 320 pp. beginning with title, but not including the Benevole Lector between F2 and F3 consisting of two leaves one of which is numbered “pag.85” on recto and the other unnumbered, in addition to the regular pages 85-88, has all of the eight portraits (including the sometimes missing Holland plate) and the double page “White Hall” plate showing the execution of Charles I; full dark blue morocco with all edges gilt; small modern book plate, a brief written description attached to first binder’s blank, general light age toning with title darker; a very good+ copy in an attractive binding; Madan (Eikon) 114. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: whx British history, Charles I, King of England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 611956
    •  

    • A Character of King Charles the Second: and Political, Moral and Miscellaneous Thoughts and Reflections.
    • Halifax, George Savile, Marquis of.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $120.68
    • Publisher: London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper,    Date Published: 1750
    • Description: first edition; [viii], 183 pp.; library markings, full calf worn at spine and joints splitting, library markings, previous owner’s name on title, light general age toning but an overall clean interior. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history, Charles II, King of England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 382063
    •  

    • Journals of the House of Commons. [Volume 4] From December the 25th 1644 ... to December the 4th 1646 ... Printed by Order of the House of Commons.
    • England and Wales. Parliament. House of Commons.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $215.93
    • Publisher: (London: Printed by Samuel Richardson,)    Date Published: 1742
    • Description: folio (38 cm. tall), [iv], 739 pp.; general age toning, needs rebinding; not stated but issued as a Parliamentary Paper and ordered to be printed 31 May 1742. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, Charles I, King of England, Parliament   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 603408
    •  

    • The Case of the Royal Martyr Considered with Candour; or, An Answer to Some Libels Lately Published In Prejudice to the Memory of that Unfortunate Prince ... (etc. etc.)
    • [Boswell, John, et al.].
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $78.29
    • Publisher: London: J. Richardson,    Date Published: 1758
    • Description: 2 volumes bound as 1, lxii, 336 pp. + [ii], 221 pp.; library hand stamps, name of a previous owner on first title, general age toning with one leaf lightly tattered, well sewn but needs rebinding; includes contributions by Thomas Birch, and George Coade. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, Charles I of England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 477253
    •  

    • Account of the departure which the Most Serene Prince of Wales made from this City of Madrid, on the Ninth of September of the present year of 1623, accompanied by Our Lord the King and by the Infant Charles ...
    • Huntington, Archer M., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $161.22
    • Publisher: NY: De Vinne Press for Archer M. Huntington,    Date Published: 1902
    • Description: [16] (introduction, translation), [2], [4] (facsimile) pp.; age toning and speckling but a sound copy in later cloth with original paper sides bound in and inscribed by Huntington. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Charles I, King of England, Spain, foreign relations   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 789639
    •  

    • The White King. On the Three Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Decollation of His Majesty King Charles the First, 1649-1999.
    • Davies, Robin, chairman
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.44
    • Publisher: Winsley: Society of King Charles the Martyr,    Date Published: 1999
    • Description: first edition; 32 pp.; near fine in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Anglican devotional societies, King Charles I of England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 847137
    •  

    • Literae Pseudo-Senatus Anglicani, Cromwellii, Reliquorumque Perduellium nomine ac jussu conscriptae a Joanne Miltono.
    • Milton, John
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,279.28
    • Publisher: (Brussels?): Impressae ( Fricx?)    Date Published: 1676
    • Description: second edition, there is still some question over where printed, by and for whom, but there is general agreement that this issue with the grotesque face printer's device on title comes after that with fruit; 12.5 cm. tall, [2 leaves] (beginning with title, *1), 234 pp.; modern leather ruled in blind and spine lettered in gold to suggest a period binding, small private book plate, the final blank not present, some top margins cut short barely touching a few of the parenthesis enclosing page numbers, very minor worming near center of gutter in middle leaves of text small enough that it might be mistaken for a binder's stab but hits a few letters, general light age toning; Wing (Second Edition) M2129; unauthorized publication of dispatches written 1649-1659 by Milton while Latin Secretary to the Council of State. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: WHX English literature, British history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 611776
    •  

    • Annales of England. Containing the Reignes of Henry the Eighth. Edward the Sixt. Queene Mary. Written in Latin by the Right Honorable and Right Reverend Father in God, Francis Lord Bishop of Hereford. ...
    • Godwin, Francis (1562-1633).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,142.45
    • Publisher: Printed by A. Islip, and W. Stansby,    Date Published: 1630
    • Description: Thus Englished, corrected and inlarged with the Author's consent, by Morgan Godwyn.; first edition in English of Rerum Anglicarum Henrico VIII, Edwardo VI, et Maria regnantibus annales (1616), the translator was the author's son; small folio (27.5 cm. tall x 18 cm.), [14] (beginning with general title in ornamental border), [294], 293-342 pp., printer's errors in pagination including 394 for [294] in first count, the sections for Edward VI and Mary have their own pictorial titles and imprints with the decorative elements to match the general tile, but pagination continuous, portrait of Henry VIII at verso of A4, portraits of Edward VI and Mary on versos of their section titles, pages, M2 a cancel as it should be; lacks the first and last leaves (both were blanks), an early full leather binding rubbed and worn with sides detached and spine chipped, Southouse armorial book plate and signature of "Wm. Southouse" on front pastedown; general age toning with general title lightly tattered, scattered small burn marks, short biographical note about Godwin in ink on front binder's blank, very faded pen notes on sub-headings indicating corresponding pages in the Latin edition, late leaves becoming detached; STC 11947. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, kings and rulers, Tudors   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 673631
    •  

    • The Bristol Contest. Part II
    • Cruger, Henry & George Daubeny.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $121.91
    • Publisher: (Bristol: W. Pine,)    Date Published: 1791
    • Description: Part 2 only; [part title leaf], 81-152 pp.; library markings, later cloth, text age toned and last leaf has chip at fore edge not touching text, good+ only; concerns the contested election between Henry Cruger and George Daubeny in 1781, this part includes poetry and the words to songs occasioned by the dispute. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history, Bristol, England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 395814
    •  

    • A New and Complete History of the County of York. Illustrated by a Series of Views, engraved on steel from original drawings by Nathaniel Whittock.
    • Allen, Thomas.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $205.77
    • Publisher: London: I. T. Hinton and Holdsworth & Ball    Date Published: 1829
    • Description: 6 volumes, octavo edition, ex library, half leather bindings badly rubbed, especially at spines, with some hinges weak or cracked the second volume is from a different binding and very worn with spine crudely cloth taped, front hinge broken, and missing the frontis. with one of the interior plates margin chipped, most of the plates in the other volumes have age spotting, a working set only. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: British history, Yorkshire, England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 431792
    •  

    • A Treatise upon Sundry Matters Contained in the Thirty Nine Articles of Religion, which are professed in the Church of England. Long since written and published by Thomas Rogers.
    • Rogers, Thomas.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $251.17
    • Publisher: London: Printed by John Legatt, and are to be sold by Richard Thrale,    Date Published: 1639
    • Description: small octavo (18 cm. tall), [18 leaves] (beginning with title), 222 (actually 236 after accounting for numerous pagination errors) pp.; general age toning with early and late leaves dark and lightly tattered at margins, a few old pen marks in margin of second leaf, rebound in modern cloth; STC 21233. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: religion, British history, Church of England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530518
    •  

    • Theatrum Poetarum, or, A Compleat Collection of the Poets, Especially the most Eminent, of all Ages. The Antients distinguish't from the Moderns in their several Alphabets ...
    • Phillips, Edward
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,522.95
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Charles Smith    Date Published: 1675
    • Description: With some Observations and Reflections upon many of them, particularly those of our own Nation. Together with a Prefatory Discourse of the Poets and Poetry in Generall.; first edition; scant 16mo (14.5 cm. tall), [16 leaves] (beginning with title and ending with errata), 192, 261 (the Moderns section with its own pagination), [2] (ads), [1] (blank) pp.; modern dark brown calf in an antique style with gold lettering at spine and new endpapers added; small modern book plate, general age toning, a few margin and tip chips with no loss, upper outside corner of title gone with no letters touched, also has name of a previous owner and small scribble on recto with Reading Library written and crossed out on verso with bleed through, scattered marginalia, occasional spots and staining throughout but entirely readable; Wing P2075. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: whx British literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 611952
    •  

    • Miscellaneous Works, in Verse and Prose, Of the Late Right Honourable Joseph Addison, Esq.; ... With some Account of the Life and Writings of the Author, by Mr. Tickell.
    • Addison, Joseph. Tickell, Thomas, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $237.64
    • Publisher: London : Printed for Jacob Tonson    Date Published: 1726
    • Description: 3 volumes, “Consisting of such as were never before Printed in Twelves”; 16mo (these should be 12mo but these copies cut down to 15.5, not very close and no letters or numbers touched); [3 leaves] (Advertisement, general title, volume title), xxxv, [1], 265, [1] pp., [4 leaves] (the Contents pages for all three volumes, as usually found) + 321 pp. + 328 pp., illustrations of medals in text; later brown cloth with modern book plate in first volume, signature of a previous owner on front free endpaper of last volume, light general age toning to text. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: whx British literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 611957
    •  

    • A New History of the Life and Reign of William-Henry, Prince of Orange and Nassau, King of England, Scotland, France, and Ireland ...
    • Harris, Walter.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $307.87
    • Publisher: London: Printed for M. Cooper,    Date Published: 1747
    • Description: 4 volumes, 12mo, portrait frontis. in first volume and 7 other plates (this copy has an extra copy of plate V but bound in the wrong volume), margins cut down but no letters touched, light general age toning, still near very good in a recent cloth rebinding. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: William III, King of England, House of Orange   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 523341
    •  

    • Amyntor: or, A Defence of Milton's Life. Containing I. A general Apology for all Writings of that kind. II. A Catalogue of Books attributed in the Primitive Times to Jesus Christ, his Apostles and other eminent Persons ...
    • Toland, John (1670-1722), et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,745.67
    • Publisher: London: Printed and ... sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster    Date Published: 1699
    • Description: III. A Complete History of the Book Entitul'd Icon Basilike, proving Dr. Gauden and not King Charles the First to be the author of it ...; first edition; small octavo (18.5 cm. tall). [2 leaves] (beginning with title), 172 pp.; orange modern cloth with a red leather label, text age toned with title darker and occasional light age staining, still overall good+; one could surmise from the title that this was to be a controversial book, the second portion, questioning the authenticity of the New Testament, was considered loathsome to a large section of the public; Arber's Term Catalogue III 126, Wing T1760. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: whx British literature, John Milton   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 611955
    •  

    • The Darwin Collection (of Chris and Michele Kohler). Introduction by Michael Ruse.
    • Heritage Bookshop; Maggs Bros.; Bernard Quaritch.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $532.85
    • Publisher: Los Angeles/London:    Date Published: 2003
    • Description: 3 volumes, large quarto, Volume 1. By Darwin. xxvii, [1], 231 pp. + Volume 2. About Darwin and Evolution. [xii], 319 pp. + Volume 3. Autograph letters by Darwin and his circle. [xvi], 58 pp. (followed by forty blank leaves as issued), all volumes have color frontispieces and full page color illustrations in the preliminary material; each volume has a very small library release hand stamp at corner of back pastedown, else near fine in green original cloth. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: history of science, Charles Darwin, HTX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 807581
    •  

    • The Regal and Ecclesiastical Antiquities of England: containing the Representations of All the English Monarchs, from Edward the Confessor to Henry the Eighth; and of many persons that were eminent under their several reigns; ...
    • Strutt, Joseph.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $517.00
    • Publisher: London: Henry G. Bohn,    Date Published: 1842
    • Description: on sixty copper plates, engraved by the author: with a supplement, containing twelve plates. The whole carefully collected from ancient illuminated manuscripts. By Joseph Strut A New and Improved Edition, with Critical and Explanatory Notes, by J. R. Planche; large quarto (31 cm. tall), [2] (title leaf), iv, 151, [1] (blank) pp., 72 hand colored plates with plate 57 used as frontispiece as it should be; the first 60 plates hand colored in rich colors (very handsome but the lesser state, without the addition of gold), the last 12 with the colors subtle; half morocco with top edge gilt; binding rubbed with library call number at tail of spine, library book plate, text and illustrations near fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history, England, color plate books, costume, royalty, oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 584974
    •  

    • England under the House of Hanover; its history and condition during the reigns of the three Georges, illustrated from the Caricatures and Satires of the Day. With numerous illustrations, executed by F. W. Fairholt, F.S.A.
    • Wright, Thomas.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $13.06
    • Publisher: London: Richard Bentley,    Date Published: 1848
    • Description: Second Edition; 2 volumes, xiv, 451, [1] pp. + viii, 460 pp., both volumes have portrait frontispieces, plates (mostly political cartoons), and illustrations in text; spines very worn, the detached diced calf sides have light staining but could be salvaged for re-backing and the armorial book plate of Sir Philip Rose on front pastedowns, light general age toning to text but blocks well sewn, good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: British history, kings, Hanoverians, LGN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 824455
    •  

    • Estudios sobre la epoca de Carlos III en el Reino de Chile.
    • Campos Harriet, Fernando, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.92
    • Publisher: Santiago: Ediciones de la Universidad de Chile,    Date Published: 1989
    • Description: quarto, 372, [1] pp., a few illustrations in text, issued in the Estudios y documentos para la historia del Reino de Chile series; original paper covered boards lightly rubbed but overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Charles III, King of Spain, Chile   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 586970
    •  

    • Observations on the Historical Work of the late Right Honorable Charles James Fox. By the Right Hon. George Rose. With a narrative of the events which occurred in the enterprize of the Earl of Argyle, in 1685, by Sir Patrick Hume.
    • Rose, George, & Patrick Hume, Earl of Marchmont.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $44.10
    • Publisher: London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies,    Date Published: 1809
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, [portrait frontis.], [4] (title leaf and explanation of frontispiece and the title vignette), [i]-xxxvi, [1]-40, [4] (section title and contents for Section the Second), [41]-215, [1] (blank), 67, [1] (blank), lxxx, [2] (note on torture and errata) pp.; paper covered boards with cloth spine and printed spine label; binding darkened and rubbed, title dark and portrait has age spotting, still an overall very good interior and an untrimmed copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history, Charles James Fox, James II   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 585051
    •  


  • 25280 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1264
  •  Next Page»