Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: World War II, naval operations, Royal Netherlands Navy
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 5272 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 264
  •  Next Page»

    • Dispereert Niet, met de Marnix van St Aldegonde bij de invasies van Noord-Afrika, Sicilie en Salerno door Kapitein H. W. Hettema, oud-gezagvoerder van de "Marnix van St Aldegonde." Voorwoord van Vice-admiraal b. d. G. W. Stove
    • Hettema, H. W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $213.42
    • Publisher: Amsterdam: Scheltens & Giltay    Date Published: 1947
    • Description: Tweede druk; large ocatvo, 272 pp., plates; original boards with cloth spine lightly soiledm overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War II, naval operations, Royal Netherlands Navy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 613328
    •  

    • Der Uberfall aud die "Altmark"
    • Frisch, Friedrich,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.84
    • Publisher: Berlin    Date Published: 1940
    • Description: small octavo, 64 pp., plates, issued as Deuteche Informationstelle, England ohne Maske Nr. 9; minor library markngs, lacks paper wrappers, spine trimmed with no loss, later side sewing into self wrappers with half title now at end; the British boarding of the German ship Altmark in neutral Norwegian waters raised a number of complex questions of international law but here brushed aside and considered virtually an act of piracy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War II, naval operations, Norway, neutrality   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 302021
    •  

    • La chasse aux croiseurs allemands, Coronel et les Falklands (1er Novembre - 8 Decembre 1914).
    • Irving, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $17.64
    • Publisher: Paris: Payot    Date Published: 1928
    • Description: 205, [2] pp.; text age toned, paper wrappers darkened and chipped, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War I, naval operations   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 613358
    •  

    • Broadcast of Queen Wilhelmina if the Netherlands Saturday, December 7th, 1942.
    • Wilhelmina, Queen of the Netherlands.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.44
    • Publisher: Mont Tremblant, Quebec, Canada    Date Published: 1942
    • Description: quarto, [1], 3 leaves, stapled at corner, very good; full text in English translation, issued as a memorandum from the Netherlands and Netherlands Indies Delegation to the Eighth Conference of the Institute of Pacific Relations. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War II, The Netherlands   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 259035
    •  

    • History of the American Privateers, and Letters-of-Marque, During Our War with England in the Years 1812, '13 and '14. Interspersed with several Naval Battles between American and British Ships of War.
    • Coggeshall, George.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.06
    • Publisher: NY: Published by and for the Author, Geo. P. Putnam, agent,    Date Published: 1861
    • Description: Third Edition, revised, corrected and enlarged; liv, [2], 882 pp., portrait frontispiece, 7 plates of ships (in this copy one of them in duplicate); original cloth worn and stained with front cover detached along with early leaves, late leaves damp stained and one tattered, general age toning, reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: War of 1812, naval operations, privateers, privateering   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 690655
    •  

    • La guerre navale aux Dardanelles. Preface du Vice-Amiral Guepratte. (La marine francaise dans la Grande Guerre, 1914-1918, Tome 3)
    • Thomazi, A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $402.97
    • Publisher: Paris: Payot,    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: 256 pp.; paper wrappers dark and chipped, text age toned and shaken, complete but working copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War I, naval operations, France   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 635368
    •  

    • In Zoeklicht en Afweervuur.
    • Gibson, Guy.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $88.64
    • Publisher: Amsterdam: Breughel    Date Published: 1947
    • Description: Enemy Coast Ahead in Dutch; large octavo, [319] pp., frontis., pictorial endpapers, original quarter cloth; jacket worn and chipped, text browned, still sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War II, Royal Air Force, RAF   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 603463
    •  

    • Operations Analysis in World War II.
    • United States. Army Air Forces.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $53.16
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Stephenson Brothers, printers    Date Published: 1948
    • Description: quarto, vi, 48 pp.; original paper wrappers rubbed at cloth tape spine, near very good; mostly section rosters with previous occupation, education, duties, and length of service noted. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War II, operations analysts, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 700592
    •  

    • Instructions for Agents of Transports Afloat.
    • Great Britain. Admiralty.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.13
    • Publisher: London: George W. Eyre and William Spottiswoode for HMSO,    Date Published: 1854
    • Description: large octavo, 45, [1] pp.; disbound in self wrappers, margings chipped and flaked, related contemporary circular on smoking inserted; complete but a fragile working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Royal Navy, British naval history, transport ships   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 328088
    •  

    • (Public relations file, see below) (United States Navy).
    • (United States Navy).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $239.03
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: 1940
    • Description: thick quarto, mostly carbon typescripts and mimeographed handouts; covers sixteen states alphabetically from North Dakota to Wyoming along with the District of Columbia (apparently there was at least one companion volume) and provides information on United States Navy vessels and notable naval personnel with some connection to each state, dated items are 1940 or 1941; at one time a working file with cross outs and additions but overall very good in a simple card binder with back cover detached. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Navy, World War II   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 318439
    •  

    • Budget for the Navy Department and Naval Service for the Fiscal Year 1944 ...
    • (United States Navy)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $200.06
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1943
    • Description: large quarto, [iv], 44 pp.; issued as 78th Congress, 1st Session, HD 149; original cloth soiled, interior clean and very good; slightly over 24.5 billion will be needed. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War II, United States Navy, appropriations   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 579653
    •  

    • Investigation of the Progress of the War Effort. Report of the Committee on Navel Affairs, House of Representatives ... Volume 7
    • Vinson, Carl, chairman.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $61.66
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1944
    • Description: Serial Set issue; ix, [1], 231 pp., folding map; very good in tan original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Navy, World War II, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 833862
    •  

    • Navy Department Communiques 1-300 and Pertinent Press Releases. December 10, 1941 to March 5, 1943.
    • United States Navy. Office of Public Relations.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.81
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1943
    • Description: large octavo, [iv], 194 pp.; library hand stamps and markings, upper left corner bent but overall good+; communications for immediate release by the press, mostly naval operations in the Pacific including Midway, Solomons, Guadalcanal, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War II, United States Navy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 460216
    •  

    • Budget for the Navy Department and Naval Service for the Fiscal Year 1945 ...
    • (United States Navy)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $92.75
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1944
    • Description: large quarto, [iv], 40 pp.; issued as 78th Congress, 2d Session, HD 423; original cloth soiled, interior age toned but paper not fragile; slightly under 30.8 billion will be needed. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War II, United States Navy, appropriations   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 579654
    •  

    • Kongespeilet. Forlagt og trykket ved R N A F's trykkeri. (cover title: Kongespeilet. Igar og idag. I krig og i fred.)
    • Edda den Yngre (pseud.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.10
    • Publisher: Toronto:    Date Published: 1941
    • Description: 15 pp. of text, 10 full page illustrations; library markings, spine trimmed with no loss, later side sewing into original paper sides. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War II, Norway, Royal Norwegian Air Force   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 335267
    •  

    • Co-ops and the War.
    • Morris, Will.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.50
    • Publisher: London: Independent Labour Party,    Date Published: 1943
    • Description: 15, [1] pp. on green paper; library markngs, spine trimmed with no loss but now entirely disbound in pictorial self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War II, Great Britain, Co-operative Movement, Socialism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 524788
    •  

    • De Dierentuin van het Koninklijk Zoologisch Genootschap Natura Artis Magistra te Amsterdam zoologisch geschetst door H. Schlegel met historische herinneringen van P. H. Witkamp ...
    • Schlegel, H., & P. H. Witkamp.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $590.27
    • Publisher: Amsterdam: Gebr Van Es,    Date Published: 1872
    • Description: first book edition (also issued in parts); small folio (leaves 31.5 cm. tall); xv, [1], 292 (Vogels), vi, 174 (de Zoogdieren), vii, [1], 64 (de Kruipende Dieren), iii, [1], xxviii (de Diegaarden ...) pp., 28 plates distributed through the sections, folding color lithograph as frontispiece showing the plan of the zoo, numerous illustrations in text; library hand stamps and marking, green original cloth rubbed with joints split and front free endpaper detached but block still sound, title darkened and occasional age spotting with some plates hit, still an overall good+ copy; Amsterdam's oldest zoo, at at the time for members only, the general public admitted only one month a year; while the surroundings seem spacious and pleasant enough there seems to have been little effort at providing natural habitats, even in a drawing the kangaroo seems a bit baffled by his elaborate Victorian quarters. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Natura Artis Magistra, Royal Amsterdam Zoo, Netherlands, zoos   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 819155
    •  

    • Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States, and of the Marine Corps, to January 1, 1888.
    • United States Navy.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $143.41
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: 187 pp.; later half leather worn with front cover almost detached, ownership markings, text age toned, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Navy, genealogy, naval history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 437842
    •  

    • Der Reichskommissar fur die besetzten norwegischen Gebiete. Abtlg. Arbeit und Sozialwesen. Ubersicht uber die Beitragssatze und das Vermogen der Gewerkschaften. Abgeschlossen am 31. Januar 41.
    • (Occupied Norway) Abteilung Arbeit und Sozialwesen.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $106.67
    • Publisher: Oslo?:    Date Published: 1941
    • Description: tall quarto, [title], [46] leaves mimeographed on rectos only; library markings including a Arbeitsfront hand stamp, spine trimmed with no loss, later side sewing, front paper cover torn at bottom margin, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Norway, labor unions, World War II   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 305454
    •  

    • Bulletins from Britain. Numbers 1 through 111 (1939-1942)
    • British Library of Information.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $404.65
    • Publisher: NY: British Library of Information,    Date Published: 1939
    • Description: Whole Numbers 1 through 111, all published (replaced by the British Information Service's "Britain"); the first 13 numbers mimeographed and narrow folio, the others conventionally printed and small quarto, most issues are 8 or 16 pages, this seems to be an exceptionally complete set with the early supplement sheets, the 16 page quarto "War in Pictures" that goes with April 16, 1941 folded in half and inserted loose; ex library and now in 3 later quarter cloth bindings but sound and aside from occasional library hand stamps interiors very good; these are supposedly selections from updates sent to British officials serving abroad but invariably positive and suitable for American newspapers and radio broadcasts. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Great Britain, World War II, SLT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 644704
    •  


  • 5272 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 264
  •  Next Page»