Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Annual Report of the Superintendent of the United States Coast Survey, showing the progress of that work during the year ending 1851. (with Sketches Accompanying the Annual Report ... 1851)
- ISBN: NA Price: $772.66
- Publisher: Washington: Robert Armstrong, Printer, Date Published: 1852
- Description: first edition, 2 volumes, Annual Report ... 559, [1], v (index), [1], [1] (errata) pp.; issued as 32d Congress, 1st Session, SED 3 + Sketches Accompanying the Annual Report ... [2] (list of plates), 58 folding maps and charts; issued as 32d Congress, 1st Session, HED 26; both volumes need recasing or rebinding, text volume has occasional age staining but well sewn and entirely readable, atlas volume has general age toning with corner damp stain hitting early maps, some maps have short margin tears with no loss, several worn at folds with minor loss and a few broken in half. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: United States, maps, geography, geodesy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 617332
- Report of the Superintendent of the U. S. Coast and Geodetic Survey showing the Progress of the Work During the Fiscal Year Ending with June, 1896.
- ISBN: NA Price: $25.62
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1897
- Description: first edition, contemporary signature of Augustus F. Rogers, a USGS topographer; large quarto, xxiii, 722 pp., 21 maps with some large; original black cloth dulled with hinges broken and front free endpaper chipped, damp stain in bottom margin of binding and interior including maps, one map tattered and soiled at fold with minor loss, working copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, geography, geodesy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 755624
- Report of the Superintendent of the Coast and Geodetic Survey showing the Progress of the Work from July 1, 1907, to June 30, 1908
- ISBN: NA Price: $277.18
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1908
- Description: quarto, 169, [6] pp., 9 folding maps in pocket; original red cloth, covers now discolored, faded and soiled, text clean & maps very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, geography, geodesy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 900131
- The American Gazetteer, exhibiting In alphabetical Order a much more full and accurate Account than has been given of the States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Villages, Rivers, Bays, Harbors, Gulfs ... (etc. etc.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,970.61
- Publisher: London: J. Stockdale, C. Dilly, and T. N. Longman, Date Published: 1798
- Description: The Second Edition, Corrected, illustrated with Seven New and Improved Maps ... Printed in Boston, New England. London: Reprinted for J. Stockdale, C. Dilly, and T. N. Longman ...; not a reprint of a Boston second edition but a reprint of the first edition with minor changes, the most interesting of which are to the maps which have been re-engraved; viii, 634, [2] (directions to the binder/advertisements), 7 maps properly distributed with all but one of them folding; library and private book plates full flame calf rubbed and worn with front cover detached along with early leaves including the title and the map used as frontispiece, the general maps of North and South America have been hand colored British imperial pink and South America has a brown border along the coast line (intentional?), general light age toning with occasional light age staining and spotting, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: America, United States, gazetteers, geography, maps, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 679840
- The United States Coast and geodetic survey: its work, methods, and organization.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.36
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1928
- Description: 130 pp., illustrated, four folding maps, original soft covers, spine slightly chipped at bottom margin, former owner's name on cover, good++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, geography, geodesy geology JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 853193
- Report of the Superintendent of the Coast and Geodetic Survey showing the Progress of the Work from July 1, 1904, to June 30, 1905.
- ISBN: NA Price: $49.50
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1905
- Description: large quarto, 347 pp., [3 leaves] (cataloguing data), 4 folding maps (bound in at the end in this issue instead of in a pocket); issued as 59th Congress, 1st Session, HD 17; library markings, full sheep binding rubbed, sound and overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, geography, geodesy, terrestrial magnetism, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 601730
- Annual Report of the Superintendent, Coast and Geodetic Survey to the Secretary of Commerce and Labor for the fiscal year ended June 30, 1912.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.43
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1913
- Description: 106 pp., the Serial Set edition, issued without the folding maps; 63d Congress, 3d Session, HD 966; original cloth soiled and smudged, interior clean. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, geodesy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 434698
- The California-Washington Arc of Primary Triangulation. (United States Geological Survey Special Publication No. 13)
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.73
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1913
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 78 pp., figures in text; original paper wrappers dark and soiled, upper outside tip of front cover and early leaves tattered, complete but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, geodesy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 824557
- Results of Observations Made at the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey Magnetic Observatory at Cheltenham, Md., 1917 and 1918. (United States Coast and Geodetic Survey, Serial No. 170)
- ISBN: NA Price: $105.29
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1922
- Description: first edition; large quarto, ii, 117 pp., 8 folding graph sheets; paper wrappers soiled and dark with a large chip at back fore edge and a small stain that hits two graph sheets, staples rusted and partially disbound, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, geodesy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 824558
- Le spectateur americain, ou Remarques generales sur l'Amerique septentrionale et sur la republique des Treize Etats-Unis; suivi de Recherches philosophiques sur la decouverte du Nouveau-Monde. Par M. Jh. Mandrillon ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,727.73
- Publisher: A Amsterdam; et se trouve a Bruxelles: Chez Emmanuel Flon, Date Published: 1785
- Description: Seconde edition revue, corrigee, & augmentee de plusieurs articles & d'une table alphabetique des matieres.; [2] (half title), xx, 519 pp. 2 folding tables, folding map 'Carte generale des treize Eats-Unis independants de l'Amerique septetrionale pour servir au Spectateur americain 1785.' showing the East Coast from Maine to the Carolinas; library book plate and markings including small blind stamps on title and a few interior leaves, full calf binding worn, especially at spine and tips with front joint split and hinge cracked after title, paper defect at corner of T6 with loss of several letters on page 300, the map has light general age toning and misfold creases so that it no longer fits quite squarely into text block, there is also a short tear at stub not touching border but it is overall very good; the author was an international merchant and banker who, despite exposure to American Democracy, unfortunately supported a Constitutional Monarchy for France, he was guillotined at Paris in 1794. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, description and travel, maps, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 676597
- Transactions of the American Ethnological Society. (Volume 1 through Volume 3 Part 1, all published)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,215.94
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1845
- Description: Vol. I. New York: Bartlett & Welford; London: Wiley & Putnam, 1845; first edition; xiv, [2], 491 pp., 13 plates and tables with eight of them folding, the first five unnumbered then I-II, V-X, as issued?, some articles have small illustrations in text; library book plate and markings, later half leather faded and rubbed with front hinge broken, general light age toning with a few leaves darker, the Calendar Stone plate lacks one corner from paper defect but far from image or letters + Vol. II. New York: Bartlett & Welford, 1848; first edition; clxxxviii (a large portion devoted to the introduction to the volume's major article "Hale's Indians of North-west America, and Vocabularies of North-America .. By Albert Gallatin"), 298 pp., folding table, 5 folding maps including the hand colored frontispiece "Map of the Sites of the Indian Tribes of North America When first known to the Europeans ..." (the second issue, as it should be, with important changes from the 1836 first), two of the other maps are illustrations to "Observations of the Aboriginal Monuments of the Mississippi Valley .. By E. G. Squire" on pages 131-207, a few illustrations in text; library book plate and markings, binding to match the first but hinges sound, general light age toning with a few leaves darker, also light age toning to the Gallatin map but still very good + Vol. III. Part I. New York: George P. Putnam, 1853; [iv], 202 pp.; not stated but has the look of a facsimile reprint although the last few dozen pages do have a light pucker and speckle consistent with the fire that destroyed most of original issue; library book plate and markings, later cloth faded at spine but a sound copy. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: United States, ethnology, archaeology, maps, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 679872
- Travaux e la Section de Geodesie de l'Union Geodesique et Geophysique Internationale. Tome 1 ... rapports nationaux sur les travaux executes dans les differents pays et memoires originaux presentes a la premiere assemblee generale, Rome, Mai 1922.
- ISBN: NA Price: $644.42
- Publisher: Paris: Au Secretariat de la section, Date Published: 1923
- Description: quarto, not consecutively paginated but very substantial, reports from 22 countries including Australia, the Belgian Congo, Poland, Czechoslovakia, etc. etc., mostly in French but a few in English or Spanish, with numerous folding maps, also two short general monographs; a few of the reports are only a page or two, the largest is Captain A. di Primic's report on the related activities of the Brazilian Army (in French, 47 pp., with three folding maps and six plates including a folding diagram); . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: geodesy, geography, cartography, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 584979
- Report of the Superintendent of the U. S. Coast and Geodetic Survey showing the Progress of the Work during the Fiscal Year Ending with June, 1888.
- ISBN: NA Price: $137.19
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1889
- Description: large quarto, xxviii, [1], 566 pp., 60 plates most of them maps and most folding; original cloth rubbed and dulled with tear at head of spine and hinges, weak, general age toning, good . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, geography, coast survey Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 730153
- Report on the Geological and Mineralogical Survey of the Mineral Lands of the United States in the State of Michigan
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,167.88
- Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1850
- Description: published as House Executive Document #5, pp. 371-1190 (i.e., 819 pp. in all), 15 folding maps, 5 plates, BINDING COPY!. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana michigan maps geography geology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 641042
- An Accompaniment to Mitchell's Reference and Distance Map of the United States; containing an index of the various counties, districts, parishes, townships, towns, &c. together with an Index of the Rivers. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $88.68
- Publisher: Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, Date Published: 1843
- Description: [iv], 9-206, [2], [89]-208 (An Accurate Synopsis of the Sixth Census) pp., as issued; ex library, original half leather worn with spine chipped, age staining and toning but entirely readable, early owner’s signature on front pastedown, map itself not included. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana, United States, gazetteers, maps, census Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 384604
- A Forest Atlas of the South
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.84
- Publisher: Forest Service US Department of Agriculture Date Published: 1969
- Description: 27 pp., Paperback, with fold-out map in rear pocket, minor ownership markings to front cover, some wear and soiling to covers, corners worn, age discoloration to page edges, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, America, Maps, Atlases, Agriculture Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 826315
- Manual of American Geography, designed to accompany the New Map of Our Country, Present and Prospective.
- ISBN: NA Price: $44.55
- Publisher: NY: Milo Doty, Date Published: 1857
- Description: the map itself not included; 12mo, 132 pp., original cloth rubbed with spine covering gone and bith free endpapers missing, text lightly age toned but sound and well sewn; the publisher's take a very wide view of the "Prospective" limits of "Our Country" to include Canada, Mexico, Central America, Cuba, Hayti, the British West Indies, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, geography Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 550687
- A Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting Results of Preliminary Examination and Surveys of Sites for Military Posts.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,181.14
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1902
- Description: extremely thick octavo, 856 pp., original law leather , INCREDIBLY replete w/ folding maps, plans, plats, plus halftones from photographs, charts, etc., etc., etc.; published as 57th Cong., 1st Sess., Hous Document 618; BINDING COPY BUT LARGELY UNPERUSED!!!. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Military History National Defense Geography United States Army Marines Camps Forts Posts Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 677196
- A Study of Mechanical Radial Triangulation and Some Related Problems in Modern Mapping.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.74
- Publisher: Stockholm: Date Published: 1952
- Description: paperback, inscribed by the author; hand stamp, else very-good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: geography mapping maps triangulation Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 594562
- Appleton's American Standard Geographies Based on the Principles of the Science of Education, and Giving Prominence to the Industrial, Commercial, and Practical Features: Higher Geography Embodying a Comprehensive Course with Many Original Features.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.18
- Publisher: NY: American Book Company Date Published: 1896
- Description: 132 + 16 pp., Hardcover, light damp stain to fore edge, covers stained, text and binding clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: geography maps Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 599988


