Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Memoirs of Peter Henry Bruce Esq. A military officer, in the service of Prussia, Russia, and Great Britain. Containing an account of his travels in Germany, Russia, Tartary, Turkey, the West Indies, &c.
- ISBN: NA Price: $656.53
- Publisher: London: Printed for the Author's Widow Date Published: 1782
- Description: quarto, [x], 446 pp., bound in later full soft calf with endpapers added, spine slightly faded, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 654528
- Excursion to Paris, Tours, and Rouen: With a few memoranda on French farming. A new edition of the "Parson, Pen, and Pencil"
- ISBN: NA Price: $236.01
- Publisher: London: Richard Bentley Date Published: 1849
- Description: three volumes in one; viii, 343, 298, 311, [2] (printer's imprint & errata) pp.; original green cloth, small book plate to front paste down, small perforation stamp to title, covers lightly faded, overall near very good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: travel Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 486676
- Notes of a Tour in Switzerland in the Summer of 1847.
- ISBN: NA Price: $76.43
- Publisher: London: James Nisbet and Co., Date Published: 1848
- Description: first edition; small octavo, viii, 308 pp., frontis., pictorial title, plates; original cloth badly worn with spine covering gone and both sides stained, book plate and other ownership markings, interior shaken with general age toning and all the pictorial matter with lines of damp staining at margins, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Switzerland Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 475122
- Recollections of a Classical Tour through Various Parts of Greece, Turkey, and Italy, Made in the Years 1818 and 1819. In two volumes. Second edition
- ISBN: NA Price: $624.35
- Publisher: London: G. & W. B. Whittaker Date Published: 1822
- Description: 2 volumes; xvi, 304 + viii, 277, [6] (index) pp. + 4 hand colored costume plates and the b&w diploma plate; original grey boards with paper title labels to spines, as issued; covers worn at edges, spines chipped, especially at tail of volume two; internally clean with bright plates, overall near very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: travel obx Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 488534
- Murray's Handbook for Egypt and the Sudan. Eleventh Edition, Revised, Largely Re-written, and Augmented, With 58 Maps and Plans.
- ISBN: NA Price: $184.45
- Publisher: London: Edward Stanford, Date Published: 1910
- Description: the 1907 edition "with index-directory for 1910" and ads dated June 1914; 12mo, xiv, 613, [1], 14 (ads) pp., color maps and plans with most small and folding; lacks the Arabic Languge and Vocabulary from pocket at end, original red cloth faded and rubbed, a few of the maps have minor repairs with no loss. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, travel guides, Egypt, Sudan Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 524885
- Travels through the States of North America, and the Provinces of Upper and Lower Canada during the years 1795, 1796, and 1797.
- ISBN: NA Price: $290.17
- Publisher: London: Printed for John Stockdale, Date Published: 1807
- Description: Fourth Edition; xvi, 427 pp. + 376 pp.; text only with all the maps and plates missing, later half calf bindings very badly worn at spines, text age toned with some leaves remargined at fore edge, reading set only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: travel, United States, Canada Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 495354
- Harper's Hand-Book for Travellers in Europe and the East. Being a guide through Great Britain and Ireland, France, Blegium, Holland, Germany, Italy, Egypt, Syria, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, Tyrol, Spain, Russia, Denmark, and Sweden.
- ISBN: NA Price: $604.68
- Publisher: NY (etc.): Harper & Brothers (etc.), Date Published: 1868
- Description: Seventh Year.; [662] pp. followed by a substantial section of advertisements, folding railway map of Europe in pocket at end; original leather binding very rubbed but sound the envelope flap present but the loop its tip goes into gone, the pocket torn at one edge (it is larger than it needs to be to accommodate your own papers), the map darkened with some fold splits but no serious loss, light general age toning to text, overall good+; the text is in a small face and double column, descriptions are necessarily brief and an occasional bit of advice (e.g. stay away from the Washington Hotel in Liverpool, bad management). Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel guides, Europe, JZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 830353
- Decouverte de l'Amerique, Ouvrage propre a l'Instruction et a l'AMusement de la Jeunesse, Faisant Suite au Noveau Robinson, etc. etc. Cinquieme Edition, Ornees de 31 fiugures et 2 cartes
- ISBN: NA Price: $161.33
- Publisher: Paris: Belin le Prieur, Librairie Date Published: 1833
- Description: 3 volumes, 12mo, old leather, now worn, scuffed and chipped, hinges broken or weak, text fairly clean and plates and maps well preserved; in all good-very good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Americana History Government Travel Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 263630
- Historia de los Estados-Unidos de America. Traducida al Castellano por Una Sociedad Literaria
- ISBN: NA Price: $234.42
- Publisher: Barcelona: Guardia Nacional Date Published: 1841
- Description: large thick octavo, old half leather, leather corners and marbled boards now worn and scuffed, 394 pp., illustrated, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana Travel History Geography Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 263648
- Camping Magazine. vols. 7-36
- ISBN: NA Price: $806.68
- Publisher: Metuchen, etc.: Date Published: 1935
- Description: volumes 7-36, mostly bound, illustrated, ex library, good++ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 31
- Subject: travel natural history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 369684
- Canadian Geographic (Formerly: Canadian Geographical Journal). vols. 1-90, lacking vols. 13, 27, 41, 56
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,415.57
- Publisher: Toronto: Date Published: 1930
- Description: volumes 1-90, lacking volumes 13, 27, 41, 56, well illustrated, partly bound, ex library, still good-very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 85
- Subject: Geography Travel Canadiana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 369700
- Canadian Geographic (Formerly: Canadian Geographical Journal). vols. 1-11, 14-26, 29-40 (1930-1950)
- ISBN: NA Price: $717.80
- Publisher: Royal Canadian Geographical Society Date Published: 1930
- Description: volumes 1-11, 14-26, 29-40 (1930-1950), well illustrated, partly bound, ex library, still good-very good, price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 36
- Subject: Geography Travel Canadiana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 369701
- Amsterdam et Venise: Ouvrage Enrichi de Sept Eaux-Fortes, par MM. Leopold Flameng et Gaucherel et de Cent Vingt-Quatre Gravures sur Bois.
- ISBN: NA Price: $110.98
- Publisher: Paris: E. Plon, Date Published: 1876
- Description: quarto, [xiv], 636 pp., a.e.g., blind & gilt stamped decorated green leather slightly rubbed, overall near fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Travel geography Urban Studies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 416187
- A Brief Topographical and Statistical Manual of the State of New York: Exhibiting The Situation and Boundaries of the Several Counties - the Cities, Towns, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Creeks, &c. in each - the Villages, and other places within the limits of
- ISBN: NA Price: $215.86
- Publisher: NY: E. Bliss & E. White Date Published: 1822
- Description: 72 pp., some extraction roughness to left margin, first six leaves slightly torn at inner margin, not affecting text, usual age darkening and some tenderness to text, still a good working or digitizing copy,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Travel Geography Americana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 419936
- The Saone. With a Hundred and Forty-Eight Illustrations by Joseph Pennell and the Author, and Four Maps.
- ISBN: NA Price: $76.03
- Publisher: Boston: Roberts Brothers, Date Published: 1888
- Description: quarto, [xx], 368 pp., original pictoral gilt stamped cloth, a.e.g., back joint split, else very good++++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: TRAVEL GEOGRAPHY FRANCE Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 470369
- Il mio volo attraverso l'Atlantico e le due Americhe. Con un proemio di Gabriele d'Annuncio. Quaranta schizzi dell'autore, centonovanta documenti fotografici in centotrenta tavole, cinque carte, etc.
- ISBN: 8820377551 Price: $810.42
- Publisher: Milano: Ulrico Hoepli Editore Date Published: 1928
- Description: thick quarto, [42], [281] pp., INSCRIBED BY PINEDO TO TRUBEE DAVISON!!!!; well illustrated, #109 of edition limited to 1000 copies, decorated mock vellum, with original paper wrappers preserved, t.e.g., covers slightly warped and age spotted, overall very good+++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Aviation Travel Italy Americana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 474256
- Travels in the Countries between Alexandria and Paraetonium, The Lybian Desert, Siwa, Egypt, Palestine, and Syria, in 1821.
- ISBN: NA Price: $115.64
- Publisher: London: Published by Sir Richard Phillips & Co., Date Published: 1822
- Description: first edition in English; [iv], 120 pp., issued as New Voyages and Travels, Volume 8, Number 45; extraction roughness at spine, long tear almost removing the lower outside corner of title leaf, now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Middle East, travel Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 485225
- Pictures from Sicily
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.48
- Publisher: London: T. Nelson and Sons Date Published: 1863
- Description: 200 pp. + plates & folding map; original cloth, covers faded and frayed at front joint, front free endpaper clipped at head, occasional light margin stain, else overall good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: italy travel art Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 490369
- An Official Tour along the Eastern Coast of the Regency of Tunis. Geography and History of the Country, and Manners and Customs of the People. By Amos Perry, LL. D., late United States Consul at Tunis ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $326.28
- Publisher: Providence (Rhode Island), Standard Printing Company, Date Published: 1891
- Description: first edition; [iv], 110 pp., portrait frontis., illustrations in text including a map, printed compliments slip pasted in; library markings, later cloth with original paper sides retained but with chipping and later paper backing, frontis cracked near hinge and almost detached. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Tunis, Tunisia, travel Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 495289
- An Official Tour along the Eastern Coast of the Regency of Tunis. Geography and History of the Country, and Manners and Customs of the People. By Amos Perry, LL. D., late United States Consul at Tunis ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $290.57
- Publisher: Providence (Rhode Island), Standard Printing Company, Date Published: 1891
- Description: first edition; [iv], 110 pp., portrait frontis., illustrations in text including a map; library markings, frontis re-attached but hinge broken after title, light general age toning, good+ in later half calf. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Tunis, Tunisia, travel Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 495290


