Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: history of science, physics, electric discharges through gases
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 48575 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 2429
  •  Next Page»

    • Les phenomenes elementaires de la decharge electrique dans les gaz (gaz rares). Recueil des conf
    • Laporte, Marcel.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $103.14
    • Publisher: Paris: Les Presses universitaires de France,    Date Published: 1933
    • Description: first edition; 232, [3] pp.; original paper covered boards with cloth spine rubbed but near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, physics, electric discharges through gases   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 620260
    •  

    • Les phenomenes elementaires de la decharge electrique dans les gaz (gaz rares). Recueil des conf
    • Laporte, Marcel.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.24
    • Publisher: Paris: Les Presses universitaires de France,    Date Published: 1933
    • Description: first edition; 232, [3] pp.; ex library, lacks cloth spine covering and board sides almost detached, light general age toning to text, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, physics, electric discharges through gases   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 620259
    •  

    • Motions of Ions and Electrons. Most of this report is identical with material prepared for Handbuch der Physik, Volume XXI, 1956.
    • Allis, W. P.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.22
    • Publisher: Cambridge:    Date Published: 1956
    • Description: quarto, 100 pp., issued as MIT, Research Laboratory of Electronics, Technical Report 299; paper wrappers darkened with front cover detached, ownership markings, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, physics, ionized gases   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 425742
    •  

    • A Treatise on Magnetism, General and Terrestrial
    • Lloyd, Humphrey
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $94.99
    • Publisher: London: Longmans Green    Date Published: 1874
    • Description: tall octavo, original cloth, 239 pp., ex library, illustrated, head of spine frayed, else text clean and tight, mostly unopened and largely unperused. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: History of Science Electricity Physics APS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 270502
    •  

    • Lecture Notes on Theory of Irreversible Processes in Neutral and Ionized Gases, (University of Lausanne) 1960-1.
    • Wu, Ta-you.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.99
    • Publisher: Ottawa: National Research Council,    Date Published: 1961
    • Description: first edition; quarto, 265 pp. reproduced from typescript as issued, pages 151-158 removed and replaced by pages 151-158, 158a-158d that are corner stapled and inserted loose, also inserted is a 2 page "Errata (not complete)"; original paper wrappers have short splits at joints of cloth tape spine and bend marks at corners of front cover, overall good+ with hand stamp of physicist Alvin M. Saperstein. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: physics, thermodynamics, gases, DTZ   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 815249
    •  

    • Die Fortschritte der kinetischen Gastheorie.
    • Jager, Gustav.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $40.00
    • Publisher: Braunschweig, Friedrich Vieweg und Sohn,    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: first edition; [xii], 121 pp., issued as Die Wissenschaft. Sammlung naturwissenschaftlicher und mathematischer Monographien,12. Heft; ex library, later cloth rubbed with front free endpaper becoming detached, original paper covers retained but soiled, good only,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: kinetic theory of gases, physics, history of science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 287042
    •  

    • The Pressure Effect of Inert Gases on the Pure Rotational Spectrum of Hydrogen Chloride.
    • Kreveld, Maurits Emile van.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $25.72
    • Publisher: Rotterdam: Bronder-Offset, printers,    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: 102 pp., University of Amsterdam dissertation; very good in paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science, physics, gases   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 258807
    •  

    • Excitation of Helium by Hydrogen Ions in the 1-150 keV Region.
    • Bos, Jan van den.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.96
    • Publisher: Rotterdan: Bronder-Offset, printers,    Date Published: 1967
    • Description: 130 pp., University of Amsterdam dissertation; minor ownership markings, paper wrappers faded at spine, still very good+,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science, physics, gases   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 258812
    •  

    • The Influence of an Electric Field on the Transport Properties of Polar Gases.
    • De Groot, Johannes Jacobus.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.63
    • Publisher: Zaltbommel: Van de Garde,    Date Published: 1971
    • Description: x, 91 pp., 2 leaf summary in Dutch inserted; University of Leiden dissertation; paper wrapers faded at spine, else very good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science, physics, gases   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 259388
    •  

    • The Heat Conductivity of Polyatomic Gases in Magnetic Fields
    • Lodewijk Jozef Frederik Hermans
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.15
    • Publisher: Zaltbommel: Van de Garde    Date Published: 1970
    • Description: [viii], 57 pp.; University of Leiden dissertation; softcover, very good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science, physics, gases   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 259389
    •  

    • The Influence of a Magnetic Field on the Transport Properties of Gases of Polyatomic Molecules.
    • Korving, Johannes.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.39
    • Publisher: Leiden: Druco,    Date Published: 1967
    • Description: 76 pp.; University of Leiden dissertation; previous owner's name on cover of paper wrappers, else very good+,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science, physics, gases   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 259391
    •  

    • The Viscomagnetic Effect.
    • Hulsman, Herman.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.93
    • Publisher: Zaltbommel: Van de Garde,    Date Published: 1971
    • Description: [viii], 70 pp., two leaf summary in Dutch inserted; University of Leiden dissertation; very good in paper wrapers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science, physics, polyatomic gases   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 259397
    •  

    • Discharges in Electronegative Gases
    • Emeleus, K.G. & G.A. Woolsey
    •  
    • ISBN: 0389039926   Price: $9.96
    • Publisher: London    Date Published: 1970
    • Description: 162 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Science, Electronegative Gases physics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 592646
    •  

    • Wechselstromtechnik, etc. Band LVIII, LVIX, LX, & LXI
    • Zsakula, M. T.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $107.11
    • Publisher: Wien, etc.: A. Hartleben`s Verlag    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: 4 volumes, small octavos, hardcovers, ex library, approx. 800 pp., good-very good. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: Electricity Chemistry History of Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 258065
    •  

    • Les hypotheses scientifiques emises par Zenobe Gramme en 1900.
    • Gramme, Zenobe Theophile.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $229.88
    • Publisher: Paris: Imprimerie Generale Lahure,    Date Published: 1902
    • Description: first edition; [vi], 343 pp.; ex library, original flexible cloth worn at extremities, front free endpaper detached, light general age toning; a chronological journal of the great inventors thoughts of electricity, magnetism, physics, etc, etc. during the year before his death,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, electrical engineering   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 277013
    •  

    • Traite d'electricite, theorique et appliquee. Avec figures intercalees dans le texte.
    • La Rive, A. de. (Thomson, Elihu, his set)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $501.75
    • Publisher: Paris (etc.) J.-B. Bailliere et Fils (etc.),    Date Published: 1854
    • Description: first edition, inventor and electrical engineering pioneer Elihu Thomson's set with each volume signed by him on front pastedown; 3 volumes, xiii, [1], 620 pp. + vii, [1], 856 pp. + vii, [1], 788 pp.; library markings, half leather bindings rubbed and need rebacking, light damp puckering at bottom margin in first volume, age spotting in second volume especially on early and late leaves, signature of an earlier owner (?Chas. Heisch?) on half titles,. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: electricity, history of science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 279650
    •  

    • Geschichtliche Darstellung des Galvanismus.
    • Seyffer, Otto Ernst Julius.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $198.74
    • Publisher: Stuttgart/Tubingen: J. G. Gotta`scher Verlag,    Date Published: 1848
    • Description: first edition; xxiv, 638 pp.; library book plate and markings, later quarter leather binding rubbed with tear near tail of spine, age spotting throughout but text not fragile and entirely readable,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: electricity, electric stimulation theory, history of science and medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 279705
    •  

    • Gas Analyst's Manual. (incorporating F. W. Hartley's "Gas Analyst's Manual" and "Gas Measurement")
    • Abady, Jacques, & F. WS. Hartley.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $44.64
    • Publisher: Londin/NY: Spon,    Date Published: 1902
    • Description: xv, [1], 561 pp. folding plates, illustrations in text; ex library in later cloth, the folding frontispiece almost broken in half but no loss, good only; Hartley's two volumes are not incorporated whole but substantial portions used. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science and technology, gases   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 777774
    •  

    • L'aurore boreale. Etude generale des phenomenes produits par les courants electriques de l'atmosphere; par M. Lemstrom.
    • Lemstrom, Selim.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $309.21
    • Publisher: Paris: Gauthier-Villars,    Date Published: 1886
    • Description: first edition; xii, [2], 199, [2] pp., 14 plates including the frontis., the first five are color and the others black and white and counted in the pagination, additional illustrations and figures in text; later quarter cloth worn with chipping at spine and paper covering of one corner, also front cover detached, early leaves bent at tips, and light general age toning, good+ only; results of observations and experiments conducted within the Arctic circle that seem to demonstrate that auroras are produced by positive currents of electricity flowing from the atmosphere to the surface of the Earth, of special interest is his theory of double periodicity and possible connections with terrestrial magnetic storms and sun spots. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, atmospheric electricity, auroras, aurora borealis   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 453808
    •  

    • Armature Windings of Electric Machines.
    • Parshall, H. F.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $91.41
    • Publisher: NY/London: D, Van Nostrand/Robert W. Blackwell,    Date Published: 1895
    • Description: first edition; quarto, xv, [1], 278, [84] (winding tables), 5 (ads) pp., 129 figures in text with almost all of them full page; ex library in later cloth, scattered marginalia, still a sound and serviceable copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: armatures, electrical engineering, history of science and technology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 342669
    •  


  • 48575 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 2429
  •  Next Page»