Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Lin: Or, Jewels of the Third Plantation. Second edition: Enlarged
- ISBN: NA Price: $614.22
- Publisher: Boston/Lynn: Colesworthy/Barton Date Published: 1880
- Description: 2nd edition, 500 pp. + 3 plates; original cloth, hinges tender or starting, spine frayed & slightly faded, overall good & tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana lynn massachusetts LY Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 621061
- Boston, 1822 to 1922. The story of its government and principal activities during one hundred years
- ISBN: NA Price: $76.20
- Publisher: Boston Date Published: 1922
- Description: 1st edition, 255 pp., brown cloth, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana boston massachusetts LY Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 613962
- Message from His Excellency Geo. N. Briggs, Transmitting the Report of Benjamin Perley Poore, Employed in France as Historical Agent of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, etc. '
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.55
- Publisher: Boston Date Published: 1848
- Description: octavo, original paper wrappers, 11 pp., published as "Senate....No. 9", good+, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: France Massachusetts History Commerce Americana LY Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 467055
- The Friend of Peace. By Philo Pacificus. Vol. 1 and 2
- ISBN: NA Price: $540.33
- Publisher: Boston/Cambridge Date Published: 1819
- Description: Volumes 1 and 2 only; Vol. I (Boston: Joseph T. Buckingham, n.d.), complete in twelve numbers with appendix "Monument of a Beneficent Mission ..." and bound with "A Solemn Review of the Custom of War ... Fifth Edition." (Cambridge: 1816, 32 pp.); Vol. II (Cambridge: Printed by Hilliard and Metcalf, 1821), complete in twelve numbers; bound in matching old calf but rubbed and worn with hinges broken, text age toned with age spotting, first volume water warped, good- only,. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Americana, pacifism, Massachusetts Peace Society Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 533476
- The Bay State Monthly. A Massachusetts Magazine of Literature, History, Biography, and State Progress. (Volumes 1-3)
- ISBN: NA Price: $177.84
- Publisher: Boston: John N. McClintock and Company, Date Published: 1884
- Description: Volumes 1 through 3 only; ex library, later cloth worn and last volume needs rebinding, working copies, sold as is. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Massachusetts Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 740255
- The History of the Insurrections, in Massachusetts, In the Year MDCCLXXXVI, and the Rebellion consequent thereon
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,685.25
- Publisher: Worcester: Printed at Worcester, Massachusetts, by Isaiah Thomas Date Published: 1788
- Description: first edition; iv, [5]-192 pp.; leather sides very rubbed along with the calf spine (this apparently added later as the label is inappropriate), modern endpapers but hinges cracked, signature of a previous owner at corner of title, age staining and age spotting throughout but never dark, a few words underlined in pen, good+ only but scarce as a first; Howes M 651, Vail 782 ?A History of Shays' Rebellion, a Massachusetts frontier insurrection against the severe laws regarding debt and the heavy taxation during the economic depression following the Revolutionary War.?, and a strictly Federalist view. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana, Shays' Rebellion, Massachusetts mw8x Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 666643
- Sketches of United States Senators, of the Session of 1837-'8. By "A Looker on Here in Verona"
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.79
- Publisher: Washington: William M. Morrison Date Published: 1839
- Description: 1st edition, 12mo, 67 pp., original cloth, covers spotted, endpapers foxed, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana politics LY Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 527478
- The Centennial Celebration of the Town of Northborough, Mass., August 22, 1866.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.16
- Publisher: Northborough: Printed for the Committee Date Published: 1866
- Description: 47, [1] (town officers) pp.; original blue cloth, covers rubbed & slightly faded, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana massachusetts Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 377364
- Historical Sketch of the Parish of Trinity Church, Oxford, Philadelphia. Read in the Church on Sunday Aug 2d, 1857. Printed by Request. Published for Presentation
- ISBN: NA Price: $219.35
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston Date Published: 1857
- Description: octavo, original cloth, 56 pp., frontis., some external stains or soiling but in all very good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Philadelphia Ecclesiastical History Americana Genealogy LY Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 271507
- A Book of Views of Heart's Delight Farm, Chazy, Clinton County, New York
- ISBN: NA Price: $175.81
- Publisher: Chicago: Lamers Shilling Company Date Published: 1909
- Description: 164 pp., large quarto, original, now largely deteriorated or worn, pictorial flexible leather covers with leather cord ties mostly severed, profusely illustrated with sepia-tones from photographs and drawings, approximately 350 images, with captions or other descriptive text, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: New York Rural Life Agriculture Americana LY Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 292943
- Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society: Volume VI. Fourth Series.
- ISBN: NA Price: $26.10
- Publisher: Boston: Printed for the Society, Date Published: 1863
- Description: this volume only, The Winthrop Papers (series), narrow quarto, xiv, [2], 602 pp., 8 plates showing Fac-similes of Signatures and Seals; light general age toning but overall very good+ in black cloth with printed paper label. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Massachusetts, DDX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 709404
- Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society, for the Year M,DCC,XCVIII.
- ISBN: NA Price: $55.94
- Publisher: Boston: Reprinted by John H. Eastburn, Date Published: 1835
- Description: second edition; narrow quarto, 290, [2] pp.; original paper covered boards rubbed with chip at head of spine and front joint split, age staining to text but block well sewn and untrimmed, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Massachusetts, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 744342
- Semi-Centennial Celebration of the Incorporation of the Town of Clinton, Mar. 14 1850, June 17-18-19 1900
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.52
- Publisher: Clinton Date Published: 1900
- Description: quarto, original cloth, foxed and text rippled, still about good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Massachusetts Local history Genealogy LY Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 517557
- Experimental Researches in Steam Engineering, etc. etc., The Whole Being Original Matter Composed of Extensive Experiments Made by the U. S. Navy Department
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,776.72
- Publisher: Philadelphia: William Hamilton, Hall of the Franklin Institute, Date Published: 1863
- Description: 2 volumes, quartos, contemp. 1/4 leather & cloth covered boards, some external wear marginal waterstains, but overall textually clean & tight. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Transportation Steam Power Naval Warfare Americana Engineering History of Technology LY Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573610
- Seventh Regiment Gazette: A Military Review. Volume I. Numbers 1 through 16
- ISBN: NA Price: $366.36
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1886
- Description: vol. 1 nos. 1-16, complete volume, quarto, 222 pp., index, ads, original publisher's decorated or pictorial cloth, front hinge partly severed and some wear and soiling to covers, textually still good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Civil War Americana Military History Veterans` Affairs LY Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 292843
- Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Seventh Series. Volumes 1-8
- ISBN: NA Price: $161.53
- Publisher: Boston: Published by the Society Date Published: 1900
- Description: Seventh Series, Volumes 1 through 8 only viz. Jefferson Papers; Trumbull Papers, Part III; Trumbull Papers, Part IV; Heath Papers, Part II; Heath Papers, Part III; Bowdoin and Temple Papers, Part II; Diary of Cotton Mather, Part I; and Diary of Cotton Mather, Part II; all small quarto in publisher's black cloth (not matching at spines, as issued); library markings and lighly rubbed,paper labels darkened, near very good. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: Massachusetts, CRN, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705068
- Worcester's North End. The Nathan Patch House. The Henchman Farm, Two Papers read before the Worcester Society of Antiquity on November 4, 1902, and December 2, 1902.
- ISBN: NA Price: $2.41
- Publisher: Worcester (Massachusetts): Press of Charles Hamilton, Date Published: 1903
- Description: 23 pp., frontis., typed note signed by author pasted in; ex library paper wrappers badly chipped, becoming disbound and a working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Worcester, Massachusetts americana Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 314891
- Old Cambridge and New
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.01
- Publisher: Boston: James R. Osgood Date Published: 1871
- Description: 45 pp., original pink paper wrappers, spine chipped & worn, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana massachusetts mw8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 650088
- The Province Laws. Their Value and the Progress of the New Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.75
- Publisher: Boston: Cupples, Upham & Co., Date Published: 1885
- Description: 24 pp., text damp stained at margins, paper wrappers soiled and lightly chipped,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pamphlets, Massachusetts, Americana, law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 512130
- Laws and Ordinances ... of the City or Worcester, with an appendix containing a chronological view of the town, a chronological view of the city, the rules and orders of the city council, and instructions for ward officers.
- ISBN: NA Price: $229.83
- Publisher: Worcester: Date Published: 1867
- Description: viii, [9]-373 pp., full leather with all edges gilt but binding very rubbed with bottom front joint split, library book plate, written note on front pastedown "Mayor`s Desk",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana, law, Massachusetts Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530679


