Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- The Norway Year Book 1924. First Year of Issue.
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.30
- Publisher: Christiana: Sverre Mortensen Bokhandel, Date Published: 1923
- Description: 544 pp., small folding map of Spitzbergen; lacks the general map of Norway, original cloth rubbed. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Norway Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 605649
- Odda - Laatefoss - Hardanger.
- ISBN: NA Price: $40.11
- Publisher: Kristiania: Mittet & Co., Kunstforlag Date Published: 1925
- Description: oblong quarto, title leaf, 10 plates; small red pencil note ay bottom of title, else very good in paper wrappers . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Norway Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 623437
- Gesta et vestigia Danorum extra Daniam paecipve in Oriente, Italia, Hispania, Gallia, Anglia, Scotia, Hibernia, Belgio, Germania et Sclavonia. Maximam partem ipsis scriptorvm, non exoticorvm minvs, qvam domesticorvm, verbis advmbrata. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $187.45
- Publisher: Lipsiae et Hafniae: sumptibvs Iacobi Prevssii, Date Published: 1740
- Description: In tres tomos distincta.; 3 volumes in 1, each with its own title and imprint, thick octavo (19.5 cm. tall), [32] (beginning with title in red and black), 400 pp. + 430 pp. + 496 pp.; text block well sewn but needs recasing or rebinding, first blank tattered and with pen note by late eighteenth century owner, general age toning with a light damp stain at bottom outside corner, paper not fragile and entirely readable. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Denmark, Norway, European history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 642871
- Norway. Popular Series No. 202
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.90
- Publisher: London: HMSO Date Published: 1961
- Description: 20 pp.; paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: geography Norway Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 467038
- En fremstilling af det norske aristokratis historie indtil kong Sverres tid.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.22
- Publisher: Christiania: Johan Dahl, Date Published: 1869
- Description: first edition; [vi], 152 pp.; ex library, later quarter cloth binding rubbed with hinges weak, text age toned but not fragile. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Norway, nobility Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 338808
- Solennia academica die IV mensis julii augustissimi regis Oscari i natali celebranda indicit Collegium academicum. Inest enumeratio plantarum vascularium qvae circa Christianiam sponte nascuntur ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.79
- Publisher: Christianae: Typis Christophori Grondahl, Date Published: 1844
- Description: quarto, 76 pp., early and late leaves chipped at margins and corners but no loss of text, overall good in self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: botany, Norway Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 495978
- Wonders in Winterland: The White Paradise of Norway
- ISBN: NA Price: $6.44
- Publisher: J. W. Eides Boktrykkeri Date Published: 1948
- Description: this is the 1948 printing, 7 pp. text plus numerous plates, hardcover, previous owner's inscription to half-title page, covers, edges, endpapers and text foxed, plates clean, spine and extremities worn, good+ in a worn dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Norway jzx Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 835340
- White Book of the Church of Norway on its persecution by the German occupation forces and the Quisling regime in Norway.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.33
- Publisher: NY: Pictorial Publishing Company Date Published: 1941
- Description: 16mo, 32 pp.; library markings, lacks back cover of paper wrappers, spine trimmed and resewn with no loss, gutters now tight but entirely readable,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, Norway, Church of Norway Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 299895
- Der Reichskommissar fur die besetzten norwegischen Gebiete. Abtlg. Arbeit und Sozialwesen. Ubersicht uber die Beitragssatze und das Vermogen der Gewerkschaften. Abgeschlossen am 31. Januar 41.
- ISBN: NA Price: $109.19
- Publisher: Oslo?: Date Published: 1941
- Description: tall quarto, [title], [46] leaves mimeographed on rectos only; library markings including a Arbeitsfront hand stamp, spine trimmed with no loss, later side sewing, front paper cover torn at bottom margin, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Norway, labor unions, World War II Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 305454
- Die Geologie des sudlichen und mittleren Norwegen, ubersichtlich bearbeitet und im Auftrage der koniglich norwegischen Regierung, Department fur das Innere ... Deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Adolf Guret
- ISBN: NA Price: $257.43
- Publisher: Bonn: Max Cohen & Sohn, Date Published: 1880
- Description: quarto, [xvi], 350 pp., folding plates including maps printed in blue; paper wrappers soiled, text mostly nunopened but partially dibound, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: geology, Norway, CSG Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 719181
- Det Tyske Overfallet pa Norge.
- ISBN: NA Price: $25.69
- Publisher: London, Den Norske Regjerings Informasjonskontor, Date Published: 1941
- Description: 12mo, 80 pp., illustrated; library markings, spine trimmed with no loss, later side sewing, original paper covers; Norwegian translation of The Invasion of Norway published the previous year,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, Norway Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 300385
- Norge Kampar. Nordisk anda mot frammande bajonetter.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.32
- Publisher: Stockholm: Federativs, Date Published: 1941
- Description: " Andra upplagan 4-5. tusendet."; small octavo, 71 pp.; library markings, spine trimmed with no loss, later side sewing, original paper covers chipped at fore edge; translation of Norway Fights,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Norway, World War II Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 300473
- Vi som dro ut.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.27
- Publisher: Oslo: Tell Forlag, Date Published: 1946
- Description: 71 pp., illustrated; library markings, spine trimmed with no loss, later side sewing, paper covers chipped at tips, still overall good+,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, Norway Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 305402
- I Saw the Invader. The Destiny of Norway.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.91
- Publisher: London: Pilot Press, Date Published: 1940
- Description: first edition; 16mo, 95, [1] pp., issued in the Lion Books series; library markings, back cover of paper wrappers chipped and front cover creased, spine trimmed with no loss, later side sewing, good only,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, Norway Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 305467
- How Norway's Gold Was Saved.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.53
- Publisher: NP: Date Published: NA
- Description: [7] pp., reprinted or extracted from Dalhousie Review; libary markings, later stapling into self wrappers, good,, softcover. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, Norway Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 305506
- Englands Fremstod i Norge. Udvalg af den IV. officielle tyske Hvidbog. Udgivet paa Foranledning af det tyske Udenrigsministerium.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.23
- Publisher: Berlin: Date Published: 1940
- Description: small octavo, 63 pp.; library markings, spine trimmed with no loss, later side sewing into original paper covers, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, Norway Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 305538
- Ande not vald. Tillagg april-maj 1942.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.86
- Publisher: Stockholm: Trotts Allt!, Date Published: 1942
- Description: 12mo, 64 pp., translated from the Norgewian; library markings, paper wrappers neatly taped at spine, good+,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, Norway Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 305563
- Ande not vald. Norges Kyrka och Skola, 1940-1942.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.47
- Publisher: Stockholm: Trotts Allt!, Date Published: 1942
- Description: 12mo, 96 pp., translated from the Norgewian; library markings, paper wrappers neatly taped at spine, good+,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, Norway Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 305564
- Den norska tragedien.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.54
- Publisher: Stockholm: Federativs, Date Published: 1943
- Description: 12mo, 192 pp.; minor library markings, original paper wrappers neatly taped at spine, good+,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, Norway Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 305579
- Tilbage til fremtiden
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.19
- Publisher: Studenternes Efterretningstjeneste Date Published: 1943
- Description: tall quarto, 58 pp.; plain paper wrappers, library markings, one tip stained, spine trimmed with later side sewing, covers now faded and torn; a publication of the Studenternes efterretningstjeneste, genoptrykt ved Trods alt forlaget. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: World War II, Norway Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 306980


