Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: American Civil War
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 8434 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 422
  •  Next Page»

    • Message of the President of the United States, and Accompanying Documents, to the Two Houses of Congress, at the Commencement of the First Session of the Thirty-Eighth Congress. (War Department)
    • United States. War Department.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $230.94
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1863
    • Description: the War Department section only (although not stated on title, as issued), 38th Congress, 1st Session, SED (not stated); 510 pp., 2 folding maps, 6 small folding graphs; library book plate and markings, some sections age toned, sound and overall good+ in later cloth; contains material on the progress of the war but also a considerable amount of meteorological and other scientific data. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Civil War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 625394
    •  

    • Quatre ans de campagnes a l'Armee du Potomac.
    • Trobriand, Regis de. (Trobriand, Philippe Regis Denis de Keredern, comte de.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $464.68
    • Publisher: Paris (etc.): Librairie Internationale (etc.)    Date Published: 1867
    • Description: first edition (an English translation was published over twenty years later); 2 volumes, 348 pp. + 397 pp.; library hand stamps, book label of General J. Watts de Peyster on verso of each title, text of first volume wrinkled in bottom margin almost throughout, first text page in second volume badly margin chipped with no loss, needs rebinding and a working set only; Nevins I, p. 170 (referring to the English version) "A primary source for any study of the high command in the Army of the Potomac",. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: American Civil War, Army of the Potomac   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530372
    •  

    • Memorial Service in the Second Presbyterian Church, Germantown, Pennsylvnia. Sunday, June the Sixteenth, at Four-fifteen, Nineteen Hundred and Twelve. (binding title: In Memoriam. William H. Lambert)
    • (William H. Lambert, 1842-1912)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $49.29
    • Publisher: (Germantown: Privately Published)    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: 30 pp., portrait frontispiece; library hand stamp on front free endpaper, near very good in original cloth; Major Lambert died as a Medal of Honor recipient but was stricken from the roll in 1917 when his Civil War services were judged not worthy of that distinction. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, American Civil War, SAM9   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 713843
    •  

    • Draft. Historic Preservation Plan; Johnson's Island Civil War Military Prison Site. Ottawa County, Ohio. March 19, 1990.
    • Bush, David R.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $42.73
    • Publisher: Columbus: Ohio Historic Preservation Office,    Date Published: 1990
    • Description: large quarto, 61 leaves printed on one side only including 12 full page figures (most of the plans) and 3 tables, 6 plates; very good+ in original paper sides with plastic strip spine fasteners. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Civil War, prisons, prisoners of war, POWs, Ohio, KFS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 793746
    •  

    • History of the Confederate Navy from Its Organization to the Surrender of Its Last Vessel..the Engagements Fought in the Rivers and Harbors of the South, and Upon the High Seas; Blockade-Running, First Use of Iron-Clads and Torpedoes and Privateer
    • Scharf, J. Thomas
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $374.84
    • Publisher: NY: Rogers & Sherwood    Date Published: 1887
    • Description: first edition; thick small quarto, x, 824 pp., frontis., plates; original gilt stamped illustrated navy blue cloth (hardcover), tight and solid, overall very good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana american civil war   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 882891
    •  

    • Rational Triumph, or, The Dangers of Victory. A discourse delivered in the Congregational Church of the Town of Shrewsbury, Massachusetts, upon the occasion of the Federal Triumphs over the Victories of February 1862 ...
    • McGinley, William A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $85.49
    • Publisher: Worcester: Printed by Edward R. Fiske,    Date Published: 1862
    • Description: 25 pp.; minor library markings, spine trimmed with no loss and but entirely disbound in self wrappers; the war had barely begun but Rev. McGinley is already worried about the North going soft after its ultimate victory; Jefferson Davis and others must hanged if caught, the people must not be swayed from justice by the sight of beggared aristocrats, desolated homes, and burnt towns of the South, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Civil War, ZNI   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 644602
    •  

    • The History, Civil, Political and Military, of the Southern Rebellion, from its incipient stages to its close. .. (Volumes 1 and 2)
    • Victor, Orville J.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $42.00
    • Publisher: NY: James D. Torrey,    Date Published: 1861
    • Description: Volumes 1 and 2 only; quarto, first volume badly worn with original cloth faded and frayed, frontis. detached and tattered, folding map torn and age staining on pictorial title, second volume considerably better with original cloth lightened and occasional age spotting. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: American Civil War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 671418
    •  

    • Cotton Stealing. A Novel.
    • (Chamberlain, J. E., attributed)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.84
    • Publisher: Chicago: John R. walsh & Co.,    Date Published: 1866
    • Description: first edition; 487 pp.; original cloth badly worn with spine chipped and front cover detached, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American fiction, Civil War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 375671
    •  

    • A Bibliography of Maps of Civil War Battlefield Areas.
    • Gottschall, Irwin.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $12.95
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1963
    • Description: reprint of the 1962 edition; quarto, [ii], 25 pp., issued as United States Geological Survey Circular 462; very good in paper wrappers; lists only those available for purchase from the USGS. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Civil War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 384563
    •  

    • Letter of the Secretary of War, communicating ... a statement showing the number of nine-months volunteers and militia raised under the act of July 17, 1862, and what portion of said troops received the bounty of twenty-five dollars.
    • United States. War Department.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.32
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1864
    • Description: 2 pp.; issued as 38th Congress, 1st Session, SED 34; one leaf, extraction roughness and a few spots of staining at one margin with no text touched. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Civil War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 442408
    •  

    • Letter of the Secretary of the Treasury, communicating .... account of the money expended, number of officers appointed, and the salaries paid the same for the collection of direct taxes in insurrectionary districts ...
    • United States. Treasury Department.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.14
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1864
    • Description: and a statement of the amount received from direct taxes, and the quality of lands sold in said districts.; 3 pp.; issued as 38th Congress, 1st Session, SED 35; extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Civil War, taxation   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 442409
    •  

    • Our Heroes. A Military Play in Five Acts. Eight Allegorical Tableaux and Ten Grand Pictures, including a Thrilling Transformation Tableaux.
    • Renauld, John B.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.39
    • Publisher: NY: Robert M. de Witt    Date Published: 1873
    • Description: 46 pp., issued as De Witt's Acting Plays, Number 155; light general age toning else very good+ in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: drama, American Civil War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 523367
    •  

    • Message ... transmitting A Communication ... relative to the treatment of volunteers from Kansas in the hands of the rebels as prisoners.
    • Kansas Volunteers.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.68
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1863
    • Description: 2 pp.; issued as 38th Congress, 1st Session, SED 4; a leaf with extraction roughness at one margin; it seems Kansas volunteers are not being treated any worse than any other Union troops. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Civil War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 524773
    •  

    • What Answer?
    • Dickinson, Anna E.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.59
    • Publisher: Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co.,    Date Published: 1869
    • Description: an early but not first edition; [iv], 301 pp.; original cloth rubbed with spine darkened, text age toned but not fragile, good+ only; a Civil War novel by an author better known for her oratorical gifts, deals in part with Black soldiers in the Union army. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American fiction, Civil War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 539704
    •  

    • Address delivered on Decoration Day, 1878, Norwich, Conn.
    • Chamberlain, L. T.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.00
    • Publisher: Norwich:    Date Published: 1878
    • Description: first edition; 14 pp.; library markings, lacks back cover of paper wrappers and spine trimmed, no loss but now entirely disbound; Rev. Chamberlain is not convinced that military defeat has really changed attitudes in the South but Right will eventually prevail and "The voice of God, speaking the voice of our resting heroes, proclaims that Victory belongs to the cause we love!". Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Civil War, ZNI   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 605675
    •  

    • Campfires and Battlefields. A Pictorial Narrative of the Civil War.
    • Johnson, Rossiter.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $13.00
    • Publisher: NY: Gallant Books,    Date Published: 1960
    • Description: fourth printing; folio, 532, [12] pp., numerous illustrations in text; library markings and original cloth faded, still sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Civil War, GGG   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 623350
    •  

    • The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, with Documents, Narratives, Illustrative Incidents, Poetry, Etc. Fifth Volume.
    • Moore, Frank, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.19
    • Publisher: NY: G. P. Putnam/Chas. T. Evans,    Date Published: 1863
    • Description: Volume 5 only; small quarto, ix, [3], 94 (Diary) [2] (Documents and Narratives section title), 624, [2] (Poetry, Rumors and Incidents section title), 50, xvi (index) pp., portraits including one used as frontispiece, single page plan included in the pagination; later half calf faded and rubbed with chip at head of spine but still sound, occasional age staining, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Civil War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 722032
    •  

    • The Rebellion Record: A Diary of American Events, with Documents, Narratives, Illustrative Incidents, Poetry, Etc. Second Volume.
    • Moore, Frank, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $47.14
    • Publisher: NY: G. P. Putnam,    Date Published: 1862
    • Description: Volume 2 only; small quarto, [xii], 76 (Diary of Events) 544 (Documents and Narratives), 112 (Poetry, Rumors and Incidents), xvi (index) pp., frontispiece and 11 other poratraits, folding map and 3 maps in text; library book plate and markings, half leather binding rubbed with hinges cracked, overall good+ . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Civil War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 730268
    •  

    • The True Policy of the Government Relative to the Conduct of the War with a View to the Restoration of the Union. Speech of Hon. Elijah Ward, of New York, ... House of Representatives, January 9, 1865.
    • Ward, Elijah.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $51.24
    • Publisher: Washington: McGill & Witherow,    Date Published: 1865
    • Description: first edition; 8 pp.; light general age toning and two soft horizontal fold marks, hand stamp of a private owner, still near very good in self wrappers; the seceded states must be brought back under the Constitution either by strong military force or by conciliatory terms for those who are willing to renew allegiance to the Federal Government without further resistance. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Civil War, BRP   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 773605
    •  

    • Message ... communicating A report ... relative to the claim on this government, of the owners of the French ship La Manche, and recommending an appropriation for the satisfaction of the claim.
    • United States. Department of State.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $67.95
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1864
    • Description: 16 pp; issued as 36th Congress, 1st Session, SED 19; general age toning and light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers; the La Manche was a French ship wrongly captured by the American ship-of-war Ino as a blockade runner, after some haggling Secretary Seward has come to what he believes is an equitable settlement. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Civil War, blockade   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 777760
    •  


  • 8434 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 422
  •  Next Page»