Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Soil Survey of Contra Costa County, California.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.35
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1977
- Description: large quarto, iv, 122, [3] pp.; 54 map sheets on 27 folding plates, 2 folding index maps, folding general soil map, illustrations in text, a publication of the United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service in cooperation with the University of California Agricultural Experiment Station and forms part of the National Cooperative Soil Survey; paperback, previous owner's stamp on front cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Contra Costa County, California, soils, soil surveys Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 625475
- Soil Survey of the Saline Valley Area, Inyo County, California.
- ISBN: NA Price: $27.39
- Publisher: Bakersfield: United States Bureau of Land Management, Date Published: 1979
- Description: large quarto, [ix], 326 pp., a few illustrations in text; library markings, tips creased at lower outside tips of front cover and early leaves, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Inyo County, Saline Valley, California, soils, soil surveys Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 625478
- Soil Survey, Surprise Valley-Home Camp Area, California-Nevada.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.23
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1974
- Description: large quarto, [ii], 130, [12] pp.; 63 map sheets on 32 folding plates, 2 folding index maps, folding general soil map, a publication of the United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service in cooperation with the University of California Agricultural Experiment Station; near very good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: California, Nevada, soils, soil surveys Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 625481
- Soil Survey. Preble County, Ohio.
- ISBN: NA Price: $75.50
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1969
- Description: quarto, 101, [7] pp., numerous small folding map sheets; library markings, paper wrappers frayed with tips curling, still a sound copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ohio, Preble County, soils, soil surveys Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 620369
- Soil Survey of Palo Verde Area, California.
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.52
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1974
- Description: large quarto, i, [1], 37, [1] pp., 17 map sheets on 8 folding plates, 2 folding index maps, folding general soil map,a publication of the United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service in cooperation with the University of California Agricultural Experiment Station; library markings but a sound, good+ copy in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Palo Verde Area, California, soils, soil surveys Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 625476
- Field Operations of the Bureau of Soils, 1910. (Twelfth Report.) by Milton Whitney, Chief. With Accompanying Papers by Assistants in Charge of Field Parties.
- ISBN: NA Price: $194.93
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1912
- Description: 2 volumes, text, 1772 pp. in original tan cloth + Map case, 43 folding maps loose, as issued, in a folding matching cloth covered case with fabric tie; library book plates but few other markings, bindings have smudges and the text volume has some age speckling at spine and a weak front hinge, overall very good, the maps fine and give the appearance of never having been opened. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: soil surveys, United States Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 700579
- Thirty-Ninth Annual Report of the Department of Geology and Natural Resources, Indiana. Edward Barrett, State Geologist. 1914.
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.72
- Publisher: Indianapolis: Date Published: 1915
- Description: 330 pp., 7 foldimg maps; library hand stamps and markings, original cloth dulled, one of the maps has a short tear but no loss, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indiana, geology, soil surveys Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 617360
- The System of Soil Classification for Canada. (Canada Department of Agriculture, Publication 1455, Revised)
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.43
- Publisher: Ottawa: Date Published: 1974
- Description: quarto, vii, [1], 255 pp., figures in text with some full page and color; printed multi-ring vinyl binder allows addition of new pages if issued, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Canada, soil, soils, CTT Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 799730
- Rudimentary Treatise on Clay Lands and Loamy Soils; containing the origin and chemical qualities of each variety of land. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.00
- Publisher: London: J. Weale, Date Published: 1852
- Description: " ... Natural properties of the soils and mode of cultivation. Cropping and value of the lands, and changes effected by mixing with hot lime. By Professor Donaldson."; first edition; 12mo, iv, 140, 32 (ads) pp.; complete text but ex library, disbound, and poor. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: soils, agriculture Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 281717
- Land Use Planning Techniques and Policies (SSSA Special Publication 12): Proceedings of a symposium sponsored by Divisions S-5, S-6, A-1, and A-2 of the Soil Science Society of America and the American Society of Agronomy in Atlanta, Georgia, 29 Nov. - 3
- ISBN: 0891187723 Price: $4.64
- Publisher: Amer Society of Agronomy Date Published: 1984
- Description: 123 pp., Paperback, previous owner's handstamp to title page and top edge, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: soil science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 625267
- Soil Chemistry and Ecosystem Health (SSSA Special Publication). Proceedings of a workshop...in St. Louis, MO, 28 Oct. 1995...
- ISBN: 0891188304 Price: $29.40
- Publisher: Soil Science Society of America Date Published: 1998
- Description: 386 pp., Paperback, previous owner's handstamps to inside front cover and half-title page, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: soil science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 625268
- Universal Soil Loss Equation: Past, Present, and Future : Proceedings of a Symposium...The Papers Were Presented During the Annual Meetings in Los Angeles, CA, November 13-18, 1977 (SSSA Special Publication No. 8)
- ISBN: 0891187669 Price: $4.00
- Publisher: Amer Society of Agronomy Date Published: 1979
- Description: 53 pp., Paperback, previous owner's handstamp to top and fore edge and title page, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: soil science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 625274
- Field Measurement of Dinitrogen Fixation and Denitrification (SSSA Special Publication)
- ISBN: 0891187804 Price: $27.49
- Publisher: Soil Science Society of Amer Date Published: 1986
- Description: 115 pp., Paperback, previous owner's handstamp to top edge, title page and rear free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: soil science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 625275
- Erosion and Productivity of Soil Containing Rock Fragments: Proceedings of a symposium sponsored by Divisions S-5 and S-6 of the Soil Science Society of America in Anaheim, California, 28 Nov.-3 Dec. 1982 (SSSA Special Publication 13)
- ISBN: 0891187731 Price: $4.00
- Publisher: Amer Society of Agronomy Date Published: 1984
- Description: 103 pp., Paperback, previous owner's handstamp to top edge and title page, else near fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: soil science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 625277
- Soil Taxonomy Achievements and Challenges: Proceedings of a symposium sponsored by Division S-5 of the Soil Science Society of America in Anaheim, California, 28 Nov.-3 Dec., 1982 (SSSA Special Publication 14)
- ISBN: 0891187758 Price: $39.20
- Publisher: Amer Society of Agronomy Date Published: 1984
- Description: 76 pp., Paperback, previous owner's handstamp to top edge and title page, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: soil science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 625278
- Mineral Classification of Soils: Proceedings of a Symposium Sponsored by Divisions S-5 and S-9 of the Soil Science Society of America in Atlanta, GA, 30 Nov. 1981 and Anaheim, CA, 29 Nov. 1982 (SSSA Special Publication 16)
- ISBN: 0891187774 Price: $4.00
- Publisher: Amer Society of Agronomy Date Published: 1985
- Description: 178 pp., Paperback, previous owner's handstamp to half-title page and top edge, else very good +. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: soil science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 625519
- Soil Survey for Engineering (Monographs on Soil & Resources Survey)
- ISBN: 0198545835 Price: $6.20
- Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984
- Description: 390 pp., Paperback, previous owner's handstamp to half-title page, top edge, and rear free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: soil science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 626928
- Soils Contaminated by Petroleum: Environmental and Public Health Effects (Environmental Science and Technology Series)
- ISBN: 047185106X Price: $19.60
- Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1988
- Description: 458 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's bookplate and handstamp to front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: soil science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 626930
- The soils of Palestine;: Studies in soil formation and land utilisation in the Mediterranean, revised second edition
- ISBN: NA Price: $42.71
- Publisher: T. Murby Date Published: 1947
- Description: revised 2nd edition, 179 pp., plus plates, hardcover, very good in a good only dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: soil ctt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 764437
- Studies in the Reversibility of the Colloidal Condition of Soils (Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, Memoir 21)
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.59
- Publisher: Ithaca: Cornell University, Date Published: 1919
- Description: first edition; [52] pp.; minor library markings, unprinted paper wrappers over original printed paper wrappers, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: soils, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 837328


