Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: United States, laws, law
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 4430 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 222
  •  Next Page»

    • Laws of the United States of America ... Corresponding with and intended as a continuation of, the edition of Bioren & Co., as published by authority of an Act of Congress. (Volumes 6-10)
    • Colvin, John B., & Benjamin B. French, comps.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $369.15
    • Publisher: Washington: Davis & Force (later by others)    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: Volumes 6 (laws 1815 to 1821) through 10 (laws1839 to 1845) only, and the main works only, the General Index published with Volume 7 is not present; large, thick octavos, the smallest over a thousand pages, library and ownership markings, contemporary tan leather darkened a spine, rubbed, and with a few peel marks, light age staining and toning to interiors but not fragile and entirely serviceable. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: United States, laws, law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626424
    •  

    • Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Circuit Court of the United States, for the First Circuit. Volume II. Containing the cases determined in the districts of New-Hampshire, Massachusetts and Rhode-Island, in the Years 1814 and 1815.
    • Gallison, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $369.60
    • Publisher: Boston: Printed by Wells & Lilly,    Date Published: 1817
    • Description: Volume 1 only but complete for these two years; xvi, 569 pp. with errata at bottom of last page; library markings including pocket at end, later cloth soiled, text age toned but not fragile. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, law reports, digests   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 786646
    •  

    • Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Circuit Court of the United States, for the First Circuit. Volume I. Containing the cases determined in the districts of New-Hampshire, Massachusetts and Rhode-Island, in the Years 1812 and 1813.
    • Gallison, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $108.72
    • Publisher: Boston: Printed by Wells & Lilly,    Date Published: 1815
    • Description: Volume 1 only but complete for these two years; xvi, 670, [1] (errata) pp.; library markings including pocket at end, later cloth soiled, text age toned but not fragile. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, law reports, digests   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 786645
    •  

    • Address before New York State Bar Association, January 22, 1926 by John G. Sargent, United States Attorney General.
    • Sargent, John G.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.73
    • Publisher: Westerville, Ohio: American Issue Press    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: 8 pp.; library markings, light extraction roughness at spine and light general age toning, self wrappers; the American public is asked to seriously consider why they are willing to pay bootleggers to commit crimes and raise their taxes. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, law, Prohibition   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 470632
    •  

    • Laws of the United States relating to Navigation and the Merchant Marine. Part II of the Report of the Commissioner of Navigation to the Secretary of Commerce and Labor, 1903.
    • United States. Department of Commerce and Labor.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.39
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1903
    • Description: 531 pp., inscribed by Ohio Congressman J. A. Beidler to the Tavern Club with the club's book plate on an early blank, a few leaves corner creased but overall very good in original black cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: maritime law, United States   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 440747
    •  

    • A General Digested Index to the Nine Volumes of Cowen's Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court and in the Court for Trial of Impeachments and the Correction of Errors of the State of New-York. By the Author of Those Reports.
    • Cowen, Esek.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $77.85
    • Publisher: Albany/NY: Gould,    Date Published: 1831
    • Description: Albany/NY: Gould, 1831; 5 (title)-559 pp., as issued?; contemporary calf darkened and rubbed with most of leather spine label gone, signatures and markings of early owners including a woodcut book label, front free endpaper detached, general age toning but not fragile, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 533587
    •  

    • Compilation of Navy and Other Laws from the Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large passed by the Forty-Third Congress, ended March 4, 1875, with An Appendix ...
    • United States. Navy Department.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $25.48
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1875
    • Description: 374, [1] pp.; library markings including a written label "Library of the Commandant?s Office. Navy Yard, Wash?n D.C."; text darkened and shaken, needs rebinding. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Navy, law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 537262
    •  

    • Petroleum Laws of All America.
    • Thompson, J. W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $38.35
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: vii, [1], 645 pp., issued as United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, Bulletin 206; ex library, text age toned, sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: petroleum, United States, law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 630980
    •  

    • Extracts from the American Slave Code. No. 1. Second Edition of 10,000. Read and Circulate.
    • Anti-Slavery Bugle.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $200.00
    • Publisher: Salem (Ohio): Anti-Slavery Bugle,    Date Published: 1829
    • Description: 4 pp., light general age toning but very good in self wrappers, scarce. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: GRD United States slavery law legislation   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 686459
    •  

    • Antitrust Laws with Amendments, 1890-1923.
    • Lewis, Elmer E., comp.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $20.00
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: 63 pp.; library markings, spine trimmed with no loss and now entirely disbound in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, antitrust law, ZNI   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 650767
    •  

    • Sarah K. Jenks, et al. ... The Committee of Claims, to whom were referred the petition of Sarah K. Jenks, widow of Jonathan Jenks ... (et al.) in relation to the brig Jane, have had the same under consideration, and report.
    • Jenks, Sarah K., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $27.17
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1854
    • Description: 38 pp.; issued as 33d Congress, 1st Session, HR 68; light extraction roughness at spine and light general age toning to text, now in self wrappers; the Jane, sailing out of Philadelphia made port in Laguayra (LaGuayra, Venezuela) in 1814 shortly after an earthquake and while the town was in insurrection against Spain, when the Royalists resumed power she was stripped and converted into a prison ship but it was later decided that she was not a valid prize of war. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, Venezuala, Prize law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 387506
    •  

    • Acts passed at the First Session of theThirteenth Congress of the United States.
    • United States. Congress.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $192.90
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1813
    • Description: 233, [1], v pp.; original unprinted blue paper wrappers heavily taped at spine, age toning and spotting but not fragile and an untrimmed copy,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, law, United States Congress   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 267425
    •  

    • Acts of Congress, Treaties, Proclamations, and Decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States relating to Noncontiguous Territory and Cuba, and to Military Affairs ...
    • United States. War Department. Bureau of Insular Affairs.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $70.48
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1907
    • Description: ... Fifty-Eighth Congress - March 4, 1903, to March 3, 1905. Supreme Court Cases - January 1, 1898, to December 3, 1906.; 380 pp.; issued as 59th Congress, 2d Session, SD 204; light extraction roughness at spine, light general age toning, now becoming disbound in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, insular possessions, law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 409515
    •  

    • Acts Passed at the First Session of the Twenty-first Congress of the United States. Published by Authority.
    • United States. Congress.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.40
    • Publisher: Washington: Wm. A. Davis, Printer,    Date Published: 1830
    • Description: 156, 69 (appendix and index) pp.; original printed paper wrappers chipped at spine with a few old pen notes at top front cover, light age speckling to interior, untrimmed and good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, United States Congress, law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 448594
    •  

    • Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Fourteenth Congress of the United States.
    • United States. Congress.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $62.38
    • Publisher: (Washington):    Date Published: 1817
    • Description: vi, [199]-314 pp., complete for this session; untrimmed copy in original unprinted paper wrappers; spine chipped, light age staining and speckling to interior, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, United States Congress, law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 448597
    •  

    • Reports of Cases argued and adjudged in the Supreme Court of the United States, in February Term, 1814. Vol. VIII.
    • Cranch, William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.51
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson,    Date Published: 1854
    • Description: Volume 8 of the series but complete for this Term; x, 492 pp; library markings and a few scattered pencil marks, still a sound copy in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, law, Supreme Court   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 543757
    •  

    • Reports of Cases adjudged in the Circuit Court of the United States for the Third Circuit. Second Edition.
    • Wallace, John B.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.16
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: P. H. Nicklin & T. Johnson,    Date Published: 1838
    • Description: Second Edition; pagination irregular and the gap between pages 198 and 235 is as issued; library book plate and markings, signature of a previous owner on title, later cloth darkened at margins, still sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, law reports, digests   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 543832
    •  

    • In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1900. Charles F. W. Neely, Appellant, v. William Henkel, United States marshal for the southern district of New York. ...
    • Beck, James M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.74
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1900
    • Description: Appeal from the Circuit Court of the United States for the southern district of New York. Brief of the United States.; 123 pp.; library markings, later boards and cloth binder with original paper wrappers retained, sound but good+ only; Neely was once a finance agent in the Havana Department of Posts and accused of embezzlement by fraud, a complication in the extradition case was the status of Cuba while under American control. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: extradition law, Cuba, United States   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 642471
    •  

    • Histoire constitutionnelle de l'union americaine ... (Volumes 2, 3, 4, see below)
    • Lambert, Jacques.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.81
    • Publisher: Lyon/Paris: A. Ray/Librairie du Recueil Sirey    Date Published: 1934
    • Description: although not stated Volumes 2 through 4 of a series; [2.] ... Les conflits entre sections. issued as Annales de l'Universite de Lyon. Nouvelle serie. II. Droit, letters. Fascicule 48 (1934) + [3.] ... I. Le triomphe de la nation. issued as Annales de l'universite de Lyon. 3. serie Droit. Fascicule 2 (1937) + [4.] II. A la recherche d'un gouvernement national: Du controle de constitutionnalite des lois au gouvernement des juges. issued as Annales de l'universite de Lyon. 3. serie Droit. Fascicule 3 (1937); all in paper wrappers, library markings, one cover chipped, a good+ group. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: United States Constitution, Constitutional law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 431841
    •  

    • The Challenge of Our Immigration Laws. Introduction by Abner Green.
    • Wasserman, Jack.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.14
    • Publisher: NY: American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born,    Date Published: 1945
    • Description: [32] pp., very good in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, emigration, immigration, law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 441753
    •  


  • 4430 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 222
  •  Next Page»