Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- The Booklovers Magazine (later Appleton's Booklovers' Magazine). Volumes 1-7 (1903-1906)
- ISBN: NA Price: $101.26
- Publisher: Philadelphia: The Library Publishing Company, later NY: D. Appleton and Co. Date Published: 1903
- Description: Volumes 1 (January-June 1903) through 7 (January-June 1906) only; quarto, well illustrated including color and single tint plates, library markings, later half leather worn and dry with some sides detached, blocks sound and interiors very good but needs recasing. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: American popular magazines, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626458
- Lippincott's Magazine ofLiterature, Science and Education. (sibtitle varies) Volumes 1-13
- ISBN: NA Price: $186.73
- Publisher: Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co. Date Published: 1868
- Description: Volume 1 (1868) through Volume 13 (1874) only; library markings, later half leather very rubbed and some peel marks but still sound, binding of Volume 9 damp stained at bottom margin and interior has damp pucker at margins but little actual staining, a sound and servicable group; Mott III "its contents, though conservative, were usually of an admirable quality",. Volumes Included: 13
- Subject: American popular magazines, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626492
- Touchstone. (later: Touchstone and the American Art Student Magazine.) Volumes 2-6.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,203.98
- Publisher: NY: Mary Fanton Roberts Inc., Date Published: 1917
- Description: Volumes 2 through 6 (October 1917 through March 1920); first editions; quarto, each volume complete in six issues except for Volume 6 which is complete in five (Volume 6, Number 2, November 1919 never issued, see Bulletin of Bibliography and Magazine Notes), volumes are approximately 500 pages and well illustrated, all but Volume 2 have a general volume title and index; library markings and uniform brown later cloth with all color pictorial paper sides bound in, margins have been slightly cut down but noticeable only on some of the covers where lettering at the extreme margins is shaved; An illustrated Monthly Magazine in the Interest of Better Art, Better Homes, and a Better and More Reasonable Way of Living, while not all articles are aimed exclusively at women a definite distaff side slant. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: American popular magazines, The Arts, Women, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705492
- The Kaizo. A Monthly (later Bi-Monthly) Review of Politics, Literature, Social Affairs, etc. Volume 21, January-December, 1939. Volume 22, January-June, October-December, 1940.
- ISBN: NA Price: $591.68
- Publisher: Tokio: Date Published: 1939
- Description: Volume 21 complete in 12 numbers + Volume 22, Numbers 1-6, 9-12 only; library markings, general age toning but paper not fragile, now in 7 matching thick octavo later black cloth bindings with original paper sides retained; the magazine was general interest but with a strong Leftist viewpoint. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: Japan, Japanese popular magazines, JZX Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705462
- The University Magazine. (general title adds: A Literary and Philosophic Review). Volumes 91-93, 95.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,412.89
- Publisher: London: Hurst & Blackett Date Published: 1878
- Description: Volumes 91 (January-June 1878) through 93 (Janaury-June 1879) and Volume 95 (January-June 1880); also called New Series Volumes 1 through 3 and 5; ex library, Volumes 91 and 92 overall sound copies in later cloth, 93 in publishers cloth but poor and broken in a later cloth box, 95 in later cloth but mostly disbound and poor; includes Contemporary Portraits, New Series, Numbers 1-18 including Charles Darwin, William Morris, Robert Browning, et al., all Woodbury prints, the mount usually darkened and the first two chipped but no damage to the photographs themselves; a working group only, sold with all faults. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: literary magazines, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626173
- The Magazine of Art. Illustrated. (Volumes 1-5)
- ISBN: NA Price: $903.48
- Publisher: London (etc.): Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., Date Published: 1878
- Description: London edition; Volume 1 (1878) through Volume 5 (1882); the first three volumes quarto in later half leather, library markings and private book plates, the last two folio in publisher's pictorial cloth now worn with lower outside corners stained and hinges broken; all profusely illustrated, a good only group. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: art magazines, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 704805
- The Southern Review. Volume 1 (1867) through Volume 6 (1869)
- ISBN: NA Price: $192.68
- Publisher: Baltimore: Bledsoe & Browne, Date Published: 1867
- Description: Volumes 1-6 only; first editions; ex library including large hand stamps on edges, functional and non-matching quarter or full later cloth, general age toning with damp staining at some margins, occasional light chipping with no loss and one volume title worn at corner, working copies only. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: American literary magazines, JTZ Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705538
- The Illustrated Review. (Whole Numbers 12-16, 18-51, 53-56)
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,165.73
- Publisher: Atascadero, California: Woman's National Publishing Company, Date Published: 1917
- Description: these numbers only, Number 12 (August 1917) is the first after the title change from Woman's National Magazine and 56 (May 1921) is the last issue before the title change to Atascadero Illustrated Review; folio (leaves 34.5 cm. tall), issues are usually 24 or 32 pages, there are a few short essays but largely captioned illustrations after photographs; now in 5 later quarter cloth bindings, library blind stamps, browned and while not exceptionally fragile some care is needed in handling, two leaves have upper outside tips replaced with no loss, one holed near center with loss, thee leaves have advertisements clipped out and in one case seems to remove an illustration, two facing pages have white paint smears without serious loss, last three issues shaken, short margin tears with some repaired with no loss, good only but scarce; a great deal of war news but almost every issue has two or three pages devoted to women's and children's fashions, dogs and kittens make regular appearances, and an occasional travel feature. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: women, American women's magazines, photojournalism, photography, World War I, OHH Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705476
- The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florist's Magazine. Conducted by Joseph Harrison. (Volumes 1, 4-15)
- ISBN: NA Price: $3,580.89
- Publisher: London: Whittaker, Treacher & Co. (later Whittaker and Co.) Date Published: 1833
- Description: Volumes 1 (1833), 4 (1836) through 15 (1847) only; octavo, library markings, in half leather, half cloth, and full cloth bindings, some need replacement or repair but blocks still well sewn, some volumes lack general titles; has many but not all of the hand colored plates, some cut down at margins with occasional loss on some of the captions and in a very few instances the images are barely touched, light general age toning and occasional light age staining but in most cases the coloring is still rich; color plates present, Volume 1 (13 plates), Volume 4 (14 plates), Volume 5 (13 plates), Volume 6 (14 plates with two of them folding), Volume 7 (13 plates), Volume 8 (14 plates), Volume 9 (1 plate), Volume 10 (no plates present), Volume 11 (no plates present), Volume 12 (12 plates), Volume 13 (13 plates), Volume 14 (11 plates, this volume lacks second issue), Volume 15 (13 plates). Volumes Included: 13
- Subject: floriculture, gardening, botany, botanical magazines, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573426
- The Mask. A Journal of the Art of the Threatre. (Volumes 10-15, 1924-1929)
- ISBN: NA Price: $775.77
- Publisher: Florence: The Mask Publishers, Date Published: 1924
- Description: Volumes 10 through 15 only; quarto, all are ex library in later cloth, two have edges trimmed and are slightly shorter and in a lighter green than the others, some original front covers retained and a few of these detached and chipped, text portions well sewn. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: literary magazines, theatre, theater, BNR, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626452
- Lincoln Lore: Bulletin of the Lincoln National Life Foundation, Numbers 592-594, 596-616, 621-627, 629-733, 747-774, 776-777, 843-848, 850-857, 859-864, 869-890, 895-941, 943-1031, 1033-1042, 1044-1121, 1123-1132, 1134-1176, 1178-1188, 1190-1355, 1360-139
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,332.31
- Publisher: Date Published: 1940
- Description: 592-594, 596-616, 621-627, 629-733, 747-774, 776-777, 843-848, 850-857, 859-864, 869-890, 895-941, 943-1031, 1033-1042, 1044-1121, 1123-1132, 1134-1176, 1178-1188, 1190-1355, 1360-1393, 1395-1408, 1410-1412, 1417-1432; each number complete 3 holed punched, good-very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: american history BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 547251
- Proceedings of the Numismatic and Antiquarian Society of Philadelphia: 1880-1886, 1890-1912, 1919-1921, 1925-1935.
- ISBN: NA Price: $144.75
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Numismatic & Antiquarian Soc. of Philadelphia Date Published: 1881
- Description: these years only; In sixteen bindings, one in publisher's cloth the others in paper wrappers, those for 1887 and earlier are slim (all under 50 pages), the others are substantial but contain the Proceedings for multiple years, some paper wrappers chipped, one lacking back cover, a good-good+ group. Volumes Included: 16
- Subject: American historical societies, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626513
- Akwe:kon, All of Us, Journal (formerly: Northeast Indian Quarterly) Volumes 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9.
- ISBN: NA Price: $682.64
- Publisher: Ithaca: American Indian Program at Cornell Date Published: 1986
- Description: Volumes 3 (1986), 4, 6, 7, 8, and 9 (1992) only; all large quarto, each issue approximately 35-45 pages with illustrations in text; library markings and now in five matching blue cloth bindings with original paper covers retained, appears to have been infrequently consulted; diverse content with items of cultural and historical interest along with current events. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: American Indians, CRN, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705274
- Survey of Conditions of the Indians in the United States. Hearings before a Subcommittee of the Committee on Indian Affairs, United States Senate ... pursuant to S. Res. 79. (Parts 1-35)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,225.69
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1929
- Description: Parts 1 through 35 only (of 41); first editions, paper or self wrappers as issued, one number has last index page tattered with no loss, another has title leaf chipped also with no loss, some have library markings, still overall a near very good group. Volumes Included: 35
- Subject: American Indians, CRN, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705066
- Anales de Arqueologia y Etnologia. (Volumes 8-12, 14-26; 1947-1971)
- ISBN: NA Price: $699.41
- Publisher: Mendoza: Universidad Nacional de Cuyo, Date Published: 1947
- Description: these volumes only; quarto, in fifteen bindings (the are some double volumes, as issued; library markings, original paper wrappers dark with some chipped or taped, light general age toning to most interiors, good. Volumes Included: 18
- Subject: American archaeology, ethnology, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705242
- The Red Man. An Illustrated Magazine by Indians. (Volumes 4-8)
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,079.37
- Publisher: Carlisle: The Carlisle Indian Press, Date Published: 1911
- Description: Volume 4 (1911-1912) through Volume 8 (1915-1916) only, each volume small, thick quarto, approximately 350-400 pages with plates and illustrations in text, later cloth with library book plates and markings, the original paper sides (except for one back cover) are bound in with some front covers color and pictorial, the front cover of the first issue at the start of each volume and all the others at the end; a sound and overall good+ group; contains some original contributions but many of the articles are reprints from magazines and newspapers and not by Indians. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: American Indians, CRN Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705278
- The Knickerbocker, or New-York Monthly Magazine. Volume L.
- ISBN: NA Price: $98.10
- Publisher: NY: Samuel Hueston, Date Published: 1857
- Description: Clark, Lewis Gaylord, edition; NY: Samuel Hueston, 1857; Volume 50 (July-December, 1857) only; [iv] (general title and index), 644 pp., frontis.; later cloth soiled and worn with front hinge broken through, general age toning, margins cut down but not close and no loss, working copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American popular magazines Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 584421
- The Knickerbocker, or New-York Monthly Magazine. Volume XLVIII.
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.71
- Publisher: NY: Samuel Hueston, Date Published: 1856
- Description: Volume 48 (July-December, 1856) only; [iv] (general title and index), 656 pp; library book plate and markings, later half leather rubbed with joints partially split, general age toning but a sound text block, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American popular magazines Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 584416
- The International Review. (Volumes 1 and 2)
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.69
- Publisher: NY: A. S. Barnes & Co. Date Published: 1874
- Description: Volume 1 (1874), iv, 864 pp. + Volume 2 (1875), iv, 868 pp.; matching later half leather bindings rubbed and darkened at spines, light general age toning to text but not fragile; wide ranging content, The New York Gold Room, Hebrew Poetry, Modern Spiritualism, Deep Sea Exploration, Divorce, The Negroes in the Gulf States, etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: American magazines, popular literature Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 448669
- The Knickerbocker, or New-York Monthly Magazine. Volume XL.
- ISBN: NA Price: $72.05
- Publisher: NY: S. Hueston, Date Published: 1852
- Description: Volume 40 (July-December, 1852) only; [iv] (general title and index), 552 pp; library hand stamps and markings, later paper covered boards with leather spine and tips now rubbed, light general age toning to interior and last leaf tip creased, a sound and good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American popular magazines Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 584410


