Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Annales Ecclesiastici. Denuo Excusi et ad Nostra Usque Tempora Perducti. Tomus Octavusdecimus 1094-1146.
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.54
- Publisher: Barri-Ducis: Ludovicus Guerin, Date Published: 1869
- Description: Volume 18 only; folio (32 cm. tall), vii, [1], 656 pp.; paper wrappers darkened and chipped at margins, light age staining to text, a few corners have light fold marks, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Church history, medieval studies, TB8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 630838
- Pathologia methodica, seu De cognoscendis morbis.
- ISBN: NA Price: $198.61
- Publisher: Amstelodami: Sumptibus fratrum de Tournes, Date Published: 1752
- Description: 12mo, [viii] (beginning with half title), [316] pp.; contemporary vellum with red leather label and edges sprinkled red; binding darkening, signatures of previous owners, general age toning but not fragile and overall a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, pathology, TB8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 627535
- Trattato di antropotomia o Dell'arte di eseguire e conservare le preparazioni anatomiche.
- ISBN: NA Price: $337.85
- Publisher: Milano: Tipografia di P. A. Molina, Date Published: 1837
- Description: one of two editions printed the same year; [2] (title)-371 pp.; lacks half title and paper wrappers, light extraction roughness at spine but block well sewn, age staining throughout but mostly in margins and text entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, anatomy, dissection, TB8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 629494
- Fontes historiae ecclesiasticae medii aevi in usum scholarum selegit Carolus Silva-Tarouca. Pars prima. Fontes saecc. V-IX.
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.60
- Publisher: Romae: apud aedes Universitatis Gregorianae, Date Published: 1930
- Description: xv, [1], 542, [2] pp.; ex library in later cloth, text browning but not fragile, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: medieval studies, Church History, BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 826858
- Du premier Concile du Latran a l'avenement d'Innocent III (1123-1198). 2eme partie. (Histoire de l'Eglise, depuis les origines jusqu'a nos jours, 9)
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.75
- Publisher: Paris: Bloud & Gay Date Published: 1953
- Description: Part 2 only; 388 pp.; untrimmed and mostly unopened as issued, very good in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Church history, medieval studies SMC Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 894278
- The New-England Medical Review and Journal. (Volume 1, Number 3, July 1827)
- ISBN: NA Price: $21.50
- Publisher: Boston: Wells & Lilly, Date Published: 1827
- Description: entire issue, pp. [225]-336, includes Remarks on Fractures, embracing a Description of an improved Apparatus ... by J. B. Whitridge, an original contribution with two plates; original printed paper wrappers chipped at spine, text shaken with light general age toning and occasional age spotting. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, TB8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 627558
- A history of the Worcester District Medical Society and the Worcester Medical Society, 1794-1954
- ISBN: 0964194805 Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Worcester District Medical Society Date Published: 1994
- Description: 197 pp., Paperback, very good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: medicine history tb8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 628176
- Les Merovingiennes 486-714
- ISBN: 2262012350 Price: $21.77
- Publisher: Perrin Date Published: 2000
- Description: 253 pp., Paperback, very good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: tb8 history France Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 629903
- The New-England Medical Review and Journal. Vol. I, No. IV. October 1827,
- ISBN: NA Price: $65.77
- Publisher: Boston: Wells & Lilly, Date Published: 1827
- Description: Volume 1, Number 4 only, entire issue, pp [337]-444, [4] (volume title and table of contents); original pronted paper wrappers very chipped at spine, light age staining throughout, still a good+, untrimmed copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, TB8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 627640
- Public Papers of the Presidents of the United States: Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1956. Containing the Public Messages, Speeches, and Statements of the President.
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.22
- Publisher: National Archives of the U.S Date Published: 1958
- Description: 1220 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: tb8 history americana Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 629327
- Untersuchungen uber die Vegetationsformen von Coccobacteria septica und den Antheil, welchen sie an der Entstehung und Verbreitung der accidentellen Wundkrankheiten haben. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $357.00
- Publisher: Berlin: Georg Reimer, Date Published: 1874
- Description: Versuch einer wissenschaftlichen Kritik der verschiedenen Methoden antiseptischer Wundbehandlung.; folio (slightly taller than 37.5 cm.), xiv, 240, [2] pp., 5 plates, 1 illustration in text; original paper covered boards with leather spine now dark and rubbed, later endpapers but hinges still weak, general age toning to interior with occasional age speckling, early leaves have a large but light damp stain in lower outside corner, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, Coccaceae, antiseptic medication, TB8, Oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 585095
- Elogio di Girolamo Segato da Belluno, scritto dall' avvocato Giuseppe Pellegrini.
- ISBN: NA Price: $62.61
- Publisher: Firenze: Per V. Batelli e Figli, Date Published: 1836
- Description: small octavo, 33, [3] pp.; light age staining on title and a few other leaves, light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers; eulogy for the Italian chemist and traveler best know for his secret method of preserving tissue specimens by a process very similar to mineralization; he is supposed to have said "I, who am able to petrify other people's limbs, will have to rot.", . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, preservation of organs and tissues, eccentrics, TB8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 629501
- Le XIIIe Siecle Europeen. Nouvelle Clio. L'Histoire et Ses Problemes, 18
- ISBN: NA Price: $12.38
- Publisher: Presses Universitaires de France Date Published: 1968
- Description: 409 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: church history, history, medieval studies smc Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 894927
- Nuovi elementi di patologia medico-chirurgica o sia trattato teorico-pratico di medicina e chirurgia.
- ISBN: NA Price: $62.44
- Publisher: Firenze: Tipografia Granducale, Date Published: 1850
- Description: Nuova traduzione italiana ... Seconda edizione; 2 volumes, small quarto, xii, [2], 822, [8] (index), xl (supplementary material) + 1058, [2] pp.; contemporary quarter leather bindings rubbed with spines faded but still sound, last leaf of first volume chipped at upper outside tip with loss of several letters, else only light general age toning to text. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of medicine, TB8, QRU Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 627533
- La Mitologia. Nella Vita Dei Popoli.
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.99
- Publisher: Milano: Ulrico Hoepli Date Published: 1937
- Description: first edition; 2 volumes, large quarto, x, [2], 443. [5] pp. + viii, 467 pp., both volumes profusely illustrated; original boards at tips and spines, especially the first volume, hinges cracked, general age toning to interiors; a world survey but India, Asia, Africa and the Americas get a summary treatment. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: mythology, history of religions, TB8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 627588
- Traite technique d'histologie. Avec figures le texte
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.19
- Publisher: Paris: Librairie F. Savy Date Published: 1875
- Description: first edition, incomplete copy, lacking the last part (pp. 977-1109); quarto, [viii], 976 pp., illustrations on text; later quarter leather with hand written paper spine label, binding rubbed with upper front joint split and tear across spine, private book label on front pastedown, scattered light age spotting and an ink dot at tips of a few early leaves, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, histology tb8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 628036
- An Essay on Neuralgia
- ISBN: NA Price: $46.69
- Publisher: J. Seymour (printer) Date Published: 1816
- Description: first edition; inscribed "Sent by the author as an affectionate remembrance to his Cousin Mrs. Lyman."; small octavo, 71, [1] (errata) pp.; sides of marbled paper wrappers almost detached and most of spine covering gone, title age toned and occasional age spotting to text, not fragile and entirely readable; inaugural dissertation at the College of Physicians and Surgeons of the State of New York. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, neuralgia, TB8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 629489
- Chiesa, diritto e ordinamento della "societas Christiana" nei secoli XI e XII. Atti della nona Settimana internazionale di studio, Mendola, 28 agosto-2 settembre 1983.
- ISBN: NA Price: $80.96
- Publisher: Milano: Vita e pensiero, Date Published: 1986
- Description: first edition, issued as Pubblicazioni dell'Universita cattolica del Sacro Cuore. Miscellanea del Centro di studi medioevali, 11; xv, [1], 569 pp., library hand stamps and markings, else very good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: medieval studies, Church history, M22 QMJ Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 815321
- Correspondance. Tome II, 847-862. Les Classiques de l'histoire de France au Moyen Age, 16 (Volume Two only)
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.40
- Publisher: Societe Edition Les Belles Lettres Date Published: 1935
- Description: 253 pp., original paper wrappers (Paperback), mostly unopened, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: biography, church history, medieval studies smc Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 895412
- La Chretiente Medievale (395-1254). Histoire du Monde. Publiee sous La Direction de M. Cavaignac, Tome VII, 2
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.99
- Publisher: E. de Boccard, Date Published: 1929
- Description: 501 pp., original paper wrappers (Paperback), mostly unopened, minor ownership markings, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: church history, medieval studies, roman catholicism smc Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 895424


