Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Republica de Panama. Asamblea Nacional. Matrimonio y Divorcio, informe sobre un Memorial del Ilustrismo senor Obispo de la Diocesis.
- ISBN: NA Price: $77.02
- Publisher: Panama: Imp. Esto y Aquello, Date Published: 1916
- Description: xv, [1], [47] pp.; library markings, paper wrappers fragmentary, spine trimmed with no loss, later side stapling, reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: marriage, divorce, law, Panama Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 345348
- Le Divorce.
- ISBN: NA Price: $74.78
- Publisher: Paris: E. Dentu, Date Published: 1877
- Description: small octavo, viii, 355 pp., folding table; later quarter leather worn with one tip gone, terxt damp stained and age toned but still sound, reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: marriage and divorce law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 630907
- Report on and Draft of a Bill Codifying and Consolidating the Laws Relating to Divorce and the Annulment of Bigamous Marriages. Annotated.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.16
- Publisher: Harrisburg: Date Published: 1927
- Description: 33 pp., issued as Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Legislative Reference Bureau, Bulletin No. 27; extraction roughness at margin, now disbound in self wrappers; much needed as there has been no general and inclusive act since 1815. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Pennsylvania, law, divorce, marriage, divorce, annulment Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 433035
- Die Eheschliessung, die Trennung und die Auflosung der Ehe der Italiener in der Schweiz und der Schweizer in Italien. Inaugural-Dissertation ... Universitat Bern.
- ISBN: NA Price: $53.16
- Publisher: Bern: Druck der Genossenschaftsbuchdruckerei Bern, Date Published: 1937
- Description: viii, 129 pp.; general age toning, light chipping at margins, self wrappers neatly rebacked with cloth tape. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: marriage, divorce, Switzerland, Italy, law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 342752
- Joannis Seldeni Uxor Ebraica, seu De nuptiis et divortiis ex jure civili, id est, divino & talmudico, veterum Ebraeorum, libri tres. Ejusdem De successionibus ad leges Ebraeorum in bona...
- ISBN: NA Price: $4,002.98
- Publisher: Francofurti ad Oderam: Sumptibus Jeremiae Schrey, excudit Andr. Becmanus, Date Published: 1673
- Description: ...defunctorum. Liber singularis: In pontificatum, libri duo. Editio nova; 2 parts in one as issued; small quarto (19.5 cm. tall), [24] (beginning with title in red and black), 456, [14], [2] (part title with its own imprint, Joannis Seldeni De successionibus ad leges Ebraeorum in bona defunctorum. Liber singularis: In pontificatum, libri duo.), 248, [8] pp., a few passages in Hebrew but almost entirely in Latin only; full vellum with hand lettered spine now dark and wrinkled with margins of pastedowns cracked at fold over, pen note of an eighteenth century owner on front free endpaper and another on title, age toning and age speckling to text but paper not fragile and entirely readable, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Jewish law, marriage, divorce, inheritance, succession mw8x Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 666706
- A View of the Law Relative to the Subject of Divorce, in Ohio, Indiana and Michigan.
- ISBN: NA Price: $366.10
- Publisher: Columbus: J. H. Riley & Co., Date Published: 1850
- Description: first edition; xvi, 411, 1 (errata) pp.; library hand stamps on title, occasional age spotting, a few corner creases, still overall a very good copy in a modern cloth binding,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: law, divorce Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 535160
- Il Divorzio. Lettera di Salvatore Mastrosanti al Signori Deputati del Parlamento Italiano.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.75
- Publisher: Milano: Tipografia Pietro Agnelli, Date Published: 1902
- Description: 12mo, 16 pp., library markings, extraction roughness at spine, text browning, disbound in self wrappers and a working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: divorce, marriage, Italy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 397617
- Why We Oppose Divorce. An Address delivered to a gathering of Bible Classes at Rochdale.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.40
- Publisher: London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Date Published: 1913
- Description: 16mo, 23 pp.; library markings, lacks back cover of paper wrappers and front cover worn, margin chips and short tears, complete text but working copy only; a complete rejection on Scriptural grounds, adultery is given special attention as grounds for divorce but this is also swept aside, “the voices of little American children robbed of strength, simplicity, and purity of home, call to us in warning”. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: marriage, divorce, religion Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 421613
- A Review of Fifteen Years. Report of Corresponding Secretary of the National Divorce Reform League at the Annual Meeting, January 21, 1896. Reprinted from the Annual Report.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.81
- Publisher: NP: Date Published: 1896
- Description: 19 pp.; ex library, margin chipped and disbound in self wrappers, complete text but working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: marriage, divorce, Americana Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 434765
- Marriage and Divorce, 1928. Statistics of Marriages, Divorces, and Annulments of Marriage. Seventh Annual Report.
- ISBN: NA Price: $48.65
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1930
- Description: first edition; 90 pp., very good in original paper wrappers; largely tabular but all sorts of odd information, e.g. Virginia is the only state where "wife a prostitute" is a stand-alone legal cause for divorce, in Mississippi if you unknowingly married an idiot you are eligible, in Pennsylvania if your spouse has been "rendering life burdensome" you can file, in D.C. adultery only, etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, marriage, divorce statistics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 872035
- Die Simulationsehe. Inaugural-Dissertation ... Friedrich-Alexander-Universitat Erlangen.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.09
- Publisher: Nurnberg: U. E. Sebald, Date Published: 1909
- Description: 66 pp.; library markings, spine trimmed with no loss, later side stapling into self wrappers, good+ only; marriage by proxy,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: law, marriage Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 308123
- Ehescheidung und Aufhebung der ehelichen Gemeinschaft nach dem Burgerlichen Gesetzbuch. Inaugural-Dissertation ... Jena.
- ISBN: NA Price: $179.39
- Publisher: Borna-Leipzig: Robert Noske, Date Published: 1908
- Description: vii, [1], 56 pp., library markings, early and late leaves chipped, spine trimmed with no loss, later side stapling into self wrappers, complete but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: divorce law, Germany Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 342714
- Die Aufhebung eines Ehescheidungsurteils infolge einer Restitutionsklage, insbesondere im Falle der anderweitigen Verheiratung des Geschiedenen. Inaugural-Dissertation ... Universitat zu Breslau.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.14
- Publisher: Borna-Leipzig: Robert Noske, Date Published: 1908
- Description: [vi], 75, [2] pp.; library markings, extraction roughness at spine, later side stapling into self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: divorce law, Germany Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 342774
- In the Supreme Court of the State of Ohio Casler et al. vs. Bowen. Viola A. Casler et al., Plaintiffs in Error versus Elizabeth H. Bowen, Defendant in Error. Record and Brief for the Plaintiffs in Error.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.40
- Publisher: Cleveland: The Franklin Printery Date Published: 1895
- Description: 2 items; Record, [15] pp., paper wrappers worn and becoming disbound; Brief, 10 pp., back cover of paper wrappers chipped at fore edge; four siblings feel that sometime during her divorce proceedings their mother should have mentioned that their father (sent to an asylum and now dead) was becoming increasingly insane from an old Civil War chest wound and that the divorce should be vacated relieving them of the resulting "stigma and reproach". Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pamphlets, Americana, law, divorce Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 526814
- Uniformity of Marriage and Divorce Laws. An Address by Governor Tasker L. Oddie ... December 5, 1912.
- ISBN: NA Price: $42.95
- Publisher: Carson City: Printed at the State Printing Office, Date Published: 1912
- Description: 11 pp.; library markings, margin tattered and disbound in self wrappers, complete but working copy; Governor Oddie does not want Nevada, and Reno in particular, to become a destination for those wanting an easy divorce but feels his state has long had laws that respect women's legal rights and the position that sometimes divorce is for the best and other states might benefit from its example. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Nevada, divorce law, ZNI Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 618977
- EL DIVORCIO Y LA EMANCIPACION CIVIL DE LA MUJER
- ISBN: NA Price: $44.10
- Publisher: Buenos Aires, Casa Editorial Cultura y Civismo Date Published: 1919
- Description: 235 pp., paperback, some foxing to fore edge, minor library markings, else text clean and binding tight, allover good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pdd divorce law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 640164
- Die gegenseitige Unterhaltspflicht der Ehegatten. Heidelberg. Inaugural-Dissertation ... Heidelberg.
- ISBN: NA Price: $128.39
- Publisher: Borna-Leipzig: Robert Noske, Date Published: 1909
- Description: viii, 81, [2] pp.; library markings, self wrappers strengthened with tape at spine, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: marriage law, Germany Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 342765
- Il Requisito della Rinnovazione del Consenso nella Convalidazione Semplice del Matrimonio (can. 1157 2)
- ISBN: 8876528814 Price: $152.24
- Publisher: Roma Date Published: 2001
- Description: 337 pp., near fine, softcover. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Roman Catholicism Marriage Law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 311909
- Die Sachlegitimation im Eheprozess nach geltendem Reichsrecht. Inaugural-Dissertation ... Univesitat zu Heidelberg.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.44
- Publisher: Rostock: Adlers Erban, Date Published: 1908
- Description: 43, [2] pp.; lacks paper wrappers, spine trimmed with no loss, later side stapling,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: marriage law, Germany Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 308192
- La legislation finlandaise concernant le droit familial.
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.14
- Publisher: Helsinki: Imprimerie du Gouvernement, Date Published: 1930
- Description: in 2 parts with the second published first; I. Loi du 13 juin 1929 sur le mariage. Loi du 13 juin 1929 relative a l'introduction de la Loi sur le mariage et decret portant mise en execution de ces lois. 58 pp. + II. Loi reglant certains rapports de droit familial de caractere international et decret portant sa mise en execution. 30 pp.; library markings, spines trimmed with later stapling into self wrappers, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Finland, family law, marriage Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 311514


