Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Statement of a Plan of Finance, Proposed to Parliament In the Year 1807.
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,041.27
- Publisher: (London): Harrison, Printer Date Published: 1807
- Description: first edition, inscribed on title "G. Hibbert Esqr. With Lord Grenville's compts", Lord Grenville was First Lord of the Treasury at the time, the recipient presumably George Hibbert, merchant and Member of Parliament; folio (30.5 cm. tall x 23.5 cm.), 22 pp., [33 leaves] (tables) [bound with] Tables and Calculations respecting The Plan of Finance proposed to Parliament in 1807. [London]: Printed by Luke Hansard & Sons, n.d. [1807], 11, [1] pp., [64 leaves] (tables A-S, all called for and including the summary tables issued slightly later, early printings of tables B3 and N with the errata not corrected) [and] Table T [1] through Table U. (London: n.d.) [5 leaves], apparently issued as supplements; a later half leather binding worn and dry with both sides detached, text has light general age toning with occasional age speckling but untrimmed and well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, public finance, economic history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 630995
- National Debt in Britain 1850-1930.
- ISBN: 0415195780 Price: $496.59
- Publisher: NY/London: Routledge, Date Published: 1999
- Description: complete in 9 volumes, gathers and reprints documents originally issued between 1875 and 1985, some previously unpublished; near fine in red original cloth. Volumes Included: 9
- Subject: Great Britain, public debt, finance, economic history, CTT Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705358
- Histoire financiere, et statistique generale de l'empire britannique, avec un expose du systeme actuel de l'impot ... Traduit de l'anglais par J. M. Jacobi.
- ISBN: NA Price: $88.16
- Publisher: Paris (etc.) : Bellizard, Dufour, et Co., Date Published: 1839
- Description: Seconde edition, revue, augmentee et continuee jusqu'a la fin de l'annee 1838; 2 volumes, xx, 418 pp., portrait frontis. + [iv], 592 pp., folding tables; later quarter leather faded at spines, occasional light age staining, still a sound and good+ set. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Great Britain, economic history, public finance, taxation, DLD, QMJ Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 464722
- Some Considerations on the National Debts, the Sinking Fund, And the State of Publick Credit: In a Letter to a Friend in the Country. (with tables)
- ISBN: NA Price: $203.98
- Publisher: London: Printed for R. Franklin, Date Published: 1729
- Description: first edition; small octavo (leaves slightly taller than 19 cm.), [4] (half title, title), 99, [1] pp., and large folding sheet of tables comparing the State of the National Debt etc. on December 24, 1719 and 1727 (this appears to be the item advertised as "Just Publish'd" on the last page of the main work; book has a few ink notes and light age staining, light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers, the tables sheet has crease marks at margins and the folds darkened along with a few small sewing holes near center, but no letters touched. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, public debt, economic history, JZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 784110
- A Brief Examination, into the Increase of the Revenue, Commerce, and Manufactures, of Great Britain, from 1792 to 1799.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.40
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Wright (etc.), Date Published: 1799
- Description: London: Printed for J. Wright (etc.), 1799; Seventh Edition, with considerable additions; narrow octavo, vii, [1], 82 pp., 5 leaves with three of them folding (being Appendixes 1 through 6); old marbled paper covered boards rubbed with most of spine covering gone, seveal of the appendix sheets detached, still overall a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, economic history, public finance, Anglo-French War, DLD Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 462742
- The Commercial Power of Great Britain; exhibiting a Complete View of the Public Works of this Country, ... (text)
- ISBN: NA Price: $391.46
- Publisher: London: Printed for Charles Knight, Date Published: 1825
- Description: under the several heads of Streets, Roads, Canals, Aqueducts, Bridges, Coasts, and Maritime Ports. By the Baron Dupin. Translated from the French.; first edition in English, text only, the Atlas not present; 2 volumes; xx, xlvi (introduction), [2], 393, [1] pp. + xvi, 399, [1] pp.; both half titles lacking, text partially age toned with occasional age spotting but not fragile and well sewn, ownership markings including an armorial book plate in each volume, contemporary marbled paper covered boards with calf spine and corners darkened where small peel marks and abrasions have been touched up and second volume lacks one spine label, still near very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Great Britain, infrastructure, economic history, DLD Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 495352
- The Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer. A New Edition: With corrections and additions to the latest period. Vol. III (Criminal Law), and Vol. IV. (Poor) by Thomas D'Oyly, the rest of the work by Edward Vaughan.
- ISBN: NA Price: $785.60
- Publisher: London: T. Cadell, Date Published: 1836
- Description: 5 volumes; thick octavo, each volume over a thousand pages, original quarter cloth woth paper labels; bindings rubbed, second volume has substantial chip at head of spine, last volume has long tear in the same location, labels dark with some margin chipping, light general age toning to text and partially unopened, a good+ set. Volumes Included: 15
- Subject: law, Great Britain, legal history public administration crime big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626384
- Report of the Royal Commission on Banking and Currency in Canada, 1933
- ISBN: NA Price: $43.94
- Publisher: Ottawa: J. O. Patenaude Date Published: 1933
- Description: quarto, 119 pp., folding chart or table, original paper wrappers, library markings, about good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Depression Economics Public Finance Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 357237
- Report of the Royal Commission on Banking and Currency in Canada, 1933
- ISBN: NA Price: $49.50
- Publisher: Ottawa: J. O. Patenaude Date Published: 1933
- Description: quarto, 119 pp., folding chart or table, later cloth, library markings, about good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Depression Economics Public Finance Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 357238
- Report of the Royal Commission on Banking and Currency in Canada, 1933
- ISBN: NA Price: $45.82
- Publisher: Ottawa: J. O. Patenaude Date Published: 1933
- Description: quarto, 119 pp., folding chart or table, original paper wrappers, library markings, about good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Depression Economics Public Finance Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 357236
- The Ministry of Labour Gazette. Volume LIV. January-December 1946
- ISBN: NA Price: $38.42
- Publisher: London: HMSO Date Published: 1947
- Description: narrow folio, viii, 380 pp. (not including a few separately paginated advertising leaves); library markings and later cloth, but sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, economic history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 642562
- Great-Britain's Commercial Interest Explained and Improved: In a Series of Dissertations on the Most Important Branches of her Trade and Landed Interest. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $999.96
- Publisher: London: Printed for W. Owen, Date Published: 1759
- Description: With An Essay, shewing the great Advantages which would certainly accrue to England, from an Union with Ireland. Also a clear View of the State of our Plantations in America, Their Constitution, Trade, and Revenues, with A certain Method to encrease their Commerce and Strength. The Second Edition.; 2 volumes, [2] (advertising leaf), xviii, [4], 548 pp., as issued + [2] (advertising leaf), [xii], 551 pp.; library hand stamps, original paper covered boards rubbed with spine covers badly chipped and both front covers detached along with a few early leaves, general age toning, good only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Great Britain, Ireland, British Colonies in America, agriculture, commerce, economic history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 514135
- Magnae Britanniae notitia: or, The Present State of Great Britain ... The Six and Twentieth Edition of the South Part, call'd England; and the Fifth of the North Part, call;d Scotland.
- ISBN: NA Price: $195.75
- Publisher: London: Printed for B. and S. Tooke (etc.) Date Published: 1723
- Description: [4], vi, [6], 672, 48 pp., portrait frontis.; full leather binding badly worn with sides detached, general age toning, a few late leaves corner creased, book plate of genealogist Isaac John Greenwood, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 700619
- Annals of Great Britain, from the Ascension of George III, to the Peace of Amiens.
- ISBN: NA Price: $106.91
- Publisher: Edinburgh: Printed for Mundell, Doig, & Stevenson (etc.), Date Published: 1807
- Description: this is the first edition; 3 volumes xv, [1], 505 pp. + viii, 498 pp. + viii, 406, [8] (ads) pp., full brown calf with red leather spine labels; bindings rubbed and scuffed with a few short splits at joints, light age toning and spotting to text, armorial book plates of Alfred Capel Cure with the first inscribed . Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Great Britain, British history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 315017
- The Critical History of England, Ecclesiastical and Civil: wherein The Errors of the Monkish Writers, and others before the Reformation are Expos'd and Corrected, As are also the Deficiency and Partiality of Later Historians ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $246.32
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Pemberton, Date Published: 1728
- Description: London: Printed for J. Pemberton, 1728, 1730; 2 volumes, mixed editions, small octavo, 1. Third Edition, Corrected and Improved, 1728, [iv] (half title, title), xi, [1], 309, [1], xxii (index), [4] (ads), [2] (title leaf for An Essay of Criticism ... with its own imprint), 94 pp. + 2. The Second Edition, 1730, [4](half title, title), xlviii, 424, [20] (index) pp.; library book plates, contemporary leather bindings rubbed and worn with both front covers detached, title of first volume darkened, title of second volume cut short at bottom margin with no loss, occasional light age staining but interiors overall very good and well sewn; the second edition was published 1726-1730 and the third edition was published 1728-1730, this explains why the first volume of the third edition has an earlier date than the second volume of the second edition. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Great Britain, British history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 514150
- Magnae Britanniae notitia: or, The Present State of Great Britain ... The Thirty-third Edition of the South Part, called England; and the Twelfth of the North Part, called Scotland.
- ISBN: NA Price: $124.87
- Publisher: London: Printed for D. Midwinter (etc.) Date Published: 1737
- Description: [xii], 443, [1], 274, 67 pp., portrait frontis.; full leather binding badly worn with one side detached, general age toning and scattered penciling, signature of a contemporary owner (Richard Beman, cost him eight shillings in 1739), general age toning and one leaf has a corner almost torn off but no loss, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, British history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 700618
- Britain's Commercial Interest Explained and Improved: In a Series of Dissertations on Several Important Branches of Her Trade and Police. (Reprints of Economic Classics, series)
- ISBN: NA Price: $126.18
- Publisher: NY: Augustus M. Kelley, Date Published: 1968
- Description: facsimile of the 1757 first edition; 2 volumes, [4], xviii, [4], 548 pp. + [4], vi, [6], 551 pp.; library markings including pockets but sound and near very good with a clean interior. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Great Britain, economic history, economics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 862534
- Address and Recommendations to the States, by The United States in Congress assembled
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,985.88
- Publisher: Boston Date Published: 1783
- Description: Philadelphia Printed, Boston Re-printed, By Order of the Hon. House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783; first Boston edition; 19.5 cm. tall, 62 pp.; general age toning with occasional spots of damp and age staining, paper not exceptionally fragile but needs careful handling, some margins tattered and early leaves corner creased; in self wrappers and now disbound, untrimmed with three stab holes for the now missing thread tie; Evans 18225 (but see note after 18228) This circular letter to the States, on the necessity of raising revenues for the general government, was reported by a committee consisting of James Madison, Alexander Hamilton and Oliver Ellsworth, and was largely the work of Mr. Monroe … the Boston edition does not contain the Address and petition of the officers of the army.; Sabin 385. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, economic history, public debt, finance law mw8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 647898
- British Monetary Policy and the Balance of Payments, 1951-1957 (Harvard Economic Studies)
- ISBN: 0674082753 Price: $15.00
- Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1960
- Description: 325 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: bwk history economics Great Britain Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 654010
- Der englische Gewerbfleiss, seine geschichtliche Entwickelung, gegenwartigen Hauptsitze und volkswirtschaftlichen Ergebnisse. Statistische Abhandlung, vorgetragen im wissenschaftlichen Verein in Berlin am 6. Marz 1852.
- ISBN: NA Price: $53.47
- Publisher: Braunschweig: Vieweg und Sohn, Date Published: 1852
- Description: 49 pp., library markings including hand stamp on title, overall good+ in later half cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, economic history, DLD Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 483216


