Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- The Lives of the Popes, From the time of Our Saviour Jesus Christ, to the Reign of Sixtus IV. Written Originally in Latine, by Baptista Platina Native of Cremona, and Translated into English...by Paul Rycaut, Esq.
- ISBN: NA Price: $776.00
- Publisher: London: Printed for C. Wilkinson, Date Published: 1685
- Description: first edition; folio (31.5 cm. tall), [16 leaves] (beginning with title, A1), 416, 394, [16] (index) pp., frontis. portrait of Rycaut; in contemporary full calf, now disbound with the original covers badly worn, perforation stamp to title, hand stamp to verso of title, old seminary book plate to front paste down. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 468912
- Thysiasterion vel scintilla altaris. Primitive Devotion, in the Feasts and Fasts of the Church of England. The eighth edition: With all new cuts at large. With additions upon the Three Grand Solemnities last annexed to the Liturgy, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $591.35
- Publisher: London: William Battersby Date Published: 1700
- Description: [xviii], 582 pp., frontis. & 38 plates; in later quarter leather & marbled boards, now disbound and in need of rebacking at the least; some age spotting throughout, nominal worming to fore edge margin of first few leaves, one plate clipped at fore edge margin with no loss to the image. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 632030
- Contemplations Moral and Divine: In Two Parts.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,423.27
- Publisher: London: William Shrewsbury Date Published: 1679
- Description: 2 volumes bound together; [xvi], 360, [viii], 1-293 pp., volume two bears the 1679 imprint but paginaton corresponds to that of the edition of 1682; lacks half-title to both volumes (if issued), the portrait and pp. 295-308 (the paraphase upon The Lord's Prayer, i.e., the last section of the second volume); signed by Andrew Hammersley (New York) with the date 1790; small section of main title repaired with no loss of text; overall good in later cloth;. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Religion Theology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 520821
- A Collection of Psalms, Hymns, Anthems, &c. (With the Evening Office,) for the use of the Catholic Church throughout the United States
- ISBN: NA Price: $197.94
- Publisher: Washington: Printed by J. F. Haliday Date Published: 1830
- Description: 12mo, 289 pp., disbound, old owner's signature and date (now faded) to head of title, first few leaves chipped at margins. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion americana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 540613
- The Church Journal (later: The Church Journal and Gospel Messenger)
- ISBN: NA Price: $323.92
- Publisher: New York Date Published: 1862
- Description: Vol. 10#469-520 (January, 1862 to January, 1863) 412 pp.; Vol. 11#521-573 (January, 1863 to January, 1864) 412 pp.; Vol. 12#573-624 (January, 1864 to January, 1865) 408 pp.; Vol. 13#625-675 (January to December, 1865), 412 pp. Bound in two thick folios, quarter leather and marbled boards, bindings worn, minor defects of age include some dog eared and otherwise folded pages or parts of pages, age spotting or darkening passim but, overall, a remarkably well preserved and clean sequence of complete volumes. The Church Journal was published by the Protestant Episcopal Church in New York City and was devoted primarily to current events that involved the church and its mission in America and overseas. It maintained continuous coverage of political events (i.e., revolutionary movements) in predominantly Catholic countries of Europe and Latin America and closely monitored and reported on the activities of the Papacy. Each issue published current information on missionary activities in Africa, Asia and elsewhere. In addition, the inner workings of the Episcopal Church (translations of clerics, births, marriages, deaths, etc.) were all given space in the Journal?s pages. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: religion oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 585203
- Religion de l'humanite. ... Appel cordial au peuple chinois ... priere fraternelle de R. Teixeira Mendes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $128.72
- Publisher: Rio de Janeiro: Temple de l'Humanite Date Published: 1924
- Description: first edition; small octavo, 354, 17 (this section partially in Chinese), 24 plates before title (including the interiors of their Temples in Rio de Janeiro and Paris and the Chapel in London), numerous folding tables, facsimile documents, etc., a few are broken in half and not guaranteed complete (there is no list of plates in the book), general age toning and later cloth; contains excerpts from Compte along with contributions by R. Teixeira Mendes and Silvio Vieira Souto. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Religion of Humanity, secular religion, Brazil, China, CTT Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 780495
- Festschrift zur Feier des 25 jährigen Bestehens der Frankfurter Gesellschaft für Anthropologie, Ethnologie und Urgeschichte, etc. Mit 21 Tafeln in Bunt-, Licht- oder Kunstdruck und 78 Abbildungen im Text, etc. et.
- ISBN: NA Price: $48.56
- Publisher: Frankfurt a.M.: Date Published: 1925
- Description: [4], 140 pp., illustrated with drawings, photographs, diagrams, etc., textually very good w/ original paper wrappers preserved in later cloth, ex library. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Anthropology Ethnology Religion Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 278458
- Minutes of Several Conversations Between the Methodist Preachers in the Connexion Established by The Late Rev. John Wesley, A.M., at Their Annual Conferences. Minutes for 86th, 88th, 90th, 91st, 94th through 100th Conferences
- ISBN: NA Price: $491.94
- Publisher: London Date Published: 1829
- Description: covering the years 1829-1843, passim; octavos, each approx. 220 pp., Minutes for 86th, 88th, 90th, 91st, 94th through 100th Conferences, mostly in boards or later buckram, library markings, minor ownership markings, age spotting to a few volumes, some hinges cracked, text clean, condition varies from fair to good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT!. Volumes Included: 11
- Subject: Religion Mission History Theology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 293391
- Nouvelles des missions, extraites des Lettres edifiantes et curieuses. Missions de l'Amerique
- ISBN: NA Price: $77.97
- Publisher: Paris: Societe Catholique des Bons Livres Date Published: 1827
- Description: two parts bound as one; 12mo, [iv], 245, [3], [vi], 231 pp.; later quarter calf binding rubbed, library markings, else overall good+; reprints letters written from Jesuit missionaries in New France, California, Santo Domingo and Guiana during the first half of the eighteenth century. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: western americana religion Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 305570
- Quarterly Journal of the Mythic Society, Bangalore. (Vols. 1-4)
- ISBN: NA Price: $822.69
- Publisher: Bangalor: Mythic Society Date Published: 1910
- Description: Volumes 1 (1909-1910) through 4 only; [viii] , 157, [1] pp. + [viii], [10], 149 pp. + [18], 146 pp. + 16, 184 pp.; quarto, 4 volumes bound as 2 and includes plates and lists of members; later green cloth rubbed, especially at leather spine lables, scattered penciling but an overall very good interior,. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: India, ethnology, history, religion Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 326438
- A Journal of the Life, Travels, Labours, and Religious Exercises of Isaac Martin, late of Rahway, in East Jersey, deceased.
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.57
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Printed by William P. Gibbons, Date Published: 1834
- Description: first edition; 12mo, 160 pp., errata slip; contemporary full leather binding rubbed, pen note of a Friends Monthy Meeting library, age spotting and light pucker to text, still overall good+; as a small child the author fell out of a second story window and the resulting severe skull fracture kept him in pain throughout his life, his faith sustained him but perhaps the incident may have had something to do with his strict religious views. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Society of Friends, Quakers religion Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 360030
- Puseyism Traced to Its Root, in a View of the Papal and Hierarchical System, as Compared with the Religion of The New Testament. Fourth Edition
- ISBN: NA Price: $194.53
- Publisher: Norwich: Joseph Fletcher Date Published: 1848
- Description: [vi], 200 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion theology Roman Catholicism Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 366814
- Journal of the Proceedings of the 48th through 89th Conventions of the Protestant Episcopal Church of Pennsylvania, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,032.24
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Date Published: 1832
- Description: 41 parts in 8 thick volumes, binding copies, textually clean, with several other publications of the Church bound in, ex library good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 20
- Subject: Religion Americana Genealogy BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 393680
- Journal of the 50th through 92nd, 97th, 99th through 107th, 109th through 114th, 116th through 123rd, 127th through 177th, 179th through 189th, 191st, 200th & 201st Conventions of the Protestant Episcopal Church of the Diocese of Pennsylvania, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $241.69
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Date Published: 1834
- Description: partly bound, partly in original paper wrappers, partly binding copies, textually clean, ex library good-very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 100
- Subject: Religion Americana Genealogy BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 393681
- A Scholastical History of the Practice of the Church In reference to the Administration of Baptism by Laymen ... and three other works by the same author.
- ISBN: NA Price: $190.13
- Publisher: London: Printed for R. Knaplock, Date Published: 1712
- Description: [title leaf] (A1), viii, [4], 159, [1] (ad) pp. [bound with] A Scholastical History of Lay-Baptism. Part II; London: Knaplock, 1714, [16 leaves] (beginning with title, *1), 185, [1], 79 (appendix), [1] (ad) pp. [and] A Dissertation upon the Eighth Canon of the Council of Nice ...; London: Knaplock, 1715, 62 (beginning with half title), [2] (ads) pp. [and] A Discourse Concerning the Mercy of God to Penitent Sinners ...; London: Knaplock, 1714, 2-38 pp. (lacks half title); text block broken into . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion Theology Baptism Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 396593
- History of the Erie Conference.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.70
- Publisher: Oil City [Pennsylvania]: Derrick Publishing Company for the author, Date Published: 1907
- Description: limited edition; 2 volumes, large, thick octavos; original maroon cloth, book plates to front paste downs, embossment stamps to titles, else very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: wark, Methodism, religion Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 475024
- Epitomization. A Study in Philosophy of the Sciences
- ISBN: NA Price: $132.30
- Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Library Date Published: 1949
- Description: first edition, thick quarto, v, [1], 878 pp., library markings including pocket at end, original cloth faded, still near very good; "This is a long book. The only justification for its length and difficulty is the magnitude of the problem it attacks - the problem of man's status in the universe, as this can now be traced in the data of contemporary sciences.". Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy, science, religion Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 506515
- A Short View of the Whote Scripture History; with a Continuation of the Jewish Affairs from the Old Testament, till the Time of Christ; and an Account of the Chief Prophecies that relate to Him Represented in a Way of Questions and Answers. Illustrated wi
- ISBN: NA Price: $88.89
- Publisher: Carlisle: Printed by George Kline, Date Published: 1797
- Description: 12mo, 298 pp., lacks f.e.p. and half title (if so issued), newly rebound in cloth, usual darkening to text, overall good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Religion American Imprints Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 526139
- Justa Defensio Sanctissimi Romani Pontificis, Augustissimi Caesaris, S.R.E. Cardinalum, etc., etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $794.60
- Publisher: Dilingae: Sumptu Caspari Sutoris, Date Published: 1631
- Description: thick octavo, later leather, now a bit worn and scuffed, some later pages gnawed, not affecting text which is largely unperused,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Philosophy Religion Roman Catholicism Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 528881
- Mr. Le Clerc's Account of the Earl of Clarendon's History of the Civil Wars. Done from the French Printed at Amsterdam. By J. O. The Second Edition Corrected.
- ISBN: NA Price: $305.52
- Publisher: London: printed for Bernard Lintott, Date Published: 1710
- Description: 12mo, viii (beginning with half title), 72, [8] (beginning with title for "... The Second and Last Part", 62, [2] (ads) pp. [bound with] The Rights of the Christian Church Adjusted: Being the Extract and Judgment of Mr. Le Clerc upon those authors who have Written against [The Book Intitl'd] The Rights of the Christian Church Asserted, &c. ... London: Printed for E. Curll, 1711, [title leaf], x, 80 pp.; old board binding extremely worn and needs replacement, text age toned, title of last work h. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: genealogy British history, religion Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 528883


