Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Far Countries as Seen by a Boy
- ISBN: NA Price: $17.82
- Publisher: San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, Date Published: 1916
- Description: first edition; viii, 168 pp., mounted frontis. and mounted plates; original cloth, ex library; in the form of a series of letters from a boy named Beech but written by a middle aged woman, Mary Hawley Beecher Longyear. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Hawaii, East Asia, Egypt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 633289
- Melanges d'Histoire et de Geographie Orientales
- ISBN: NA Price: $197.11
- Publisher: Paris: Jean Maisonneuve & fils, Date Published: 1914
- Description: 4 volumes, [iv] 317, [1] (table) pp. + [iv] 322, [1] (table) pp. + [iv], 368, [1] (table) pp. + [iv] 272, [1] (table) pp.; original paper wrappers darkened with minor chipping, text lightly age toned but mostly unopened and overall a very good set. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: BIG SETS Asia, East Asia geography travel history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 506243
- Murray's Handbook for Egypt and the Sudan. Eleventh Edition, Revised, Largely Re-written, and Augmented, With 58 Maps and Plans.
- ISBN: NA Price: $182.55
- Publisher: London: Edward Stanford, Date Published: 1910
- Description: the 1907 edition "with index-directory for 1910" and ads dated June 1914; 12mo, xiv, 613, [1], 14 (ads) pp., color maps and plans with most small and folding; lacks the Arabic Languge and Vocabulary from pocket at end, original red cloth faded and rubbed, a few of the maps have minor repairs with no loss. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, travel guides, Egypt, Sudan Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 524885
- Tapestry of Terror: A Portrait of Middle East Terrorism, 1994-1999
- ISBN: 0739103547 Price: $22.92
- Publisher: Lexington Books Date Published: 2002
- Description: 509 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Algeria, Africa, History, Turkey, Asia, Egypt, Middle East PPH Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 846814
- The Second Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Hawaii. Extra Session. Journal of the Senate. 1903.
- ISBN: NA Price: $351.25
- Publisher: Honolulu: Hawaiian Gazette Print Date Published: 1903
- Description: 279 pp.; original cloth rubbed and light general age toning to text, still overall good+ and inscribed by Senator [Palmer P.] Woods. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Hawaii Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 635394
- The Island Worlds of the Pacific: being the Personal Narrative and Results of Travel through the Sandwich or Hawaiian Islands, and other parts of Polynesia.
- ISBN: NA Price: $143.55
- Publisher: NY: Harper & Brothers, Date Published: 1851
- Description: [2] (title), 406, [12] (ads) pp., frontispiece, pictorial title, plates, single page map of Hawaii, folding map titled Map of the Island World; original green cloth faded with puckering and water dots on front cover, age spotting and speckling throughout, the folding map browned; good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Oceania, Hawaii, JZX SWN2 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 761369
- Nine Hundred Miles up the Nile. November 3rd-February 9th, 1884
- ISBN: NA Price: $130.28
- Publisher: London: Printed by West, Newman & Co Date Published: 1884
- Description: first edition; vii, [1], 233, [1] (errata) pp.; original red cloth rubbed and darkened at spine, name of previous owner on front pastedown, front free endpaper gone, title dark but not the text, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Egypt, Nubia, Nile River Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 495349
- Labrador Looks at the Orient. Notes of Travel in the Near and the Far East.
- ISBN: NA Price: $12.00
- Publisher: Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Compnay, Date Published: 1928
- Description: xiv, [2], 297, [1] pp., frontispiece, plates; jacket soiled and with a few small margin chips, text lightly age toned and the plates have a light damp stain in lower outside corner, sound copy in original cloth but good+ only; this was a year long around the world holiday but the story of the journey picks up at Egypt and continues through Palestine, Iraq, India, China, Korea, etc. ending in Japan, the only connection to Labrador is that Dr. Grenfell comes from there. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Near and Middle East India, Asia Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 761316
- Voyages des freres Bacheville, capitaines de l'ex-garde, chevaliers de la Legion d'Honneur, en Europe et en Asie, apres leur condamnation par la cour prevotale du Rhone, en 1816. Deuxieme edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $149.96
- Publisher: Paris: Chez Bechet Aine, et chez le Capitaine Bacheville, Date Published: 1822
- Description: second edition; xii, [5]-432, [2] pp. as issued, the lithograph of the brothers separating is present, usually used as a frontispiece but here placed in the chapter to which it refers; a contemporary leather binding badly chipped at spine, the streaked leather sides with a small roll borders rubbed at extremities, light age staining to text but well sewn and entirely readable; the text developed primarily from the diaries of Barthelemy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Levant, Asia Minor, Near East, JZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 777900
- The Far Eastern Review: Engineering, Finance, Commerce, The Pioneer in Its Field. Volumes 12, 15, 19-21
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,611.78
- Publisher: Shanghai: Date Published: 1915
- Description: Volumes 12 (1915-1916), 15 (1919), 19 (1923), 20 (1924), 21 (1925), folio, most volumes approximately 600-700 pages and illustrated; ex library in 7 later cloth bindings, the first badly worn with front cover detached and index pages disbound with the others sound but soiled and smudged, . Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: Asia, Far East, commerce, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 626141
- Travels in the Countries between Alexandria and Paraetonium, The Lybian Desert, Siwa, Egypt, Palestine, and Syria, in 1821.
- ISBN: NA Price: $114.44
- Publisher: London: Published by Sir Richard Phillips & Co., Date Published: 1822
- Description: first edition in English; [iv], 120 pp., issued as New Voyages and Travels, Volume 8, Number 45; extraction roughness at spine, long tear almost removing the lower outside corner of title leaf, now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Middle East, travel Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 485225
- Osmania, ovvero, l'Impero del Sultano Riformatore. Testo di Alexander William Kinglake, illustrato dagli acquarelli di Amadeo Preziosi.
- ISBN: 882160585X Price: $331.84
- Publisher: Milano: Franco Maria Ricci Date Published: 2000
- Description: quarto, 253, [4] pp. with a double page color map included in the pagination, tipped color illustrations, Eothen in Italian; book fine in black original cloth with a mounted color cover illustration and black cloth covered box with paper spine label has slight fraying at bottom. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Middle East, travel, Eothen, TZZ Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 733700
- Eastern Commerce. The Trade Journal of the Far East. (Volumes 4-7, Volume 8, Numbers 1-6, 8-10)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,280.98
- Publisher: Yokohama: Date Published: 1918
- Description: Volumes 4 through 7, each complete in 12 numbers; Volume 8, Numbers 1 through 6, 8 through 10; all quarto, ex library in 5 later quarter cloth with board sides, all origial front covers retained and most of the back covers; bindings soiled and text age toned but paper not fragile and sound copies; formerly Comercial Japan but now broader in scope, "Trade Reports of Japan, China, Shanghai, Hongkong, Philippines, Straits Settlements, Java, British India, Australia, Great Britain, United States, etc. etc.". Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Far East, India, East Asia, commerce, import and export trade, SLT, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 626139
- Memoir Geographical, Political, and Commercial, on the Present state, state, productive resources, and capabilities for commerce, of Siberia, Manchuria, and the Asiatic Islands of the Northern Pacific Ocean ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $283.36
- Publisher: Washington: Tippin & Streeper, printers, Date Published: 1848
- Description: and on the importance of opening commercial intercourse with those countries, &c. Addressed to His Excellency, James K. Polk, President of the United States.; first edition; 105, [1], [2] (additional material by Palmer, mentions that extra copies of the document ordered to be printed are not ready), 2 folding maps, Northeast Asia and a smaller one of Isthmus of Nicaragua; issued as 30th Congress, 1st Session, SM 80; light age staining throughout and later paper wrappers with written note on cover (could be easily removed), a near very good, untrimmed and partially unopened copy; Siberia, Manchuria, Island of Tarakay, Kurile Islands, Northern China, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, commerce, Norteast Asia, China, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 761397
- Ostasien in der Krise. Auslandkundliche Vortrage der Technischen Hochschule Stuttgart, Band 6
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.47
- Publisher: Stuttgart: Fleischhauer & Spohn Date Published: 1933
- Description: 80, [2] pp., softcover, lacks paper wrappers, library markings, title and advertising leaf chipped at margins with no loss, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: East Asia Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 330903
- Der Ferne Osten, Macht- und Wirtschaftskampf in Ostasien.
- ISBN: NA Price: $53.99
- Publisher: Leipzig/Berlin: B. G. Teubner, Date Published: 1936
- Description: viii 70, [2], maps in text, issued as Macht und Erde, Hefte zum Weltgeschehen, Heft 3; library markings, self wrappers strengthened with cloth tape at spine, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Far East, East Asia Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 345364
- Das moderne Agypten. Was zu sehen: Wie es zu sehen ist ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.23
- Publisher: Leipzig: Otto Spamer, Date Published: NA
- Description: Leipzig: Otto Spamer, n.d.; excerpts from a much longer work; 12mo, [30], [2] (ads) pp., illustrated, small folding map sheet, library markings, spine trimmed and paper wrappers taped but still disbound, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Egypt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 552459
- La genese de l'esprit national egyptien (1863-1882)
- ISBN: NA Price: $118.94
- Publisher: Paris: Picart Date Published: 1924
- Description: first edition, inscribed by the author; [vi], 288 pp. including Memoire d'Arabi-Pacha a ses avocats, octobre 1882; bound in later boards & cloth backstrip with the original front wrapper retained; book plate to front paste down, minor library markings, text browned, however overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: islamica egypt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 533893
- Bulletin of the Experiment Station of the Hawaiian Sugar Planters' Association. Division of Pathology and Physiology. Numbers 1-8. (with) Botanical Series. Volume 3, Parts 1 and 2.
- ISBN: NA Price: $671.66
- Publisher: Honolulu: Hawaiian Sugar Planters' Association Date Published: 1905
- Description: Division of Pathology and Physiology, Numbers 1 through 8, 1905-1908, bulletins five and six devoted to "Fungus Maladies of the Sugar Cane" by N. A. Cobb, over 250 pages, illustrated including color plates, ex library and all together in a later cloth binding + Botanical Series. Volume 3 Parts 1 and 2, 1923-1924, ex library and first issue lacks back cover of paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Hawaii, agriculture, Sugar Cane Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 630868
- Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society and Monthly Record of Geography. New Series, vols. 1-7
- ISBN: NA Price: $4,182.63
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1879
- Description: New Series, volumes 1-7, with all folding maps, charts, etc., largely unperused, unopened &, hence, quite clean and desireable; sold as a lot.. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: Geography Exploration Travel Discovery British Empire Africa Asia Pacifica BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 505954











