Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: MINING Geology Mexico
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 2500 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 125
  •  Next Page»

    • Weil and La Abra Silver Mining Company. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting report from the Secretary of State concerning the claims of Benjamin Weil and La Abra Silver Mining Company against Mexico, in response to a resolution o
    • Weil and La Abra Silver Mining Company
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $67.28
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1886
    • Description: 49th Cong., 1st Sess., HED 274; octavo, 284 pp., extract from larger bound vol., seldom perused, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: MINING Geology Mexico   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 636327
    •  

    • Case of Mexico upon the Newly Discovered Evidence of Fraud and Perjury in the Claims of Benjamin Weil and La Abra Silver Mining Company
    • United States and Mexican Claims Commission
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $184.63
    • Publisher: Washington: Judd & Detweiler, Printers    Date Published: 1878
    • Description: first edition, tall quarto, xiv, 182 pp., two column format, original gilt stamped cloth, now worn and frayed, particularly at spine, textually very good, ex library,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: western americana mexico mining geology business JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 862910
    •  

    • Weil and La Abra Silver Mining Company. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting report from the Secretary of State concerning the claims of Benjamin Weil and La Abra Silver Mining Company against Mexico, in response to a resolution
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $112.79
    • Publisher: Washington    Date Published: 1886
    • Description: HED 274; octavo, 284 pp., bound in contemp. 1/4 leather & marbled boards, covers worn, text clean & tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: western americana mexico mining geology business   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 636326
    •  

    • Geologie appliquee; ou, Traite de la recherche et de l'exploitation des mineraux utiles.
    • Burat, Amedee.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $68.61
    • Publisher: Paris: Langlois et Leclercq,    Date Published: 1846
    • Description: Deuxieme edition; entierement refondue et completee, augmentee de nombreuses planches gravees.; 628, [2] pp., plates, 3 folding maps, illustrations in text; later quarter leather rubbed, general light age toning with light age staining and spotting, one map has tear extending into image with no loss, another is tattered at fore edge, half title lacks top margin with no letters hit, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geology, mines, mining   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 389412
    •  

    • American Mineralogist 24-26, 29-35
    • American Mineralogist
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $290.36
    • Publisher: American Mineralogist    Date Published: 1939
    • Description: volumes 24-26, 29-35, complete volumes, mostly bound, some ownership markings or ex library, still very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 10
    • Subject: Mining Mineralogy Geology PER   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 236975
    •  

    • Anales del Congreso Nacional de la Industria Minera. Tomos IV a VIII y Anexo: Carbon y Petroleo; Sales Alcalinas, boratos, nitratos, fosfatos y cloruros; Concesiones de Agua para Fuerza Motriz; Geologia y Mineralogia; Sociologia y Legislacion Minera; El
    • Congreso Nacional de la Industria Minera.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $487.32
    • Publisher: Lima: Imp. Torres Aguirre    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: very thick quarto, 411, 208, 98, 143, 163, 72 pp., illustrated, maps, charts, ex library, later cloth, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mining Metallurgy Geology Geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 677203
    •  

    • Memoirs of the Geological Survey of India. Volume 38. (The Manganese-Ore Deposits of India by L. Leigh Fermor, in four parts)
    • Fermor, L. Leigh.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $497.19
    • Publisher: Calcutta: Geological Survey of India,    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: Volume 38 complete, the entire volume devoted to this article but divided into four parts with pagination continuous, I. Introduction and Mineralogy; 2. Geology (Mode of Occurrence and Origin); 3. Economics and Mining; 4. Description of Deposits (with Appendixes); xcvii, [3], 1294 pp. 57 plates including folding color maps, the largest is bound at end rather than in numerical sequence; now in 2 later cloth bindings, library markings including pockets on back pastedowns, sound and good+. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: geology, India, Manganese, mines, mining, DDV   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 847009
    •  

    • El problema del polvo de carbon en las minas. Investigaciones industriales del Banco de Mexico.
    • Toron Villegas, Luis.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.35
    • Publisher: Mexico: Banco de Mexico,    Date Published: 1948
    • Description: first edition; quarto, xxx, [2], 491, [2] pp., numerous plates, graphs, shaft maps, etc. with some folding; original red cloth damp stained at back cover and endpapers, bottom outside corner of text has minor pink bleed staining; an investigation into the causes of dust explosions in mines,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mining, Mexico, mine accidents   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 433549
    •  

    • South Australia Department of Mines: Mining Review. Nos. 30-53, 56-77, 80-81
    • Gee, Lionel C. E.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $351.16
    • Publisher: Adelaide: R. E. E. Rogers, Government Printer,    Date Published: 1919
    • Description: #30-53, 56-77, 80-81, complete issues, bound in 7 volumes, ex library, overall very good++ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 7
    • Subject: Mining Geology Metallurgy Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 505944
    •  

    • Directory of Mining Enterprises for 1964 with list of Active Coal Mines, 1964 and a section on the Mineral Industry of Montana in 1964. Montana Bureau of Mones and Geology Bulletin 46
    • Geach, R. D., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.09
    • Publisher: Butte:    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: quarto, iv, 81, [2] pp., double page map, softcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geology mining   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 427187
    •  

    • Fifth Annual Report by the Director of the Bureau of Mines to the Secretary o the Interior for the Fiscal Year ended June 30 1915.
    • United States Department of the Interior.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.41
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1915
    • Description: 106 pp., folding organization table, very good in paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mining geology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 266724
    •  

    • Address Delivered at the Anniversary Meeting of the Geological Society of London, on the 15th of February, 1895; etc. etc. etc.
    • Woodward, Henry
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.07
    • Publisher: London: Taylor and Francis    Date Published: 1895
    • Description: lxxxviii pp., offprint from the Society's Proceedings, original paper wrappers now loose and chipped or soiled, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Geology Mining   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 319678
    •  

    • The Oxfordian beds of the Jurassic Fernie group,: Alberta and British Columbia, (Geological Survey of Canada. Bulletin 53)
    • Hans Frebold
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.22
    • Publisher: Dept. of Mines and Technical Surveys, Canada    Date Published: 1959
    • Description: 47 pp., plus plates, paperback, previous owner's name to front cover else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geology mining   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 797518
    •  

    • The inflammability of Illinois coal dusts (United States. Bureau of Mines. Bulletin 102)
    • John Kay Clement
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.41
    • Publisher: GPO    Date Published: 1916
    • Description: 74 pp., plus plates, paperback, hand stamp to front cover, minor chipping to base of spine else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mines mining geology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 802813
    •  

    • Iowa Geological Survery. Annual Report with Accompanying Papers, etc. vols. 2-5, 7, 8, 10-14, 17-22, 24-27, 29-33, 35
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $654.86
    • Publisher: Des Moines: The State of Iowa    Date Published: 1894
    • Description: quartos, volumes 2-5, 7, 8, 10-14, 17-22, 24-27, 29-33, 35, illustrated, mostly in original cloth, ex library with some external wear, still good-very good, . Volumes Included: 25
    • Subject: Iowa Geology Geography Agriculture Mining big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 547211
    •  

    • Programa y resultado de trabajos realizados durante el ejercicio 1957-1958.
    • Salas, Guillermo P.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $47.22
    • Publisher: Mexico:    Date Published: 1959
    • Description: 43 pp., issued as Mexico, Universidad Nacional, Anales del Instituto de Geologia, Tomo 14; ex library in later pam binder with original paper covers retained. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexico, geology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 418111
    •  

    • The Incredible City. Real de Catorce, Mexico.
    • Wallace, Lucy H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $8.27
    • Publisher: Mission (Texas): Amigo Enterprises,    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: first edition, inscribed by author; large quarto, 116 pp., illustrated throughout, one page prospectus inserted; jacket has a few small margin chips but a very good copy in original cloth; Real de Catorce later became a destination for peyote seekers and now attacts more conventional tourists. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexico, silver mining, Catorce mountain range, San Luis Potosi, SWN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 713905
    •  

    • Message ... transmitting Report from the Secretary of State concerning the claims of Benjamin Weil and La Abra Silver Mining Company against Mexico ...
    • La Abra Silver Mining Company.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.02
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1886
    • Description: 284 pp.; issued as 49th Congress, 1st session, HED 274; extraction roughness at spine, light general age toning, early leaves have line of staining at margin, now in self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexico, mining, business history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 316713
    •  

    • Mexican Trans-Continental Short Line. (front cover title) Survey ... and Projections, together with a report on their various mining interests in the Republic of Mexico. (back cover title)
    • Wiley, John M., engineer
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $220.30
    • Publisher: Washington: Gigante Mountain Tunnel & Railway Co.,    Date Published: 1908
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, 30 pp., illustrations in text including a single page map and tunnel plans, original blue paper wrappers frayed at extremities but overall very good; issued in connection with a stock offering and of course a very enthusiastic appraisal; so far the company has a concession from the Mexican government to connect Guadalajara with San Felipe but has plans to connect to Tampico and Mexico City; steamers from China and Japan will come to Pacific end of their line while steamers destined to head up the Mississippi (which by this time will be a deep water route to the Great Lakes) will come to the Gulf end; if this doesn't sound fishy enough the company also owns gold and silver mines with a lot of potential. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexico, railroads, mining   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 768985
    •  

    • Bassin houiller de la Sarre et de la Lorraine ... Atlas. (Etudes des gites mineraux de la France, publiees sous les auspices de M. le ministre des travaux publics par le Service des topographies souterraines)
    • Siviard, Emile
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,557.49
    • Publisher: Paris: Institut cartographique et Societe francaise de cartographie,    Date Published: 1932
    • Description: Atlas only; first edition, large folio (slightly taller than 69 cm.); not paginated but brief introductory material including a small index map, 18 double page plates showing mine locations, 10 double page plates showing multiple sections, 8 double page maps, with all the plates at least partially color; library hand stamps and markings, original paper covered wood(?) sides with cloth spine and corners rubbed with both hinges broken through (the sides are very heavy), good+ only; "memoire publie sur l'initiative des mines domaniales francaises de la Sarre, avec leur concours et celui des compagnies du bassin sous les auspices du Comite central des houilleres de France et du Service de la carte geologique d'Alsace et de Lorraine". Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Lorraine Region, France, Sarre, mines, geology, DDV West Room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 841195
    •  


  • 2500 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 125
  •  Next Page»