Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Official Army Register. 1 January 1955.
- ISBN: NA Price: $211.85
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1955
- Description: 3 volumes; Volume I. United States Army Active and Retired Lists. vii, [1], 1263 pp., paper wrappers + Volume II. Army of the United States and Other Retired Lists. [vi], 559 pp., paper wrappers + Volume III. Officers' Honorary Retired List. 6 pp., self wrappers; very minor library markings but overall very good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: United States Army, genealogy, American military history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644568
- Letter from the Secretary of War, transmitting A transcript of the Official Army Register for the year ending 30th June, 1851.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.16
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1853
- Description: 51 pp.; issued as 32d Congress, 2d Session, HED 48; light extraction roughness at spine, light damp stain in upper outside corner, occasional age speckling, now in self wrappers; a listing of officers, their pay and allowances. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Army, American military history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 471754
- Official Army Register. 1 January 1950.
- ISBN: NA Price: $280.93
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1950
- Description: 2 volumes; Volume I. United States Army Active and Retired Lists. vii, [1], 1410 pp. gives state and date of birth along with brief notes on education and service; light damp stain at head of spine, else very good in paper wrappers + Volume II. Officers' Honorary Retired List. 11 pp., chip at top margin of last text leaf with no letters hit, last blank holed, self wrappers. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: United States Army, genealogy, American military history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644563
- Official Army Register. 1 January 1952.
- ISBN: NA Price: $266.79
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1952
- Description: 2 volumes; Volume I. United States Army Active and Retired Lists. vii, [1], 1662 pp., gives state and date of birth, special training and other brief service notes, very good in paper wrappers + Volume II. Officers' Honorary Retired List. 7 pp., very good in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: United States Army, genealogy, American military history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644565
- Official Army Register. 1 January 1954.
- ISBN: NA Price: $259.03
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1954
- Description: 3 volumes; Volume I. United States Army Active and Retired Lists. vii, [1], 1161 pp., paper wrappers + Volume II. Army of the United States and Other Retired Lists. iv, 515 pp., paper wrappers + Volume III. Officers' Honorary Retired List. 6 pp., self wrappers; the third volume darkened at margins and curling at top edge but overall very good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: United States Army, genealogy, American military history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644566
- Official Army Register. 1 January 1955.
- ISBN: NA Price: $254.15
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1955
- Description: 3 volumes; Volume I. United States Army Active and Retired Lists. vii, [1], 1263 pp., paper wrappers + Volume II. Army of the United States and Other Retired Lists. [vi], 559 pp., paper wrappers + Volume III. Officers' Honorary Retired List. 6 pp., self wrappers; very minor library markings but overall very good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: United States Army, genealogy, American military history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644567
- Official Army Register. 1 January 1956.
- ISBN: NA Price: $258.83
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1956
- Description: 3 volumes; Volume I. United States Army Active and Retired Lists. vii, [1], 1334 pp., paper wrappers + Volume II. Army of the United States and Other Retired Lists. [iv], 586 pp., paper wrappers + Volume III. Officers' Honorary Retired List. 6 pp., self wrappers; very good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: United States Army, genealogy, American military history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644569
- Official Army Register. January 1, 1949.
- ISBN: NA Price: $327.33
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1949
- Description: 2 volumes; Volume I. United States Army Active and Retired Lists. vii, [1], 906 pp. gives state and date of birth along with brief notes on education and service; paper wrappers darkened and with a few smudges, interior clean and overall a very good copy + Volume II. Officers' Honorary Retired List. 13 pp., very good in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: United States Army, genealogy, American military history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644562
- Army Appropriations. (To accompany bill H. R. No. 562.) ... the Committee of Ways and Means, made the following Report.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.85
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1855
- Description: 15 pp.; issue as 33d Congress, 2 Session, HR 90; light extraction roughness at spine, occasional age spotting and short tears at fore edge, good+ only and now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Army, American military history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 450042
- Extracts and Reports by Regular and Militia Officers on the Joint Army and Militia Coast-Defense Exercises during the year 1907. Compiled in the Office of the Chief of Coast Artillery
- ISBN: NA Price: $531.00
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1908
- Description: first edition; 348 pp., general light age toning to text and paper wrappers, overall very good . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Army, American military history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 724571
- Report of the Secretary of War for the Year 1881. Vol I.
- ISBN: NA Price: $124.99
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1881
- Description: Volume 1 only, departmental edition; 581 pp., folding plates including eleven showing helmets and insignia and ten showing all the parts of an ambulance wagon, etc.; library markings (Headquarters of the Army among others) and black original cloth dulled, Lt. Gen. P. H. Sheridan written of front pastedown but not in his hand, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Army, American military history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 807451
- Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps. January 1, 1923.
- ISBN: NA Price: $481.47
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1923
- Description: large quarto (slightly taller than 29 cm.); 422 pp.; issued as 67th Congress, 4th Session, HD 530; original cloth dulled and light soiled, interior clean; tabular including date of birth, number in grade, date of rank, present duty or station, etc., indexed by name. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, American military history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 579650
- Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps. January 1, 1920.
- ISBN: NA Price: $451.95
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1920
- Description: large quarto (slightly taller than 29 cm.); 557 pp.; issued as 66th Congress, 2d Session, HD 678; original cloth rubbed and soiled with tip bumped and hinges weak, interior clean; tabular including date of birth, number in grade, date of rank, present duty or station, etc., indexed by name. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, Marine Corps, American military history, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 579651
- Increase of the Army of the United States. April 6, 1838. Laid before the House by the Chairman of the Committee on Military Affairs.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.64
- Publisher: Washington: Thomas Allen, printer, Date Published: 1838
- Description: 39 pp.; issued as 25th Congress, 2d Session, HD 305; light age staining and light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers with last leaf detached, complete but good only; mostly tabular and tracks the increase rather than proposing changes, also some material on the desertion problem. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Army, military history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 668986
- Tactical Exercises and War Game Problems
- ISBN: NA Price: $79.36
- Publisher: Fort Leavenworth: Date Published: 1909
- Description: gathering of over 75 miscellaneous instructional situations for various courses at the Army School of the Line, some only a few pages; library markings, later half leather binding rubbed and missing spine covering, interior notes indicate that the volume was bound for General Leonard Wood, apparently for his personal use but no ownership markings; the topics are very wide ranging, from where to dig the latrines to panic and hallucination in the face of the enemy,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: military history, United States Army Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 259415
- Extracts and Reports by Regular and Militia Officers on the Joint Army and Militia Coast-Defense Exercises during the year 1910, Compiled in the Office of the Chief of Coast Artillery.
- ISBN: NA Price: $79.04
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1910
- Description: 107 pp., very good in paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States army, military history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 259571
- Tendering the Gratitude of Congress to General of the Army Douglas MacArthur ... the Committee on Armed Services, submitted the following Report. (To accompany H. Con. Res. 264)
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.19
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1954
- Description: 5 pp.; issued as 83d Congress, 2d Session, HR 2576; very good+ in self wrappers; reprints and endorses the Resolution without comment or amendment. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Army, military history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 375820
- Addresses by General Harold K. Johnson, Chief of Staff, United States Army, Washington, D. C. (Vol. 1, 3-5). Addresses by Major General Harold K. Johnson, Commandant, United States Army, Command and General Staff College. (Vol. 2)
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.15
- Publisher: Washington?: Date Published: 1964
- Description: portions of two different series; Chief of Staff, Volumes 1, 3, 4, and 5 only (27 July 1964 to 23 July 1965; May 1966 to 30 March 1967; 4 April 1967 to 19 December 1967; 11 January 1968 to 14 June 1968.) and Commandant, United States Army, Command and General Staff College, Volume 2 only (3 August 1961 to 22 February 1963); all quarto in matching blue imitation leather, and all very good+; some volumes have a GPO printing credit at end but may not have been a regular government publication; addresses given at dinners, commencements, prayer breakfasts, clubs, etc., although a key figure in the expansion of the Vietnam War little of real substance is communicated on that subject. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: United States Army, military history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 382020
- Divisional Outposts. Department of Military Art. United States Army Service Schools.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.23
- Publisher: Fort Leavenworth: Date Published: 1916
- Description: 63 pp.; ex library, paper wrappers frayed at extremities; a series of problems loosely based on the movement of the Confederate Army across South Mountain at Gettysburg. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: military history, United States Army Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 463747
- Our Army. An Address ... Delivered Before the Members of the Union League of Philadelphia.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.80
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Date Published: 1919
- Description: 19 pp.; suggestions for change; library hand stamp on cover of self wrappers, else very good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Military history United States Army Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 463764


