Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Eberhardi Fabricii Jurisconsulti Gailius Enucleatus, Hoc est: Statera Controversiarum ... (bound with) Peinlicher Sachsischer Inquisition- und Achts Proces ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,415.16
- Publisher: Lipsiae, Franckfurt am Mayn: (see below), Date Published: 1662
- Description: 2 items bound as 1; Fabricius, Eberhard. Eberhardi Fabricii Jurisconsulti Gailius Enucleatus Hoc est: Statera Controversiarum Maxime Nobilium & in Utroque Foro Practicabilium Quae In Dvobvs And. Gailii IC. Celeberrimi Observationum Libris continentur: & pro hodierno statu in Imperio ponderantur. ... Lipsiae: Juxta exemplar impressum, 1662, [2 leaves] (in red and black with the Lipsiae imprint), [2 leaves] (beginning with title with Coloniae Agrippinae: Apud Urbanum Krafft, 1661 imprint), 139 pp. with text double column (bound with) Carpzov, Benedict. Peinlicher Sachsischer Inquisition- und Achts Proces Darauss zuvernehmen/ Wann/ wie/ und welcher Gestalt von der Obrigkeit ex officio wider die delinquenten und Verbrechere zu inquiriren, so wohl auch wieder die Fluchtigen mit der Acht zu verfahren. ... Franckfurt am Mayn: Iohannis Pressen, 1653, 284 pp. (actually 246, page numbers 217 and 218 not used, page 248 misnumbered as 284, as issued); leaves slightly taller than 20 cm., together in embossed parchment binding, now darkened with the pictorial elements on sides indistinct and the spine badly rubbed with chips at head and tail, ties gone; a number in pen at corner of first title, general age toning throughout but not fragile. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: law, LZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644719
- Jmp. Caes. Jvstiniani Institvtiones, Das ist Ein Ausszug vnd Anleittunng etlicher Keyserlichen, vnnd dess heyligen Romischen Reichs geschribner Rechten ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,328.34
- Publisher: Ingolstadt: Getrucket in der Ederischen Truckerey ... Date Published: 1600
- Description: small folio (slightly taller than 31 cm.), incorporates five individual titles with some separately paginated, as issued, see below; [34 leaves] (beginning with title in red and black, ai), 348 pp., folding table, folding arbor consangvinitatis + Gerichtlicher Process ... [10 leaves] (beginning with its own title and imprint), 228 pp. + Lehenrecht ... [6 leaves] (beginning with its own title and imprint), 117, [1], [2] (blank leaf) pp. + Halssgerichtsordnung ... [6 leaves] (beginning with its own title and imprint), 95, [1] pp. + Svmma Rolandina .../Bartholomaei Socini Regvlae ivris ... [8 leaves] (beginning with title and imprint for Svmma Rolandina ...) 130 (including the title page and imprint for Bartholomaei Socini Regvlae ivris ... on page 57) pp., total of 15 pictorial headpieces but images repeated and only four different; full pigskin decorated in blind over wood sides, two metal catches with the metal clasps on leather stubs, all edges red; general darkening of binding is more pronounced at sides which also have pinhole worming, there is worming in text almost throughout, most of it pinhole, heavy on early and late leaves but mainly confined to margins on interior leaves, letters are hit but not to the point where the text is unreadable, a few leaves have paper defects or margin chips but only a few letters touched, light general age toning and the paper itself is not fragile but where there are lines of worming more than casual care in handling will be needed; other authors represented are Rochus Freimann, Wolffgang Hunger; Rolandinus de Passageriis, Bartolommeo Soccini, and Andreas Joseph Haehnlein. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Holy Roman Empire, law, criminal procedure, LZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644722
- Illustrissimi ... Domini Augusti, Ducis quondam Saxonie ... Ordinationes & Constitutiones de processu iudiciario, dubiisque aliquot, et in iure controversis casibus ... anno LXXII. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $750.00
- Publisher: Lipsiae: M. Lantzenberger; sumtibus I. Rosae, Date Published: 1612
- Description: editae omnes, ex Germanica in Latinam lingvam translatae, et in easdem commentarii ... cum summariis et indice ... autore Daniele Mollero ... Editio altera non modo a mendis purgata plurimis, sed & novis remissionibus atq; folio (leaves slightly taller than 31 cm.); [18 leaves] (beginning with title in red and black with vignette illustration, a1), 654 (actually 656, page numbers 178 and 179 used twice) pp., [23 leaves] (index), [1 leaf] (colophon with verso blank); three quarter pigskin decorated with rolls in blind, paper covered sides added later; binding darkened and rubbed, title leaf on a later vellum stub but detached and creased with margins tattered also a small sticker at one corner, and an eighteenth century owner's name and note, signature of a modern owner (noted surgeon Dr. Gustav C. E. Weber) on front pastedown, general age toning and some interior leaves damp stained in top margin, occasional ink marginalia, pinhole worming throughout but mostly confined to bottom margins with only a few letters touched, fair. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: August Sachsen, Kurfurst, Germany, Saxony, law, legal procedure, LZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644723
- An Historical Essay concerning Witchcraft. With Observations upon Matters of Fact; Tending to clear the Texts of the Sacred Scriptures, and confute the vulgar Errors about that Point. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,136.87
- Publisher: London: Printed for R. Knaplock and D. Midwinter, Date Published: 1720
- Description: And also Two Sermons: One in Proof of the Christian Religion; the other concerning Good and Evil Angels. The Second Edition, with considerable Additions.; [15 leaves] (beginning with title, lacks half title), 336 pp.; contemporary paneled calf badly worn with both sides detached and the leather flaked off at corners of one cover; text age toned with early leaves detached and a damp stain at lower outside corner, reading copy and needs rebinding; a survey of famous witchcraft trials and executions with additional comments on impostors forming an attempt to protect blameless individuals from unreasonable charges based on "the very dregs of pagan and popish superstitions" still prevalent among the uneducated and uninformed; Howes H 848 "includes the New England cases and attacks Cotton Mather's arguments",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Witchcraft, LZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644718
- Cinco poesias de Ezra Pound.
- ISBN: NA Price: $275.00
- Publisher: Miami (Florida): Pandanus Press, Date Published: 1952
- Description: limited to 225 copies printed by Preston H. Dettman, this copy inscribed by Bates on second blank; quarto, [2 leaves] (blanks), [3 leaves] (beginning with title), [1] (section title for Carta del desterrado), 16, [1] (colophon) pp., [2 leaves] (blanks); paper wrappers faded at margins, staples gone and an attempt has been made re-glue the first and last pages to binding, still holding at back but front hinge pulled away with peel mark; translations of Exile's Letter (Carta del desterrado), Song of the Bowmen of Shu (El canto de los arqueros de Shu), and Cantos I, XIII, and XLV; Gallup D218 . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: literature, poetry, LZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644730
- Lilii Gregorii Gyraldi Ferr. Liber aduersus ingratos, in quo multiplices ingrati criminis radices conuellunter, variisque tum historijs, tum naturae exemplis ingrati refelluntur. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,676.75
- Publisher: Florentiae: Excudebat Laurentius Torrentinus, Date Published: 1548
- Description: Eiusdem libellus quomodo quis ingrati nomen & crimen effugere possit.; first edition; slightly taller than 15.5 cm., 143 pp. with colophon at end of text, "Excusum Florentiae in aedibus Laur. Torrentini XII. calend. Decemb. MDXLVIII."; later marbled paper covered boards faded at spine, age spotting on early and late leaves, most leaves have a light blurry outline of black specking, perhaps a very old mildew stain, there are a few instances of old ink marginalia, still a sound and entirely readable copy . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ingratitude, early printing, LZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644720
- Cronica generale d'Hispagna, et del regno di Valenza. Nella qvale si trattano gli avenimenti, & guerre, che dal diluuio di Noe insino al tempo del re Don Giaime d'Aragona, che acquisto Valenza in Spagna si seguitarono ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,536.90
- Publisher: Vinegia: Appresso Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari, Date Published: 1556
- Description: composta dall' eccellente M. Anton Beuter, maestro in sacra theologia, & nuouamente tradotta in lingua italiana dal S. Alfonso d'Vlloa ; con dve tavole, la prima de' capitoli, & la seconda delle cose piu notabili.; 14.5 cm. tall, [38 leaves] (beginning with title and including a double page map), 533, [1] (colophon) pp.; later marbled paper covered boards with calf spine now rubbed and worn, new endpapers added but title detached, the map cut short at bottom margin with loss of border and small portion of North Africa, the central image of Spain is not damaged, general light age toning to text, the second map mentioned is not present; A translation of the first part of "Coronica general de toda Espana",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Spain, Valencia, LZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644728
- Flores aurei ex paradiso sacrae scripturae et sanctorum patrum super totius anni dominicarum evangelia collecti studio & industria F. Abraam Bzovii Poloni Ordinis Praedicatorum ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,200.00
- Publisher: Venetiis: Apud Societas Minima, Date Published: 1601
- Description: first edition; leaves slightly shorter than 22 cm.; [22 leaves] (beginning with title, a1 and ending with tabvla teria, c4), 775 pp.; contemporary calf sides with rules and two rolled borders, one of them pictorial and the other patterned, neatly and sympathetically rebacked and recornered in leather, new endpapers added, old scars now dark and cord ties gone but a professional restoration, signature hand stamp of a modern owner at bottom of title and small pen note in an old hand at upper corner that it was once the property of the Jesuits in Antwerp, light age staining and toning to text with four leaves in signature Vv darker but overall a very good copy of a scarce work by the learned Polish Dominican. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Roman Catholic Church, theology, LZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644724
- The History of England, During the Reigns of the Royal House of Stuart. ... (with) The History of England, During the Reigns of King William and Queen Mary, Queen Anne, King George I. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,065.03
- Publisher: London: (see below), Date Published: 1730
- Description: 2 items, first editions, large paper copies, 41 cm. tall and 26 cm. wide; two volumes from Oxmixon's series on the History of Britain but each complete for its time period and can be read independently; The History of England, During the Reigns of the Royal House of Stuart. Wherein The Errors of Late Histories are Discover'd and Corrected; with Proper Reflections ... The whole Collected from the most Authentick Memoirs, Manuscript and Printed. By the author of the Critical History of England. London: Printed for John Pemberton (etc.), 1730; xxi (beginning with the title in red and black), [1] (errata), 781 (actually slightly longer, pages 209-216 starred and unstarred, double column), [1], [22] (index, double column) pp. + The History of England, During the Reigns of King William and Queen Mary, Queen Anne, King George I. Being the Sequel of the Reigns of the Stuarts. The Matter has been Collected from many Curious Manuscripts, and the most rare Printed Tracts. ... By Mr. Oldmixon. London: Printed for Thomas Cox (etc.), 1735; viii (beginning with title in red and black), [4] (Subscribers Names) 808 (double column), [26] (twelve leaves of index and a Content of Chapters/errata leaf signed c) pp.; bound in full dark blue morocco by J. Mackenzie as if it were a two volume set, lacy decorative roll borders and an armorial device (incorporating the coronet of an Earl and the motto nil admirari) on each side, spines decorated in compartments with red leather titles, decorative roll on turn ins, all edges gilt; bindings rubbed at edges and more so at joints with front cover of second volume almost detached, second volume also has abrasions and a few peel marks on back cover along with a corner chip at label with loss of one letter; very light age toning to text with occasional light age staining, the last text leaf in second volume has a corner missing but distant from text, one interior leaf has a hand stamp "pray for donor, W. T. Russell" but no library markings and overall an exceptionally clean and bright interior; the author is frequently criticized for his uncompromising Whig viewpoint and the amount of space he devotes to spiteful quarrels with contemporaries in which he was often on the wrong side, crossing Alexander Pope assured him a spot as a literary footnote. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, LZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644712
- Philippvs Prvdens Caroli v. imp. filivs, Lvsitaniae, Algarbiae, Indiae, Brasiliae legitimvs rex demonstratvs ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $3,157.78
- Publisher: Antwerpiae: Moreti, Date Published: 1639
- Description: first edition; folio (leaf size slightly shorter than 32 cm.); [15 leaves] (of 16, lacking the title leaf), [430] pp. (but lacking pages 71/72), [13] leaves, has the half title with the arms of the kings of Portugal on verso, the full page representation of Lvsitania, and 24 full page portraits of the rulers of Portugal (of 25, lacks John III), illustrated woodcut initials; an early leather binding rubbed with old ink stains, some repairs have been made and new endpapers added, now sound but splitting and chipping at joints, general light age toning and early leaves have stain in lower outside tip, occasional small burn spots with a few letters hit but no images. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Portugal, kings and rulers, royal succession, LZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644713
- Instrvctio Practica. Institvtiones Qvintvplicis Theologiae, Positivae videlicet, Asceticae, Polemicae, Speculativae, & Moralis complectens ... (at head of title: R. P. Tobiae Lohner, Societatis Jesu.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $880.09
- Publisher: Venetiis: Apud Combi, & La Nou, Date Published: 1699
- Description: 16 cm. tall, [16 leaves] (beginning with half title), 660 pp., [5 leaves] (index); old vellum over light boards now darkened, especially at spine with a few small stains on back cover and hand lettering faint, it is also pulling away from text block and a tear at top back joint that extends at short way across spine, front free endpaper detached, front hinge broken through, general age toning and spotting with upper and lower tips bent on early leaves, paper not fragile and entirety readable but good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Roman Catholic Church, theology, LZX QND Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644716
- Des hochheiligen Allgemeinen Generals Concilii zu Trient. Furnehmste und besonders verteutschte Decreta und Satzungen. Welche Christliche Catholische Religion oder Glaubens-Sachen betreffend ... Nach der Edition Anno 1570 zu Colln.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,429.72
- Publisher: Amberg: Gedruckt bey Christian Oeser, Date Published: 1716
- Description: 16mo (leaves 16.5 cm. tall), [11 leaves] (beginning with title, A1), 358 pp., double page engraving of the Council in session as frontis., single page illustration of the Virgin and Child following last page of text; paper covered light wood sides rubbed with covering chipped at one corner and rebacked with unlettered vellum but hinges still cracked, age staining and age toning throughout but frontispiece is a dark impression and text not fragile, well sewn, and entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Roman Catholic Church, councils, Council of Trent, Concilium Tridentinum, LZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 644725
- Cincinnati Law Review. vols. 1-15
- ISBN: NA Price: $232.50
- Publisher: Cincinnati: University of Cincinnati. College of Law Date Published: 1927
- Description: volumes 1-15; partly bound, price is for the lot;. Volumes Included: 15
- Subject: law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 384865
- Laws of the United States of America ... Corresponding with and intended as a continuation of, the edition of Bioren & Co., as published by authority of an Act of Congress. (Volumes 6-10)
- ISBN: NA Price: $393.71
- Publisher: Washington: Davis & Force (later by others) Date Published: 1822
- Description: Volumes 6 (laws 1815 to 1821) through 10 (laws1839 to 1845) only, and the main works only, the General Index published with Volume 7 is not present; large, thick octavos, the smallest over a thousand pages, library and ownership markings, contemporary tan leather darkened a spine, rubbed, and with a few peel marks, light age staining and toning to interiors but not fragile and entirely serviceable. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: United States, laws, law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626424
- Supplement to the Revised Statutes of the State of Ohio, embracing all laws of a general nature passed since the publication of Swan & Critchfield's Revised Statutes, 1860. ... with notes on the decisions of the Supreme Court by Milton Sayler.
- ISBN: NA Price: $255.15
- Publisher: Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., Date Published: 1868
- Description: first edition; small, thick quarto, viii, 1199, [1], [5] (ads) pp.; original law leather dry and badly rubbed, scattered age spotting to text,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ohio, law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 345460
- California Law Review. vols. 20-26, 28-30, 32-36, 38, 39, 42, 43, 45-50, 58, 62-64,
- ISBN: NA Price: $542.31
- Publisher: San Francisco Date Published: 1931
- Description: volumes 20-26, 28-30, 32-36, 38, 39, 42, 43, 45-50, 58, 62-64, partly bound, ex library, very good; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 29
- Subject: law per Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 369676
- The Debates and Proceedings in the Congress of the United States; with an Appendix containing Important State Papers and Public Documents (Seventh-Tenth Congress passim)
- ISBN: NA Price: $261.62
- Publisher: Washington: Gales and Seaton, Date Published: 1851
- Description: 6 volumes (from a forty two volume set); Seventh Congress - Second Session; Eighth Congress - (First Session); Eight Congress - Second Session; Ninth Congress - (First Session); Ninth Congress - Second Session; Tenth Congress - Second Session only, covers the period December 6, 1802 to March 3, 1809 lacking the first session of the Tenth Congress; ex library, original law leather worn and dry with some sides detaches and some spine labels gone, occasional age toning to double column text interiors not fragile. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: Americana, law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 370854
- Acts Passed at the Annual Session of the General Assembly of the State of Alabama, Begun and Held in the Town of Tuscaloosa, on the First Monday in December, One Thousand Eight Hundred and Thirty-Nine.
- ISBN: NA Price: $89.65
- Publisher: Tuscaloosa: Hale & Eaton, State Printers Date Published: 1840
- Description: first edition; 192 pp.; library markings, age staining on early and late leaves but entirely readable, margins cut down touching a few letters at fore edge with none lost but several page numbers shaved, one leaf has old repair, a sound and overall good copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: alabama law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 389507
- D. Justiniani, sacratissimi principis, Institutionum, sive Elementorum libri quatuor, notis perpetuis multo quam hucusque {sic} diligentius illustrati, cura & studio Arnoldi Vinnii, J.C. Editio postrema ab auctore recognita.
- ISBN: NA Price: $139.65
- Publisher: Amstelodami: Ex officina Henrici & Viduae Theodori Boom, Date Published: 1690
- Description: 12mo, [blank leaf], [11 leaves] (beginning with a blank and including engraved title), 484 pp.; modern buckram, library markings, preliminary blank tattered at margins, engraved title clipped at top margin barely touching boarder of image, text age toned, signatures of various eighteenth century owners,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Roman law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 414359
- Collectionvm dissetationvm iuridicarvm in Academia Goettingensi habitavm.
- ISBN: NA Price: $456.73
- Publisher: Goettingae: Apud Johann Daniel Gotthelf Brose, Date Published: 1792
- Description: small quarto, Volume 1, parts 1 through 3 with Volume 2, parts 1 and 2 [all published?] in one binding containing all twenty of the law dissertations called for, each with its own title page and pagination; later half leather rubbed, hand stamp and shelving ticket of a Russian Imperial library, the ninth and tenth dissertations bound in reverse order, a few of the contents leaves misplaced but all present,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: philosophy law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 416185


