Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: law history mw8
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 25864 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1294
  •  Next Page»

    • A Manual for the Constitutional Convention 1917: Submitted to the Constitutional Convention by the Commission to Compile Information and Data for the Use of the Constitutional Convention
    • Commonwealth of Massachusetts
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.16
    • Publisher: Boston: Wright & Potter    Date Published: 1917
    • Description: 278 pp., original brown cloth (hardcover), head of spine worn, covers worn at extremities, previous owner's name to front free endpaper and to page following table of contents, minor marginalia to a few pages, allover good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: law history mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 649937
    •  

    • The abolition of grade crossings in Massachusetts
    • Arthur W Blakemore
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $11.38
    • Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, and Company    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: First Edition, 80 pp., original decorated cloth (hardcover), spine rubbed with minor ownership markings, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mw8 history Massachusetts law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 648108
    •  

    • Cases Adjudged in the Supreme Court of the United States, at October Term, 1893. Shively v. Bowlby. Error to the Supreme Court of the State of Oregon
    • United States. Supreme Court
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $76.04
    • Publisher: Washington    Date Published: 1893
    • Description: 58 pp., bound in modern boards & cloth backstrip with the original plain paper wrappers retained, very good; from the personal library of William Crowninshield Endicott, Secretary of War during Grover Cleveland's first term, with his book plate to front paste down and a gift inscription from his sister to the front free endpaper. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: nautical history law mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 647941
    •  

    • The New Library of Law and Equity. Vols. I & II. July, August, September, October, November and December, 1845
    • Francis J. Troubat & Ellis Lewis & Wilson M'Candless, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $104.11
    • Publisher: Harrisburg: M'Kinley & Lescure    Date Published: 1845
    • Description: volumes 1 & 2; xvi, 112, 50, xxx, 244, 26 + xii, 192, xx, 69, iv, 206 pp., bound in contemporary full calf, covers worn, book plates to front paste downs, otherwise internally clean & tight. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: law mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647964
    •  

    • Address and Recommendations to the States, by The United States in Congress assembled
    • United States. Continental Congress. Monroe, James, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2,112.71
    • Publisher: Boston    Date Published: 1783
    • Description: Philadelphia Printed, Boston Re-printed, By Order of the Hon. House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783; first Boston edition; 19.5 cm. tall, 62 pp.; general age toning with occasional spots of damp and age staining, paper not exceptionally fragile but needs careful handling, some margins tattered and early leaves corner creased; in self wrappers and now disbound, untrimmed with three stab holes for the now missing thread tie; Evans 18225 (but see note after 18228) This circular letter to the States, on the necessity of raising revenues for the general government, was reported by a committee consisting of James Madison, Alexander Hamilton and Oliver Ellsworth, and was largely the work of Mr. Monroe … the Boston edition does not contain the Address and petition of the officers of the army.; Sabin 385. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, economic history, public debt, finance law mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647898
    •  

    • Statement of the Quantity of Land Which has Been Sold, etc., in the States of Ohio, Indiana, and Illinois Respectively.
    • Josiah Meigs
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7.71
    • Publisher: Washington: Gales & Seaton    Date Published: 1820
    • Description: [2] pp., + folding chart, removed from a larger binding, moisture staining throughout, overall fair. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history land title law mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 649965
    •  

    • Institutiones iuris canonici, quibus ius pontificium singulari methodo libris quatuor comprehenditur
    • Giovanni Paolo Lancellotti
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $861.26
    • Publisher: Lugduni: Gul. Rouillium    Date Published: 1571
    • Description: 12mo, 420 pp. + index; in old leather, old signature to front blank, now in need of rebinding; . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: canon law religion mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 652095
    •  

    • New Precedents in Conveyancing. Containing Great Variety of curious Draughts, many of them on Special Occasions, Drawn or Settled by Mr. Piggot, Northey, Webb, and other Eminent Hands...
    • (Pigott, Nathaniel)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3,762.69
    • Publisher: Dublin: Printed by S. Powell, for Sarah Cotter,    Date Published: 1752
    • Description: ...and now Publish'd from Original Manuscripts; 2 volumes, [title leaf], [4 leaves] (Subscribers), [1 leaf] (Preface with the recto numbered as 3 and the verso as v, 310 pp. + [title leaf], 311-576, [32] (Alphabetical Table) pp., contemporary full calf with red leather labels, armorial book plates of Owen Williams of Temple House, Berkshire; binding rubbed, especially at spines and joints, general light age toning, short pen note at end of text in second volume, margins in Alphabetical Table cut short with a few letters barely touched but else a near very good text. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: law, conveyancing mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666677
    •  

    • Christiani Thomasii iuriscons. Halens. Lectiones de prudentia legislatoria, cum raefatione Gottlieb Stollii, prof. polit. in Academ. Jen.
    • Thomasius, Christian (1655-1728)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2,219.08
    • Publisher: Francofurt et Lipsiae: (Renger)    Date Published: 1740
    • Description: small octavo, [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 166 pp.; library book plates, general age toning, small ink smear at bottom of title, parchment covered boards darkened and lightly soiled, still sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: jurisprudence, law mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666685
    •  

    • Law as a Means to an End. Translated from the German by Isaac Husik. (The Modern Legal Philosophy Series)
    • Ihering, Rudolf von.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $73.00
    • Publisher: NY: The Macmillan Company,    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: lix, [3], 483 pp,; original cloth rubbed at extremities and hinges weak, still near very good; long section on the "Social Mechanics" of reward and coercion. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: philosophy of law, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 647784
    •  

    • The State as Party Litigant
    • Robert Dorsey Watkins
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.53
    • Publisher: Johns Hopkins    Date Published: 1927
    • Description: 212, [1] pp., bound in later cloth with the original paper wrappers retained; book plate removed from front paste down, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: law mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 648756
    •  

    • Enclaves of Economic Rent for the Year 1925. Being a compendium of the legal documents involved together with a historical description. Sixth annual volume
    • Charles White Huntington
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.41
    • Publisher: Harvard: Fiske Warren    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: 283 pp., original blue cloth (hardcover), very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics law mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 650069
    •  

    • Hours of Labor for Motormen and Conductors: Argument of Bentley W. Warren, Esq. for the Massachusetts Street Railway Association before the Joint Legislative Committee on Streeat Railways, April 8, 1913
    • Bentley W. Warren.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7.08
    • Publisher: Boston: Press of George H. Ellis Co.    Date Published: 1913
    • Description: 26 pp., original paper wrappers (softcover), very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: law americana mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 654560
    •  

    • Recent Problems in Admiralty Jurisdiction
    • Edgar Tremlett Fell
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $16.00
    • Publisher: Baltimore: John Hopkins University    Date Published: 1922
    • Description: 137 pp., bound in later cloth (hardcover) with original front wrapper retained, ex library, minor underlining and marginalia in pencil, else binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mw8 law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 658620
    •  

    • Laws of the State of New-Jersey. Compiled and Published under the Authority of the Legislature
    • Joseph Bloomfield
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $98.28
    • Publisher: Trenton:Printed by James J. Wilson    Date Published: 1811
    • Description: 350 pp., contemporary full calf, covers worn, front free endpaper clipped, foxing throughout, however overall good and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: law americana mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647936
    •  

    • Aliens And The Law: Some Legal Aspects of the National Treatment of Aliens in the United States
    • William Marion Gibson
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $49.50
    • Publisher: The University Of North Carolina Press    Date Published: 1940
    • Description: 200 pp., original cloth (hardcover), minor marginalia and underlining in pencil, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mw8 law immigration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 647055
    •  

    • Points in the law of discovery. First American from the Second London edition. With notes and references to American cases, by a member of the Boston Bar
    • James Wigram
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $102.50
    • Publisher: Boston: Charles C. Little & James Brown    Date Published: 1842
    • Description: first American edition; xl, 384 pp., rebound in modern brown cloth, covers slightly smudged, spine darkened, else near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: law mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647107
    •  

    • Massachusetts Justice: Being a Collection of the Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Relative to the Power and Duty of Justices of the Peace. ...
    • Freeman, Samuel.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $42.08
    • Publisher: Boston: Printed by Isaiah Thomas and Ebenezer T. Andrews,    Date Published: 1802
    • Description: The Second Edition, much improved and enlarged; 334, [2] (ads) pp.; contemporary leather worn and rubbed with hinges cracked, signature of a contemporary owner on front free endpaper anf back free endpaper gone, general age toning with occasional age staining, not fragile and entirely readable but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts, law, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 647736
    •  

    • The Amended Constitution of the State of New Hampshire; with the Resolutions for Submittin the Amendments to the People
    • New Hampshire
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $295.70
    • Publisher: Concord: Butterfield & Hill    Date Published: 1851
    • Description: 16 pp., original self wrappers, signature of Lyman T. Flint (b. 1817), Vermont-born Concord attorney, to head of title, inked one-line quotation to inner margin of title, spine frayed, else overall good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: law americana mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 648766
    •  



  • 25864 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1294
  •  Next Page»