Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: shorhand, short hand, MW8
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 357 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 18
  •  Next Page»

    • An Historical Account of the Progress of Short Hand, extracted from Lectures Delivered at different periods by the Author, comprehending An Impartial and Critical Examination of the various Systems down to the present Time ...
    • Lewis, James Henry.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $146.98
    • Publisher: London: Sherwood, Neeley and Jones    Date Published: 1816
    • Description: [xxiv], 214, [4] pp., full page illustrations in text; original printed paper covered boards with leather spine stained and rubbed, text shaken, page [xix] indicates that it should be signed, numbered and sealed by the author but not done in this copy, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: shorhand, short hand, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 650641
    •  

    • The True Interest and Political Maxims, of the Republic of Holland. To which is prefixed, (never before printed) Historical Memoirs of the Illustrious Brothers Cornelius and John de Witt. By John Campbell, Esq.
    • John De Witt
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $285.48
    • Publisher: London: J. Nourse    Date Published: 1746
    • Description: [xcvi], 420 pp., bound in old full calf, front cover detached but present, binding very worn, some light age spotting, but overall internally good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 652055
    •  

    • Sketches and Eccentricities of Col. David Crockett, of West Tennessee. New edition
    • French, James Strange, attributed
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $217.50
    • Publisher: NY: J. & J. Harper    Date Published: 1833
    • Description: 12mo, vii, [9]-209, [6], 14, [10] pp., bound in later blue cloth, old stain to fore edge margin hitting some text, foxing throughout; a fair copy of a scarce book. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647094
    •  

    • The Wonderful Magazine, and Extraordinary Museum: Being a complete repository of the wonders, curiosities, and rarities of nature and art, comprehending a valuable collection...
    • Loudon, Archibald, comp.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $554.69
    • Publisher: Carlisle (Pennsylvania): From the Press of A. Loudon,    Date Published: 1808
    • Description: [iv], [5]-504 pp.; quarter leather binding rubbed and worn with joints split, and no free endpapers, general light age toning and age staining, a few early leaves have a dark corner stain, occasional penciling and marginalia with some of it in blue, an untrimmed copy but good only; that the greater part of the material is taken from Granger's Wonderful Museum (London) is acknowledged three times including on the title page; Polish Dwarf, Remarkable Change of an African's Complexion, Louisiana Salt, The Raw-Flesh Eater, Modern Sampson, Serpent Eaters, Peter the Wild Boy, etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: curiosities, wonders, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647733
    •  

    • The Enchanted Burro. Stories of New Mexico and South America.
    • Lummis, Charles F.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.80
    • Publisher: Chicago: Way and Williams    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: first edition, first printing; [xii], 277 pp., frontispiece, plates, errata slip tipped in with now browned tape; original pictorial cloth rubbed with a line of puckering down center of front cover, overall good; fiction, most of the South American stories take place in Peru or Bolivia. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: fiction, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 647852
    •  

    • Malingering or the Simulation of Disease. With a chapter on malingering in relation to the eye by W. M. Beaumont
    • A. Bassett Jones & Llewellyn J. Llewellyn
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $200.50
    • Publisher: P. Blakiston's Son & Co.    Date Published: 1918
    • Description: first American edition, from the Britsh sheets; xxiii, 708 pp. + plates; original maroon cloth, covers discolored at bottom margin, text unaffected, else overall good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: medicine mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647932
    •  

    • The New Library of Law and Equity. Vols. I & II. July, August, September, October, November and December, 1845
    • Francis J. Troubat & Ellis Lewis & Wilson M'Candless, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $102.03
    • Publisher: Harrisburg: M'Kinley & Lescure    Date Published: 1845
    • Description: volumes 1 & 2; xvi, 112, 50, xxx, 244, 26 + xii, 192, xx, 69, iv, 206 pp., bound in contemporary full calf, covers worn, book plates to front paste downs, otherwise internally clean & tight. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: law mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647964
    •  

    • Caroutche, the Celebrated French Robber. In three volumes
    • R. B. Peake
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $195.58
    • Publisher: London: Hugh Cunningham    Date Published: 1844
    • Description: first edition; 3 volumes, iv, 303 + 279 + 276 pp., bound in late 19th century quarter red leather & marbled boards; covers worn, rear hinge of the first volume is weak and starting to split, else internally clean, tight and overall good+. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: english literature mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 648710
    •  


    • A Tribute of Respect, to the Memory of the Hon. James Bowdoin, Esq. in a sermon, preached at Dorchester, October 27, 1811
    • Thaddeus Mason Harris
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $74.99
    • Publisher: Boston: Printed by Joshua Belcher    Date Published: 1811
    • Description: quarto, 32 pp., in original plain blue paper wrappers, spine chipped, else good; with an apparently secretarial inscription from Jesse Appleton, then president of Bowdoin College; James Bowdoin, the Massachusetts governor's son, born in Boston on September 22, 1752, graduated Harvard in 1771, served at various times as a representative, senator and councillor of the state. Minister plenipotentiary of the United States in Spain, 1805-1808. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 652022
    •  

    • The Whale and His Captors, or, The Whaleman's Adventures, and the whale's biography as gathered on the homeward cruise of the "Commodore Preble." With engravings
    • Henry T. Cheever
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,085.94
    • Publisher: NY: Harper & Brothers    Date Published: 1849
    • Description: the true first edition (1849), not noted in Sabin; xii, [1] (list of engravings), [1] (plate), [21]-314, [6] (ads) pp., frontis., plates within the text; original gilt & blind stamped brown cloth, spine & tips chipped, text foxed, fading contemporaneous inked line to front free endpaper, however overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: whaling mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 652070
    •  

    • The Temple of Taste
    • Voltaire
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $905.23
    • Publisher: London: J. Hazard    Date Published: 1734
    • Description: first edition in English; xvi, 45, [2] (ads) pp., removed from a larger binding and now in self wrappers, top margin trimmed close, overall good+; inspired by Alexander Pope's Dunciad, this was Voltaire's attempt to satirize French cultural dullness. It provoked many denunciations - 18th Century Bibliography. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: french literature mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 652087
    •  

    • Traite du Bonheur Public. Traduit de l'Italien fur l'edition de Lucques 1749. Avec sa vie et le catalogue de ses ouvrages. Le tout extrait & traduit aussi de l'Italien sur l'edition de Venise 1756. Par L.P.D.L.B. Deux Tomes
    • Louis-Antoine Muratori
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $273.42
    • Publisher: Paris: Costard    Date Published: 1772
    • Description: 2 volumes, xxiv, [4], 420 + viii, 574 pp., bound in contemporary full calf, covers worn, foxing to early leaves, otherwise textually clean and tight. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: political theory mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 652110
    •  

    • The Abnakis and their History, or, Historical Notices on the Aborigines of Acadia.
    • Vetromile, Eugene.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,102.89
    • Publisher: NY: James B. Kirker,    Date Published: 1866
    • Description: first edition; small octavo, xi, [1], 171 pp., pictorial title, plates, some with a single color tint, head and tail pieces; original cloth dulled and rubbed with front hinge cracked, early and late portions of text age toned, occasional age staining, sound but good only; the author was Jesuit missionary who worked among the Abenako. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Abenaki Indians, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 657600
    •  

    • Solomon Seesaw. With illustrations by Phiz. Vol. I & II
    • J. P. Robertson
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $75.62
    • Publisher: London: Saunders & Otley    Date Published: 1839
    • Description: volumes 1 & 2; xiv, 293 + vii, 307 pp., original gilt & blind stamped brown cloth, slight spine slants, else near very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: english literature mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 668367
    •  

    • The History of the County of Worcester in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts with a Particular Account of every Town from its first Settlement to the present Time ...
    • Whitney, Peter.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,914.13
    • Publisher: Worchester, Massachusets: Printed by Isaiah Thomas,    Date Published: 1793
    • Description: Including its Ecclesiastical State, together with a Geographical Description of the same. To which is prefixed, a Map of the County, at large, from actual survey.; first edition; 339 pp., folding map "by Charles Baker Esq. & Cap.n John Peirce of said county" as frontispiece; contemporary leather binding dark and worn with front cover detached, stencils of a private owner, map has later and fairly neat hand coloring of county outlines, old repairs on verso, one tip chipped, and one fold split but complete and no loss of image, title has long tear near center but also no loss, general age toning and occasional age staining, complete but good- only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Worcester, Massacusetts, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 671580
    •  

    • Poetical Scraps
    • Rickman, Thomas Clio.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $101.00
    • Publisher: London: Printed for the Author (by George Hayden)    Date Published: 1803
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, 12mo, [title leaf], xiii, [3], 175, [1] pp., frontispiece + [title leaf], 232 pp., frontispiece; bound in contemporary black quarter leather & marbled boards, bindings rubbed at spines and tips with labels gone, old inked biographical sketch of the author to an early blank, else very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647749
    •  

    • The Institution and Proceedings of the Society of the Cincinnati formed by the Officers of the United States, at the Cantonment on the Banks of Hudson's River, May 10, 1783, with the Proceedings of the Massachusetts Society of the Cincinnati ...
    • Society of the Cincinnati.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $174.99
    • Publisher: Boston: Thomas B. Wait and Co.,    Date Published: 1812
    • Description: first edition; 112 pp., original printed paper covered boards rubbed and worn with crude sewing across spine, front hinge broken and front free endpaper detached, age staining throughout but entirely readable; signed by Ebenezer Brown, former Revolutionary War Lieutenant and original member of the Massachusetts Society of the Cincinnati, also signed by his daughter Eliza[beth] Brown and it appears that the notations of "Dead" in the members list are by her. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Society of the Cincinnati, Massachusetts, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 671555
    •  

    • Electro-magnetic telegraphs. [To accompany bill H.R. no. 641.] December 30, 1842. 27th Congress, 3d Session, HR 17
    • Charles Goadsby Ferris & Samuel Finley Breese Morse
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $699.71
    • Publisher: Washington    Date Published: 1842
    • Description: 13 pp., self wrappers, spine slightly rough, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: telegraphy history of science mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 648774
    •  

    • Notes on Cuba, containing an account of its discovery and early history; a description of the face of the country, its population, resources, and wealth, its institutions, and the manners and customs of its inhabitants, etc.
    • John G. Wurdemann
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $177.36
    • Publisher: Boston: James Munroe & Co.    Date Published: 1844
    • Description: first edition; x, 359, [1] (errata) pp., original cloth, spine chipped, corners worn, text foxed, however overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel latin america mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 650024
    •  


  • 357 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 18
  •  Next Page»