Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: British history, Great Britain, MW8
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 25635 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1282
  •  Next Page»

    • Angliae notitia: or, The Present State of England, With divers Remarks upon The Ancient State thereof. The Two and Twentieth Edition, with Improvements, and More Exact and Larger Additions...
    • Chamberlayne, Edward, & John Chamberlayne, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $187.67
    • Publisher: London: Printed and sold by S. Smith (etc.)    Date Published: 1707
    • Description: twenty second edition; slightly taller than 17 cm., [11 leaves] (beginning with title, A2 ), 693, [11] (table) pp., portrait frontis.; contemporary paneled leather worn with joints split, general age toning and light spotting but not fragile, and text block well sewn; book plate to front pastedown. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history, Great Britain mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 650848
    •  

    • The Ignoramus Justices: Being an Answer to the Order of Sessions at Hicks's-Hall, Bearing Date the 13th. of January, 1681 ... (with) Ignoramus Vindicated ...
    • Kekatihw, Drawde. (i.e. Whitaker, Edward, Drawde Kekatihw backwards with one letter wrong)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $445.52
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Ab. Green,    Date Published: 1681
    • Description: 2 related items; The Ignoramus Justices: Being an Answer to the Order of Sessions at Hicks's-Hall, Bearing Date the 13th. of January, 1681. Wherein it plainly appears, the said order is against the Law. Also a short Account of all the Acts that relate to Protestant Dissenters ... (etc. etc.) London: Printed for Ab. Green, 1681; [title leaf] (A1), 18 pp.; general age toning, margins short with many page numbers removed and top lines of C1 recto and verso almost entirely gone; Wing W 1702 (with) Ignoramus Vindicated, in a Dialogue between Prejudice and Indifference. (caption title) No place: No date (ca. 1681), 12 pp., text age toned, bottom margin short with several lines removed or shaved; both items sewn together with extraction roughness at spine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history, Great Britain, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 653659
    •  

    • Letters written by the late Earl of Chatham to his nephew Thomas Pitt, Esq. (afterwards Lord Camelford) then at Cambridge.
    • Pitt, William, Earl of Chatham (1708-1778)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $116.80
    • Publisher: NY: E. Sargeant and Co.,    Date Published: 1804
    • Description: 12mo, xxx, [2], 107 pp., contemporary marbled paper covered boards wih leather spine and tips; binding very rubbed and with chipping at head and tail of spine, signatures and pen notes of an early owner (possibly two, both named Josiah Morse, the signatures are similar but not identical, one is dated 1816), bottom of back free endpaper clipped, general age toning and slightly shaken, good . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 650607
    •  

    • A Tory Plot: or the Discovery of a Design Carried on by our late Addressers and Abhorrers, To Alter the Constitution of the Government, And to Betray the Protestant Religion. By Philanax Misopappas
    • Philanax Misopapas. (pseudonym)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $273.35
    • Publisher: London: Printed for N. L. and are to be sold by Richard Janeway,    Date Published: 1682
    • Description: one of two editions the same year; [2 leaves] (beginning with title, A1), 40 pp., general age toning, top margin cut short shaving or touching several page numbers and barely touching the top rule of the title, extraction roughness at spine with three sewing holes near spine, text not fragile and entirely readable; related to the Popish Plot; Wing T1946. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, Popish Plot, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 653660
    •  

    • The Second Part of No Protestant Plot. By the same Hand.
    • (Ferguson, Robert, but sometimes attributed to Anthony Ashley Cooper, first Earl of Shaftesbury)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $507.72
    • Publisher: London: Printed for R. Smith,    Date Published: 1682
    • Description: [title leaf], 32 pp.: margins cut down (now slightly shorter than 18.5 cm.), with page numbers and some words shaved and both the catchwords from E1 removed, also the top rules of the title gone and very nearly those on the fore edge side, extraction roughness at spine and the inside lower corner chipped, now in self wrappers and good only; Wing F759, "states" as the catchword on page 4,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, Roman Catholic Church, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 657497
    •  

    • Origines juridiciales, or Historical Memorials of the English Laws, Courts of Justice, Forms of Tryal, Punishment in Cases Criminal, Law-Writers, Law-Books, Grants and Settlements of Estates...
    • Dugdale, William, Sir. (1605-1686)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $946.89
    • Publisher: London: Printed by Tho. Newcomb, for Abel Roper, John Martin, & Henry Her    Date Published: 1671
    • Description: ..., Degree of Serjeant, innes of Court and Chancery. The Second Edition with Additions. narrow folio (leaves 34.5 cm. tall x 22 cm.), [4 leaves] (Imprimatur for the 1666 edition, title in red and black, Preface), 336, [2] (index), [2] (section title for the Chronica Series that covers the period 1067-1671), 117, [1], [1] (errata) pp., (printer?s numbering errors in Rr and Ss as issued with no change in the total number of pages and all text present), 33 pages included in the pagination are pictorial and all but one of them show multiple coats-of-arms and heraldic devices; lacks the six portraits as sometimes found, later leather binding now rubbed and worn with front cover and front free endpaper detached, Imprimatur leaf also detached and creased along fore edge, title darkened and a small group of interior leaves with a few spots in bottom margin but most of the text is clean and bright; Wing D2489. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, law, courts, heraldry, chronology, British history mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667764
    •  

    • The History, Civil and Commercial, of the British Colonies in the West Indies in Two Volumes. By Bryan Edwards, Esq. of the Island of Jamaica
    • Edwards, Bryan
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $600.00
    • Publisher: Dublin: Luke White    Date Published: 1793
    • Description: 2 volumes, xxiv, 491, [1], 4 (ads) pp., folding map (the other illustrations found in the London edition of the same year were not used for this Dublin edition) + x, [3] (appears to be missing A2 but there is no apparent loss between the last page of the contents and the first page of text)-[460], [2] (section title for Appendix), 461-474, [2] (section title for Tables), 6 tables with the first two leaves and the others folding; contemporary full leather rubbed and with a long scratch across the front cover of second volume, private hand stamp at corner of each front free endpaper, signatures of two early owners on each first blank, Mary Alsop 1795 and Fanny Alsop 1830, general light age toning and age staining, E2 in first volume has a long tear and margin chip but no loss and four duplicate leaves from the end bound in with the preliminary matter, sound set and still near very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Great Britain, colonies, British West Indies, Jamaica mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667755
    •  

    • A Practical Treatise on the Law of Tithes. Second Edition, with additions.
    • Mirehouse, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $199.68
    • Publisher: London: Printed by A. Strahan for Joseph Butterworth and John Cooke,    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: signed as "J. Mirehouse" on half title and inscribed " ... from the Author, May 1823" on an added blank; xliv, 336 pp.; red contemporary straight grain morooco with all edges git but now worn with spine dark and chipped at extremities and front cover detached, only light general age toning to interior and text well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, tithes, law, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647776
    •  

    • The Righteousness of God through Faith upon All without Difference who believe. In Two Sermons on Romans 3. 22.
    • Mather, Nathanael.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $522.66
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Nathanael Hiller,    Date Published: 1694
    • Description: first edition; [4], 76 pp.; text age toned with an overall damp pucker but little and light damp staining, extraction roughness at spine of self wrappers, good; Wing M1265. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, Congregational churches, sermons, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 653574
    •  

    • The Elements of the Art of Packing as applied to Special Juries, particularly in Cases of Libel Law
    • Bentham, Jeremy.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,346.25
    • Publisher: London: Effingham Wilson,    Date Published: 1821
    • Description: first edition; [title leaf], vii (beginning with Advertisement), [1], 269, [1] pp. bound with Hints to Witnesses in Courts of Justice. By a Barrister (attributed to Barron Field). London: Printed for J. Butterworth and Son, 1815, 24 pp. including the half title; an old leather binding very worn with sides detached and spine covering almost gone but text still well sewn, general age toning and a light damp stain at fore edge almost throughout, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, Freedom of the Press, juries, law mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666680
    •  

    • Views of Ports and Harbours, Watering Places, Fishing Villages, and other Picturesque Objects on the English Coast. Engraved by William and Edward Finden...
    • Finden, William, & Edward Finden.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,503.43
    • Publisher: London: Charles Tilt    Date Published: 1838
    • Description: ...from Paintings by J. D. Harding, G. Balmer, E. W. Cooke, T. Creswick, and other eminent artists.; first edition, quarto, [iii] (printed title)-vi, [162] pp., lacks half title?, 50 steel engraved plates including the frontispiece and the pictorial title; contemporary marbled paper covered boards with leather spine and tips now rubbed especially at joints and front hinge cracked, signature of a previous owner on pictorial title, early plates have damp stain at upper inside corner touching the images, general age toning, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, art, ports, harbors mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667765
    •  

    • Magnae Britanniae notitia: or, The Present State of Great Britain ... The Six and Twentieth Edition of the South Part, call'd England; and the Fifth of the North Part, call;d Scotland.
    • Chamberlayne, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $195.75
    • Publisher: London: Printed for B. and S. Tooke (etc.)    Date Published: 1723
    • Description: [4], vi, [6], 672, 48 pp., portrait frontis.; full leather binding badly worn with sides detached, general age toning, a few late leaves corner creased, book plate of genealogist Isaac John Greenwood, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 700619
    •  

    • Annals of Great Britain, from the Ascension of George III, to the Peace of Amiens.
    • (Campbell, Thomas)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $106.91
    • Publisher: Edinburgh: Printed for Mundell, Doig, & Stevenson (etc.),    Date Published: 1807
    • Description: this is the first edition; 3 volumes xv, [1], 505 pp. + viii, 498 pp. + viii, 406, [8] (ads) pp., full brown calf with red leather spine labels; bindings rubbed and scuffed with a few short splits at joints, light age toning and spotting to text, armorial book plates of Alfred Capel Cure with the first inscribed . Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 315017
    •  

    • The Critical History of England, Ecclesiastical and Civil: wherein The Errors of the Monkish Writers, and others before the Reformation are Expos'd and Corrected, As are also the Deficiency and Partiality of Later Historians ...
    • Oldmixon, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $246.32
    • Publisher: London: Printed for J. Pemberton,    Date Published: 1728
    • Description: London: Printed for J. Pemberton, 1728, 1730; 2 volumes, mixed editions, small octavo, 1. Third Edition, Corrected and Improved, 1728, [iv] (half title, title), xi, [1], 309, [1], xxii (index), [4] (ads), [2] (title leaf for An Essay of Criticism ... with its own imprint), 94 pp. + 2. The Second Edition, 1730, [4](half title, title), xlviii, 424, [20] (index) pp.; library book plates, contemporary leather bindings rubbed and worn with both front covers detached, title of first volume darkened, title of second volume cut short at bottom margin with no loss, occasional light age staining but interiors overall very good and well sewn; the second edition was published 1726-1730 and the third edition was published 1728-1730, this explains why the first volume of the third edition has an earlier date than the second volume of the second edition. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 514150
    •  

    • Magnae Britanniae notitia: or, The Present State of Great Britain ... The Thirty-third Edition of the South Part, called England; and the Twelfth of the North Part, called Scotland.
    • Chamberlayne, John
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $124.87
    • Publisher: London: Printed for D. Midwinter (etc.)    Date Published: 1737
    • Description: [xii], 443, [1], 274, 67 pp., portrait frontis.; full leather binding badly worn with one side detached, general age toning and scattered penciling, signature of a contemporary owner (Richard Beman, cost him eight shillings in 1739), general age toning and one leaf has a corner almost torn off but no loss, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 700618
    •  

    • Report of the Committee of the House of Representatives of Massachusetts, on the subject of Impressed Seamen: with the Evidence and Documents accompanying it. Published by Order of the House of Representatives.
    • Massachusetts. General Court. House of Representatives. Committee on Impressed Seamen.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.54
    • Publisher: Boston: Russell and Cutler, printers,    Date Published: 1813
    • Description: first edition; 84 pp.; age toning and age staining, paper defect at corner of pp. 9/10 with a few letters lost; light extraction roughness at spine and title leaf becoming detached, good only; mostly depositions from Captains and owners of American merchant ships about their experiences with British ships removing crewmen who cannot present clear proof that they are citizens of the United States; the general impression given is that this is not a major problem. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States, Great Britain, impressment, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 650629
    •  

    • The Lives and Actions of the Most Noted Highwaymen, Street-robbers, Pirates, &c. &c. by Captain Charles Johnson.
    • Johnson, Charles.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $139.20
    • Publisher: London (etc.): Thomas Tegg (etc.),    Date Published: 1839
    • Description: The Fourth Edition; small octavo, 504 pp., frontispiece, pictorial title; later unlettered half leather rubbed, pictorial mater age stained and a lon pen note on title, light general age toning to interior, sound but a good+ only copy; starts off with the familiar Sir Henry Morgan but quickly proceeds to lesser known but no less fascinating miscreants and malefactors. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, crime, criminals, brigands. MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 650730
    •  

    • Free Trade and Free Empire: Lord Rosebery's Reply to Mr. Chamberlain. A Speech delivered in the Albert Hall, Sheffield, October 13th, 1903 (Liberal League Publications, Number 90)
    • Rosebery, Archibald Philip Primrose, Earl of.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $584.90
    • Publisher: London: The Liberal League,    Date Published: 1903
    • Description: 23, [1] (ads) pp.; light general age toning and light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, Free Trade, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 653567
    •  

    • The Ancient Volcanoes of Great Britain. With seven maps and numerous illustrations. In two volumes
    • Archibald Geikie
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $110.88
    • Publisher: London/NY: Macmillan    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, quarto, xxiv, 477 pp., 4 folding maps with three of them color, illustrations in text + xv, [1], 492, [4] (ads) pp., 3 folding color maps, illustrations in text; original green cloth (hardcovers), minor library markings, else text clean & bindings tight. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Great Britain, geology, volcanoes, mw8 ddv   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 653603
    •  

    • Handbook for Speakers on the Tariff Question.
    • Free Trade Union.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $37.60
    • Publisher: London: Free Trade Union,    Date Published: 1903
    • Description: 92, [2] (index) pp.; lacks paper wrappers, light extraction roughness at spine and fore edge lightly tattered, good; arguments in favor of Free Trade. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, Free Trade, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 653704
    •  


  • 25635 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1282
  •  Next Page»