Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- A Sermon Preached before His Excellency Thomas Hutchinson, Esq. Governor: The Honorable His Majesty's Council, and the House of Representatives of the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England, May 26th, 1773. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $92.77
- Publisher: Boston: Printed by Richard Draper, Date Published: 1773
- Description: Being the Anniversary of the Election of His Majesty's Council for said Province.; first edition; 45 pp.; half title torn and badly chipped but no loss, a few other early and late leaves tattered, age toning and age speckling, paper not fragile and entirely readable, good; some of the attendees probably were made uncomfortable when Turner suggested that "the public interest has, generally and on the whole, succeeded beyond all comparison, where the people have, by the barrier of a constitution, retained power in a great degree in their own hands" and that it is certainly not damnable to resist civil powers when necessary but were relieved when he turned to the "Amazing profanity especially in maritime places" and other safer topics. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American sermons, civil authority, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 659484
- The day of a godly man's Death, Better than the day of his Birth. Shewed In a Sermon, Preach'd, Feb. 25, 1722. By Thomas Foxcroft, Pastor to a Church in Boston.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,607.58
- Publisher: Boston in New-England: Printed by B. Green, Date Published: 1722
- Description: first edition; 16mo (leaves 16.5 cm. tall), [title leaf] (hand written but attempting to faithfully reproduce the original), 196 pp., errata slip mounted on inside back cover of binding, separate titles for "Two Sermons shewing How to Begin and Year, After a Godly Sort ..." with its own 1722 imprint and "The Duty of the Godly Among a People ..." but pagination continuous; contemporary plain leather very rubbed with hinges cracked, the added title detached and tattered, general age toning, repairs to A3 hit a few words but none lost and all readable, signatures of previous owners in text, one of them dated 1764, good- only; Evans 2336, Sabin 25387. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Sermons, Bartholomew Green imprint, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 657490
- A Sermon preached To the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company in Boston, New-England, June 1, 1767. Being the Anniversary of Their Election of Officers.
- ISBN: NA Price: $211.64
- Publisher: Boston: Printed and Sold by Edes and Gill, Date Published: 1767
- Description: first edition; small octavo, 43 pp.; extraction roughness at spine, title soiled and eatched with tattering at inside margin, some leaves short at bottom margin shaving catchwords but no main text touched, good in self wrappers; religion supports defensive war as justifiable among rational beings to defend their rights and oppose "the interruption of the harmony of the universe",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American military history, war, Artillery election sermons, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 647822
- A Sermon preached To the Ancient and Honorable Artillery-Company in Boston, New-England, June 6th 1774. Being the Anniversary of their Election of Officers.
- ISBN: NA Price: $237.92
- Publisher: Boston: Printed by Kneeland and Davis, for Samuel Webb, Date Published: 1774
- Description: 39 pp.; age staining and more than half the pages age toned, nineteenth century inscription to the A & H. A. Compy. partially eradicated, still overall good+ tied into self wrappers; follows a familiar theme in these sermons that "There may be cases in which a christian ought to unsheathe the sword and resist unto blood" but the potential enemies are still France and Spain. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American military history, Artillery election sermons, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 647830
- A Sermon Preached before his Excellency Francis Bernard, Esq; Governor and Commander in Chief, The Honourable His Majesty's Council, ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $641.89
- Publisher: Boston: Printed by Richard Draper, Printer to His Excellency the Governor, Date Published: 1763
- Description: And the Honourable House of Representatives, of the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England, May 25th. 1763. By Thomas Barnard, A.M., Pastor of the first church in Salem.; first edition; 45 pp.; general age toning and half title lightly soiled but a very good copy, untrimmed and string tied into self wrappers as issued; Barnard takes the Parable Of The Trees from Judges 9 as his starting point and ends with a note of optimism "O America, mayest well rejoice, the Children of New-England may be glad and triumph, in Reflection on events past, and the Prospect of the future.". Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American election sermons, New England, Province of the Massachusetts Bay, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 650655
- The Union and Harmony of Reason, Morality, and Revealed Religion. A Sermon Preached before the University of Oxford, at St. Mary's On Sunday, February 27. 1736-7. The Fourth Edition, Revised, and Corrected,
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.73
- Publisher: London: L. Gilliver & J. Clarke Date Published: 1737
- Description: 29 pp.; general age toning with age staining in margins of late leaves, light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British sermons, Christianity, MW8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657445
- The Nature, and Reward of true Liberality. A Sermon Occasioned by the Decease of Mr. Samuel Burch, who departed this life June 10, 1741, In the Eighty-Second Year of his Age. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $213.21
- Publisher: London: Aaron Ward and H. Whitridge, Date Published: 1741
- Description: first edition; small octavo, 51, [1] (ads) pp.; light general age toning and light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British funeral sermons, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 657446
- The Harvard Register. An Illustrated Monthly. Vol. III, January to July, 1881. Edited and Published at Harvard College by Moses King.
- ISBN: NA Price: $867.78
- Publisher: Cambridge: Moses King, Date Published: 1881
- Description: Volume 3 only; quarto, viii, 438 pp., illustrations in text, original half leather with paper sides bound in (one of the complementary copies from Macullar, Parker, & Company); binding rubbed with front hinge cracked and marks from book plate removals on both pastedowns, only light general age toning to interior. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Harvard, American education, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 650687
- An Antidote Against, and The Reward of, Toryism. Being Two Sermons Preached in the Tabernacle Church, in Salem; one at the commencement, and the other at the close of the Revolutionary War ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $496.00
- Publisher: Salem: Re-printed by Pool & Palfray, Date Published: 1811
- Description: 53 pp.; general age toning and age speckling, the untrimmed margins tattered but far from text, overall good+ tied into self wrappers; intended to keep the alive a total contempt for "black unprincipled conduct of the Tories" and to pass it along to future generations. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Revolution, Tories, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 653559
- The Righteousness of God through Faith upon All without Difference who believe. In Two Sermons on Romans 3. 22.
- ISBN: NA Price: $513.89
- Publisher: London: Printed for Nathanael Hiller, Date Published: 1694
- Description: first edition; [4], 76 pp.; text age toned with an overall damp pucker but little and light damp staining, extraction roughness at spine of self wrappers, good; Wing M1265. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, Congregational churches, sermons, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 653574
- A Sermon Preached at Boston, Before the Great and General Court or Assembly Of the Province of the Massachusetts Bay in New England, May 27. 1761. Being the Day appointed by Royal Charter for the Election of His Majesty's Council for said Province. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $224.26
- Publisher: Boston: Printed by John Draper Date Published: 1761
- Description: By Benjamin Stevens, A.M., Pastor of the First Church in Kittery. N.B. Several passages omitted in preaching are inserted.; first edition; 72, [1] (errata); general age toning, half title, tattered, torn and almost detached, errata leaf badly chipped with loss, main text complete but good- only tied into self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: election day sermons, Massachusetts Bay. MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 659492
- Report of proceedings in causa Her Majesty's advocate v. Fleming and others. Claiming the vessel "Pampero," seized under the Foreign Enlistment Act (59 Geo. III. Cap. 69). ...From the shorthand notes of J. Irvine Smith
- ISBN: NA Price: $503.08
- Publisher: Edinburgh: Thomas Constable Date Published: 1864
- Description: ...With an appendix; first edition; 278 pp., original green boards, covers worn at extremities, front free endpaper chipped at one corner, else overall good+; this copy inscribed by noted Boston attorney George Bemis to then Chief Justice George Tyler Bigelow. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: civil war americana law mw8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 647109
- The Life of the Very Reverend and Learned Cotton Mather, D. D. & F. R. S. Late Pastor of the North Church in Boston. Who Died, Feb. 13. 1727,8.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,593.90
- Publisher: Boston: Printed for Samuel Gerrish, Date Published: 1729
- Description: first edition; [4] (half title, title), iv, 6 (Preface), 10 (Subscribers), 184 pp.; lacks 185/186, the last leaf of the advertisements, B1 holed with loss of words and letters, I5 chipped at fore edge with loss of a few letters, a few other leaves tip chipped with a letter or two removed; contemporary leather very rubbed, front free endpaper tattered and with old ink scribbling, age toning and age staining throughout, reading copy; Howes M 409. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American clergyman, Puritans mw8x Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 666650
- An Essay to revive and encourage Military Exercises, Skill and Valour among the Sons of God's people in New-England. A Sermon Preached before the Honourable Artillery-Company in Boston, June 5th. 1732. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $4,338.23
- Publisher: Boston: Printed by T. Fleet, for J. Eliot and J. Phillips, Date Published: 1732
- Description: Being the Day of their Election of Officers; And now made Publick at their Request, and at the Desire of many Others. By Oliver Peabody, A.M. Pastor of the Church in Natick.; first edition; 45 pp.; general age toning and light overal pucker, unrelated later gift inscription at end of text, extraction roughness at spine but still well sewn into self wrappers, sound and good+; Pastor Peabody feels the residents of New England are the most envied and maligned people that ever existed with the one exception of Israel and makes a point of being prepared to deal with the "Salvages of the Wilderness", learning their ways and weapons, but at the same time ready to oppose foreign powers in open battles on land and sea. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Artillery election sermons, New England, military preparedness, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 659491
- Tribute to William Cullen Bryant, at the meeting of the Massachusetts Historical Society, June 13, 1878. With an Appendix.
- ISBN: NA Price: $54.07
- Publisher: Boston: John Wilson and Son, Date Published: 1878
- Description: first edition; [55] pp.; paper wrappers darkened and frayed at bottom margin, interior very good and mostly unopened. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American statesmen, MW8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 647708
- Voices of Nature, and Thoughts in Rhyme.
- ISBN: NA Price: $44.55
- Publisher: Louisville: J. V. Cowling & G. C. Davies, Date Published: 1849
- Description: first edition; 156 pp.; original cloth darkened with front cover detached, early leaves shaken and scribbling on early blanks; the author was a Baptist clergyman and at the time Secretary of the Indian Mission Board in Louisville. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American poetry, MW8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 647734
- An Address delivered before the Massachusetts Charitable Mechanic Association, on the Occasion of their Sixth Exhibition, September 19, 1850.
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.05
- Publisher: Boston: Eastburn's Press, Date Published: 1850
- Description: first edition; 34 pp., light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers, still well sewn onad only light general age toning; an address is support of American industry. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American industry, MW8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 647799
- Fundamentals of Procedure in Actions at Law.
- ISBN: NA Price: $16.83
- Publisher: NY: Baker, Voorhis & Co., Date Published: 1922
- Description: first edition; small octavo, xvii, [1], 172 pp.; scattered penciling and light general age toning, overall good+ in original flexible cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: law, civil procedure, MW8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 647754
- Memoirs of the Life of the late Charles Lee, Esq. ... To which are added, his Political and Military Essays; also, Letters to and from Many Distinguished Characters, both in Europe and America.
- ISBN: NA Price: $199.86
- Publisher: NY: Printed by T. Allen, Date Published: 1792
- Description: small octavo, viii, 284 pp.; general age toning and a substantial rectangle has been cut out of the title leaf with loss of the subject's name, later cloth; general age toning and a substantial rectangle has been cut out of the title leaf with loss of the subject's name; treats General Lee as a hero and master of military science, his treachery had not yet been discovered. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American military history, Revolutionary War, generals, traitors, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 650743
- The History of North America. Containing A Review of the Customs and Manners of the Original Inhabitants; The first Settlement of the British Colonies, their Rise and Progress .. By The Rev. Mr. Cooper.
- ISBN: NA Price: $577.52
- Publisher: London: Printed for E. Newberry Date Published: 1789
- Description: first edition; 24mo (slightly taller than 13.5 cm.), [6 leaves] (beginning with title), [134]-183 pp., as issued, 5 plates; lacks the frontispiece, only the detached very worn front cover of original boards remains, title margin tattered with no loss, most of the plates have partial and crude hand coloring and two of them have fore edge tears, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American history, Canada, juvenile literature mw8x Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 666676


