Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: history of architecture
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 25304 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1266
  •  Next Page»

    • Monuments anciens et modernes, collection formant une histoire de l'architecture des differents peuples a toutes les epoques. (Volumes 1-3)
    • Gailhabaud, Jules.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,250.14
    • Publisher: Paris: Firmin Didot freres, fils et Cie,    Date Published: 1857
    • Description: the first three volumes only, 1. Temps anciens., 2-3. Moyen age. (lacks 4. Periode moderne.); folio (leaves 31.5 cm. tall), unpaginated but very substantial and with numerous plates; library markings, the first two volumes in later quarter leather but the first needs at least rebacking and the second has covers almost detached, the third volume in later cloth that is sound but worn at extremities, age staining and age speckling but mostly in margins, good only. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: history of architecture   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 661257
    •  

    • Bradshaw Gass and Hope: The Story of an Architectural Practice - the First One Hundred Years, 1862-1962
    • J B Lingard , T P Lingard
    •  
    • ISBN: 0955603501   Price: $156.00
    • Publisher: Gallery Lingard    Date Published: 2007
    • Description: First Edition, 240 pp., hardcover, near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: architecture history tcx   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 691848
    •  

    • Bicknell's Cottage & Villa Architecture, containing Sixty-Six Plates of Wooden and Brick Buildings, with Details. ...
    • Bicknell, A. J.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $236.39
    • Publisher: NY: A. J. Bicknell & Co.,    Date Published: 1878
    • Description: Showing Plans, Elevations, Sections and Details of Low Priced, Medium and First Class Cottages, Villas, Farm Houses and Country Seats, also Specifications for Frame and Brick Dwellings, Etc. Drawings to Scale.; first edition; folio (34 cm. tall), [26] pp. of text, frontis., 66 leaves of plates, 3 pp. of advertising with one of them color; original cloth faded at margins of front cover, also at spine with an ink blot near center, extremities and joints rubbed with front hinge broken, goo. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: architecture   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 607468
    •  

    • The Antiquary: A Magazine Devoted to the Study of the Past. vols. 1-8
    • Walford, Edward, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $468.01
    • Publisher: London: Elliott Stock    Date Published: 1880
    • Description: volumes 1-8, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes, bound, ex library, some bindings require external repairs or replacement, overall textually good-very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: Archaeology History Genealogy Architecture Religion BAK ELEVE   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 505813
    •  

    • Londina Illustrata. Graphic and Historic Memorials of Monasteries, Churches, Chapels, Schools, Charitable Foundations, Palaces, Halls, Courts, Processions, Places of Early Amusement ...
    • Wilkinson, Robert, publisher.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,505.28
    • Publisher: London: Robert Wilkinson,    Date Published: 1819
    • Description: and Modern & Present Theatres, in the Cities and Suburbs of London & Westminster.; [Volume 1] only; folio (slightly taller than 33 cm.), [206] pp., 125 plates including the pictorial title with some double page and some with multiple images, two of the plates have the replacement titles supplied by the publisher but tipped on so the original titles and captions can still be read; board sides with leather corners but needs rebacking or rebinding, armorial book plate of Henry Bower, F.S.A., old book description tipped in on front free endpaper, two text leaves are bound in the wrong location, large but fairly light damp stain in lower outside corner almost throughout, general age toning, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, architecture, antiquities   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 534702
    •  

    • Peru en Cifras: 1944-1945
    • Peru
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $257.40
    • Publisher: Lima: Ediciones Internacionales    Date Published: 1945
    • Description: very thick, large quarto, original blue stamped red decorative cloth, 1012 pp., profusely illustrated, external wear, text clean, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Peru Travel Business History Architecture Geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 568407
    •  

    • La Roumanie en 1900. Ouvrage Orne de 26 Gravures dans le Texte, 1 Carte et 14 Planches hors Texte, etc.
    • Benger, G.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $346.95
    • Publisher: Paris: Soudier Librairie    Date Published: 1900
    • Description: 195 pp., tall quarto, original pictorial paper wrappers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Romania Government History Politics Geography Religion Architecture   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 401598
    •  

    • Architectural Record. Volumes 101-109
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $632.25
    • Publisher: NY    Date Published: 1947
    • Description: volumes 101-109, complete volumes, quarto, later library buckram w/ library markings, profusely illustrated, in all, very good,. Volumes Included: 9
    • Subject: American Social History Architecture Aesthetics Construction PER   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 445235
    •  

    • Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Transactions. vols. 5, 8-12, 17-19, 22-28, 30, 32-46, 48-51, 53, 56-70, 72-77
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,417.80
    • Publisher: Bristol, etc    Date Published: 1878
    • Description: volumes 5, 8-12, 17-19, 22-28, 30, 32-46, 48-51, 53, 56-70, 72-77, mostly in original paper wrappers, condition varies, about good-very good, sold only as a lot (58 volumes!!). Volumes Included: 58
    • Subject: British history genealogy archaeology architecture topography social history BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506037
    •  

    • Annuaire de l'Academie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique. vols. 67, 69-80, 88, 89, 91
    • Belgium. Academie Royale.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $159.33
    • Publisher: Bruxelles:    Date Published: 1911
    • Description: volumes 67, 69-80, 88, 89, 91, original paper wrappers, now mostly chipped and loose but textually still quite good, the lot: . Volumes Included: 16
    • Subject: History of Science Letters Museology Art Architecture BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 505918
    •  

    • Societe Normande d'Etudes Prehistoriques. Bulletin.
    • Societe Normande d'Etudes Prehistoriques.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $333.59
    • Publisher: Louviers:    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: volumes 4-18 (1897-1911), original paper wrappers; binding set; the lot: . Volumes Included: 15
    • Subject: French History, Architecture, Archaeology, Medieval Studies, Anthropology big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573195
    •  

    • Nirenstein’s National Preferred Real Estate Location of Business Properties: New England States Edition, 1946
    • M. L. Bowers.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,556.59
    • Publisher: Springfield: Nirenstein's National Realty Map Co.    Date Published: 1946
    • Description: ELEPHANT FOLIO, 20" x 26", 168 pages packed full of detailed maps (approximately 41 in all) and photographs of business districts and public buildings throughout the New England states. The maps show the names of owners and occupants of virtually all the buildings on each street and are generally accompanied by appropriate additional information, including but not limited to brief historical sketches, synopses of kinds of businesses and industries, assessed values of properties, statistics on transportation (streetcars, air travel, trucking, autos, etc.), public utilities, educational opportunities, churches, public services, etc. VERY GOOD. Volumes Included: 10
    • Subject: Business History Genealogy Geography Architecture Public Finance Real Estate OVERSIZE   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 585167
    •  

    • Revue Francaise de l'Elite Europeenne. Nos. 21 to 278 (1950-1975).
    • N/A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,834.24
    • Publisher: Paris:    Date Published: 1950
    • Description: #21-278, an uninterrupted run of complete issues, large and HEAVY quartos, bound with covers and ads retained, profusely illustrated throughout, ex library, very good; price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 45
    • Subject: History Architecture Art Entertainment Fashion Aesthetics BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626072
    •  

    • The Shingle Style. Architectural Theory and Design from Richardson to the Origins of Wright
    • Vincent Joseph Scully, Jr.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $20.00
    • Publisher: Yale University Press    Date Published: 1955
    • Description: first edition; 181 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: architecture, architectural history fcl   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 903750
    •  


    • The Constructor: Buildings, Highways, Railroads, Public Works. vols. 6-35 (1924-1953)
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,114.44
    • Publisher: Baltimore: Associated General Contractors    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: volumes 6-35 (1924-1953) , an unbroken run, large thick quartos, bound, ex library, with covers and ads preserved & very well illustrated; good-very good. Volumes Included: 18
    • Subject: Housing Architecture Urban Studies Suburban studies Roads Travel Geography Business History Aesthetics American Social History BAK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 245025
    •  

    • The Churchman: An Illustrated Weekly News-Magazine. volumes 75, 76, 83-94 (1897-1906)
    • N/A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $512.22
    • Publisher: NY: The Churchman Co.    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: volumes 5, 76, 83-94, complete volumes, bound, thick heavy quartos, some bindings require repairs or replacement, textually very good; price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 14
    • Subject: SLT religion church history american cultural history genealogy architecture art biography mission studies PER   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 445457
    •  

    • Quand les Normands batissaient les eglises: 15 siecles de vie des hommes, d'histoire et d'architecture religieuse dans la Manche
    • Bernard Beck
    •  
    • ISBN: 2713400538   Price: $10.27
    • Publisher: OCEP    Date Published: 1981
    • Description: 204 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history architecture   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 629805
    •  

    • Survivors
    • Virginia D'Alfonso
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3.12
    • Publisher: The Santa Barbara Historical Society    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: 64 pp., paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: architecture history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 370189
    •  

    • Mainzer Zeitschrift. Vols. 1 to 16 (1906-1921)
    • Romisch-Germanischen Central-Museums
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2,018.20
    • Publisher: Mainz: Phillipp von Zahern    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: volumes 1-16, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes, BOUND IN THREE PARTS, well illustrated throughout, original covers preserved, ex library, overall very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: ARCHAEOLOGY ETHNOLOGY ARCHITECTURE ART AESTHETICS GERMAN HISTORY MEDIEVAL STUDIES BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506131
    •  


  • 25304 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1266
  •  Next Page»