Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Five Centuries of Books and Manuscripts in Modern Greek. A Catalogue of an Exhibition at the Houghton Library December 4, 1987 through February 17, 1988.
- ISBN: NA Price: $14.85
- Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard College Library, Date Published: 1990
- Description: large quarto, 93 pp., well illustrated; near fine in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, Greek, FNR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 661297
- The Pierpont Morgan Library, Gifts in Honor of The Fiftieth Anniversary. An Exhibition ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.69
- Publisher: NY: Pierpont Morgan Library, Date Published: 1974
- Description: quarto, 63, [1] pp.; paper wrappers darkened at spine, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, FNR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657604
- Chateau de Chantilly. Le cabinet des livres du Musee Conde. Cent reproductions.
- ISBN: NA Price: $82.01
- Publisher: Chantilly: Institut de France, Date Published: 1968
- Description: [xii] pp., 100 black and white plates; blurred ink note on inside front cover of paper wrappers but overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, FNR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 663681
- Die klassische Kunst der Griechen ... Katalog 238.
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.37
- Publisher: Leipzig: Date Published: 1900
- Description: 48 pp., bookseller's catalogue; ex library, text browned, spine trimmed with no loss and later side stapling into original paper covers, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, Greek art Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 362732
- Bulletin analytique de bibliographie hellenique. Tome XXX. Annee bibliographique 1969.
- ISBN: NA Price: $62.87
- Publisher: Athenes: Institut francais d'Athenes, Date Published: 1972
- Description: Volume 30 only; small thick quarto, 861, [2] pp.; light age toning, else very good+-near fine in paper wrappers with text unopened. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, modern Greek literature Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 342805
- Bulletin analytique de bibliographie hellenique. Tome XXIX. Anne bibliographique 1968.
- ISBN: NA Price: $79.90
- Publisher: Athenes: Institut francais d'Athenes, Date Published: 1971
- Description: Volume 29 only; small thick quarto, 919, [2] pp.; light age toning, else very good+ in paper wrappers with text unopened. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, modern Greek literature Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 342806
- Modern fine printing in America: An essay
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.65
- Publisher: Privately Printed: Date Published: 1921
- Description: 16 pp., original paper covered boards, now faded and chipped with most of spine lost, textually very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books business history communications fnr Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 659828
- THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY, A REVIEW OF ACQUISITIONS, 1949-1968.
- ISBN: NA Price: $11.39
- Publisher: The Pierpont Morgan Library Date Published: 1969
- Description: Paperback, xiv, [188] pp., 49 plates, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books manuscripts aesthetics art fnr Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 659867
- In Remembrance of Creation. Evolution of Art and Scholarship in the Medieval and Renaissance Bible (Publications of the Society of Biblophiles at Brandeis University, no. 3)
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.00
- Publisher: Waltham: Brandeis University Press Date Published: 1968
- Description: large quarto, xviii, 141 pp. followed by a section of over 200 illustrations, most of them full page, color frontispiece; original cloth (hardcover), spine chipped, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible, books about books, FNR mn1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 661136
- Die Bucherliebhaberei in ihrer Entwickelung bis zum Ende des XIX Jahrhunderts. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte des Bucherwesens.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.35
- Publisher: Bielefeld/Leipzig: Velhagen & Klasing, Date Published: 1898
- Description: Zweite verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage, mit 213 Illustrationen im Text und 11 Kunstbeilagen.; quarto, xii, 335 pp., 11 plates with some folding and two of them are mounted pictorial cloth book covers, illustrations in text; half leather with embossed cloth sides rubbed and head of spine chipped removing top compartment, light general age toning but overall a sound, good+ copy . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, book collecting, private libraries, FNR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657619
- Bucher-Ornamentik der Renaissance. Historisch-kritisch dargestellt. Zwei Bande in einem Band. Erster Band: Fruh-Renaissance. Zweiter Band: Hoch- und Spat-Renaissance
- ISBN: NA Price: $41.87
- Publisher: Munchen: G. Hirth Date Published: 1922
- Description: reproduces the 1878-1881 edition; folio, includes over 200 plates; portfolio fragmentary but front cover present, text leaves and plates browned with some tattered or lightly chipped at margins, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, book illustration, fnr, West Room Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 679864
- The Bookman. Vol. XXXIX, No. 233, February, 1911. (cover title adds: With Presentation Plate Portrait of William Morris.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $55.31
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1911
- Description: this issue only; narrow folio, vi, [211]-256 pp., mounted portrait of Morris inserted loose as issued; pictorial paper wrappers rubbed with one tip chipped, the portrait mount lightened at margins, a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, HTM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 744448
- Goudy Gaudeamus: In Celebration of the dinner given Frederic W. Goudy on his 74th birthday March Eighth 1939.
- ISBN: NA Price: $550.43
- Publisher: Printed for the Distaff Side Date Published: 1939
- Description: limited to 195 numbered copies, of which this is #151; original marbled boards & cloth backstrip, rubbed at edges, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530481
- Catalogue of the Library of E. G. Squier, To be Sold by Auction, on Monday, April 24th, 1876, and following days, by Bangs, Merwin & Co.
- ISBN: NA Price: $168.64
- Publisher: NY: Bangs, Merwin & Co. Date Published: 1876
- Description: iv, 277, 8 (addendum) pp., bound in contemporary marbled boards & red leather backstrip, with the original front wrapper retained; covers worn, minor marginalia in pencil, else internally clean & tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books crn Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 691057
- The Book Lover. A monthly journal for those interested in rare and standard books, portraits for extra-illustration, autograph letters, historical documents, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $372.22
- Publisher: NY: William Evarts Benjamin Date Published: 1890
- Description: publisher?s compilation of Volume 1, Number 1 (November 1888) through Number 12 (January 1890, last published) with no advertising material or supplements as issued, quarto, [iv] (half title, volume title), 139, [1] pp., 13 plates (the volume frontispiece and frontispieces for each issue), illustrations in text with some full page; later cloth rubbed with both hinges broken and front free endpaper gone, general age toning, age spotting to the volume frontis., good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 771978
- First, Third, Seventh to Twelfth, Fourteenth to Twenty-First Annual Report to the Fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library
- ISBN: NA Price: $73.02
- Publisher: NY: Pierpont Morgan Library Date Published: 1950
- Description: 16 volumes, illustrated, mostly in original cloth, very good+. Volumes Included: 25
- Subject: Books about books Library Science FNR big sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 626254
- The Piccolomini library in the Cathedral of Siena. Translated by Lilian E. Hunter.
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.79
- Publisher: Siena: Libreria Editrice Senese Date Published: 1926
- Description: [43] pp. + 63 sepia-tone plates, hardcover, spine cocked, covers worn, joint of spine split at head, else text clean, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: art books about books library science renaissance studies FNR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 654771
- Quinze Annees d'Acquisitions de la Pose de la Premiere Pierre a l'Inauguration Offcielle de la Bibliotheque.
- ISBN: NA Price: $82.90
- Publisher: Bruxelles: Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier. Date Published: 1969
- Description: thick quarto, viii9, [549] pp., original decorated soft covers, some external wear or slight shipping, overall near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about book art aesthetics Belgian studies FNR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 659713
- Bibliotheque Joseph Martini Deuxieme partie. Livres rares et precieux d'autres provenances.Exposition 15/20 Mai 1935 ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $40.93
- Publisher: Milan: Ulrico Hoepli Date Published: 1935
- Description: Part 2 only, auction catalogue; quarto, [viii], 162 pp., 74 plates, text browned, prices realized inserted but tattered at bottom margin with no loss, sound but good+ only in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books, private collections, incunabula, early printing, FNR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 663779
- United States Quarterly Book Review (Formerly: United States Quarterly Book List). vols. 1-12 (1945-1956)
- ISBN: NA Price: $444.30
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1945
- Description: volumes 1-12, an uninterrupted run, complete volumes, partly bound, ex library, price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 12
- Subject: Books about books Librarianship BAKELEVE Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 445348


