Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Lombardia. (Attraverso l'Italia, 2, 3)
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.00
- Publisher: Milano: Tipi del Bertieri, Date Published: 1931
- Description: first edition; 2 volumes, large quarto, [256] pp. + [256] pp., both volumes illustrated throughout including a single page color map in the first, in Italian only; paper wrappers have a light pucker, minor private ownership markings on inside front covers and free endpapers, near very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: travel, Lombardy, Italy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 665347
- Lombardia. map from Imago Italiae: The landscape, the works, the life (1939)
- ISBN: NA Price: $45.00
- Publisher: NP Date Published: 2002
- Description: 8.5 x 11 map reproduced in full color on acid free archival water-color paper; fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: maps lombardy italy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 247913
- Lords and Ladies of the Italian Lakes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $22.58
- Publisher: London: John Long, Date Published: 1912
- Description: first edition; 382 pp., color frontis., b&w plates; original cloth faded at spine, light age staining to text, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italy, Lombardy, lakes Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 485334
- L'agricoltura in Lombardia dal periodo della riforme al 1859; struttura, organizzazione sociale e technica.
- ISBN: NA Price: $38.91
- Publisher: Milano: Societa editrice "Vita e pensiero", Date Published: 1957
- Description: quarto, [vi], 285, [11] pp., 4 folding plates, issued as Pubblicazioni Universita cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Nuova serie, 59; paper wrappers darkenng, text lightly age toned but unopened, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italy, Lombardy, agriculture Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 630917
- Miniature Lombarde. Codici miniati dall'VIII al XIV secolo. Introduzione di Maria Luisa Gengaro, testo di Luisa Cogliati Arano.
- ISBN: NA Price: $145.00
- Publisher: Milano: Casa di Risparmio, Date Published: 1970
- Description: first edition; folio (leaves 35.5 cm. tall), 450, [3] pp., profusely illustrated including many full page color plates included in the pagination; original paper covered board sides with front cover pictorial and glazed, with leather spine covering; binding rubbed at extremities, book label and business card of Professor Astrik L. Gabriel on front endpapers, a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: miniature painting, ilumination of manuscripts, Lombardy, Italy, NDZ Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 719137
- La peste di Milano del 1630. Libri cinque cavati dagli annali della citta e scritti per ordine dei LX decurioni dal canonico della Scala Giuseppe Ripamonti istoriografo Milanese...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,602.12
- Publisher: Milano: Tipografia e Libreria Pirotta e C. Date Published: 1841
- Description: ...Volgarizzati per la prima volta dall'originale latino da Francesco Cusani, con introduzione e note. First edition in Italian, and the first translation into any language from the Latin of De peste quae fuit anno MDCXXX; quarto (25.5 cm. tall), xxxv, [1], 362 pp., contemporary paper covered boards with vellum spine and edges stained blue; binding rubbed with spine dark and lower front joint split, book plate and hand stamp of previous owner, age staining throughout but text never obscured and paper not fragile, overall a sound, good+ copy; the best contemporary account of the devastating Great Plague of Milan that killed almost half of the population, Cusani’s translation is still considered definitive. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, bubonic plague, epidemiology, epidemics, Italy, Lombardy, Milan tb8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 629015
- Guida storica per il viaggio alla Valle-Ombrosa, Verna e Camaldoli, nella provincia del Casentino. Terza edizione. Notabilmente accresciuta dall' autore e ornata d' incisioni in Rame.
- ISBN: NA Price: $736.66
- Publisher: Firenze: V. Batelli e Figli, Date Published: 1834
- Description: 16mo (15.5 cm. tall), 81, 1, 2 (index) pp., 11 engraved views, original printed paper wrappers frayed at extremities and a few tips bent but a well preserved copy,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: geography Italy, travel guides Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530645
- Il mio volo attraverso l'Atlantico e le due Americhe. Con un proemio di Gabriele d'Annuncio. Quaranta schizzi dell'autore, centonovanta documenti fotografici in centotrenta tavole, cinque carte, etc.
- ISBN: 8820377551 Price: $778.09
- Publisher: Milano: Ulrico Hoepli Editore Date Published: 1928
- Description: thick quarto, [42], [281] pp., INSCRIBED BY PINEDO TO TRUBEE DAVISON!!!!; well illustrated, #109 of edition limited to 1000 copies, decorated mock vellum, with original paper wrappers preserved, t.e.g., covers slightly warped and age spotted, overall very good+++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Aviation Travel Italy Americana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 474256
- Pictures from Sicily
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.15
- Publisher: London: T. Nelson and Sons Date Published: 1863
- Description: 200 pp. + plates & folding map; original cloth, covers faded and frayed at front joint, front free endpaper clipped at head, occasional light margin stain, else overall good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: italy travel art Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 490369
- Les trois Rome. Journal d'un voyage en Italie, accompagne 10 d'un plan de Rome ancienne et moderne; 20 d'un plan de Rome souterraine ou des catacombes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $95.95
- Publisher: Bruxelles: M. Vanderborght Date Published: 1847
- Description: 4 volumes; library and ownership markings, later quarter leather bindings very rubbed at spines, both maps present but the one of the catacombs broken into three parts at folds, good only. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: travel, Rome, Italy, catacombs Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 514252
- Le Cento citta d'Italia illustrate. (Numbers 1-300)
- ISBN: NA Price: $3,086.12
- Publisher: Milano: Casa editrice Sonzogno Date Published: 1920
- Description: A complete set of 300 numbers; all quarto, 16 pages (except for the Vatican City number that ends the series), and profusely illustrated; now in 6 later cloth bindings with original pictorial paper covers retained; ex library, bindings rubbed, text age toned but not fragile; a popular series with each number devoted to a different city or town in Italy. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: Italy, architecture, travel, big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573166
- Cadore or Titian's Country.
- ISBN: NA Price: $173.25
- Publisher: London: Longmans, Green and Co., Date Published: 1869
- Description: first edition; quarto, xiv, 322, 2 pp., frontis., 33 plates with several tipped, illustrations in text; original cloth very worn with spine covering gone, sides and front free endpaper detached, library markings, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Geography Pieve di Cadore, Italy, Dolomites, travel Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 434363
- Passeggiata Siciliana: Memorie di Viaggio
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.55
- Publisher: Roma Date Published: 1902
- Description: 47 pp., paperback, re-stapled, text darkened and tender or chipping, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Travel Italy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 328482
- Sunto Storigo della Citta di Cento da servire anche per guida al forestiero compilato dal Sig. Gaetano Atti e riveduto per commissione dell' Accademia Editrice dal segretario dell a medusima Don Francesco Lodi.
- ISBN: NA Price: $43.33
- Publisher: Cento: Lanzoni, e Michele Soffriti, Date Published: 1853
- Description: small octavo, [xii], 112, [4] (index, errata, and imprimatur); printed paper wrappers soiled with chipping at extremities and with splits at spine and cover becoming detached, early leaves have light fold mark at corner, text is clean and bright; a guide to places of interest in the city with special emphasis on those with religious significance,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italy, travel Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 421571
- Seeing Italy. Newman Traveltalks
- ISBN: NA Price: $3.00
- Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co Date Published: 1929
- Description: 412 pp., original gilt-lettered green cloth, tail of spine slightly frayed, else near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italy travel Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 471385
- Vicenza, the home of "The saint". With illustrations from paintings by Antonio Dall' Amico and from photographs
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.56
- Publisher: London: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1909
- Description: first edition; xx, 343 pp., original illustrated black cloth, covers rubbed, some mild foxing to margins, else near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel italy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 483945
- Italian Cities. With forty-eight illustrations. 2 volumes
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.18
- Publisher: NY: Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1904
- Description: 2 volumes, original beige cloth, t.e.g., covers rubbed, near very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: travel italy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 490335
- Voyage en Italie. I. Naples et Rome. II. Florence et Venise
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.65
- Publisher: Paris: Hachette Date Published: 1866
- Description: 2 volumes. [viii], 528 pp.+ [iv], 562 pp.; recent cloth rebinding, minor library markings, light age staining throughout, overall good+. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: travel, Italy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 508499
- Travels in Italy. Translated by Daniel B. Vermilye. With twenty-seven full-page photogravure illustrations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.84
- Publisher: NY: Brentano's Date Published: 1902
- Description: NY: Brentano's, 1902; 365 pp., frontis., plates; original cloth rubbed with spine darkened, front hinge cracked, early leaves have a small damp stain at lower inside corner, light general age toning, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel, Italy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 512458
- Enciclopedia Italiana de Scienze, Lettere ed Arti. Pubblicata sotto l'Alto Patronato di S. M. Il Re d'Italia. 39 vols.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,916.53
- Publisher: Roma: Istituto Giovanni Treccani Date Published: 1931
- Description: 39 volumes (main work in 35 volumes, index in one vol., appendices 1 & 2 in three volumes) large thick quartos, half leather (with many spines chipped or otherwise deteriorating), else textually very good++. Volumes Included: 39
- Subject: Italy Encyclopedias Books Geography History Art Science Politics Archaeology Religion Travel bak Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 625137


