Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Creation, Earth, cosmology mw8x
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 391 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 20
  •  Next Page»

    • Telluris theoria sacra: orbis nostri originem & mutationes generales, quas aut jam subiit, aut olim subiturus est, complectens. Libri duo posteriores de conflagratione mundi et de futuro rerum statu
    • Burnet, Thomas, Sir.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2,547.96
    • Publisher: Londini: Typis R.N. Impensis Gualt. Kettilby    Date Published: 1689
    • Description: Books 3 and 4 only; quarto (slightly shorter than 20 cm.), [9 leaves] (beginning with title and ending with errata), 262, [1] (ad) pp., frontispiece, one large illustration in text, Liber ultimus, de novis coelis & nova terra, ac de beato seculo; sive de mundo renovato, et rerum omnium consummatione. has its own title and imprint dated 1688 at page [135]; full calf rubbed with spine worn and joints split, small library hand stamps and a private book label, first binder’s blank detached and short split and wrinkle at bottom hinge of frontis., general light age toning and some interior upper outside tips have very minor worming, overall a good only copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Creation, Earth, cosmology mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666683
    •  

    • New Precedents in Conveyancing. Containing Great Variety of curious Draughts, many of them on Special Occasions, Drawn or Settled by Mr. Piggot, Northey, Webb, and other Eminent Hands...
    • (Pigott, Nathaniel)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3,800.70
    • Publisher: Dublin: Printed by S. Powell, for Sarah Cotter,    Date Published: 1752
    • Description: ...and now Publish'd from Original Manuscripts; 2 volumes, [title leaf], [4 leaves] (Subscribers), [1 leaf] (Preface with the recto numbered as 3 and the verso as v, 310 pp. + [title leaf], 311-576, [32] (Alphabetical Table) pp., contemporary full calf with red leather labels, armorial book plates of Owen Williams of Temple House, Berkshire; binding rubbed, especially at spines and joints, general light age toning, short pen note at end of text in second volume, margins in Alphabetical Table cut short with a few letters barely touched but else a near very good text. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: law, conveyancing mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666677
    •  

    • Christiani Thomasii iuriscons. Halens. Lectiones de prudentia legislatoria, cum raefatione Gottlieb Stollii, prof. polit. in Academ. Jen.
    • Thomasius, Christian (1655-1728)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2,241.49
    • Publisher: Francofurt et Lipsiae: (Renger)    Date Published: 1740
    • Description: small octavo, [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 166 pp.; library book plates, general age toning, small ink smear at bottom of title, parchment covered boards darkened and lightly soiled, still sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: jurisprudence, law mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666685
    •  

    • The true Prophecies or Prognostications of Michael Nostradamus, Physician to Henry II. Francis II. and Charles IX. Kings of France, And one of the best Astronomers that ever were. ...
    • Nostradamus (i.e. Nostredame, Michel de)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $9,130.10
    • Publisher: London: Printed by Thomas Ratcliffe, and Nathaniel Thompson, and are to b    Date Published: 1672
    • Description: A [Work] full of [Curiosity] and [Learning]. Translated and Commented by Theophilus de Garencieres, Doctor in Physick Colleg. Lond.; first complete edition in English; narrow quarto (leaves 28 cm. tall), [18 leaves] (beginning with title in red and black, in this copy the words Work, Curiosity, and Learning which should be in red were not printed and the word Prognostications and one other were first printed in red and then overprinted in black but slightly off register), 522 pp., there are printer's errors in the pagination, but complete as issued and total number of pages remains the same, the stanzas in French followed by an English translation, and an annotation, usually brief; lacks the frontispiece, later quarter leather badly worn with sides detached and the text block broken into two parts, modern armorial book plate and markings of other owners including Frederick S. Ryman of Boston who has added occasional marginalia in pencil, colored pencils, and ink including the date in red ink on title, all this apparently done in October 1918, the title leaf dark with chipping at extremities, margins cut down with a few running titles barely touched, light general age toning, good; Wing N1399. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: prophecies, prophecy mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666721
    •  

    • Peculiarities of the Shakers, described in a series of Letters from Lebanon Springs, in the year 1832, containing an account of the origin, worship, and doctrines of the Shakers' Society. By a Visitor.
    • Bates, Barnabas. (sometimes attributed to Benjamin Silliman)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,263.16
    • Publisher: NY: J. K. Porter    Date Published: 1832
    • Description: first edition; 24mo, (slightly taller than 14.5 cm.), 116 pp., original boards with printed paper cover label; binding rubbed with label dark and later cloth tape at spine and hinges, mildew specking in top margin extending into text, complete and sound but good- only; MacLean 77, Richmond 1828 with a long explanation of why the author is Barnabas Bates and not Benjamin Stillman, “A sympathetic first person account which utilizes early Shaker works.”,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana religion mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667756
    •  

    • Des calembourgs comme s'il en pleuvoit; contenant un deluge de traits d'esprit.
    • (Ragueneau de LaChainaye, Armand Henri, sometimes as Ragueneau de la Chainaye, Armand Henri)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $870.70
    • Publisher: Paris: Chez Barba,    Date Published: 1800
    • Description: Troisieme edition, augmentee entre autres choses de la Lettre a Madame de Kko.; 32mo (leaves slightly taller than 12 cm.); viii, 180 pp., hand colored frontispiece; later paper covered boards with leather spine now worn and detached from text block, 1847 written note on verso of frontis. explaining how it was purchased at an auction sale of books belonging to “the esteemed John Pickering” the previous year and how it was repaired “after a fashion”, signature of “Jno. Pickering jr.” mounted on inside front cover, the text portion of half title mounted on a later sheet, one leaf has a long tear with no loss, general age toning, complete but reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: French literature mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667772
    •  

    • Die Grosse der Schopfung. Zwei Vortrage gehalten vor der Tiberinischen Akademie zu Rom von P. Angelo Secchi. Aus dem Italienischen ubertragen nebst einem Vorwort von Carl Guttler
    • Secchi, Angelo
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.84
    • Publisher: Leipzig/St. Louis: E. Bidder/B. Herder    Date Published: 1883
    • Description: "Dritte Auflage"; iv, 50 pp.; library markings, later boards rubbed with front hinge cracked, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: cosmology, creation   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 516478
    •  

    • The History of the Insurrections, in Massachusetts, In the Year MDCCLXXXVI, and the Rebellion consequent thereon
    • Minot, George Richards
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,685.75
    • Publisher: Worcester: Printed at Worcester, Massachusetts, by Isaiah Thomas    Date Published: 1788
    • Description: first edition; iv, [5]-192 pp.; leather sides very rubbed along with the calf spine (this apparently added later as the label is inappropriate), modern endpapers but hinges cracked, signature of a previous owner at corner of title, age staining and age spotting throughout but never dark, a few words underlined in pen, good+ only but scarce as a first; Howes M 651, Vail 782 ?A History of Shays' Rebellion, a Massachusetts frontier insurrection against the severe laws regarding debt and the heavy taxation during the economic depression following the Revolutionary War.?, and a strictly Federalist view. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana, Shays' Rebellion, Massachusetts mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666643
    •  

    • Ancient Accounts of India and China, by two Mohammedan Travellers. Who went to those Parts in the 9th Century; Translated from the Arabic, by the late learned Eusebius Renaudot. With Notes, Illustrations and Inquiries by the same Hand
    • Sulaiman (the merchant), and Hasan Ibn Yazid. Renaudot, Eusebius (Eusebe), trans.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,871.85
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Sam. Harding,    Date Published: 1733
    • Description: first edition in English; [xxxviii] (beginning with title in red and black), 260, [12],(index) pp.; modern cloth with an old leather spine label, light general age toning, E7 has a tear in margin that hits a few letters and an old but effective repair and no loss, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, India, Islamic studies mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666647
    •  

    • (Aggelokratia theon, in Greek) or, A Sermon touching Gods government of the World by Angels. Preached before the learned Societie of Artists and Astrolgers, August 8, 1650...
    • Gell, Robert (1595-1665)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,889.55
    • Publisher: London: Printed by John Legatt and are to be sold by Nathanael Brooks,    Date Published: 1650
    • Description: ... In the Church of St. Mary Alder-Mary, London, by Robert Gell, D. D.; [title leaf], 49 pp.; general age toning with early and late leaves tattered but no loss, light extraction roughness at spine and now partially disbound in self wrappers, complete but good only; Gell was very interested in astrology and had preached before the society at least once before, most of his sermon is on the nature and activities of angels but a few pages are devoted to demonstrating that astrology is not the work of the Devil but a "Science not unworthy of God?s people": Wing G468A. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Angels, Divine Providence, astrology mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666649
    •  

    • The Life of the Very Reverend and Learned Cotton Mather, D. D. & F. R. S. Late Pastor of the North Church in Boston. Who Died, Feb. 13. 1727,8.
    • Mather, Samuel
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,578.44
    • Publisher: Boston: Printed for Samuel Gerrish,    Date Published: 1729
    • Description: first edition; [4] (half title, title), iv, 6 (Preface), 10 (Subscribers), 184 pp.; lacks 185/186, the last leaf of the advertisements, B1 holed with loss of words and letters, I5 chipped at fore edge with loss of a few letters, a few other leaves tip chipped with a letter or two removed; contemporary leather very rubbed, front free endpaper tattered and with old ink scribbling, age toning and age staining throughout, reading copy; Howes M 409. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American clergyman, Puritans mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666650
    •  

    • Prose italiane di Giovannandrea Barotti. dedicate, e consacrate all'illustrissimo, e reverendissimo signore monsignore Giammaria Riminaldi ...
    • Barotti, Giovanni Andrea (1701-1772)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6,562.76
    • Publisher: In Ferrara: Nella stamperia Camerale    Date Published: 1770
    • Description: 3 volumes, quarto (22 cm. tall), xii, [2], 360 pp. + [title leaf], 319 pp. + [title leaf], 321 pp.; paper covered board sides with vellum spines and hand lettered labels; bindings soiled with spines darkened and labels worn, minor worming at or near some hinges with no penetration into text, one interior leaf has a dark vertical line and minor holing along fore edge (probably a press problem) but no letters hit, a few sections age toned but an overall bright text on good quality paper and an untrimmed set. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Italian literature, literary criticism mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666652
    •  

    • Caroli Sigonii De antiqvo ivre civivm Romanorvm libri dvo. Eivsdem De antiqvo ivre Italiae libri tres. Ab ipso auctore multis in locis aucti...
    • Sigonio, Carlo (1524?-1584)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6,971.53
    • Publisher: Venetiis: Ex officina Iordani Zileti,    Date Published: 1563
    • Description: 2 volumes in one as frequently found but this copy with the first edition of the second volume rather than the usual second edition; quarto (20.5 cm. tall), [6 leaves] (beginning with title), 281, [35], [1] pp. + (second volume has special title) Caroli Sigonii De antiqvo ivre Italiae libri tres, ad Senatvm, popvlvmq. Romanum. Venetiis: Apud Iordani Zileti, 1560. [6 leaves] (beginning with title), 128 numbered leaves, [16 leaves] (the last page a printer?s device); library book plate on front cover of binding and private book plates along with a brief bookseller?s description on front pastedown, paper covered board sides with leather spine and tips darkened and rubbed with spine label partially chipped away, title dark with one tip chipped, light damp stain in lower inside corner almost throughout, a few instances of old pen marginalia, sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italy, Roman law mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666657
    •  

    • The Improvement of Human Reason, Exhibited in the Life of Hai Ebn Yokdhan: Written in Arabick above 500 years ago, by Abu Jaafar Ebn Tophail. ..
    • Abu Bakr ibn al-Tufail, Abu Ja'far, al-Ishbili. (Ockley, Simon, trans.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2,027.90
    • Publisher: London: Printed for W. Bray    Date Published: 1711
    • Description: In which is demonstrated By what Methods one may, by the meer Light of Nature attain the knowledg of things Natural and Supernatural, more particularly the Knowledg of God.. (etc. etc.); a reissue of the 1708 edition printed for Powell and Morphew; small octavo, [6 leaves] (beginning with title), 195, [1] (Powell and Morphew ads), frontispiece and 5 other plates, the Appendix has its own title with 1708 imprint but pagination continuous with the main work; contemporary full leather rubbed and worn with joints split and front hinge broken, signatures of two previous owners (both women) on front endpapers, age staining and toning throughout, one plate almost torn in half but still attached and no loss, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: medieval Islamic philosophy mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666675
    •  

    • Iconologie tiree de divers auteurs. Ouvrage utile aux gens de lettres, aux poetes, aux artistes, & generalement a tous les amateurs des beaux-arts. Par J. B. Boudard
    • Boudard, Jean-Baptiste (1710-1768)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2,250.00
    • Publisher: Vienne: Chez Jean-Thomas de Trattnern,    Date Published: 1766
    • Description: second edition and in French only; 3 volumes in one as usually found but each has its own title and imprint; [16] (beginning with title for Tome premier), 203, [1], [8] (table) pp.; [2] (title for Tome second), 219, [8] (table), [1] pp.; [2] (title for Tome troisieme), 208, [4] (L?auteur a messieurs les souscripteurs, the second leaf signed O3 in error), [8] (table, the first two leaves signed O4 and O2 in error) pp.; all of the numbered pages, a total of 620, have an illustration in the top half (leaves slightly shorter than 20 cm., illustrations slightly taller than 8 cm.) depicting the arts and science, states of mind, the planets, hours of the night, nymphs, virtues and vices, etc. etc., printer's device on each title page; full leather binding very worn with both sides detached, general age toning and light age staining but block well sewn and good+ internally. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: emblems, allegory, symbolism in art mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666708
    •  

    • The New London Magazine; being An Universal and Complete Monthly Repository of Knowledge, Instruction, and Entertainment. Vol. I.
    • A Society of Literary Gentlemen, of London
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,780.76
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Alex. Hogg    Date Published: 1785
    • Description: Volume 1, July through December 1785 and Supplement; vi, 392 pp., frontispiece and all 20 copper-plates called for, with two of them folding; modern half morocco by Wallis but rubbed and front cover detached, text block still well sewn, margins cut down shaving text at top of frontis., bottom of title, and one plate but no letters entirely removed and all words readable, light general age toning with an occasional age spot. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, literary magazines mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666710
    •  

    • Joachimi Camerarii Symbolorum et emblematum centuriae quatuor, quarum prima stirpium secunda animlaium quadrupedium, tertia volatilium et insectium, quarta aquatilium et reptilim. ...
    • Camerarius, Joachim (sometimes as Camerarius, Ioachimus the younger, 1534-1598)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6,878.64
    • Publisher: Moguntiae: Sumpt. Ludovici Bourgeat, Academiae Bibliopolae,    Date Published: 1677
    • Description: Rariores proprietates historias et sententias memorabiles non paucas breviter exponit. Ultima editio.; leaves slightly taller than 13.5 cm., 4 parts in one as issued, [8], 201, [3], 204, 204, 201, [1] pp., each part has a special half title and each contains 100 circular engravings by Hans Sibmacher; contemporary vellum very worn with only a fragment of the spine covering remaining and the front cover bowed and almost detached, armorial book plate of Wm. Strong and his name written in block letters on the now detached front free endpaper, general light age toning with occasional age spotting the first twenty emblems hand colored, good; edited by the author's son, Ludwig Camerarius. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: emblems, symbolism, animals mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666713
    •  

    • Miscellaneous Discourses on Several Occasions. By the Right Reverend Edward Stillingfleet, D.D. late Lord Bishop of Worcester. Now first published by his Son the Reverend James Stillingfleet, D.D. Dean of Worcester
    • Stillingfleet, Edward (1635-1699)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,388.71
    • Publisher: London: Printed by S. Buckley. Sold by J. J. and P. Knapton (etc. etc.)    Date Published: 1735
    • Description: first collected edition; [title leaf], xiv, 464 pp.; old but not contemporary leather dark and worn with joints split and front hinge cracked, stain at upper outside corner hits first quarter of text but block well sewn and entirely readable; republished the same year under a more descriptive title as the third part of “Ecclesiastical Cases relating to the Duties and Rights of the Parochial Clergy”,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Church of England, clergy mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667736
    •  

    • A New Book of Single Cyphers, Comprising Six Hundred; Invented & Engraved by Php. Barraud
    • Barraud, Phillip
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4,661.15
    • Publisher: (London)    Date Published: 1782
    • Description: first edition; small quarto, plates 20 cm. tall x 15 cm., 4 engraved preliminary plates (of 5) including the title, 100 numbered engraved plates, each with six examples of intertwined or overlapping letters (these are properly monograms not cyphers); later marbled paper covered boards with leather spine and tips very rubbed and worn, added front free endpaper detached, one of the preliminary plates crudely hand colored, general age toning and age staining but images not obscured and paper not fragile, this copy signed by American engraver Hazen Morse, his name stamped on binding, and a pencil note dated 1841 with a gift inscription to him from Charles, also a large signature of another owner dated 1794. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art, monograms, pattern books mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667738
    •  

    • Sketches of Boston, Past and Present, and of some places in its Vicinity. With one hundred & twenty engravings and three maps
    • (Homans, Isaac Smith)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $605.94
    • Publisher: Boston: Phillips, Sampson, and Company/Crosby and Nichols,    Date Published: 1851
    • Description: first edition; 12mo, [title leaf], viii, 246, 112 (this section mostly about Cambridge), [6] (ads) pp., frontis., 3 folding maps, illustrations in text; original cloth rubbed with chipping at spine, the maps darkened and lightly tattered, one has a short tear from stub, the street map of Cambridge, dated 1852 in the plate, is badly wrinkled, has a break at an intersecting fold, and no longer fits properly into the text block, complete but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Boston, Cambridge, Massachusetts mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667751
    •  


  • 391 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 20
  •  Next Page»