Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- A Bill to Provide for the better Establishment & Regulation of the Courts of the United States. 11th March, 1800. Read the first and second time, and ordered to be committed to a Committee...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,560.68
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Printed by order of the House of Representatives, Date Published: 1800
- Description: ...of the whole House on Monday next. first edition; 44 pp.; general age toning with light damp staining on title and one corner of first text leaf; overall good+, untrimmed and tied into self wrappers; the bill that would become the Judiciary Act of 1801. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, Federal judiciary, Supreme Court, law, courts mw8x Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 666715
- Reports of Cases argued and adjudged in the Supreme Court of the United States, in February Term, 1814. Vol. VIII.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.60
- Publisher: Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson, Date Published: 1854
- Description: Volume 8 of the series but complete for this Term; x, 492 pp; library markings and a few scattered pencil marks, still a sound copy in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, law, Supreme Court Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 543757
- Letter from the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, asking for An immediate appropriation for the printing of records in said court.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.86
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1883
- Description: 2 pp.; issued as 48th Congress, 1st Session, HMD 7; one leaf light tattering at one margin with no loss. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Supreme Court Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 442376
- Origines juridiciales, or Historical Memorials of the English Laws, Courts of Justice, Forms of Tryal, Punishment in Cases Criminal, Law-Writers, Law-Books, Grants and Settlements of Estates...
- ISBN: NA Price: $946.89
- Publisher: London: Printed by Tho. Newcomb, for Abel Roper, John Martin, & Henry Her Date Published: 1671
- Description: ..., Degree of Serjeant, innes of Court and Chancery. The Second Edition with Additions. narrow folio (leaves 34.5 cm. tall x 22 cm.), [4 leaves] (Imprimatur for the 1666 edition, title in red and black, Preface), 336, [2] (index), [2] (section title for the Chronica Series that covers the period 1067-1671), 117, [1], [1] (errata) pp., (printer?s numbering errors in Rr and Ss as issued with no change in the total number of pages and all text present), 33 pages included in the pagination are pictorial and all but one of them show multiple coats-of-arms and heraldic devices; lacks the six portraits as sometimes found, later leather binding now rubbed and worn with front cover and front free endpaper detached, Imprimatur leaf also detached and creased along fore edge, title darkened and a small group of interior leaves with a few spots in bottom margin but most of the text is clean and bright; Wing D2489. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, law, courts, heraldry, chronology, British history mw8x Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 667764
- In the Senate of the United States ... the Committee on Indian Affairs submitted the following Report.
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.14
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1892
- Description: 66 pp.; issued as 52d Congress, 1st Session, SR 281; light extraction roughness at spine, now partially disbound in self wrappers; mostly citations and references that uphold the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court in Indian affairs, particularly the ceding of lands,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, law, United States Supreme Court Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 287194
- A Constitution of Powers in a Secular State; Three Lectures on the William H. White Foundation at the University of Virginia, April 1950, and an Additional Chapter.
- ISBN: NA Price: $72.14
- Publisher: Charlottesville: The Michie Company, Date Published: 1951
- Description: first edition, a gift from the author to Emmett L. Bennett (of the Cincinnati Bureau of Governmental Research, who is quoted in the book), inserted are two carbons of letters sent by Bennett to Corwin on March 7 and August 12, 1951 with his comments on the book, a few substantive points but mostly minor matters and the criticisms offered in a light manner; also a hand written and signed letter from Corwin to Bennett dated August 20, 1951 reading in part "Dear Bennett - I wish I could have got you to read [illegible word] of this book in the first place. I did a rather poor job, apparently - Due no doubt to the fact that my glasses hadn't been changed in 18 years - I now have a new pair. ..."; [x], 126 pp.; front hinge cracked at title, light marginalia in green and blue pencil, overall very good in original paper covered boards; one of the last books by the noted authority on Constitutional and international law and former McCormick Professor of Jurisprudence at Princeton. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, Federal Government, Executive power, Supreme Court Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 514117
- United States Courts. Letter from the Secretary of the Interior, transmitting Information as to the length of the sessions of the United States courts.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.46
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1856
- Description: 40 pp.; issued as 34th Congress, 1st Session, HED 78; light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers; concern "prolonging the sessions of United States courts in any of the judicial districts, beyond what is deemed requisite" but the only real problem seems to be in Pittsburgh. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, Federal courts Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 570302
- Judicial System. Message ... transmitting A Plan for the midifucation and enlargement of the judicial system.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.51
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1854
- Description: 10 pp.; issued as 33d Congress, 1st Session, HED 73; light extraction roughness at spine and light general age toning, now in self wrappers; the Attorney General finds that the enlarged judicial business of the country overtaxes the members of the Supreme Court and suggests that a reconstituted circuit court system can relieve them. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American legal history, United States Supreme Court Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 452019
- Decisions of the United States Supreme Court. 1989-90 by The Editorial Staff, United States Supreme Court Reports, Lawyers' Edition.
- ISBN: 9990218862 Price: $7.42
- Publisher: Rochester: Lawyers Cooperative Publishing, Date Published: 1990
- Description: lxviii, 723 pp.; library discard hand stamp, else very good+ in original red cloth,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: law, Americana, Supreme Court Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 259473
- New Precedents in Conveyancing. Containing Great Variety of curious Draughts, many of them on Special Occasions, Drawn or Settled by Mr. Piggot, Northey, Webb, and other Eminent Hands...
- ISBN: NA Price: $3,725.06
- Publisher: Dublin: Printed by S. Powell, for Sarah Cotter, Date Published: 1752
- Description: ...and now Publish'd from Original Manuscripts; 2 volumes, [title leaf], [4 leaves] (Subscribers), [1 leaf] (Preface with the recto numbered as 3 and the verso as v, 310 pp. + [title leaf], 311-576, [32] (Alphabetical Table) pp., contemporary full calf with red leather labels, armorial book plates of Owen Williams of Temple House, Berkshire; binding rubbed, especially at spines and joints, general light age toning, short pen note at end of text in second volume, margins in Alphabetical Table cut short with a few letters barely touched but else a near very good text. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: law, conveyancing mw8x Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 666677
- Christiani Thomasii iuriscons. Halens. Lectiones de prudentia legislatoria, cum raefatione Gottlieb Stollii, prof. polit. in Academ. Jen.
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,196.89
- Publisher: Francofurt et Lipsiae: (Renger) Date Published: 1740
- Description: small octavo, [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 166 pp.; library book plates, general age toning, small ink smear at bottom of title, parchment covered boards darkened and lightly soiled, still sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: jurisprudence, law mw8x Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 666685
- The Practice of the High Court of Chancery. With Notes, &c. adapted to the Court of Chancery of the State of New York
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,129.28
- Publisher: Albany: E. F. Backus Date Published: 1818
- Description: xi, [1], 260 pp.; old full leather rubbed with a few peel marks, age toning and age staining throughout but entirely readable, overall good+; the British text is unchanged but an occasional footnote was added by a unnamed "gentleman of the profession". Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, law, pleading and procedure, New York State mw8x Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 670667
- Caroli Sigonii De antiqvo ivre civivm Romanorvm libri dvo. Eivsdem De antiqvo ivre Italiae libri tres. Ab ipso auctore multis in locis aucti...
- ISBN: NA Price: $6,832.79
- Publisher: Venetiis: Ex officina Iordani Zileti, Date Published: 1563
- Description: 2 volumes in one as frequently found but this copy with the first edition of the second volume rather than the usual second edition; quarto (20.5 cm. tall), [6 leaves] (beginning with title), 281, [35], [1] pp. + (second volume has special title) Caroli Sigonii De antiqvo ivre Italiae libri tres, ad Senatvm, popvlvmq. Romanum. Venetiis: Apud Iordani Zileti, 1560. [6 leaves] (beginning with title), 128 numbered leaves, [16 leaves] (the last page a printer?s device); library book plate on front cover of binding and private book plates along with a brief bookseller?s description on front pastedown, paper covered board sides with leather spine and tips darkened and rubbed with spine label partially chipped away, title dark with one tip chipped, light damp stain in lower inside corner almost throughout, a few instances of old pen marginalia, sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italy, Roman law mw8x Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 666657
- Judicial Settlement of Controversies between States of the American Union. Cases Decided in the Supreme Court of the United States. (Publications of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of International Law)
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.45
- Publisher: NY (etc.): Oxford University Press Date Published: 1918
- Description: first edition; 2 volumes, quarto, total of xlii, 1773 pp,, a few boundary line cases have small folding maps; library book plates and markings, maroon original cloth lightened at spine, still a sound and good+ set; part of the first volume and all of the second devoted to controversies between two States. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Untied States Supreme Court, Constitutional law, JZX RRC Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 835396
- Message transmitting a Report of the Secretary of the Navy accompanied with the Proceedings of Court Martial lately held at Norfolk, for the trial of Lieut. Beverly Kennon,
- ISBN: NA Price: $57.43
- Publisher: Washington: Gales & Seaton, printers, Date Published: 1824
- Description: (Rendered in obedience to a resolution of the House of Representatives, of the 25th April, 1824).; 94, [2], 53 (appendix of exhibits) pp.; issued as 18th Congress, 1st Session, [H] 150; most of text browned but not fragile and entirely readable, extraction roughness at spine and now becoming disbound in self wrappers; Kennon was charged with falsely and maliciously defaming the character of of Captain David Porter in the Norfolk and Portsmouth Herald but was completely acquitted and restored to service; more than a whiff of a cover up as Kennon was quickly sent off to sea, Porter was not subjected to counter charges, and the Navy Department feels "there are matters in the trial and defence which are not approved and which it is not proper to publish",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, courts martial, law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 339545
- Amendments of the Constitution of Massachusetts, proposed by the Convention of Delegates, assembled at Boston, on the third Wednesday of November, A. D. Eighteen Hundred and Twenty...
- ISBN: NA Price: $4,312.86
- Publisher: Boston: Published by Order of the Convention, Russell and Gardner, printe Date Published: 1821
- Description: ...with their Address to the People of this Commonwealth. first edition, hand signed by Convention Secretary Benj. Pollard at end of text certifying it as a ?true copy?; large octavo (approximately 22 cm. tall), 32 pp.; margins irregularly trimmed but not close and ample at fore edge, age toning and age staining but entirely readable and paper not fragile, tied into self wrappers and overall good; fourteen amendments are proposed, nine of them were approved later. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Massachusetts State Constitution, constitutional conventions mw8x Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 667759
- The History of Land Titles in Massachusetts
- ISBN: NA Price: $350.00
- Publisher: Boston: I. Thomas and E. T. Andrews, for the Author, Date Published: 1801
- Description: first edition; small quarto (slightly shorter than 23.5 cm.), 392 pp.; contemporary sheep badly worn with both sides detached, title leaf clipped at top margin to remove a signature but no letters touched, general age toning with occasional age spotting and speckling, a few leaves missing tips or corners with no loss, good- only; Howes S 1121. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: law, land titles, real estate, Massachusetts mw8x Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 667775
- The Elements of the Art of Packing as applied to Special Juries, particularly in Cases of Libel Law
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,403.85
- Publisher: London: Effingham Wilson, Date Published: 1821
- Description: first edition; [title leaf], vii (beginning with Advertisement), [1], 269, [1] pp. bound with Hints to Witnesses in Courts of Justice. By a Barrister (attributed to Barron Field). London: Printed for J. Butterworth and Son, 1815, 24 pp. including the half title; an old leather binding very worn with sides detached and spine covering almost gone but text still well sewn, general age toning and a light damp stain at fore edge almost throughout, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, Freedom of the Press, juries, law mw8x Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 666680
- Joannis Seldeni Uxor Ebraica, seu De nuptiis et divortiis ex jure civili, id est, divino & talmudico, veterum Ebraeorum, libri tres. Ejusdem De successionibus ad leges Ebraeorum in bona...
- ISBN: NA Price: $4,386.34
- Publisher: Francofurti ad Oderam: Sumptibus Jeremiae Schrey, excudit Andr. Becmanus, Date Published: 1673
- Description: ...defunctorum. Liber singularis: In pontificatum, libri duo. Editio nova; 2 parts in one as issued; small quarto (19.5 cm. tall), [24] (beginning with title in red and black), 456, [14], [2] (part title with its own imprint, Joannis Seldeni De successionibus ad leges Ebraeorum in bona defunctorum. Liber singularis: In pontificatum, libri duo.), 248, [8] pp., a few passages in Hebrew but almost entirely in Latin only; full vellum with hand lettered spine now dark and wrinkled with margins of pastedowns cracked at fold over, pen note of an eighteenth century owner on front free endpaper and another on title, age toning and age speckling to text but paper not fragile and entirely readable, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Jewish law, marriage, divorce, inheritance, succession mw8x Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 666706
- La Suprema Corte de Justicia durante el gobierno del presidente Adolfo Ruiz Cortines (1952-1958).
- ISBN: 9707123001 Price: $164.60
- Publisher: Mexico: Suprema Corte de Justicia de la Nacion, Date Published: 2003
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 311, [2] pp.; original cloth bumped at upper tips, else near fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mexico, legal history, law, Mexican Supreme Court Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 420143



