Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Hurry, Hurry Home.
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.70
- Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, Date Published: 1948
- Description: first edition; [viii], 248 pp.; jacket torn and chipped, book very good in original cloth; fiction, the author is better known for the film adaptation of his Letter to Three Wives and "his particular forte is an uncanny understanding of women",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American fiction, novels, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 671409
- Between Two Autumns. A Novel.
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.00
- Publisher: NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, Date Published: 1941
- Description: first edition; [vi], [350] pp.; original cloth dulled and rubbed at extremities, near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American fiction, novels, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 700558
- Beached Keels.
- ISBN: NA Price: $49.45
- Publisher: Boston (etc.): Houghton Mifflin and Company, the Riverside Press, Date Published: 1906
- Description: first collected edition of three pieces of short fiction, Wild Justice, Blue Peter, and Captain Christy; small octavo, [viii], 300, [1], [4] (ads) pp., very good in original pictorial cloth; early works and Rideout's "yarns" were especially popular with men. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American fiction, novels, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 758438
- The Duke.
- ISBN: NA Price: $16.40
- Publisher: NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., Date Published: 1900
- Description: first American edition; 341, [1], [4[ (ads) pp.; original cloth rubbed and slanted, book label, text has occasional smudging at margins, sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British fiction, novels, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 574655
- Prairie Flower: or, Adventures in the Far West.
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.28
- Publisher: NY/London: G. W. Carleton & Co./S. Low & Co., Date Published: 1881
- Description: A New Edition. Carefully Revised and Corrected by the Author. Ninety-Second Thousand. (apparently to include the 91,000 copies of the first edition); 464, [4] pp.; original cloth rubbed, signature of a contemporary owner, and light age staining throughout, still sound and entirely readable; fiction. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American fiction, novels, MMW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 745896
- The Cricket. Illustrated by J. Scott Williams.
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.46
- Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday Date Published: 1919
- Description: 1st edition, original cloth, worn,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Women Writers Novels Fiction CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 505809
- Curly and Others: Stories and Sketches for the Christmas-Tide.
- ISBN: NA Price: $7.92
- Publisher: Concord: The Rumford Press Date Published: 1912
- Description: octavo, [viii], 168 pp., frontis., original gilt stamped & dec. paper covered boards and 1/4 cloth, ex library, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: women writers novels fiction CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 544409
- Zaida; or, The Dethronement of Muhamed IV. A Novel, founded on Historic Facts. Translated from the German of Augustus von Kotzebue. By Charles Smith. (bound with) The Beautiful Unknown, a Dramatic History ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $246.60
- Publisher: NY: Burnton and Darling, Deare and Andrews, printers, Date Published: 1803
- Description: 2 items with the same translator, imprint and date, here bound as one; 213 (Zaida), [3], 50 (Beautiful Unknown), [2] (ads) pp.; light general age toning, signatures of an early owner, recently rebound in red cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: historical fiction, German novels Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 557621
- Mark Twain Journal. Volumes 21, 24, 29, 32-33, 35-37, 43 (1983-2005)
- ISBN: NA Price: $308.62
- Publisher: Charleston Date Published: 1983
- Description: Volumes 21, 24, 29, 32-33, 35-37, 43 (1983-2005), complete, original paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, still near very good, price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 9
- Subject: American Literature Fiction Novels Humor Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 236888
- His Cousin, the Doctor: A Story.
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.00
- Publisher: Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, Date Published: 1891
- Description: 198 pp., 1st edition, hardcover, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Novels Women Writers American Fiction Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 486286
- El Cachorro. Novela. Segunda parte de "Palomilla Brava", novela premiada en el Concurso de "El Murcurio"
- ISBN: NA Price: $8.56
- Publisher: Santiago: Nascimento Date Published: 1937
- Description: first edition; 335, [1] pp.; ex library in later cloth, text browned but not fragile, sound copy but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Chilean literature, fiction, novels, BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 761270
- The Automaton Ear and Other Sketches
- ISBN: NA Price: $121.47
- Publisher: Chicago: Jansen, McClurg, & Co. Date Published: 1876
- Description: first edition; 282, 4 (ads) pp.; original plum cloth, spine stamped in gilt, binding rubbed at edges with some minor spotting to the front and rear covers, small hand stamp to the front free endpaper, overall near very good; Bleiler, Checklist of Science-Fiction and Supernatural Fiction, pg. 131; Bleiler, Science Fiction: The Early Years, 1415; Bleiler, Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 1087. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction csg Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 553803
- Andreae Dugonicii. Argonauticorum sive de vellere aureo libri XXIV.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,191.21
- Publisher: Posonii et Cassoviae: Apud Ioannem Michaelem Landerer, Date Published: 1778
- Description: first edition; [viii], 754, [3] (errata) pp., frontis.; later cloth faded with hinges broken (could be easily replaced), what appears to be the original unprinted paper sides bound in, top edge stained red and the others untrimmed, general light age toning but paper not fragile and block well sewn; sometimes described as a didactic novel but the author's multifaceted career as a mathematician, priest, Latinist, professor of philosophy, etc. suggests a more profound content, also curious is the allegorical frontispiece that seems to have an alchemical flavor and the fact that it is written in Latin when almost all of his other work is in Hungarian. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Hungarian literature, novels, fiction, the Golden Fleece Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530322
- The Man of Feeling. The Second Edition, Corrected.
- ISBN: NA Price: $262.50
- Publisher: London: Printed for T. Cadell, Date Published: 1771
- Description: 12mo, viii, 268 pp.; contemporary leather badly rubbed with joints split at tops, no front endpapers, bottom portion gone from pp. iii/iv (the beginning of the Introduction) with considerable loss, general age toning with age staining at margins, working copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British fiction, sentimental novels, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 650784
- Mark Twain Circular: Newsletter of the Mark Twain Circle of America. vols. 9-10, 12-14, 16 (1995-2002)
- ISBN: NA Price: $244.28
- Publisher: Charleston: Mark Twain Circle Date Published: 1995
- Description: volumes 9-10, 12-14, 16 (1995-2002), complete, original paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, still near very good, price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: American Literature Fiction Novels Humor BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 236887
- Eugene O'Neill Review. vols. 13-16, 19-22, 24 (1989-2000)
- ISBN: NA Price: $329.28
- Publisher: Newton: Suffolk University. Date Published: 1989
- Description: volumes 13-16, 19-22, 24 (1989-2000), complete, original paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, still near very good, price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 9
- Subject: American Literature Fiction Novels Poetry Criticism Drama Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 236895
- Walt Whitman Quarterly Review vols. 3-6, 8, 12-13, 15, 18, 23 (1986-2006)
- ISBN: NA Price: $902.07
- Publisher: University of Iowa Date Published: 1986
- Description: volumes 3-6, 8, 12-13, 15, 18, 23 (1986-2006), complete volumes, original paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, still near very good, price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: American Literature Fiction Novels Poetry Criticism Drama Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 236896
- Eugene O'Neill Newsletter. vols. 6-13 (1982-1999)
- ISBN: NA Price: $293.06
- Publisher: NA Date Published: 1982
- Description: volumes 6-13 (1982-1999), original paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, else near very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: American Literature Fiction Novels Poetry Criticism Drama Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 251395
- Not Wanted.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1.46
- Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner & Sons, Date Published: 1923
- Description: first book edition; small octavo, [iv], 83 pp., original paper covered board sides with cloth spine; unrelated inscription, covers light soiled, overall very good; fiction. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American fiction, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 554458
- Frank Boyle. Simple Annals of the Poor amid the Maddening Crowd's Ignoble Strife.
- ISBN: NA Price: $124.89
- Publisher: NY: Broadway Publishing Co., Date Published: 1915
- Description: first edition; 193 pp.; front cover of pictorial cloth stained, only light general age toning to text; the miserable life of an American working man, ends with Frank dead after being stomped off a fast moving train while desperately seeking employment, his wife insane, and his children in an orphanage; scarce. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American proletarian fiction, CSG Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 547928


