Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Los Chibchas antes de la Conquista Espanola (with) Atlas Arqueologico
- ISBN: NA Price: $463.14
- Publisher: Bogota Date Published: 1895
- Description: 2 volumes., 239 (text) pp. + the atlas of 46 plates & the color folding map; the text volume in the original paper wrappers, spine chipped & worn, the atlas in later paper wrappers with the original front cover retained; minor ownership markings, overall good+. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: archaeology crn Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 675510
- Notes on religious ceremonies of the Navaho
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.00
- Publisher: Cedar Rapids: The Torch Press Date Published: 1909
- Description: [44] pp., 6 plates; original paper wrappers, covers tattered and worn at the edges, minor ownership markings, else overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: anthropology archaeology crn Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 668402
- Notes on Mexican Archaeology. (University of Chicago, Department of Anthropology, Bulletin 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $453.27
- Publisher: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1894
- Description: first edition; 16 pp., 3 folding plates (outline drawings of "Mitla paintings full size"), illustrations in text; minor library markings, later cloth with original paper front cover laid on, text shaken, good; notes on San Juan de Teotihuacan, Milta, and Monte Alban made while the author was supposed to be on vacation. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mexico, antiquities, archaeology, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 709356
- Holmes Anniversary Volume: Anthropological Essays Presented to William Henry Holmes in Honor of His Seventieth Birthday, December 1, 1916, by His Friends and Colaborers
- ISBN: 0404106277 Price: $418.96
- Publisher: Washington: Printed at the J.W. Bryan Press Date Published: 1916
- Description: first edition (1916), limited to 200 numbered copies, this being #81; very thick quarto, vii, 499 pp. + plates (some of which are folding); original blue cloth, embossment stamp to the title page, small split to head & tail of spine, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: archaeology anthropology crn Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 680517
- A Journal of American Ethnology and Archaeology. Volumes 1-5 (all published)
- ISBN: NA Price: $336.47
- Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1891
- Description: volumes 1-5; 132, [1] + iv, 193 + v, 144 + vi, 126 + xii, 235 pp., 2 folding maps, one color frontis. three color plates, two b&w plates; bound in later brown cloth, minor library markings, book plates to front paste downs, else very good; includes Gilman's Hopi Songs (volume five). Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: anthropology archaeology crn Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 691023
- Andes 3, Excavtions at Pechiche and Garbanzal, Tumbes Valley, Peru, 1960. With special sections by Hisashi Sato, Naotune Watanabe, and Fumio Maekawa.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,347.45
- Publisher: Tokyo: Kadokawa Publishing Co., Date Published: 1966
- Description: large quarto, v, [1], 109, [3] pp., 43 plates; library book plate and markings but else very good in original cloth and cardboard slipcase; the prospectus is inserted loose and notes "This is a limited edition of 150 copies." but there is no mention of that limitation in the book itself. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: archaeology, Peru, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735996
- Les documents ecrits de l'antiquite americaine, compte-rendu d'une mission scientifique en Espagne et en Portugal. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,113.53
- Publisher: Paris: Maisonneuve & Cie. Date Published: 1882
- Description: Accompagne d'une carte geographique azteque en chromolithographie et de dix planches heliogravees sur les photographies de l'auteur.; reprinted from Memoires de la Societe d'ethnographie; quarto, [4], [59]-100 pp., color map, all the heliograph plates present but numbering irregular as 3, 4, 5, 5, 8-9 (a double page plate), 10-11 (a double page plate), 11, 12, 13; librbay book plate and markings, later cloth rubbed with both hinges cracked, the previous owner has added a few words in pencil on two of the plates, noting one of them has the image printed upside down, overall good+ and the original paper sides bound in. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American archaeology, antiquities, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 738291
- Archaeology of the Gulf of Georgia and Puget Sound. (The Jesup North Pacific Expedition, Volume 2, Part 6; Memoir of the American Museum of Natural History, Volume 4, Part 6)
- ISBN: NA Price: $777.80
- Publisher: Leiden/NY: Brill/Stechert Date Published: 1906
- Description: first edition; folio (leaves 35 cm. tall), [141 pp. 3 plates, illustrations in text; library book plate and markings, later cloth with retained original paper sides and first contents page dark but only light general age toning to text, a sound, good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American archaeology, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 740207
- Cites et ruines americaines. Mitla, Palenque, Izamal, Chichen-Itza, Uxmal. ... (Text)
- ISBN: NA Price: $469.63
- Publisher: Paris: Gide/A. Morel et Co., Date Published: 1863
- Description: text volume only, the atlas of photographs not present; ... recueillies et photographiees par Desire Charnay avec un texte par M. Viollet-Le-Duc, architecte du gouvernement, suivi du voyage et des documents de l'auteur; small quarto (leaves 24 cm. tall), [4] (half title, tile), ix, [1], 543 pp., a few illustrations in text; library book plate and markings, one pair of leaves roughly opened, later cloth rubbed with original paper front cover retained but soiled, still a good+ copy with margins untrimmed. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American archaeology, Mexico, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 758442
- El Mexico Antiguo. Tomo VII. Tomo especial de homenaje consagrado a honrar la memoria del ilustre antropologo Dr. Eduardo Seler, en el aniversario del centesimo ano de su naciemiento 5 de Diciembre de 1949.
- ISBN: NA Price: $271.28
- Publisher: Mexico: Sociedad Alemana Mexicanista, Date Published: 1949
- Description: Volume 7 only; first edition, large octavo, 558, [3] pp., most articles in Spanish but a few English only, some illustrated including folding plates; library markings and the jacket over printed paper wrappers frayed along margins, overall a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: archaeology, ethnology, Mexico, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 777738
- Quarterly Bulletin, Archeological Society of Virginia. (Volumes 16-32)
- ISBN: NA Price: $602.35
- Publisher: Richmond: Archeological Society of Virginia, Date Published: 1961
- Description: Volume 16 (1961-1962) through 32 (1977-1978) only, large quarto, now in seven matching red cloth bindings with all original paper sides bound in, library hand stamps else very good+. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: Virginia, archaeology, CRN, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705064
- Archaeological Explorations in Peru. (Field Museum of Natural History; Anthropology, Memoirs, Vol. II, Numbers 1-4)
- ISBN: NA Price: $795.47
- Publisher: Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, Date Published: 1926
- Description: first edition, all 4 parts in the series, the results of the first and second Captain Marshall Field Archaeological Expeditions to Peru. 1925-1926; folio (leaves slightly shorter than 32 cm.), Part I. Ancient pottery from Trujillo by A. L. Kroeber. + Part II. The Northern Coast by A. L. Kroeber. + Part III. Textiles of the Early Nazca Period, by Lila M. O'Neale with an introduction by A. L. Kroeber + Part IV. Canete valley by A. L. Kroeber; total of 273 pp. and 90 plates with two of them in the textile section color; library markings and paper wrappers darkened still sound and near very good copies. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Peru, archaeology, pottery, textiles, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 738221
- El tesoro del Itschimbia (Quito-Ecuador). (Estudios de prehistoria americana, 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $471.48
- Publisher: London: John Bale, Sons, & Danielson, Date Published: 1912
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 19 pp. of text, 12 plates; library book plate and markings, paper covered board sides darkened and white cloth spine soiled, still a sound, good+ copy on good quality paper. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Itschimbia, Itchimbia, Ecuador, archaeology, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 738223
- The First Ten Years of South Carolina Antiquities. (cover title adds: Contributed Papers Concerning the Archeology of South Carolina. Volumes 1-10, 1969-1978)
- ISBN: NA Price: $50.00
- Publisher: Columbia: Aracaheological Society of South Carolina, Date Published: 1980
- Description: large quarto; xxii, 583 pp., some articles illustrated; ex library including pocket at end but else a very good+ copy in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American archaeology, South Carolina, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 755555
- La edad de la piedra en Patagonia. (Con un resumen en frances, 206 figuras intercaladas en el texto y una carta arqueologica.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $282.20
- Publisher: Buenos Aires: Imprenta de Juan A. Alsina Date Published: 1905
- Description: Edicion del author; inscribed in year of publication "With the compliments of the author" to Clarence B. Moore; quarto, [iv], [203]-574, [2], 8 (blanks for adiciones y observaciones del lector) pp., as issued, folding map, illustrations in text; Anales del Museo Nacional de Buenos Aires, Tomo XII (Ser. 3a, t. v); library book plate and markings, later card binding with cloth tape spine and the corner chipped original cover mounted on front, only light general age toning to interior. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: archaeology, Patagonia, Chile, Argentina, Stone Age, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 676590
- La edad de la piedra en Patagonia. (Con un resumen en frances, 206 figuras intercaladas en el texto y una carta arqueologica.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $259.92
- Publisher: Buenos Aires: Imprenta de Juan A. Alsina Date Published: 1905
- Description: Edicion del autor; quarto, [iv], [203]-574, [2], 8 (blanks for adiciones y observaciones del lector) pp., as issued, folding map, illustrations in text; Anales del Museo Nacional de Buenos Aires, Tomo XII (Ser. 3a, t. v); library book plate and markings, paper wrappers soiled with front cover detached and back cover gone, early and late text leaves detached, scattered age staining. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: archaeology, Patagonia, Chile, Argentina, Stone Age, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 676589
- Transactions of the American Ethnological Society. (Volume 1 through Volume 3 Part 1, all published)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,230.80
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1845
- Description: Vol. I. New York: Bartlett & Welford; London: Wiley & Putnam, 1845; first edition; xiv, [2], 491 pp., 13 plates and tables with eight of them folding, the first five unnumbered then I-II, V-X, as issued?, some articles have small illustrations in text; library book plate and markings, later half leather faded and rubbed with front hinge broken, general light age toning with a few leaves darker, the Calendar Stone plate lacks one corner from paper defect but far from image or letters + Vol. II. New York: Bartlett & Welford, 1848; first edition; clxxxviii (a large portion devoted to the introduction to the volume's major article "Hale's Indians of North-west America, and Vocabularies of North-America .. By Albert Gallatin"), 298 pp., folding table, 5 folding maps including the hand colored frontispiece "Map of the Sites of the Indian Tribes of North America When first known to the Europeans ..." (the second issue, as it should be, with important changes from the 1836 first), two of the other maps are illustrations to "Observations of the Aboriginal Monuments of the Mississippi Valley .. By E. G. Squire" on pages 131-207, a few illustrations in text; library book plate and markings, binding to match the first but hinges sound, general light age toning with a few leaves darker, also light age toning to the Gallatin map but still very good + Vol. III. Part I. New York: George P. Putnam, 1853; [iv], 202 pp.; not stated but has the look of a facsimile reprint although the last few dozen pages do have a light pucker and speckle consistent with the fire that destroyed most of original issue; library book plate and markings, later cloth faded at spine but a sound copy. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: United States, ethnology, archaeology, maps, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 679872
- Apuntes sobre la arqueologia de la Puna de Atacama. Con cuatro laminas.
- ISBN: NA Price: $53.32
- Publisher: La Plata: Taller de Publicaciones, Date Published: 1904
- Description: reprinted from Revista del Museo de La Plata; quarto, 30 pp., 4 plates with one of them folding; library markings and later cloth with original sides bound in, text has light crumple at center of top margin and soft vertical fold mark, general age toning, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: archaeology, Andes, Indians of South America, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 693503
- A Preliminary Report of Archaeological Investigations of the Sheep Rock Shelter Site, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania.
- ISBN: NA Price: $81.15
- Publisher: University Park: Pennsylvania State University, Date Published: 1968
- Description: first edition; v, [3], 505 pp., plates with some folding are included in the pagination, 22 folding level profile and a symbol key in pocket at end; issued as Archaeological Investigations of Sheep Rock Shelter, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, Volume 3; Pennsylvania State University, Department of Anthropology, Occasional Papers in Anthropology, Number 5; later red cloth, library markings, binding faded at spine, else overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indians of North America, archaeology, Pennsylvania, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 698533
- The Arkansas Archeologist. Bulletin of the Arkansas Archeological Society. (Volumes 6-18)
- ISBN: NA Price: $764.97
- Publisher: Fayetteville: University of Arkansas, University Museum, Date Published: 1965
- Description: Volumes 6 through 18 only; large quarto and illustrated, most volumes are approximately 75 pages the last three are combined for a total of 96 pages; library markings and now in 4 later cloth bindings with all original paper sides retained, near very good. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Arkansas, American Indians, archaeology, CRN Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705040



