Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: folklore, folk tales, Ohio, BWK
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 2704 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 136
  •  Next Page»

    • Sophie, the readin' and writin' wild cat, fourth edition.
    • Thomas, John Pithcomb.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.77
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: NA
    • Description: photocopy of the Chillicothe, 1955 edition; quarto, [ii], 4 pp.; library book plate and markings, simple card binder. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: folklore, folk tales, Ohio, BWK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 679882
    •  

    • Patience. A Folk tale of Soith-Central Ohio, being about a miser, his hound and a lady in white (first revision)
    • Darby, Erasmus Foster.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7.25
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: NA
    • Description: photocopy of the Chillicothe, 1954 edition; quarto, [iii], 5 pp.; library book plate and markings, simple card binder. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: folklore, folk tales, Ohio, BWK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 679888
    •  

    • Hyacinth, the sweet-scented polecat. An Ohio Folk Fable.
    • Darby, Erasmus Foster.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.77
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: NA
    • Description: photocopy of the Chillicothe, Ohio Valley Folk Tale Research Project, 1956 edition; quarto, iii, 5 pp.; library book plate and markings, simple card binder. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: folklore, folk tales, Ohio, BWK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 679880
    •  

    • The Kiss of Death. A folktale from Ohio based on actual facts and local tradition.
    • Darby, Erasmus Foster.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.77
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: NA
    • Description: photocopy of the Chillicothe, Ohio Valley Folk Tale Research Project, 1957 edition; quarto, [1], 4 pp.; library book plate and markings, the copy reproduced has underlining, simple card binder. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: folklore, folk tales, Ohio, BWK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 679881
    •  

    • The Rooster King of Ashville, Ohio.
    • Darby, Erasmus Foster.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.77
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: NA
    • Description: photocopy of the Chillicothe, Ohio Valley Folk Tale Research Project, 1955 edition; quarto, [5] pp.; library book plate and markings, simple card binder. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: folklore, folk tales, Ohio, BWK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 679885
    •  

    • "Penny-Rile", A bit of ruminative verse concerning Ross County's (Ohio) lost town, based on authoratative recollections of my old friend Louis M. Day.
    • Darby, Erasmus Foster.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.77
    • Publisher: Chillicothe: Scioto Valley Folk Research Project,    Date Published: 1962
    • Description: a reprint of 1952 privately printed edition; quarto, [3] pp.; library book plate and markings, simple card binder. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: folklore, folk tales, Ohio, BWK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 679886
    •  

    • Brimstone Hollow, a folk tale of Southern Ohio wherein it is disclosed how a mountain spring gushed forth a flow of pure Wild-Cherry brandy.
    • Darby, Erasmus Foster..
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $15.00
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: NA
    • Description: photocopy of the Chillicothe, Ohio Valley Folk Tale Research Project, 1955 edition; quarto, [iii], 7 pp.; library book plate and markings, the copy reproduced has underlining, simple card binder. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: folklore, folk tales, Ohio, BWK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 679887
    •  

    • Grandpa Perry and his Remarkable Ice Machine. An Ohio Valley Folk Tale,
    • Darby, Erasmus Foster.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.77
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: NA
    • Description: photocopy of the Chillicothe, Ohio Valley Folk Tale Research Project, 1956 edition; quarto, iii, 5 pp.; library book plate and markings, simple card binder. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: folklore, folk tales, Ohio River Valley, BWK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 679879
    •  

    • Contes populaires de la Russie.
    • Ralston, William Ralston Shedden, comp. Brueyre, Loys, trans.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $217.48
    • Publisher: Paris: A. Chaix et Cie,    Date Published: 1874
    • Description: first edition in French, limited to 150 numbered copies, of which this is copy #20; xxxvii, [1], 335 pp.; later half leather rubbed, library book plate, text age toned but not fragile and a sound copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, tales, Russian folklore, folk lore, SAM6   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 523204
    •  

    • Analisis morfologico de veinte cuentos de magia de la tradicion oral chilena. Aplicacion y discusion del metodo de Vladimir Propp (Romanica Gothoburgensia, XXIII)
    • Foresti Serrano, Carlos
    •  
    • ISBN: 9173461288   Price: $172.39
    • Publisher: Goteborg: Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis,    Date Published: 1985
    • Description: first edition; 179 pp., folding table; near fine and unopened but lacks the two page English summary inserted in some copies. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Chile, folklore, folk tales, oral tradition, CTT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 793659
    •  

    • Atlas der deutschen Volkskunde. 2. Leiferung. 1937. Herausgegeben mit unterstutzung der Deutschen forschungsgemeinschaft von Heinrich Harmjanz und Erich Rohr.
    • Harmjanz, Heinrich, & Erich Rohr, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,057.43
    • Publisher: Leipzig: Kommissionsverlag, Verlagsbuchhandlung S. Hirzel,    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: Part 2 only; first edition; narrow atlas folio, title leaf with map list, 20 maps on single fold sheets (approximately 67 cm. tall x 69 cm. long when open), the maps have at least one other color on gray, all loose in a stiff paper portfolio with flaps; library markings including a hand stamp on the blank verso of every map, the portfolio cloth taped at corners with large but light damp stains, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Germany, ethnology, ethnic folk culture, folklore, customs, BWK Oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735481
    •  

    • Atlas der deutschen Volkskunde. 4. Leiferung. 1938. Herausgegeben mit unterstutzung der Deutschen forschungsgemeinschaft von Heinrich Harmjanz und Erich Rohr.
    • Harmjanz, Heinrich, & Erich Rohr, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,067.36
    • Publisher: Leipzig: Kommissionsverlag, Verlagsbuchhandlung S. Hirzel,    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: Part 4 only; first edition; narrow atlas folio, title leaf with map list, 21 maps and a color table of map symbols (plate 80) on single fold sheets (approximately 67 cm. tall x 69 cm. long when open), the maps have at least one other color on gray, all loose in a stiff paper portfolio with flaps; library markings including hand stamp on the blank verso of every map, the portfolio cloth taped at corners and some folds, one of the map sheets has a short tear at fore edge, some have soft bend marks at corners, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Germany, ethnology, ethnic folk culture, folklore, customs, BWK Oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735483
    •  

    • Atlas der deutschen Volkskunde. 5. Leiferung. 1939. Herausgegeben mit unterstutzung der Deutschen forschungsgemeinschaft von Heinrich Harmjanz und Erich Rohr.
    • Harmjanz, Heinrich, & Erich Rohr, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,057.20
    • Publisher: Leipzig: Kommissionsverlag, Verlagsbuchhandlung S. Hirzel,    Date Published: 1939
    • Description: Part 5 only; first edition; narrow atlas folio, title leaf with map list, 19 maps on single fold sheets (approximately 67 cm. tall x 69 cm. long when open), the maps have at least one other color on gray, all loose in a stiff paper portfolio with flaps; library markings including hand stamp on the blank verso of every map, the portfolio cloth taped at corners and some folds, the title leaf has a hard tip crease, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Germany, ethnology, ethnic folk culture, folklore, customs, BWK Oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735484
    •  

    • Il Volgo di Roma. Raccolta di tradizioni e costumanze popolari. Two volumes
    • Francesco Sabatini
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.04
    • Publisher: Roma: Ermanno Loescher    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: 2 volumes, 171 pp., bound in contemporary boards & leather backstrips, spines worn, book plates to front paste downs, else very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: folk tales sam6   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 522698
    •  

    • Traditions et Superstitions de la Haute-Bretagne. Two volumes. Les Litteratures Populaires Tomes IX & X
    • Paul Sebillot
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $146.81
    • Publisher: Paris: Maisonneuve & Cie.    Date Published: 1882
    • Description: first edition, two volumes, vii, 384 + 389 pp., original red cloth, remnants of bookplates to front paste downs, small handstamps, heads of spines are frayed, else very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: folk tales sam6   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 522810
    •  

    • Quelques contes nubiens par Maxence de Rochemonteix.
    • Rochemonteix, Maxence de Chalvet
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.27
    • Publisher: Cairo:    Date Published: 1888
    • Description: Tirage a part du IIe volume des Memoires de l'Institut egyptien.; large quarto, [iv], 117, [1] pp.; later quarter leather needs at least rebacking, library book plate, partially obscured library hand stamp on title, light general age toning but text not fragile and still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Nubia, folktales, folk tales, SAM6   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 523315
    •  

    • Snowdrop & Other Tales by the Brothers Grimm. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
    • Grimm, Jacob, & Wilhelm Grimm. Rackham, Arthur, illustrator.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $331.53
    • Publisher: London: Constable & Co.,    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: reprint, including the illustrations, of a portion of the publisher's 1909 "Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grim"; quarto, xii, 165, [1] pp., 20 mounted color plates including the frontispiece, illustrations in text; dark blue original cloth rubbed with fraying at head of spine, head of spine bumped, front hinge repaired, private book plate, general age toning with title darker, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: juvenile literature, folk tales, illustrators, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 803466
    •  

    • Folklore Americano. (Whole Numbers 27-31, 35, 37/38-39, 41/42-45)
    • Instituto Panamericano de Geografia e Historia.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $137.33
    • Publisher: Mexico, D.F.:    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: these numbers only; quarto with the last few numbers octavo; library hand stamps and markings but good+ or better in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: folk lore, folklore, Latin America, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 740330
    •  

    • Vampires, Dwarves and Witches among the Ontario Kashubs (Mercury Series, Canadian for Folk Culture Studies, Paper No. 1)
    • Perkowski, Jan Louis.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $184.92
    • Publisher: Ottawa: National Museum of Man,    Date Published: 1972
    • Description: large quarto, [2], 85 leaves, printed on one side only, plates and maps; library markings, extraction roughness at spine but both paper sides present and still a sound copy; the Kashubs of the title are descendants of the Pomeranian Slavs who settled in Ontario during the mid 19th century. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Kashubs, Canada, folklore, folk lore, daemons, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 758501
    •  

    • Atlas der deutschen Volkskunde. 3. Leiferung. 1938. Herausgegeben mit unterstutzung der Deutschen forschungsgemeinschaft von Heinrich Harmjanz und Erich Rohr.
    • Harmjanz, Heinrich, & Erich Rohr, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,080.09
    • Publisher: Leipzig: Kommissionsverlag, Verlagsbuchhandlung S. Hirzel,    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: Part 3 only; first edition; narrow atlas folio, title leaf with map list, 20 maps on single fold sheets (approximately 67 cm. tall x 69 cm. long when open), the maps have at least one other color on gray, all loose in a stiff paper portfolio with flaps; library markings including hand stamp on the blank verso of every map, the portfolio cloth taped at corners with tears and breaks along folds, and a line of damp staining at top margin with no penetration, maps bumped at lower outside tips, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Germany, ethnology, ethnic folk culture, folklore, customs, BWK Oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735482
    •  


  • 2704 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 136
  •  Next Page»