Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Directory of Cleveland and Ohio City, For the Years 1837-38. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.00
- Publisher: Cleveland: Guardian Savings and Trust Company Date Published: 1937
- Description: modern facsimile of the 1837 Sanford & Lott edition including the advertisements and paper covers; general age toning, original cloth very worn, lacks spine, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: GRD Cleveland Ohio Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 686526
- Bench and Bar of Northern Ohio. History and Biography. Illustrated with Half-Tone Engravings.
- ISBN: NA Price: $85.00
- Publisher: Cleveland: Historical Publishing Co. Date Published: 1921
- Description: first edition; quarto, 739 pp., small portraits in text; original full leather dark at spine and margins with top front joint split, signature of a previous owner on front free endpaper, interior sound and clean. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: GRD Cleveland Ohio law legal history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 686525
- Historical Collections of Ohio. An Encyclopedia of the State: History both General and Local, Geography, with Descriptions of its Counties, Cities, and Villages ... (etc. etc.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $60.00
- Publisher: Columbus: Henry Howe & Son, Date Published: 1889
- Description: Ohio Centennial Edition; 3 volumes in two, quarto, [title leaf], 13-750, xxvi pp. as issued + 634, 612, xx pp., all three volumes have frontispieces, plates, and ilustrations in text; original cloth rubbed with fraying at extremities, hinges broken through in second binding, light general age toning, good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: GRD Ohio Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 686509
- Mercantile Directory Co.'s Classified Business Directory and Mercantile Register of Cleveland and other Enterprising Cities if Eastern Ohio. 1901.
- ISBN: NA Price: $200.00
- Publisher: NP: Mercantile Directory Co., Date Published: 1901
- Description: vii (ads, counts front pastedown as a page), [8] (index), 232 pp.; imitation crocodile binding rubbed with back hinge broken, general age toning to interior but not fragile, good+ only; includes Akron, Canton, Elyria, Lorain, Niles, Oberlin, Sandusky, Warren, Youngstown, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: GRD Cleveland Urban Studies Genealogy Business History Americana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 686475
- A. N. Marquis & Co.'s Handy Business Directory of Cleveland, 1888-9. Embracing an alphabetical and a classified list of all firms and individuals engaged in business ... Contains All Telephone Numbers. Second Year.
- ISBN: NA Price: $200.00
- Publisher: Chicago/Cleveland: A. N. Marquis & Company, Date Published: 1888
- Description: 440 pp; red original cloth dulled with spine faded, both hinges broken, back free endpaper chipped at bottom margin with no loss to advertising material, general age toning to text but paper not fragile, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: GRD Cleveland Urban Studies Genealogy Business History Americana Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 686476
- Cultural Directory of Greater Cleveland.
- ISBN: NA Price: $77.17
- Publisher: Cleveland Ohio: Date Published: 1948
- Description: 148 pp.; library hand stamps, front cover of paper wrappers corner clipped,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 568393
- Cleveland Chamber of Commerce. (Annual.) Forty-Eighth Year, April, 1901.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.22
- Publisher: Cleveland (Ohio): Date Published: 1901
- Description: [iv], 173, [1] pp.; very good in original blue cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 458956
- Annual Report to the People of Cleveland. 1962 Directory and Report of City Activities in 1961.
- ISBN: NA Price: $141.67
- Publisher: Cleveland: Date Published: 1962
- Description: small octavo, 96 pp., illustrated, very good+ in paper wrappers; police department reports an tremendous increase in safe jobs otherwise things are going well. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 576681
- Cleveland Tells the World: Roster and Buying Guide 1948.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.14
- Publisher: Cleveland Date Published: 1947
- Description: quarto, 372 pp., spiral bound, very good; profusely illustrated with ads, mostly recommending Cleveland firms (especially printers, designers, ad agencies and similar), with appropriate supportive text advocating Cleveland as a center for commerical and industrial investment. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 588551
- Housing in Cleveland.
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.60
- Publisher: Cleveland: City Planning Commission & AmeriTrust Company, Date Published: 1982
- Description: Cleveland: City Planning Commission & AmeriTrust Company, 1982; quarto, 33 pp., illustrations in text; paper wrappers darkening, interior clean; brief, positive comments on the various neighborhoods of the city. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 605670
- Reminiscences. By O. J. H. (second volume has title: Reminiscences. By O. J. Hodge.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $195.69
- Publisher: Cleveland: The Imperial Press/The Brooks Company. Date Published: 1902
- Description: complete in 2 volumes; small octavo, (Vol. I.) 247, [1] pp., Cleveland: The Imperial Press, 1902 + Vol. II. 254 pp. Cleveland: The Brooks Company, 1910; very good in original cloth, both with spine title Memoriae; mostly, but not limited to, anecdotes about Cleveland, Ohio and the Ohio legislature. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 665290
- First Directory of Cleveland and Ohio City 1837-38. (A Directory of the cities of Cleveland & Ohio, For the Years 1837-38 ...)
- ISBN: NA Price: $12.86
- Publisher: Cleveland: The Cleveland Directory Co.. Date Published: 1938
- Description: facsimile of the 1837 Sanford & Lott edition including the advertisements and paper covers, printed paper covered boards with cloth spine lightly soiled and rubbed at extremities, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 683388
- A History of the City of Cleveland, Its Settlement, Rise, and Progress, 1796-1896.
- ISBN: NA Price: $7.35
- Publisher: Cleveland: Imperial Press, Date Published: 1896
- Description: first edition; quarto, xix, [1], 585 pp., frontispiece, plates, maps with four of them small folding, illustrations in text; original cloth rubbed and dulled with front hinge weak minor ownership markings, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 856610
- Letter from the Secretray of War, transmitting, With a letter from the Chief of Engineers, a report in relation to the proposed extension of the east breakwater at Cleveland, Ohio.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.23
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1888
- Description: 7 pp., 2 small folding charts showing proposed modifications and changes; issued as 50th Congress, 1st Session, HED 189; slight extraction roughness at spine, general light age toning, now disbound in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 317901
- The Ford Home
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.80
- Publisher: Cleveland: Horace Carr Date Published: 1925
- Description: first edition, 29 pp., 3 plates; original boards & cloth backstrip (hardcover), very good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: ohio cleveland Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 335727
- Historical Sketch of the Western Reserve Historical Society, Cleveland, Ohio.
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.32
- Publisher: Cleveland Date Published: 1891
- Description: 39 pp., original paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland Ohio Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 335799
- Cleveland's Rich Heritage. A brief story of a great city.
- ISBN: NA Price: $3.43
- Publisher: Cleveland (Ohio): Early Settlers Association of the Western Reserve, Date Published: 1975
- Description: first edition, 35 pp., illustrated; pictorial paper wrappers darkening, newspaper clippings taped to inside of front cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 345389
- Letter from the Secretray of War, transmitting, With a letter from the Chief of Engineers, a report in relation to the proposed extension of the east breakwater at Cleveland, Ohio.
- ISBN: NA Price: $67.14
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1888
- Description: 7 pp., 2 small folding charts showing proposed modifications and changes; issued as 50th Congress, 1st Session, HED 189; slight extraction roughness at spine, general light age toning, now disbound in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Cleveland, Ohio Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 369600
- Buddy Simon Sez 1959-1981.
- ISBN: NA Price: $78.16
- Publisher: Cleveland (Ohio): Lishowmat Publishers Date Published: 1981
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 161 pp., the inside back cover is counted as a page, orange paper wrappers faded at spine but a very good copy; Simon, the owner of a Cleveland sign company, expressed his personal and political views on his frequently changed Carnegie Avenue sign; the sentiments were more than occasionally found offensive to segments of passing traffic and sometimes controversial enough to attract media attention. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: signs, signboards, Cleveland, Ohio, RTX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 777708
- City of Cleveland and Cuyahoga County. Taken from Cleave's Biographical Cyclopaedia of the State of Ohio.
- ISBN: NA Price: $130.98
- Publisher: Philadelphia/Cleveland: J. B. Lippincott (etc.), for the author, Date Published: 1875
- Description: first separate edition; quarto, [2], 116, [1] (index) pp., 59 portrait plates, full polished calf with all edges gilt; binding rubbed at extremities with back joint split, last text leaf detached, age staining of spotting to most plates and guards; this copy has a contemporary presentation to his brother from Cleveland manufacturer William Bowler who is pictured and written up in the volume (it is noted that he patriotically bought his way out of Civil war service . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ohio, Cuyahoga County, Cleveland, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 314953



