Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: War of 1812, naval operations, privateers, privateering
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 4629 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 232
  •  Next Page»

    • History of the American Privateers, and Letters-of-Marque, During Our War with England in the Years 1812, '13 and '14. Interspersed with several Naval Battles between American and British Ships of War.
    • Coggeshall, George.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.06
    • Publisher: NY: Published by and for the Author, Geo. P. Putnam, agent,    Date Published: 1861
    • Description: Third Edition, revised, corrected and enlarged; liv, [2], 882 pp., portrait frontispiece, 7 plates of ships (in this copy one of them in duplicate); original cloth worn and stained with front cover detached along with early leaves, late leaves damp stained and one tattered, general age toning, reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: War of 1812, naval operations, privateers, privateering   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 690655
    •  

    • The Voyages and Cruises of Commodore Walker. With Introduction and Notes by H. S. Vaughan. (The Seafarers' Library)
    • Walker, George (d. 1777)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.75
    • Publisher: London (etc.): Cassell & Company,    Date Published: 1928
    • Description: main text follows the 1760 edition; li, [1], 219 pp., 8 plates including the frontispiece, 2 full page maps included in the pagination; library markings including pocket at end and edge hand stamps, jacket present but dark at spine, still good+ in original cloth; Walker was a privateer during the War of the Austrian Succession. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British naval history, privateers, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 866987
    •  

    • Historical Sketches of the Late War, Between the United States and Great Britain; Blended with Anecdotes Illustrative of the Individual Bravery of the American Sailors, Soldiers, and Citizens, Embellished with Portraits, etc. Third edition
    • Thomson, John Lewis.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $338.31
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Thomas DeSilver    Date Published: 1816
    • Description: third edition; xii, [13]-367, [1] (directions to the binder) pp. + plates, however lacking the three folding plates of Fort Stephenson, Battle of Niagara & Fort Erie; rebound in modern red cloth, a.e.g., hand stamps & inked note to title page, with hand stamps to the ads page and the directions to the binder. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: War of 1812 Naval Military History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 473391
    •  

    • A Memorial Exhibition: November 11-December 14, 1969. Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, Massachusetts. Selections from the Nathaniel Saltonstall Collection
    • Institute of Contemporary Art.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $20.20
    • Publisher: Boston: Institute of Contemporary Art,    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: quarto, unpaginated but 30 leaves, illustrations in text throughout with some color, very good+ in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art, private collections   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 700586
    •  

    • De luxe Illustrated Catalogue of the Art of the French Eighteenth Century and the Italian Renaissance, belonging to the estate of the late William Salomon ... American Art Association, Managers
    • American Art Association.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $159.26
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1923
    • Description: Subscriber's Edition, limited to 600 copies, cover title "The Palatial Mansion of the late William Salomon and Its Rare and Costly Artistic Contents"; folio (leaves 35.5 cm. tall), unpaginated but over 500 pages and illustrated throughout including a frontispiece, original fold-over jacket on unprited boards; the cream colored jacket now darkened with fraying at extremities of spine, mark from book plate removal, a few leaves have pieces of now darkening clear tape but are not repairs, still overall very good; the mansion at 1020 Fifth Avenue will be the location of the auction and if not pereviously sold will be part of it. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art, antiques, private collections   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 755546
    •  

    • De luxe Illustrated Catalogue of the Art of the French Eighteenth Century and the Italian Renaissance, belonging to the estate of the late William Salomon ... American Art Association, Managers
    • American Art Association.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $178.55
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1923
    • Description: Subscriber's Edition, limited to 600 copies, cover title "The Palatial Mansion of the late William Salomon and Its Rare and Costly Artistic Contents."; folio (leaves 35.5 cm. tall), unpaginated but over 500 pages and illustrated throughout including a frontispiece, original fold-over jacket on unprinted boards; the cream colored jacket now darkened with fraying at extremities of spine, mark from book plate removal, a few leaves have pieces of now darkening clear tape but are not repairs, still overall very good; the mansion at 1020 Fifth Avenue will be the location of the auction and if not previously sold will be part of it. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art, antiques, private collections, MNF   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 755547
    •  

    • La chasse aux croiseurs allemands, Coronel et les Falklands (1er Novembre - 8 Decembre 1914).
    • Irving, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $17.82
    • Publisher: Paris: Payot    Date Published: 1928
    • Description: 205, [2] pp.; text age toned, paper wrappers darkened and chipped, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War I, naval operations   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 613358
    •  

    • Catalogue raisonne de la collection de livres de M. Pierre Antoine Crevenna, negociant a Amsterdam (Troisieme Volume; Quatrieme Volume) Belles lettres.
    • (Crevenna, Pietro Antonio, d. 1792)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,598.77
    • Publisher: Amsterdam:    Date Published: 1775
    • Description: Volumes 3 and 4 only but the complete Belles-lettres section; quarto, 322, [1] pp. + 327, [1] pp., in one contemporay binding; original boards with red leather spine and tips now rubbed and darkened, light general age toning to text, still a sound, near very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, private collections, Netherlands, DLD   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 653539
    •  

    • Sammlung eines schweizer Bibliophilen. Dr. Theodor Engelmann, 1851-1931.
    • (Engelmann, Theodor)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $42.29
    • Publisher: Basel: Henning Oppermann vorm. Rudolf Geering,    Date Published: 1932
    • Description: first edition; small quarto, 123, [1[ pp., 16 plates; text age toned with margins damp stained, recent cloth rebinding but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: private libraries, rare books, illustrated books, CTT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 797890
    •  

    • Memorial in Conjunction with Perry's Victory Centennial and Exsposition.
    • J. Warren Keifer
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $41.99
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: 18 pp., stapled self wrappers, slight darkening to text, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana naval warfare war of 1812 biography RBH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 886676
    •  

    • Der Uberfall aud die "Altmark"
    • Frisch, Friedrich,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.93
    • Publisher: Berlin    Date Published: 1940
    • Description: small octavo, 64 pp., plates, issued as Deuteche Informationstelle, England ohne Maske Nr. 9; minor library markngs, lacks paper wrappers, spine trimmed with no loss, later side sewing into self wrappers with half title now at end; the British boarding of the German ship Altmark in neutral Norwegian waters raised a number of complex questions of international law but here brushed aside and considered virtually an act of piracy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War II, naval operations, Norway, neutrality   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 302021
    •  

    • La guerre navale aux Dardanelles. Preface du Vice-Amiral Guepratte. (La marine francaise dans la Grande Guerre, 1914-1918, Tome 3)
    • Thomazi, A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $408.22
    • Publisher: Paris: Payot,    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: 256 pp.; paper wrappers dark and chipped, text age toned and shaken, complete but working copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War I, naval operations, France   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 635368
    •  

    • The Naval Monument, containing official and other accounts of all the battles fought between the navies of the United States and Great Britain during the late war; and an account of the war with Algiers ...
    • Bowman, Abel.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $78.32
    • Publisher: Boston: Phillips, Sampson, & Co.,    Date Published: 1851
    • Description: viii, 326, [2], [8] (ads) pp., 23 plates including the frontispiece, all called for in list of plates (one bound out of place), title calls for 25 engravings and usualy issued with a plan or plans but none present here; red cloth with black leather spine rubbed, text and illustrations shaken and age stained, reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: War of 1812, War with Algeria, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 750921
    •  

    • A Discourse, delivered at Byfield, on the Annual Fast, April 9, 1813
    • Parish, Elijah (1762-1825)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $184.78
    • Publisher: Newburyport (Massachusetts): Printed and sold by E. W. Allen,    Date Published: 1813
    • Description: first edition; 24 pp.; age and light damp staining, library markings, now disbound in self wrappers, complete and paper not fragile but reading copy only; pacifist, pro-British, and strongly opposed to the War of 1812; President James Madison, who is certainly no Hezekiah, comes under particular censure "... now your sons must be drafted to bleed on the hill of battles, that he, like Judas, may hold the treasures of the nations, and rank with the nobels of the land",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: pacifism, War of 1812, James Madison   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 716930
    •  

    • A Passion for Art. The LeFrak Family Collection. Foreword by Samuel J. and Ethel LeFrak
    • Diane Kelder
    •  
    • ISBN: 0962059315   Price: $14.99
    • Publisher: NY: Rizzoli    Date Published: 1994
    • Description: first edition, with a special presentation book plate inscribed in red ink to American diplomat John D. Negroponte "March 18, 1998 ... With my best wishes Dr. Samuel J. LeFrak"; quarto, 119, [1] pp., illustrated throughout in color; hardcover, fine in a near fine dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: private collections art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 673676
    •  


    • La donation Jacques Petithory au Musee Bonnat, Bayonne. Objets d'art, sculptures, peintures, dessins. (exposition, Paris, Musee du Luxembourg du 16 decembre 1997 au 15 mars 1998)
    • Rosenberg, Pierre, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 2711835200   Price: $136.50
    • Publisher: Paris/ Bayonne: Reunion des Musees Nationaux/Musee Bonnat,    Date Published: 1997
    • Description: first edition, Inventaire de la collection Jacques Petithory at head of title; large quarto, 360 pp., numerous illustrations with some full page and color; front cover of pictorial paper wrappers has crease marks but overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art, private collections, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 875732
    •  

    • Die Sammlung Dr. Albert Figdor. Erster Teil. Herausgegeben von Otto von Falke ... (Volumes 1 and 2)
    • Figdor, Albert.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $91.26
    • Publisher: Wien/Berlin: Artaria & Co./Paul Cassirer,    Date Published: 1930
    • Description: Volumes 1 and 2 only (of 5); small folio (32.5 cm. tall), Erster Band. Bildteppiche, Samt- und Seidenstoffe, Stickereien, Spitzen, Knupfteppiche, Blei und Zinn, Goldschmiedearbeiten, kirchliches und weltliches Silbergerat. text unpaginated but substantial with Plates 1-76 and 3 full page illustrations + Zweiter Band. Mobel. text unpaginated but substantial with Plates 77-155, both volumes printed on doubled leaves; ex library, original paper wrappers badly worn and chipped, all plates have hand stamp on image side. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: art, private collections, GGG   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 428324
    •  

    • Academia Hispano Mexicana incorporada. Internado, medio internado, externos.
    • Academia Hispano Mexicana.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.28
    • Publisher: Mexico    Date Published: 1942
    • Description: 59, 1 pp., illustrated; very good in paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mexico, education, private schools   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 479780
    •  

    • Catalogue de tableaux modernes de premier orde composant l'importante collection de M. Defoer et dont la vente aura lieu a Paris ... 22 mai 1886.
    • Galerie Georges Petit.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $125.74
    • Publisher: Paris: Imp. de l'Art. E. Menard et J. Augry,    Date Published: 1886
    • Description: first edition, ordinary issue; folio (39.5 cm. tall), 61 pp. of text, 51 plates, all of the items offered are illustrated full page, usually black and white but a few in a single color tint; library book plate and markings, later quarter leather BINDING copy with two early pages torn, text and illustrations not damaged. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art auctions, private collections   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506319
    •  


  • 4629 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 232
  •  Next Page»