Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: books about books crn
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 5626 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 282
  •  Next Page»

    • Catalogue of the Library of E. G. Squier, To be Sold by Auction, on Monday, April 24th, 1876, and following days, by Bangs, Merwin & Co.
    • Sabin, Joseph, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $176.83
    • Publisher: NY: Bangs, Merwin & Co.    Date Published: 1876
    • Description: iv, 277, 8 (addendum) pp., bound in contemporary marbled boards & red leather backstrip, with the original front wrapper retained; covers worn, minor marginalia in pencil, else internally clean & tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 691057
    •  

    • Guide to the Manuscript Collections in the William L. Clements Library
    • Peckham, Howard H
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.96
    • Publisher: University of Michigan Press    Date Published: 1942
    • Description: 403 pp., frontis., original maroon cloth (hardcover), spine faded, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 676186
    •  

    • Catalogue of the Library of the late Alexander Farnum, Esq., of Providence, Rhode Island.
    • {Farnum, Alexander}.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $53.46
    • Publisher: NY: Geo. A. Leavitt & Co., Auctioneers    Date Published: 1884
    • Description: 321 pp.; 1257 items with more annotation than usually found in auction catalogues of the period, neatly priced by hand; rarities, fine press reprints, and some great bargains (e.g. 54 pages of a fourteenth century illuminated missal sold for $10.50); contemporary cloth binding, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 692625
    •  

    • Ensayo bibliografico mexicano del siglo XVII.Segunda edicion.
    • Andrade, Vicente de P.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $545.07
    • Publisher: Mexico: Imprenta Museo Nacional    Date Published: 1899
    • Description: quarto, 803, [1] pp., plates; library book plate and markings, portions of text age toned but not fragile, later half leather badly worn and needs replacement but text block still well sewn and original paper covers (dated 1900) bound in. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, bibliography, Mexico, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 680014
    •  

    • Bibliotheca Americana. A Catalogue of a valuable Collection of Books, illustrating the History and Geography of North and South America and the West Indies. Collected by John Russell Smith.
    • Smith, John Russell.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.13
    • Publisher: London: Alfred Russell Smith,    Date Published: 1871
    • Description: vii, 1, 234, 56 (A Catalogue of Books Published or Sold by John Russell Smith) pp.; original green cloth (hardcover), covers worn, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, Americana crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 692585
    •  

    • The Bookman. Vol. XXXIX, No. 233, February, 1911. (cover title adds: With Presentation Plate Portrait of William Morris.)
    • (William Morris)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $55.31
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1911
    • Description: this issue only; narrow folio, vi, [211]-256 pp., mounted portrait of Morris inserted loose as issued; pictorial paper wrappers rubbed with one tip chipped, the portrait mount lightened at margins, a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 744448
    •  

    • Goudy Gaudeamus: In Celebration of the dinner given Frederic W. Goudy on his 74th birthday March Eighth 1939.
    • Goudy
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $543.00
    • Publisher: Printed for the Distaff Side    Date Published: 1939
    • Description: limited to 195 numbered copies, of which this is #151; original marbled boards & cloth backstrip, rubbed at edges, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530481
    •  

    • The Book Lover. A monthly journal for those interested in rare and standard books, portraits for extra-illustration, autograph letters, historical documents, etc.
    • Ingersoll Lockwood
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $356.40
    • Publisher: NY: William Evarts Benjamin    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: publisher?s compilation of Volume 1, Number 1 (November 1888) through Number 12 (January 1890, last published) with no advertising material or supplements as issued, quarto, [iv] (half title, volume title), 139, [1] pp., 13 plates (the volume frontispiece and frontispieces for each issue), illustrations in text with some full page; later cloth rubbed with both hinges broken and front free endpaper gone, general age toning, age spotting to the volume frontis., good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 771978
    •  

    • Canadian Indian policy: A critical bibliography (Bibliographical series / Newberry Library Center for the History of the American Indian)
    • Robert J Surtees
    •  
    • ISBN: 0253313007   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Published for the Newberry Library [by] Indiana University Press    Date Published: 1982
    • Description: 107 pp., Paperback, minor library markings, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: native american studies books about books crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 722396
    •  

    • La Imprenta en Guatemala (1660-1821). Segunda Edicion. Tomo II.-Volumen I & II (1960)
    • Jose Toribio Medina
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $109.49
    • Publisher: Tipografia Nacional    Date Published: 1960
    • Description: 2 volumes , lxxxviii, 711 pp., paperbacks, minor ownership markings, small contusion to spine of the second volume, else near very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: latin america books about books printing crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 768776
    •  

    • A Bibliography of the Anthropology of Peru
    • Dorsey, George A
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $48.87
    • Publisher: Chicago: Columbian Museum    Date Published: 1898
    • Description: FIRST EDITION, 206 pp., later cloth, ex library, very good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Anthropology books about books crn rrc   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 775958
    •  

    • United States Quarterly Book Review (Formerly: United States Quarterly Book List). vols. 1-12 (1945-1956)
    • Library of Congress.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $433.86
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1945
    • Description: volumes 1-12, an uninterrupted run, complete volumes, partly bound, ex library, price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 12
    • Subject: Books about books Librarianship BAKELEVE   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 445348
    •  

    • Der schweizer Sammler. Le collectionneur suisse. 1931-1942. Numbers 5-16
    • Bern
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.32
    • Publisher: Bern    Date Published: 1931
    • Description: Numbers 5-16 in five uniform bindings; later marbled boards with red cloth backstrips, very good. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: history genealogy books about books   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 515452
    •  

    • Boletin Bibliografico. volumes. 7-12, 14-21, 23-24, 26-27, 29-31, 35-37, 39
    • Universidad de San Marcos
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $336.60
    • Publisher: Lima: Universidad San Marcos    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: volumes 7-12, 14-21, 23-24, 26-27, 29-31, 35-37, 39, complete volumes, mostly bound, ex library, good-very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 25
    • Subject: books about books BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506070
    •  

    • Bollettino dell'Istituto Centrale per la Patologia del Libro. (Volumes 28, 29, 37-45)
    • Istituto Centrale per la Patologia del Libro.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $103.42
    • Publisher: Milano:    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: Volumes 28 (1969), 29, 37 through 45 (1991) only; library markings but else vewry good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 10
    • Subject: books about books, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626432
    •  

    • Life in England in Aquatint and Lithography, 1770-1860. Architecture, Drawing Books, Art Collections, Magazines, Navy and Army, Panoramas, etc. From the Library of J. R. Abbey. A Bibliographical Catalogue.
    • Abbey, John Roland.
    •  
    • ISBN: 1556601298   Price: $108.90
    • Publisher: San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts,    Date Published: 1991
    • Description: facsimile of the 1953 edition; small folio (leaves slightly taller than 31 cm.), xxi, [1], [428] pp., 32 plates and a color frontispiece that is new for this edition; near fine in jacket and publisher's cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, color plate books, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 758426
    •  

    • Bulletin of Bibliography and Dramatic Index. volumes 17-45 (1943-1988)
    • Mary Estella Bates, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $466.94
    • Publisher: Boston: F. W. Faxon Co.    Date Published: 1843
    • Description: volumes 17 to 45, an uninterrupted run of complete bound volumes, ex library, very good; price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 39
    • Subject: books about books library science PER   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 445501
    •  

    • Publishers' Weekly: The American Book Trade Journal. vols. 93-239 (1918-1992)
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6,013.72
    • Publisher: NY: Bowker    Date Published: 1918
    • Description: volumes 93-239, lacks approximately 54 issues in approximately 14 volumes, mostly bound, library markings but still very good with covers preserved, some external defects chiefly to 1918-1926, still very good. Volumes Included: 147
    • Subject: Books about books Business History Publishing Advertising   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 249801
    •  


    • The Library. Series 4: volumes 1-26,
    • The Library
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $509.02
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: Series 4: volumes 1-26 (1920/1921-1945/1946,) , all published, mostly bound, various ownership markings, else good. Volumes Included: 26
    • Subject: Books about Books Library Science Bibliography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 122953
    •  


  • 5626 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 282
  •  Next Page»