Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Relacao de uma viagem a Venezuela, Nova Granada, e Equador pelo Conselheiro Lisboa.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,508.93
- Publisher: Bruxellas: A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven e Cia., Date Published: 1866
- Description: first edition, inscribed by "l'Auteur" on half title, a carte de viste size photograph of Lisboa pasted in facing title with pen note below that it was taken in 1858, later portrait clipped from a newspaper on verso of title, related newspaper story tipped in at end; small quarto, 389 pp., errata sheet, plates, maps with some small folding; quarter leather bindng rubbed with hinges weak, light general age toning and occasional marginalia, one of the maps broken at fold but no loss, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 696529
- Libro primero de Cabildos de Quito. (Publicaciones del Archivo Municipal, 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $247.87
- Publisher: Quito: C. Briz Sanchez, impresor, Date Published: 1934
- Description: first edition, out of series from an edition of 500 sets; 2 volumes, quarto, xxvii, [1], 511, [2], errata slip, a few plates + 396, [1] pp., errata slip, a few plates including a color coat-of-arms; minor library markings and tape residue marks at extremities of spine, still overall very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Quito, Ecuador, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 738285
- Album-guia de la ciudad de Guayaquil. Edicion ordenada por el M. I. Concejo municipal, y dirigida por el Sr. Aurelio Falconi ... (Edicion municipal on cover)
- ISBN: NA Price: $171.76
- Publisher: Guayaquil: Imprenta y Talleres Municipales, Date Published: 1929
- Description: oblong quarto, unpaginated but over 150 pages and mostly full page illustrations, often buildings, with a facing page of text, also a small folding panorama, a color flag plate and a folding color plan of the city; upper outside corner bumped but overall good+ in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Guayaquil, Ecuador, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 738288
- El tesoro del Itschimbia (Quito-Ecuador). (Estudios de prehistoria americana, 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $438.05
- Publisher: London: John Bale, Sons, & Danielson, Date Published: 1912
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 19 pp. of text, 12 plates; library book plate and markings, paper covered board sides darkened and white cloth spine soiled, still a sound, good+ copy on good quality paper. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Itschimbia, Itchimbia, Ecuador, archaeology, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 738223
- El Quishihuar o el arbol de Dios. (Tomo I.) Letras estudiadas: A-B-C. 348 voces estudiadas.
- ISBN: NA Price: $48.53
- Publisher: Quito: Instituto Ecuatoriano de Antropologia y Geografia, Date Published: 1966
- Description: Volume 1 only; xv, [1], 560 pp.; library hand stamps, paper wrappers lightly soiled, sound and good+ with a clean interior; diccionario de supervivencias etno-culturales. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ecuador, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 744359
- Reise in Peru und Ecuador ausgefuhrt 1909. (Wissenschaftliche Veroffentlichungen der Gesellschaft fur Erdkunde zu Leipzig, Band 8)
- ISBN: NA Price: $215.87
- Publisher: Munchen/Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, Date Published: 1914
- Description: first edition; large octavo, xii, 411 pp., 74 illustrations after photographs on seventy two pages, 28 profiles on six folding sheets 5 folding color maps in printed paper pocket; library book plate and markings, light general age toning to text and pocket has short tears with no damage to maps, near very good in later cloth with original paper front cover bound in . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Peru, Ecuador, physical geography, geology, exploration, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733659
- Cedulario de las provincias de Santa Marta y Cartagena de Indias (Siglo XVI). Tomo Primero. Anos 1529 a 1535. (Coleccion de libros y documentos referentes a la historia de America, Tomo XIV)
- ISBN: NA Price: $102.76
- Publisher: Madrid: Victoriano Suarez, Date Published: 1913
- Description: Volume 1 only; small octavo, viii, 446, [2], [3] (ads) pp.; library book plate and markings, later full sprinkled leather edge rubbed, text browned but not fragile. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Colombia, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 755692
- Contribucion al conocimiento de los Aborigenes de la Provincia de Imbabura en la Republica del Ecuador. (Estudios de Prehistoria Americana, II)
- ISBN: NA Price: $296.56
- Publisher: Madrid: Blass y Cia., impresores, Date Published: 1912
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 351 pp. 64 plates with printed guards including a large folding plan of Quinche precolombino; library book plate and markings, original paper covered boards with cloth spine darkened and rubbed, text bright . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indians of South America, archaeology, Ecuador, Imbabura Province, highlands, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 676530
- Noticias historiales de las conquistas de Tierra Firme en las Indias occidentales ... Edicion hecha sobre la de Cuenca de 1626.
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,037.70
- Publisher: Bogota: Imprenta de Medardo Rivas, Date Published: 1882
- Description: 3 parts in 5 Volumes; small quarto, library hand stamps and markings, first volume lacks paper wrappers others chipped and some sides detached, text browned and partially disbound, needs very careful handling, working set. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: South America, Spanish exploration, Colombia, El Dorado, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 730265
- The Gold Treasure of Sigsig, Ecuador (Leaflets of the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, Number 3)
- ISBN: NA Price: $127.80
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1924
- Description: first edition, signed by Thea Heye for Harmon G. Hendricks; folio, 20 pp., 8 plates with three of them tipped and color, full morocco by the James McDonald Company rubbed with a long, narrow peel mark on front cover, interior very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: archaeology, Ecuador, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 676534
- Cartilla Patria. Epitome de historia y geografia referentes a las fronteras entre Ecuador y Peru de 1531 a 1921.
- ISBN: NA Price: $55.01
- Publisher: Quito: Imprenta de El Dia, Date Published: 1922
- Description: 238 pp.; thead tied, never bound signatures; the map not present, text browned and needs careful handling, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ecuador, Peru, boundaries, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 735973
- Ecuador en el Centenario de la Independencia de Guayaquil. 9 de octubre de 1920 [Ecuador in its Centennial of the Independence of Guayaquil. October 9, 1920]
- ISBN: NA Price: $68.60
- Publisher: NY: De Laisne & Carranza, Date Published: 1920
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 272 pp., including some advertising material, well illustrated after photographs, text repeated in Spanish and English; minor library markings but overall a very good copy in green original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Guayaquil, Ecuador, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 738226
- Los Seudo-Pantsaleos. (Instituto Ecuatoriano de Antropologia y Geografia; Llacta, No. 14)
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Quito: Talleres Graficos Nacionales Date Published: 1962
- Description: large quarto; [266] pp., original pictorial paper wrappers; library markings, text browned with late lower tips chipped with loss of page numbers and a few letters, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Ecuador, antiquities, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 744449
- Recopilacion historical. Escrita en el siglo XVI por el Padre Fray Pedro de Aguado, y publicada ahora por primera vez. (Biblioteca de historia nacional, Academia Colombiana de Historia, Vol. 5)
- ISBN: NA Price: $458.97
- Publisher: Bogota: Imprenta Nacional, Date Published: 1906
- Description: first printing of the first part of a late sixteenth century manuscript; quarto, xi, [1], 480, [3] pp., lacks the paper wrappers, half title and last leaf detached and tattered with no loss, text browned and needs very careful handling, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Santa Marta, Colombia, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733518
- La Colonia Tovar, Geschichte und Kultur einer alemannischen Siedlung in Venezuela
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.39
- Publisher: Pharos-Verlag Hansrudolf Schwabe AG, Basel, Switzerland Date Published: 1969
- Description: 336 pp., Paperback, covers lightly soiled, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Venezuela nonfiction crn Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 781424
- Comunas Juridicamente Organizadas. (Llacta No. 15)
- ISBN: NA Price: $44.33
- Publisher: Quito: Instituto Ecuatoriano de Antropologia y Geografia, Date Published: 1962
- Description: first edition; 159 pp., errata sheet inserted loose; library markings, text browned and paper wrappers age toned, paper not fragile and overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: cooperative farming, agriculture, Ecuador, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 793704
- Popular Voices in Latin American Catholicism (Studies in Church and State)
- ISBN: 0691024596 Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1992
- Description: 432 pp., Paperback, previous owner's name to front free endpaper else fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Colombia, South America, Americas, History, Venezuela, Catholicism, Christianity tcb Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 823845
- Las Salinas De Zipaquira Su Explotacion Indigena
- ISBN: NA Price: $17.46
- Publisher: Fundacion de Investigaciones Arqueologicas Nacionales Bogota Date Published: 1981
- Description: 290 pp. + color frontispiece + foldout map, later cloth, ex library, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: archaelogy colombia studies anthropology crn Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 816311
- Mensajes Presidenciales: Recopilacion, Notas y Estudio Preliminar Preparados por el Doctor Antonio Arellano Moreno. Tomo I.
- ISBN: NA Price: $103.62
- Publisher: Caracas: Date Published: 1970
- Description: [lxviii], 414 pp., soft covers, good-very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Venezuela History Government Biography CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 744989
- Historia Social del Ecuador. (Tomo I- Tomo III) (Llacta No. 17-19)
- ISBN: NA Price: $83.57
- Publisher: Quito: Editorial Casa de la Cultura Ecuatoriana, Date Published: 1964
- Description: Volumes 1 through 3 only, a final volume was published later and not present here; I. El concertaje de indios y manumision de esclavos. + II. Aspectos socioeconomicos de la estructura agraria ecuatoriana. III. Recopilacion de las leyes indigenas de 1830 a 1918.; library hand stamps and markings, text browned but not fragile, pictorial paper wrappers soiled, still sound copies. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Indians of Ecuador, land reform, law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 744358


