Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Revista de Medicina Tropical. Publicacion Mensual. (Volumes 1 and 3)
- ISBN: NA Price: $73.42
- Publisher: Habana: Imprenta de J. A. Casanova, Date Published: 1900
- Description: Volume 1 (1900) complete in 6 numbers, 98 pp. + Volume 3 (1902) complete in 12 numbers, 205 pp., plates; library markings, later half leather rubbed with joints split, original front covers bound in their proper location, advertising material and back covers gathered and bound in at end. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of medicine, tropical medicine Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 698574
- Caribbean Medical Journal. vols. 4 no. 2; 6 no. 2; 11 no. 1-2; 12 nos. 1/2; 13 nos. 1/2; 17 nos. 1/2; 21 nos. 1/4; 21 nos. 1/4; 23 nos. 1/4; 26 nos. 1/4; 30 nos. 1/4; 31/32 nos. 1/4
- ISBN: NA Price: $46.07
- Publisher: Cascade: Trinidad and Tobago Medical Associations Date Published: 1942
- Description: volumes 4#2; 6#2; 11#1-2; 12#1/2; 13#1/2; 17#1/2; 21#1/4; 21#1/4; 23#1/4; 26#1/4; 30#1/4; 31/32#1/4, original paper wrappers, minor library markings & with some bibliographic data corrected in pen; good; Price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: History Medicine Tropical Diseases Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 382805
- Naturforschung und Medizin in Deutschland 1939-1946, fur Deutschland bestimmte Ausgabe der FIAT Review of German Science. Band 69. Tropenmedizin und Parasitologie.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.84
- Publisher: Wiesbaden: Dieterich, Date Published: 1949
- Description: [iv], 264 pp., in German only; text browned but not fragile, paper wrappers darkened. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, tropical medicine, parasitology Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 428259
- Philippine Journal of Science. Section B (Medical Science): vols. 1-76#1 (1906-1941)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,312.57
- Publisher: Manila Date Published: 1906
- Description: Section B: volumes 1-76#1, (last published before being supressed by the Japanese puppet government), an unbroken run (including vol. 1 Supplements #1-6); well illustrated, numerous maps, charts, photographs, etc.. Volumes Included: 74
- Subject: History of Medicine Tropical Medicine Parasitology Natural History Technology Geology BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 221592
- Report of Commission of Medical Officers Detailed by Authority of the President to Investigate The Cause of Yellow Fever
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.82
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1899
- Description: 98 pp., plate, extracted from larger bound volume, minor ownership markings, overall very good BINDING COPY. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: History of Medicine Immunology Tropical Diseases Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 476102
- A Geography of Disease. a Preliminary Survey of the Incidence and Distribution of Tropical and Certain Other Diseases.
- ISBN: NA Price: $38.40
- Publisher: Washington: George Washington University Press, Date Published: 1935
- Description: first edition, published as a Supplement to The American Journal of Tropical Medicine; quarto, xxv, [1], 495 pp.; ex library, original cloth rubbed and faded at spine and both hinges broken, block sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, tropical diseases, BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 824588
- Acta Leidensia, Edita Cura et Sumptibus Scholae Medicinae Tropicae. Volumen XX-XXI, XXIII-XXXII, XXXV, XXXVII-L.
- ISBN: NA Price: $742.75
- Publisher: Leiden: Institute for Tropical Medicine Date Published: 1950
- Description: volumes 20-21, 23-32, 35, 37-50, all complete volumes in original soft covers, very good; subtitle varies slightly,. Volumes Included: 30
- Subject: tropical medicine history of medicine big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626496
- Stitt's Diagnosis, Prevention and Treatment of Tropical Diseases. Sixth Edition
- ISBN: NA Price: $2.42
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Blakiston Date Published: 1943
- Description: 2 volumes, xv, [1], 871, [1], xl pp., profusely illustrated + vii, [872]-1747, [1], xl pp., profusely illustrated; ex library, original cloth rubbed with hinges weak or broken; textually clean, E. R. Stitt's name remains in the title but "this new (sixth) edition is really a new book, largely rewritten, and made a book of reference",. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: tropical medicine science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 636166
- Acta Tropica: Review of Tropical Science and Tropical Medicine. volumes 1, 2, 3, & 4.,
- ISBN: NA Price: $407.50
- Publisher: Basel/Amsterdam, etc.: Date Published: 1944
- Description: volumes 1-4 (1944-1947), complete volumes, hardcovers, illustrated, ex library, minor moisture stains to covers, overall textually very good. PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Tropical Studies Geography Medicine Sociology BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573303
- The Medical Bulletin. Vols. 1 Nos. 7-8; 2 No. 7; 8 Nos. 2-3; 9 nos. 1-2; 10 Nos. 1-3; 11 Nos. 1-4 (1947-51)
- ISBN: NA Price: $270.23
- Publisher: Standard Oil Company of New Jersey Date Published: 1947
- Description: volumes 1#7-8; 2#7; 8#2-3; 9#1-2; 10#1-3; 11#1-4, (1947-51) original paper wrappers, illustrated, some covers detached, else very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Tropical Medicine Public Health Business History Technology Chemistry Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 401917
- American Journal of Medicine volumes 1-45
- ISBN: NA Price: $733.06
- Publisher: Washington/New York Date Published: 1946
- Description: volumes 1-45, partly bound, library markings, still good+. Volumes Included: 45
- Subject: History of Medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 211327
- Haemastatique, ou La statique des animaux: Experiences hydrauliques ... Par Mr. Etienne Hales ... Traduit de l'Anglois, & augmente ... Par Mr. de Sauvages ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $916.38
- Publisher: Geneve: Chez les Herit Cramer & Freres Philibert, Date Published: 1744
- Description: [xxiv], [351] pp., 1st French edition; small quarto (23.5 cm. tall), full vellum damaged at front cover and with pin hole worming at spine, text shaken with some sections darkened, with one plate. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 528971
- Essai sur un nouveau signe clinique. La pulsation du pied.
- ISBN: NA Price: $188.58
- Publisher: Buenos Aires: Hopital Rivadavia, Date Published: 1898
- Description: small quarto, 44 pp., 22 plates, the first being the frontis. of the author attached to his apparatus and the others showing 156 graphs produced by a wide variety of subjects; the object is to measure the small movements or pulsation of the foot with the legs crossed; later half leather rubbed and dry, original paper covers retained; later (1903) inscription from the author to Archer Huntington,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 532096
- American Journal of Tropical Medicine vols. 1-32
- ISBN: NA Price: $556.84
- Publisher: NY? Date Published: 1952
- Description: volumes 1-32, complete volumes, an uninterrupted run, partly bnd., ex library good-. Volumes Included: 32
- Subject: History of Medicine Tropical Diseases Travel (NOTE: Many individual volumes, shorter runs and single issues are also available) PER Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 174360
- Apercu sur l'histoire de la medecine preventive. Preface par M. le Professeur Jeanselme
- ISBN: NA Price: $110.67
- Publisher: Paris: A. Maloine & Fils, Date Published: 1923
- Description: first edition; small quarto, 600, [3] pp.; paper wrappers dark and chipped with back cover detached. text browned and needs careful handling but almost entirely unopened, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, preventive Medicine ddx Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 707161
- Cancer Research. Volumes 1-21, 23-46 (1941-1986)
- ISBN: NA Price: $936.19
- Publisher: American Association for Cancer Research Date Published: 1941
- Description: volumes 1-21, 23-46 (1941-1986), partly bound, ex library, still good-very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 45
- Subject: medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 372638
- Baunscheidtismus or The New Curing Method, improved by J. Firmenich, to which is added a treatise on the Eye, its Diseases and Cure.
- ISBN: NA Price: $536.40
- Publisher: Buffalo: J. Firmenich & Co., Date Published: 1863
- Description: First American Edition, from the sixth original edition; 274 pp., a few illustrations; original cloth rubbed and faded at spine, text darkened but not fragile, narrow line of damp staining at fore edge; concerns the use of the Lebenswecker or life awakener, which is a group of fine, sharp needles attached to a metal plate at the end of a handle, its purpose is to produce artificial pores by which virulent and noxious material is removed by ?volatilization?. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: alternative medicine, medical instruments, history of medicine, Lebenswecker Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 325708
- D. Johann Friedrich Zuckerts ... Mitglieds Physikalisch diatetische Abhandlung von der Luft und Witterung und der davon abhangenden Gesundheit der Menschen. (and two other items, see below)
- ISBN: NA Price: $171.12
- Publisher: Berlin: Verlegts August Mylius, Date Published: 1770
- Description: three items by the same author and issued by the same publisher viz. ... Mitglieds Physikalisch diatetische Abhandlung von der Luft und Witterung. (1770), [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 215, [1] pp. + Johann Friderich Zuckerts der Arzneygelahrtheit Doktors Medicinische und moralische Abhandlung von den Leidenschaften. Dritte Auflage. (1784) [3 leaves] (beginning with title), 144 pp. + Johann Friderich Zuckert ... Von den wahren Mitteln, die Entvolkerung eines Landes in epidemischen Zeiten zu verhuten. (1773); 84 pp. (beginning with title); here bound as one but needs recasing or separation and rebinding, texts age toned but not fragile. the first two titles have red ink marks but no text obscured, good only copies. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, health, BCS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 566509
- A System of Operative Surgery, founded on the Basis of Anatomy. First American Edition
- ISBN: NA Price: $583.72
- Publisher: Hartford: Printed by Hale & Hosmer, Date Published: 1812
- Description: first American edition; two volumes, tall octavo, [2] (Recommendations), xxii, 323 pp., 12 plates, illustrations in text + xvi, 272 pp., 7 plates, illustrations in text; library book plates, leather bindings very worn with spine coverings gone, text browned with occasional age staining but entirely readable and paper not fragile. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of medicine, surgery, SDDX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 723424
- A Practical Treatise on Abdominal Hernia. With Numerous Illustrations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $249.14
- Publisher: London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans Date Published: 1846
- Description: first edition, inscribed "With the Author's Compliments"; xvi, 383, [1], 32 (ads dated April 1846); original cloth rubbed with head of spine frayed and both top joints split, general age toning but only the title dark; Garrison Morton 3589. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, hernia, VSL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 528120


