Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Annuaire statistique de la Societe des nations. 1939/40. Statistical Year-book of the League of Nations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $216.82
- Publisher: Geneva: Date Published: 1940
- Description: quarto, 285 pp., French and English text side-by-side, mostly tabular, original paper covers with printed cloth tape spine; library markings, general browning with chipping at extremities, no loss but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: League of Nations, statistics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 700574
- Annuaire statistique de la Societe des nations. 1939/40. Statistical Year-book of the League of Nations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $180.59
- Publisher: Geneva: Date Published: 1940
- Description: quarto, 285 pp., French and English text side-by-side, mostly tabular, original paper covers with printed cloth tape spine; library markings, general browning with chipping at extremities, no loss but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: League of Nations, statistics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 700575
- Annuaire statistique de la Societe des nations. 1941/42. Ycompris ? Including Addendum 1942-43. Statistical Year-book of the League of Nations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $55.45
- Publisher: Geneva: Date Published: 1943
- Description: quarto, [280] pp. with the 80 pp. Addendum in pocket at end, French and English text side-by-side, mostly tabular; hand stamped as a Review Copy from Columbia University Press; library markings, original paper covers faded, last leaf of addendum creased good+ only; due to wartime conditions some of the statistics "are more of less conjectural or even hypothetical",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: League of Nations, statistics, World War II Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 700576
- League of Nations. Armaments Year-Book. General and Statistical Information. (Twelfth Year, 1936)
- ISBN: NA Price: $305.11
- Publisher: Geneve: League of Nations, Date Published: 1936
- Description: small quarto, 1129 pp.; library book plate and markings, text browning but not fragile and an overall good+ copy in later cloth; organized by country, little information on Germany and what statistics are available cannot be vouched for. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: League of Nations, military history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 709308
- The League Year-Book 1932: First Annual Edition (Corrected to July 15th, 1932)
- ISBN: NA Price: $100.70
- Publisher: London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson Ltd. Date Published: 1932
- Description: 604 pp., folding charts; hardcover, ex library, spine faded, else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: league of nations Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 711796
- l'Avenir de la Societe des Nations. Discours prononce a l'Assemblee de la Societe des Nations le 16 septembre 1938
- ISBN: NA Price: $82.23
- Publisher: Paris: Editions A. Pedone Date Published: 1938
- Description: first edition; inscribed (but not signed) by author to Chinese diplomat Wellington Koo; 13 pp., paper wrappers darkened and chipped at one tip, interior very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: League of Nations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 579628
- Key to League of Nations Documents Placed on Public Sale 1931. Second Supplement to Key to League of Nations Documents, 1920-1929, and Check List of Catalog Cards Issued by the Library of Congress for League Publications, 1920-1931.
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.75
- Publisher: Boston: World Peace Foundation, Date Published: 1933
- Description: quarto, xii, [2], 127 pp.; very good in original cloth . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: League of Nations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 698668
- Key to League of Nations Documents placed on Public Sale, 1934-1936. Fourth Supplement to Key to League of Nations Documents, 1920-1929
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.94
- Publisher: New York: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1938
- Description: quarto, [xxiv], 188 pp.; very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: League of Nations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 698669
- Key to League of Nations Documents Placed on Public Sale 1920-1929.
- ISBN: NA Price: $25.69
- Publisher: Boston: World Peace Foundation, Date Published: 1930
- Description: quarto, 340 pp.; very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: League of Nations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 698670
- The Council of League of Nations. Composition, Competence, Procedure. (cover title adds: First Session, January 1920; 100th Session, January 1938)
- ISBN: NA Price: $121.68
- Publisher: Geneva: League of Nations Information Section, Date Published: 1938
- Description: first edition in English; [145] pp., 12 plates; light general age toning and a few age spots but overall a very good copy in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: League of Nations Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 740218
- Les attributions communes et les rapports du Conseil et de l'Assemblee, Une etude de la Societe des nations. Preface de Joseph Barthelemy.
- ISBN: NA Price: $38.71
- Publisher: Paris: A. Pedone, Date Published: 1929
- Description: iv, 316 pp.; library hand stamps, paper wrappers chipped at tail, general age toning but not fragile, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: League of Nations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 438796
- The Electricity Company of Sofia and Bulgaria (Preliminary Objection): Judgment of April 4th, 1939. (Publications of the Permanent Court of International Justice, Series A/B, No. 77)
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.15
- Publisher: Leyden: A. W. Sijthoff's Publishing Company Date Published: 1939
- Description: 95, 95 pp., French and English text face-to-face with duplicate pagination; paper sides darkening, extraction roughness at spine, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: League of Nations, international law, Bulgaria Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 742526
- Generva Studies (formerly: Geneva Special Studies) Volumes 2-7, 9-11.
- ISBN: NA Price: $880.31
- Publisher: Geneva: Geneva Research Center, Date Published: 1931
- Description: Volumes 2 through 7 (Geneva Special Studies, quarto, 4 bindings, matching blue half cloth); Volumes 9 though 11 (last published, octavo, matching green full cloth); library markings, light general age toning, sound and good+; each issue has a special theme and a stated author e.g. International Administration of Narcotic Drugs, Suez Canal and League Sanctions, The Quest for Ethiopian Peace, The League and Manchukuo, Political Use of the Radio, Chaco Arms Embargo, Munitions Industry, etc. etc. . Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: international relations, League of Nations, SLT, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626171
- Annual Report to the League of Nations on the Administration of the South Sea Islands under Japanese Mandate for the Year 1928. Japanese Government
- ISBN: NA Price: $94.38
- Publisher: (Paris) Date Published: 1928
- Description: first edition in English; narrow folio, vi, 133, [6] (blanks, large folding map mounted on one of them and considered Appendix I), 17 (Appendix II Laws and Regulations Promulgated During the Year 1928) pp.; later boards with cloth spine and original paper cover mounted on front, library markings, a sound and good+ copy; The mandate encompassed the Mariana, Marshall, and Caroline Islands with then exceptionn of Guam. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japan, Micronesia, League of Nations, mandates, BBW Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 765708
- Statistique de la France. (Xe partie. Administration publique.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $536.55
- Publisher: Paris: Imprimerie Royale, Date Published: 1843
- Description: Part 10 only; folio (37 cm. tall), xiii, [3], 466 pp.; paper wrappers darkened and chipped with spine covering gone, text age toned and shaken but mostly unopened, overall good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: France, national statistics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 353166
- The Intelligent Man's Way to Prevent War.
- ISBN: NA Price: $11.00
- Publisher: London: Victor Gollancz, Date Published: 1933
- Description: first edition; 564, [12] (index) pp.; original red cloth bowed and stained in bottom margin with minor bleed into late leaves, sound but reading copy . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: war, peace, League of Nations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 581473
- Railway Traffic Between Lithuania and Poland (Railway Sector Landwarow-Kaisiadorys). Advisory Opinion of October 15th 1931. (Publications of the Permanent Court of International Justice, Series A/B, No. 42)
- ISBN: NA Price: $191.54
- Publisher: Leyden: A. W. Sijthoff's Publishing Company, Date Published: 1931
- Description: [3], 108-123, 108-123 pp., French and English text face-to-face with duplicate pagination; paper sides dark, extraction roughness at spine and now partially disbound. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: League of Nations, international law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 726975
- The League of Nations from a Philosophical and Ethical Viewpoint.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.78
- Publisher: NY: The America Press, Date Published: NA
- Description: 12mo, 12 pp., tips bent, self wrappers; Jesuit doesn`t have high expectations for the League as the national representatives are unlikely to be Christian enough,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pamphlets, League of Nations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 516022
- La Societa delle Nazioni, Uno sguardo alla sua opera (gennaio 1920-dicembre 1925). Sezione Informazioni, Segretariato della Societa delle Nazioni. Ginevra.
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.00
- Publisher: Roma: Tipografia del Senato, Date Published: 1925
- Description: small octavo, 110 pp.; paper wrappers faded at spine, general age toning to text, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: League of Nations, FBB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 552625
- Extract from the League of Nations Educational Survey. International Co-operation in Institutions of University Rank. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.21
- Publisher: NP: Date Published: 1929
- Description: "Reports from Individual Countries on how to make the League of Nations known and to develop a Spirit of International Co-operataion."; 79 pp., library hand stamp, lacks paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: League of Nations, international relations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 577315


