Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: travel
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 2776 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 139
  •  Next Page»

    • Excursion to Paris, Tours, and Rouen: With a few memoranda on French farming. A new edition of the "Parson, Pen, and Pencil"
    • Musgrave, G. M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $218.86
    • Publisher: London: Richard Bentley    Date Published: 1849
    • Description: three volumes in one; viii, 343, 298, 311, [2] (printer's imprint & errata) pp.; original green cloth, small book plate to front paste down, small perforation stamp to title, covers lightly faded, overall near very good. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 486676
    •  

    • Memoirs of Peter Henry Bruce Esq. A military officer, in the service of Prussia, Russia, and Great Britain. Containing an account of his travels in Germany, Russia, Tartary, Turkey, the West Indies, &c.
    • Peter Henry Bruce
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $598.01
    • Publisher: London: Printed for the Author's Widow    Date Published: 1782
    • Description: quarto, [x], 446 pp., bound in later full soft calf with endpapers added, spine slightly faded, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 654528
    •  

    • Notes of a Tour in Switzerland in the Summer of 1847.
    • Noel, Baptist W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $70.19
    • Publisher: London: James Nisbet and Co.,    Date Published: 1848
    • Description: first edition; small octavo, viii, 308 pp., frontis., pictorial title, plates; original cloth badly worn with spine covering gone and both sides stained, book plate and other ownership markings, interior shaken with general age toning and all the pictorial matter with lines of damp staining at margins, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Switzerland   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 475122
    •  

    • Recollections of a Classical Tour through Various Parts of Greece, Turkey, and Italy, Made in the Years 1818 and 1819. In two volumes. Second edition
    • Peter Edmund Laurent
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $573.43
    • Publisher: London: G. & W. B. Whittaker    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: 2 volumes; xvi, 304 + viii, 277, [6] (index) pp. + 4 hand colored costume plates and the b&w diploma plate; original grey boards with paper title labels to spines, as issued; covers worn at edges, spines chipped, especially at tail of volume two; internally clean with bright plates, overall near very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: travel obx   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 488534
    •  

    • Murray's Handbook for Egypt and the Sudan. Eleventh Edition, Revised, Largely Re-written, and Augmented, With 58 Maps and Plans.
    • Hall, H. R., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $174.58
    • Publisher: London: Edward Stanford,    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: the 1907 edition "with index-directory for 1910" and ads dated June 1914; 12mo, xiv, 613, [1], 14 (ads) pp., color maps and plans with most small and folding; lacks the Arabic Languge and Vocabulary from pocket at end, original red cloth faded and rubbed, a few of the maps have minor repairs with no loss. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, travel guides, Egypt, Sudan   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 524885
    •  

    • Guide de l'Italie, 1793
    • Hans Ottokar Reichard
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3.53
    • Publisher: Les Editions de la Courtille    Date Published: 1971
    • Description: 142 pp., hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 414227
    •  

    • Scandinavia. Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden. The Nagel Travel Guide Series
    • McGraw-Hill
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6.19
    • Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill    Date Published: 1964
    • Description: 126, 167, 72, xxxii, 184, 135 pp. + plates; original red cloth (hardcover), fine in a faded dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 702250
    •  

    • Kanga Creek: An Australian Idyll
    • Havelock Ellis
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.00
    • Publisher: Berkshire: Waltham Saint Lawrence, The Gold Cockerel Press    Date Published: 1922
    • Description: first edition; 68 pp., original boards & yellow cloth backstrip (hardcover), boards faded at margins, else very good in a fair dust jacket; the jacket is edge-worn and lacking bits of the spine panel. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 816714
    •  


    • America To-Day; Observations and Reflections (Foreign Travelers in America, 1810-1935)
    • William Archer
    •  
    • ISBN: 0405054416   Price: $9.06
    • Publisher: Arno Press    Date Published: 1974
    • Description: reprint of the 1899 edition, 260 pp., hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 482326
    •  

    • Monaco et Monte-Carlo. Deuxieme edition
    • Benedict Henry Revoil
    •  
    • ISBN: 284373097X   Price: $48.55
    • Publisher: Paris: E. Dentu    Date Published: 1878
    • Description: second edition; [2], 358, [1] (table) pp., frontis., original paper wrappers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 484923
    •  

    • Wandering Thoughts and Wandering Steps. By a Philadelphia Lady
    • Parker, W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.42
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott    Date Published: 1880
    • Description: first edition; 323 pp., original decorated brown cloth (hardcover), rubbed at extremities, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 488590
    •  

    • The Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn an Old Visiter
    • Horn, Alfred Aloysius & Lewis, Ethelreda, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $11.27
    • Publisher: London: Butler & Tanner    Date Published: 1927
    • Description: 1st edition, 320 pp., hardbound, slightly worn at top and bottom of spine, previous ownership markings on front free end paper, text clean bright & tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 274741
    •  

    • Pursuit of an Island
    • Mockford, Julian
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.40
    • Publisher: London: Staples Press    Date Published: 1950
    • Description: 155 pp., hardcover, very good in a tattered dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 274745
    •  

    • The Fair Land Cyrol
    • McCrackan, W. D.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.70
    • Publisher: Boston: Page & Company    Date Published: 1907
    • Description: 3rd impression, 328 pp., illustrations, cloth, cover discolored, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 307899
    •  

    • Himself and I. Our Sea Saga
    • Leitch, Mary Sinton
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6.57
    • Publisher: NY: Fine Editions Press    Date Published: 1950
    • Description: 1st edition, 246 pp., dust jacket, very good, hardcover. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel BE   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 307923
    •  

    • Grenoble. Capitale des Alpes Francaises
    • Ferrand, Henri
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $12.25
    • Publisher: Grenoble: Editions J. Rey    Date Published: 1923
    • Description: 156 pp., illustrations; original cloth (hardcover), library markings, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 324154
    •  

    • Letters of Travel from Different Lands
    • Sanford, J. P.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.60
    • Publisher: Marshalltown    Date Published: 1887
    • Description: 1st edition, 268 pp., original green cloth, hinges split, else text block clean & tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 324967
    •  

    • Practical Guide to Nice, Monaco, Beaulieu and the Alps.
    • Pol's Guides
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.71
    • Publisher: Lyon: Societe des Guides Pol    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: "English Edition"; 12mo, 104, [3] (ads), 53 (ads) pp., plates, plans, and maps with two of them folding; original fabric covered paper wrappers, covers soiled, spine and hinges taped, else overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 333731
    •  

    • Dear Vagabonds: The story of Roy and Brownie Adams. Photographs by Roy B. Adams
    • Hall, Gordon Langley
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.77
    • Publisher: Tara Books    Date Published: 1964
    • Description: 1st edition, inscribed by Brownie Adams; 94 pp., hardcover, dust jacket, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 407792
    •  


  • 2776 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 139
  •  Next Page»