Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: history of science, analytic chemistry, DDX
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 47361 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 2369
  •  Next Page»

    • Hand-Book of Inorganic Analysis; one hundred and twenty-two examples, illustrating the most important processes for determining the elementary composition of mineral substances.
    • Wohler, Friedrich. Hofmann, A. W., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $41.30
    • Publisher: London: Walton and Maberly,    Date Published: 1854
    • Description: small octavo, viii, 239, [1] pp.; original cloth dulled and rubbed, text age toned, sound and complete but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, analytic chemistry, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 703252
    •  

    • The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical: Embracing its application to the arts, metallurgy, mineralogy, geology, medicine, and pharmacy.
    • Booth, James C., & Campbell Morfit.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $579.78
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Henry C. Baird,    Date Published: 1852
    • Description: Secind Edition; quarto, 4 (tutle, preface), 974, 16 (ads) pp.; lacks almost all of the last leaf of advertisements and the previous leaf holed with loss, text complete; full leather rubbed with a line of damp staining at bottom margin, front free endpaper gone, age staining throughout, still sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, chemistry, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 700515
    •  

    • Chemical Reports and Memoirs on Atomic Volume; Isomorphism; Endosmosis; The Simultaneous Contrast of Colours; The Latent Heat of Steam at Different Pressures; The Artifical Formation of Alkaloids; and Volcanic Phenomena.
    • Graham, Thomas, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $142.31
    • Publisher: London: Printed for the Cavendish Society,    Date Published: 1848
    • Description: vi, [2], 370, [1], 15, [1] pp., 2 folding plates; original cloth rubbed with tops of joints split and frayed, book plate and signature hand stamps of a private owner, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, chemistry, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 703255
    •  

    • Elements of Chemistry, in which the Recent Discoveries in the Science are Included and Its Doctrines Familiarly Explained ...
    • Comstock, J. L.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $16.94
    • Publisher: NY: Robinson, Pratt and Co.,    Date Published: 1849
    • Description: NY: Robinson, Pratt and Co., 1849; Forty-ninth Edition; small octavo, 420, [12] pp.; contemporary leather dulled with front cover almost detached, age staining, penciling throughout and heavy on endpapers, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, chemistry, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 703286
    •  

    • Chimie des cemoiselles. Lecons professees a la Sorbonne par MM. Cahours & Riche. Illustrations par Dulos.
    • Cahours, Auguste, & A. Riche.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $79.91
    • Publisher: Paris: Bibliotheque d'education et de recreation, J. Hetzel,    Date Published: 1868
    • Description: small octavo, [4], iii, [1], 351, [1] pp., small illustrations in text; original cloth but chipped at spine and front cover detached, private ownership markings, general age toning, good; although designed especially for girls academies there is no slant towards chemistry in home economy or other subjects that might be considered particularly useful to young women. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, chemistry, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 707284
    •  

    • Chemistry for Beginners: Designed for Common Schools, and the Younger Pupils of Higher Schools and Academies. With Engravings.
    • Phelps, Lincoln, Mrs. (i.e. Phelps, Almira H. L.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $24.70
    • Publisher: NY: Huntington and Savage    Date Published: 1849
    • Description: 12mo, 216 pp., smal illustrations in text; original cloth binding rubbed at leather spine and front hinge cracked at title, private ownership markings, age staining throughout, entirely readable but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, chemistry, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 707294
    •  

    • Chemistry in Its Application to Agriculture and Physiology. Edited from the manuscript of the author by Lyon Playfair, with very numerous additions, and a new chapter on soils. ...
    • Liebig, Justus.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $126.06
    • Publisher: Cambridge: John Owen,    Date Published: 1842
    • Description: Third American, from the Secpnd English Edition, with Notes, and Appendix, by John W. Webster.; small octavo, 430, [2], 8 pp.; original cloth rubbed with only fragments of paper spine label remaining, age staining throughout, still sound and entirely readable but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, chemistry, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 707171
    •  

    • Analytica Chimica Acta. vols. 1-161 lacking 1 volume
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,532.30
    • Publisher: Amsterdam?    Date Published: 1947
    • Description: volumes 1-161, lacks one vol., partly bnd., ex library good-very-good . Volumes Included: 160
    • Subject: Analytical Chemistry History of Science (NOTE: Many individual volumes, shorter runs and single issues are also available) PER   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 174478
    •  

    • Psyche. Organ of the Cambridge Entomological Club. Vol. I. 1874-1876.
    • Mann, B. Pickman, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $393.67
    • Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge Entomological Club,    Date Published: 1877
    • Description: Volume 1 only, complete in 32 numbers, May 1874 through December 1876, [general title leaf], 248 pp., 1 hand colored map (called Plate C but there were no other plates in this volume), lacks a few of the Psyche Advertiser pages which began with the March 1875 issue; library hand stamps and markings, later cloth frayed at extremities of spine, general light age toning to interior, still a sound copy with the main text complete. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, entomology, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 707168
    •  

    • Paper on the Nomenclature of the Parts of the Head of Insects.
    • Newman, Edward.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $181.64
    • Publisher: London: Printed for the Author, by R. Clay    Date Published: 1834
    • Description: inscribed by " ... the Author", text appeared earlier in Entomological magazine; 36, [1] pp.; original cloth faded at margins and spine chipped with only a fragment of the label still present, unopened copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, entomology, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 703142
    •  

    • Psyche. Organ of the Cambridge Entomological Club. Vol. I. 1874-1876.
    • Mann, B. Pickman, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $169.40
    • Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge Entomological Club,    Date Published: 1877
    • Description: Volume 1 only, complete in 32 numbers, May 1874 through December 1876, [general title leaf], 248 pp., 1 hand colored map (called Plate C but there were no other plates in this volume), the Psyche Advertiser pages which began with the March 1875 issue are all bound at the end along with two lists of Coleoptera for Sale by E. P. Austin of Cambridge; minor library markings, later half leather rubbed but sound, signature of "Henry G. Hubbard / Detroit Mich" (later with the entomological division of the United States Agricultural Department) on front free endpaper and he has added a short pen note to his article in the second issue. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, entomology, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 707167
    •  

    • Psyche, Organ of the Cambridge Entomological Club. Vol. 2. 1877-1879
    • Dimmock, George, & H. Pickman Mann, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $196.06
    • Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge Entomological Club,    Date Published: 1883
    • Description: Volume 2 only (January 1877 through December 1878; Whole Numbers 33 through 68), [general title leaf], 309 (including the Systematic Index), [1], 21 (Alphabetical Index and errata) pp., the Psyche Advertiser leaves bound in at end but missing a few; library markings and later cloth, still a sound good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, entomology, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 707212
    •  

    • Psyche, a Journal of Entomology. Volume 8. 1897-1899
    • Cambridge Entomological Club.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $275.92
    • Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge Entomological Club,    Date Published: 1899
    • Description: Volume 6 only (January 1897 through December 1899; Whole Numbers 249 through 284), quarto, viii (volume title and index), 446, 14 (Supplement 1), 8 (Supplement 2) pp.; library markings and later cloth, general age toning wuth light chipping to first few leaves, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, entomology, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 707214
    •  

    • Magnetic Observations at the United States Naval Observatory, 1888 and 1889. (Washington Observations, 1886, Appendix I)
    • Hoogewerff, J. A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $585.62
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: large quarto, [iv], 100 pp., 14 folding plates (graphs and traces); library blind stamps, original cloth rubbed at extremities, a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 709326
    •  

    • The Complete Works in Philosophy, Politics and Morals of the late Benjamin Franklin, Now first collected and arranged; with Memoirs of his Early Life written by himself. Second Edition.
    • Franklin, Benjamin.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $784.54
    • Publisher: London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown.    Date Published: 1811
    • Description: complete in 3 volumes, almost identical to the 1806 edition, has all the plates including the folding "Chart of the Gulph Stream"; diced calf very worn with sides and some early leaves detached, early leaves in first volume have tear near center of lower outside corner but no loss and the last index page lacks top margin with loss, age spotting and age staining to plates, private book plates, one armorial and the other of Solomon R. Guggenheim showing tiny golfers putting, reading set only. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Americana, history of science, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 719214
    •  


    • Potential Pattern Recognition in Chemical and Medical Decision Making (Chemometrics Research Studies Series)
    • D COOMANS
    •  
    • ISBN: 0863800416   Price: $64.79
    • Publisher: Research Studies Press    Date Published: 1986
    • Description: 270 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Analytic, Chemistry, Science mcx   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 762488
    •  

    • Preparative Gas Chromatography
    • Albert Zlatkis , V. Pretorious
    •  
    • ISBN: 0471983845   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc    Date Published: 1971
    • Description: 416 pp., Hardcover, minor library markings, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Analytic, Chemistry, Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 766396
    •  

    • Techniques in Thermal Analysis: Hyphenated Techniques, Thermal Analysis of the Surface, and Fast Rate Analysis
    • Wei-Ping Pan, Lawrence Judovits
    •  
    • ISBN: 0803156162   Price: $9.85
    • Publisher: ASTM International    Date Published: 2007
    • Description: 134 pp., Paperback, new. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Analytic, Chemistry, Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 782014
    •  

    • Electrokinetic Separation Methods
    • Pier Giorgio Righetti, etc.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0444801138   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Elsevier Science Ltd    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: 490 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: btx, Analytic, Chemistry, Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 807681
    •  


  • 47361 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 2369
  •  Next Page»