Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- The Life and Speeches of the Right Honourable John Bright, M.P. With Gallery of Portraits of his Contemporaries Etched by Charles Laurie.
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.35
- Publisher: London/Edinburgh: Thomas C. Jack/Grange Publishing, Date Published: 1884
- Description: 5 volumes, large quarto, xvi, 800 pp. with pagination continuous, portrait plates, original pictorial cloth with all edges gilt; library book plates and markings, bindings smudged, one volume has tail torn and chipped, a few small chips and spots of fraying to most others, else good. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, sam9, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 704824
- The Lismore Papers (Second Series), viz. Selections from the Private and Public (or State) Correspondence of Sir Richard Boyle ... (Volumes 1-4)
- ISBN: NA Price: $265.44
- Publisher: London: Printed for Private Circulation Only, Date Published: 1887
- Description: Second Series, Volumes 1 through 4 only, index volume not present; "100 copies and 10 Editor's copies"; quarto, library book plates and markings, black original cloth faded and worn with one joint split through, paper spine labels dark and chipped, title for first volume detached and chipped but no loss, text browned and needs careful handling, working copies. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: British history, Great Britain, SAM9, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 704866
- Transactions of the Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society. (Volumes 2-8, 10)
- ISBN: NA Price: $186.86
- Publisher: Manchester Date Published: 1884
- Description: Volumes 2 through 8 and 10 only, first editions, maps and plates with some folding; ex library in matching maroon buckram, one folding facsimile document in the seventh volume broken with minor loss, two maps in tenth volumes browned, light general age toning but most interiors very good. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: Great Britain, antiquities, British history, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573291
- The Diary of Benjamin Robert Haydon. Edited by Willard Bissell.
- ISBN: NA Price: $103.24
- Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1960
- Description: 5 volumes, large octavo, a few plates; library book plates and markings and several hinges cracked or weak but good+ with interiors clean and sound. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Great Britain, painters, British art, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705111
- A Short History of the English People. Edited by Mrs. J. R. Green and Miss Kate Norgate.
- ISBN: NA Price: $21.50
- Publisher: London: George Newnes Date Published: 1907
- Description: Illustrated Edition; 4 volumes, quarto, total of over 2000 pages, color map as frontispiece in first volume, folding color plate of Old London Bridge in third, small illustrations in text; private ownership markings, binding rubbed with some hinges cracked, overall good+. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, ctt Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 705244
- Horace Walpole's Correspondence with Sir Horace Mann. Edited by W. S. Lewis ... (et al.) Volumes 1 through 8. (The Yale Edition of Horace Walpole's Correspondence, Volumes 17 through 24)
- ISBN: NA Price: $448.98
- Publisher: New Haven/London: Yale University Press (etc.) Date Published: 1954
- Description: Volumes 1 through 8 only (of 11), small, thick quartos; hardcovers, ex library, else text clean & bindings tight. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: Great Britain, British history, BWK, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705516
- Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reign of Charles I. Preserved in Her Majesty's Public Record Office. (1633-1634, 1635, 1638-1639, 1639, 1639-1640, 1640, 1640-1641, 1641-1643, 1644)
- ISBN: NA Price: $637.16
- Publisher: London: Printed for HMSO, Date Published: 1863
- Description: these 9 volumes only, as a lot (not stated but these are Volumes 6, 8, 13-19 of this sub-series); quarto, light general age tonng but paper not fragile, most volumes need recasing or rebinding. Volumes Included: 9
- Subject: Great Britain, big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573137
- North British Review. (Volumes 1-10) [1844-1849]
- ISBN: NA Price: $600.78
- Publisher: Edinburgh : W. P. Kennedy Date Published: 1844
- Description: Volumes 1 through 10 only [1844-1849]; ex library including large hand stamps on edges, later cloth bindings darkened and soiled, general age toning, title of first volume torn and repaired, large but light damp staining on early and late leaves of the same volume, scattered underlining, still sound and serviceable. Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: Great Britain, literary criticism, British literary periodicals BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 626420
- Commentaries on The Laws of England: In Four Books; with an Analysis of the Work. The Eighteenth Edition. With the last corrections of the author, and copious notes ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $368.14
- Publisher: London: S. Sweet (etc.) Date Published: 1829
- Description: 4 volumes, has the portrait in first volume and the folding genealogical chart but lacks the third plate, second volume lacks the title leaf, early leaves margin tattered with no loss, and has penciling throughout, all have been uniformly rebacked in leather, the second volume has also had the back cover replaced with a cloth one (this volume seems to have been added by the later binder to make up the set and without a title cannot be guaranteed to be from the same edition), the other sides are contemporary calf with scuffs and peel marks, signature of a contemporary owner on two front free endpapers. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Great Britain, law, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573396
- Britain To-day. (Britain Today) Whole Numbers 32 through 224.
- ISBN: NA Price: $886.04
- Publisher: NY (etc.) Date Published: 1940
- Description: Whole Numbers 32 (July 1940) through 224 (December 1954, last published); each issue 16-60 pages, some have plates; ex library and now in 15 later quarter cloth and boards bindings with original front paper covers bound in, some bindings smudged or lightly soiled, interiors clean and well sewn, sound and good+; the war is not ignored but the emphasis is on the promotion of British culture and way of life. Volumes Included: 15
- Subject: Great Britain, SLT, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626133
- The Parliamentary Debates from the Year 1803 to the Present Time: Forming a Continuation of the Work Entitled The Parliamentary History of England from the Earliest Period to the Year 1803. vols. 1-2, 6, 15-16, 18, 21, 26-30, 32, 35-41
- ISBN: NA Price: $941.17
- Publisher: London: Longman, etc. Date Published: 1812
- Description: volumes 1-2, 6, 15-16, 18, 21, 26-30, 32, 35-41 (1803-1820), various bindings, some require repairs or replacement, overall textually good with usual age spotting, slight darkening, etc., PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 20
- Subject: Great Britain Politics History Government Law BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 505879
- National Debt in Britain 1850-1930.
- ISBN: 0415195780 Price: $501.61
- Publisher: NY/London: Routledge, Date Published: 1999
- Description: complete in 9 volumes, gathers and reprints documents originally issued between 1875 and 1985, some previously unpublished; near fine in red original cloth. Volumes Included: 9
- Subject: Great Britain, public debt, finance, economic history, CTT Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705358
- The Parliamentary or Constitutional History of England; being a Faithful Account Of all the Most remarkable Transactions in Parliament, From the earliest Times. Collected From the Journals of both Houses ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,276.87
- Publisher: London: Thomas Osborne and William Sandby, Date Published: 1751
- Description: the Records, original Manuscripts, scarce Speeches, and Tracts; all compared with the several Contemporary Writers, and connected, throughout, with the History of the Times. By Several Hands.; first edition; 24 volumes including the General Index, minor variations to subtitles and imprints; library markings including book plates and hand stamps on interior pages, quarter leather bindings worn and dry with some sides detached and the index volume missing a side, one volume and the index have the text block broken into two sections, light general age toning but paper not fragile, three of the volumes have the book plate of Sir Everard Fawkener and probably others under the library book plates. Volumes Included: 24
- Subject: Big Sets, Great Britain, Parliament, England, constitutional history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 547114
- The Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer. A New Edition: With corrections and additions to the latest period. Vol. III (Criminal Law), and Vol. IV. (Poor) by Thomas D'Oyly, the rest of the work by Edward Vaughan.
- ISBN: NA Price: $835.74
- Publisher: London: T. Cadell, Date Published: 1836
- Description: 5 volumes; thick octavo, each volume over a thousand pages, original quarter cloth woth paper labels; bindings rubbed, second volume has substantial chip at head of spine, last volume has long tear in the same location, labels dark with some margin chipping, light general age toning to text and partially unopened, a good+ set. Volumes Included: 15
- Subject: law, Great Britain, legal history public administration crime big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626384
- The Life and Times of Montrose. Illustrated from original manuscripts, including family papers now first published from the Montrose Charter-Chest and other private repositories.
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.24
- Publisher: Edinburgh/London: Oliver & Boyd/Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., Date Published: 1840
- Description: xx, 537, [1], ii (ads) pp., 5 plates including the portrait frontispiece; library book plate and markings, spine covering gone from original cloth and one side detached along with early leaves, general age toning with age spotting on plates, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British history, SAM9 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 716969
- The Old Countess of Desmond: An Inquiry.
- ISBN: NA Price: $38.28
- Publisher: Dublin: Printed for private Distribution only Date Published: 1861
- Description: 2 volumes, both first separate editions; small quarto (leaves slightly shorter than 24 cm.); ... Did she ever seek redress at the Court of Queen Elizabeth, as recorded in the Journal of Robert Sydney, Earl of Leycester? and Did she ever Sit for her Portrait? From the Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy, Vol. VII. 76 pp., large folding Pedigree of the Earls of Desmond; tipped in is a group of three letters to Jewitt, all from January 1862 - Sainthill to Jewitt asking him to help track down a portrait of the Countess of which he encloses a small engraving as "You know every thing worth knowing at Chatsworth"; John Gough Nichols (1806-1873) to Jewitt on the same subject (Sainthill and Nichols had differing views on the age of the Countess); and one on Chatsworth stationery that the Duke will have to picture sent to London if found, signature illegible + ... When Was She Married? With Numismatic Crumbs. 105 pp., plate, 2 folding genealogical charts; inserted is a related letter from Sainthill to Jewitt dated 13 May 1864, he was also made a few changes in the text; both volumes have library book plates and markings, original cloth bindings very worn at spines, the title of the first volume detached and chipped but no letters hit, good only; Dobel (Catalogue of Books Printed for Private Circulation) page 158 ?the Old Countess of Desmond who is the subject of Mr. Sainthill's inquiry is said to have lived to the age of 140 years, and the to have died owing to a fall from a tree.", he goes on for a long, informative paragraph about Sainthill's conclusions. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Great Britain, peerage, longevity, SAM9 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 713999
- Calendar of State Papers, Foreign Series, of the Reign of Elizabeth. Preserved in Her Majesty's Public Record Office. (1559-1560, 1560-1561, 1561-1562, 1562)
- ISBN: NA Price: $149.31
- Publisher: London: Printed for HMSO, Date Published: 1865
- Description: these 4 volumes only, as a lot (not stated but these are Volumes 2-5 of this sub-series); quarto, light general age toning but paper not fragile, needs rebinding. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Great Britain, foreign relations, big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573138
- The London Magazine, or, Gentleman's Monthly Intelligencer. (some volumes as London Magazine and Monthly Chronologer) 1732-1749, 1752-1773, 1775, 1776, 1778, 1781, Index to 1753-1756.
- ISBN: NA Price: $27,871.30
- Publisher: London: Printed by C. Ackers (later others), Date Published: 1732
- Description: Volumes 1 (1732) through 17, 21 through 42, 44, 45, 47, 50 (1781) with The General Index to Twenty-Seven Volumes of the London Magazine; viz. From 1732 to 1758 inclusive. London: Printed for R. Baldwin, 1760; ex library in 44 matching later cloth bindings, the volumes for 1750-1749 also have the armorial book plate of Robert Gunning Esqr. and usually his signature as Robt. Gunning on titles; 571 of ? maps, plans, views, portraits, and other plates with most of the maps small folding; 1773 lacks a substantial portion of the text and most of the plates; 1775 lacks December issue, some other volumes lacking a few pages, indexes, half titles, etc.; age toning and occasional age staining for text and illustrations throughout, 1753 and 1754 are browned, a few other volumes have margin stains; many of the missing plates seem to have been frontispieces or portraits but also some of the maps; current events, politics, etc. with an occasional "Reader prepare for wonder!" article, good coverage of the Seven Years' War including the French and Indian War also some material on the American Revolution; among the maps of North American interest are A Chart of ye West-Indies by Herman Moll (1740, includes the Gulf Coast with a very stubby looking Florida); A Map of the Western parts of the Colony of Virginia (1754, single page, age toned with a few small age stains); A Map of Virginia, North and South Carolina, Georgia, Maryland with part of New Jersey &c. (1755, North America Part I, small folding, margins cut down touching border and one letter in legend, short split at one fold); Map of British and French Plantations in North America (1755, North America Part II, small folding, margins cut down but border not touched); A Map of the Five Great Lakes with part of Pennsylvania, New York, Canada and Hudsons Bay Territories, etc. (1755, North America Part III, small folding, margins cut down but border not touched, short tear at stub); A Map of the Eastern part of the Province of New York; with part of New Jersey, &c. (1756, by Thomas Kitchen, small folding); A Map of the Province of Pennsylvania (1756, by Thomas Kitchen, small folding); A Map of Maryland with the Delaware Counties and the Southern Part of New Jersey (1756 by Thomas Kitchen, small folding); A Map of the Colonies of Connecticut and Rhode Island, Divided into Counties & Townships (1758, by Thomas Kitchen, small folding, small hole and short split in upper margin with no text of image touched); A Map of New England and Nova Scotia; with part of New York Canada, and New Britain ... (1758, by Thomas Kitchen, small folding, one misfold crease); New Map of the Cherokee Nation (1759, small folding); Plan of New Orleans the Capital of Louisiana (1761, all 44 city blocks of it, small folding); A New Map of Virginia (1761, by Thomas Kitchen, small folding); New Chart of the Seas surrounding the Island of Cuba (1762, small folding, with publisher's hand coloring); A New Map of North America from the Latest Discoveries. (1763, publisher's hand coloring, small folding, 2 short fold splits one of them with an old repair on verso); New Map of North & South Carolina & Georgia (1765, small folding); Parts of the Counties of Charlotte and Albany, in the Province of New York; being the seat of War between the Kings forces under Lieut. Gen. Burgoyne and the Rebel Army (1778, small folding), etc.; Kitchen's series on the counties of England and Wales is also well reprented. Volumes Included: 44
- Subject: Great Britain, news periodicals, maps, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 626151
- Journal of the Institute of Bankers. (Volumes 1-21)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,002.34
- Publisher: London: Waterlow and Son (later others), Date Published: 1879
- Description: Volume 1, Years 1879-80 through Volume 21, Year 1900; ex library in 21 mixed later bindings, many of them needing replacement, general age toning to text but paper not fragile. Volumes Included: 21
- Subject: banks, banking, Great Britain, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626438
- The Critical History of England, Ecclesiastical and Civil: wherein The Errors of the Monkish Writers, and others before the Reformation are Expos'd and Corrected, As are also the Deficiency and Partiality of Later Historians ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $239.79
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Pemberton, Date Published: 1728
- Description: London: Printed for J. Pemberton, 1728, 1730; 2 volumes, mixed editions, small octavo, 1. Third Edition, Corrected and Improved, 1728, [iv] (half title, title), xi, [1], 309, [1], xxii (index), [4] (ads), [2] (title leaf for An Essay of Criticism ... with its own imprint), 94 pp. + 2. The Second Edition, 1730, [4](half title, title), xlviii, 424, [20] (index) pp.; library book plates, contemporary leather bindings rubbed and worn with both front covers detached, title of first volume darkened, title of second volume cut short at bottom margin with no loss, occasional light age staining but interiors overall very good and well sewn; the second edition was published 1726-1730 and the third edition was published 1728-1730, this explains why the first volume of the third edition has an earlier date than the second volume of the second edition. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Great Britain, British history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 514150


