Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: British literature, English literary periodicals, HTM, Big Sets
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 13235 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 662
  •  Next Page»

    • The Spectator.
    • Addison, Joseph, & Richard Steele.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $393.45
    • Publisher: London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper,    Date Published: 1747
    • Description: complete in 8 volumes, octavo, contemporary full leather worn and dry with spine labels chipped or gone and the last volume lacks both sides, small library book labels, signature of a previous owner on tiles, general light age toning but text blocks still sound. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: British literature, English literary periodicals, HTM, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 705125
    •  

    • The Spectator.
    • Addison, Joseph, & Richard Steele.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $395.18
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Jacob & Richard Tonson    Date Published: 1757
    • Description: complete in 8 volumes, octavo, title vignettes engraved by S. Ravenet and C. Grignion after F. Hayman; book plates of one previous owner and signatures of another, contemporarily full leather rubbed with some volumes chipped at extremities of spines, some joints split with one side detached, light age toning to text, good. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: British literature, English literary periodicals, HTM, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 705114
    •  

    • New Review or Monthly Analysis, of General Literature.
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $205.51
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1813
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 3, all published lacking Volume 1, whole number 4 and Volume 3, general title and whole number 14, but with initial prospectus and the special number which is a 12 page prospectus for an organization that would allow Mr. Martin to build a giant orrery to confound Newtonians; modern red buckram with library call numbers at spines, portions of text age toned but overall very good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: early English periodicals, literature big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 506272
    •  

    • North British Review. (Volumes 1-10) [1844-1849]
    • W.P. Kennedy
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $594.83
    • Publisher: Edinburgh : W. P. Kennedy    Date Published: 1844
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 10 only [1844-1849]; ex library including large hand stamps on edges, later cloth bindings darkened and soiled, general age toning, title of first volume torn and repaired, large but light damp staining on early and late leaves of the same volume, scattered underlining, still sound and serviceable. Volumes Included: 10
    • Subject: Great Britain, literary criticism, British literary periodicals BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 626420
    •  

    • The Letters of Charles Lamb in which many mutilated words and passages have been restored to their original form; with letters never before published and facsimiles of original MS. letters and poems. ...
    • Lamb, Charles.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $281.59
    • Publisher: Boston: Bibliophile Society,    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1905; First edition, one of the 453 members copies from a total of 470 (the others were on Japanese vellum or specials); 5 volumes, the first is folio and includes mounded and folding facsimile letters, the others are small quarto; the first volume is in a, now darkened and rubbed, original board folder and the white paper covering of the book has several tears with one of them long but the mounted cover illustration not hit, both states of the portrait and a few other plates have age stains; the portrait frontispiece in the second volume has a large but light damp stain but others very good in original brown paper covered boards and the text of all the volumes mostly unopened. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: British literature, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705042
    •  

    • The Lounger. A Periodical Paper, Published at Edinburgh in the Years 1785 and 1786. The Second Edition, Corrected.
    • Mackenzie, Henry (1745-1831), et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,184.83
    • Publisher: London: Printed for A. Strahan (etc.)    Date Published: 1787
    • Description: 3 volumes, 12mo, reprints the entire run of 101 issues; needs recasing or rebinding, general age toning, one leaf in first volume has corner almost detached, good only. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: British literature, literary periodicals   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 594044
    •  

    • Histoire de la litterature anglaise.
    • Taine, Hippolyte.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $111.28
    • Publisher: Paris: Hachette et Cie.,    Date Published: 1863
    • Description: 4 volumes; library book plates and markings, lartewr half learther rubbed with spines lightened and some hinges cracked, occasional age staining throughout but still a sound and serviceable set. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: English literature, literary criticism, BWK, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626172
    •  

    • The New Monthly Magazine and Literary Journal. Second Series: vols. 1-8 (1821-1824)
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,178.37
    • Publisher: Boston: Published by Cummings, Hilliard and Co.    Date Published: 1821
    • Description: Second Series: volumes 1-8, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes, this is the Boston re-publication of the London edition, boards and 1/4 leather, covers worn & scuffed, several joints weak or split, w/ miscl. ownership markings and some internal repairs, still a tightly bound and generally clean set; . Volumes Included: 38
    • Subject: British History Politics Economics Literature Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626398
    •  

    • The Pall Mall Magazine. vols. 1-25, 27-44 (1893-1909)
    • Halkett, George, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,649.96
    • Publisher: LONDON: Routledge, etc.    Date Published: 1893
    • Description: volumes 1-25, 27-44, complete volumes, bound, ex library, well illustrated, textually very good, some bindings worn, scuffed, soiled or otherwise moderately distressed; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 43
    • Subject: British Literature Fiction Poetry BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 547053
    •  

    • Shakespeare's Library. A collection of the Plays, Romances, Novels, Poems and Histories employed by Shakespeare in the composition of his works. With Introduction and Notes by W. C. Hazlitt. SIX VOLUMES
    • Hazlitt, William Carew, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0404032508   Price: $75.00
    • Publisher: NY: AMS Press,    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: NY: AMS Press, 1965, facsimile of the 1875 "Second Edition, carefully revised and greatly enlarged. The Text now first formed from a New Collation of the Original Copies."; 6 volumes, each play is considered separately; library book plates and markings but a sound, good+ set in publisher's cloth. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: William Shakespeare, British literature, BWK Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 705425
    •  

    • The North British Review. Volumes 21, 22, 23, 25, 27, 28 (1854-1858)
    • North British Review.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $237.88
    • Publisher: Edinburgh (etc.): W. P. Kennedy (etc.)    Date Published: 1854
    • Description: all complete volumes, library hand stamps and markings, almost matching later boards (one volume has different marbling) with black leather spines and tips rubbed at extremities and along joints, general light age toning, a good+ group. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: British periodicals, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 705442
    •  

    • The Monthly Ledger, or Literary Repository: Containing Philosophical, Historical, Biographical, and Moral, Essays, with Anecdotes of Literature, etc. etc. Volumes One, Two & Three.
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,017.33
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1773
    • Description: volumes 1-3, complete, all published; titles clipped and repaired at corner with no loss, expected age toning to text, uniformly bound in modern blue buckram with library markings at spines.. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: big sets British literature, British history Political Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626336
    •  

    • The University Magazine. (general title adds: A Literary and Philosophic Review). Volumes 91-93, 95.
    • Unknown.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,398.90
    • Publisher: London: Hurst & Blackett    Date Published: 1878
    • Description: Volumes 91 (January-June 1878) through 93 (Janaury-June 1879) and Volume 95 (January-June 1880); also called New Series Volumes 1 through 3 and 5; ex library, Volumes 91 and 92 overall sound copies in later cloth, 93 in publishers cloth but poor and broken in a later cloth box, 95 in later cloth but mostly disbound and poor; includes Contemporary Portraits, New Series, Numbers 1-18 including Charles Darwin, William Morris, Robert Browning, et al., all Woodbury prints, the mount usually darkened and the first two chipped but no damage to the photographs themselves; a working group only, sold with all faults. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: literary magazines, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626173
    •  

    • Mizue: A Monthly Review of the Fine Arts. Numbers: 433, 547, 565, 567, 568, 616, 618, 622, 626, 628-632, 636, 637, 638, 643, 646, 647, 648, 650, 652, 653, 701, 741, 751, 754, 755, 760, 761, 762, 774, 789, 798, (1940-1970)
    • Bijutsu Shuppansha (publisher)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $557.01
    • Publisher: Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppansha (publisher),    Date Published: 1940
    • Description: these numbers only; quarto and well illustrated, each in original pictorial paper wrappers with some frayed or chipped at spine, an occasional summary in English but almost entirely in Japanese only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Japanese art periodicals, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 704986
    •  

    • The Edinburgh Review, or Critical Journal. volumes 1 to 30 (1802-1818)
    • n/a
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,017.20
    • Publisher: NY: William A. Merecein, etc.    Date Published: 1802
    • Description: volumes 1-30, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes, VARIOUS EDITIONS, MANY ARE EARLY REPRINTS, bound, some bindings require repairs or replacement, some age toning to text, overall good++. Volumes Included: 30
    • Subject: British Literature History Biography Economics Religion Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573442
    •  

    • The Spectator: A Weekly Review of Politics, Literature, Theology and Art. vols. 5-15
    • Campbell, John, et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $928.29
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1832
    • Description: volumes 5 to 15, an uninterrupted run, very large and thick folios, 1/4 leaqther, ex library, overall very good,. Volumes Included: 50
    • Subject: British Social History Politics Economics Literature Religion big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626023
    •  

    • The Scovvrers (Scowrers). A Comedy, Acted by Their Majesties Servants. Written by Tho. Shadwell, Poet Laureat, and Historiographer-Royal.
    • Shadwell, Thomas.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $471.76
    • Publisher: London: Printed for James Knapton, at the Crown in St. Paul's Church-yar    Date Published: 1691
    • Description: quarto (leaves 21.5 cm. tall). [4], 53, [1] (epilogue) pp., the complete text of the play but lacking the three advertising pages from the end; margins cut down, close at top, barely missing letters, general age toning with some pages darker but readable, a few leaves tattered, self wrappers with extraction roughness at spine and the first two leaves detached and paper taped at hinge, working copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: English literature, comedy, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 805611
    •  

    • The Southern Review. Old Series: Vols. 1-7 (1935-1942).
    • Charles W. Pipkin, Robert Penn Warren, Cleanth Brooks, Jr., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2,005.01
    • Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University    Date Published: 1935
    • Description: O.S.: volumes. 1#1 to 7#4, AN UNINTERRUPTED RUN OF ALL PUBLISHED IN THE FIRST SERIES; all in original, slightly chipped or tattered soft covers, minor handstamps, lacking one back cover, else VERY GOOD+ Price is for the RUN:. Volumes Included: 21
    • Subject: AMERICAN LITERATURE POETRY DRAMA SHORT STORY LITERARY CRITICISM BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626321
    •  

    • Journal of the William Morris Society. (Volumes 1 through 11; Volume 12, Numbers 1, 2, 4)
    • William Morris Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $315.10
    • Publisher: Kew (later Hammersmith, London):    Date Published: 1964
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 11, each complete in 4 numbers; Volume 12, Numbers 1, 2, and 4; with the 16 page Subject List for 1964-1991; in six publisher's green imitation(?) leather binders with an elaborate Morris design gold stamped on spines, unfortunately the previous owner possessed a plastic label maker and has added volume numbers to all of them but these are small, the issues are fine in original paper wrappers and the binders are designed so that they can be removed without damage. Volumes Included: 11
    • Subject: British literature, Arts and Crafts Movement, art, HTM Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705263
    •  

    • Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. Edition ornee de figures en taille douce, gravees par le meilleurs artistes de Paris.
    • Le Sage, Alain Rene.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $296.38
    • Publisher: Paris: Didot jeune,    Date Published: 1795
    • Description: 1795 edition; 4 volumes, 100 (of 101) plates; 398 pp., 25 plates + 333 pp., 25 plates + 382 pp., 25 plates + 368 pp., 25 plates; old mottled leather with first two volumes badly chipped at spines, corner or tip creasing in second volume almost throughout, lacks the frontis., age spotting but mostly in margins,. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: French literature big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506105
    •  


  • 13235 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 662
  •  Next Page»