Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Chicago Natural History Museum Bulletin (later issues as Bulletin, Field Museum of Natural History) (Volumes 15-38)
- ISBN: NA Price: $354.39
- Publisher: Chicago: Date Published: 1944
- Description: Volume 15 (1944, first volume after the title change from Field Museum News) through Volume 38 (1967) only; large quarto, 12 numbers in each volume, most issues 8-12 pages including the double issues in Volumes 15 and 16, illustrations in text and later issues have pictorial self wrappers; library markings, some issues have soft horizontal fold marks from mailing, but clean interiors and now in 4 later cloth bindings. Volumes Included: 14
- Subject: natural history, museum bulletins, CRN Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705251
- The Brooklyn Museum Quarterly. (Volumes 1-26)
- ISBN: NA Price: $595.60
- Publisher: Brooklyn, New York: Date Published: 1914
- Description: Volume 1 (1914-1915) through Volume 26, Number 2 (April 1939, last regular issue, the volume index was issued July 1939 and is also present here), in 13 matching later cloth bindings, library book plates and markings, a few leaves have minor and neat repairs but overall very good interiors. Volumes Included: 26
- Subject: art, natural history, science, museums, CRN Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705253
- Field Museum News. (Volumes 1-14)
- ISBN: NA Price: $193.32
- Publisher: Chicago: Date Published: 1930
- Description: Volumes 1 (1930) through 14 (1943), all published under this title before the change to Bulletin of the Chicago Natural History Museum; large quarto, monthly and issues are either 4 or 8 pages with illustrations in text; library markings and now in 2 later cloth bindings with the special gold paper cover for the Fiftieth Anniversary issue bound in, some issues have light fold marks from mailing but sound and near very good; emphasis is on new exhibits and special events. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: natural history, museums, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 791658
- The Brooklyn Museum Quarterly. Volumes 1 to 20 (1914-1933)
- ISBN: NA Price: $963.40
- Publisher: Brooklyn, New York: Date Published: 1914
- Description: Volume 1 (1914-1915) through Volume 20 (LACKING vol. 2#1), else all complete volumes mostly bound, library book plates and markings, a few leaves have minor and neat repairs but overall very good interiors. Volumes Included: 20
- Subject: art, natural history, science, museums, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705446
- Tebiwa. The Journal of the Idaho Museum of Natural History (earlier: Idaho State University Museum; Idaho State College Museum.) Volumes 2-24.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,055.46
- Publisher: Pocatello: Date Published: 1958
- Description: Volume 2 (1958-1959) through Volume 24 (1990); library markings and now in 6 later cloth bindings; the two issues of Volume 2 are each well sewn but have extraction roughness at spine and are laid into the first binding, Volume 24 is inserted but not bound into the last, text very good and original paper sides all present. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: Idaho, American Indians, artifacts, natural history, CRN, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 704990
- Transactions of the South African Philosophical Society. (Volumes 1-11, 14-17)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,142.81
- Publisher: Cape Town Date Published: 1877
- Description: Volume 1-11, 14-17 only; ex library, Volume 5 Part 1 is in photocopy and loose sheets, others in uniform brown buckram but some plates and other illustrations have been removed and reinserted loose, appears complete but not guaranteed, needs recasing or rebinding; the organization is now the Royal Society of South Africa. Volumes Included: 15
- Subject: history of science, natural history, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573187
- Trabajos Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales. Serie Zoologica. (Numbers 1-49, 51-56)
- ISBN: NA Price: $439.44
- Publisher: Madrid: Date Published: 1912
- Description: Numbers 1 through 49, 51 through 56 (last published), at first the Trabajos were not divided into series and the Whole Numbers for 1-7 were assigned later by the publisher; ex library in 12 matching later buckram bindings with most paper covers retained, some numbers shaken or have interior hinges cracked but no apparent loss, general age toning but paper not fragile, good only. Volumes Included: 12
- Subject: history of science, zoology, natural history, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573313
- Histoire naturelle, generale et particuliere, des poisons ... (Volumes 1-6, 8, 10-13)
- ISBN: NA Price: $91.91
- Publisher: Paris: De l'imprimerie de F. Dufart, Date Published: 1802
- Description: ouvrage faisant suite a l'Histoire naturelle, generale et particuliere, composee par Leclerc de Buffon, et mise dans un nouvel ordre par C. S. Sonnini, avec des notes et des additions; these volumes only; library markings including hand stamps on interior leaves, original paper wrappers but some sides missing with many others detached and/or chipped, spines also chipped with paper labels dark, general age toning including plates with some volumes shaken or partially disbound, reading copies. Volumes Included: 11
- Subject: natural history, fishes, zoology, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626034
- Bulletin of the United States Fish Commission. Volumes 1-50
- ISBN: NA Price: $10,054.30
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1881
- Description: title varies somewhat, volumes 1-50, octavos and quartos, an uninterrupted run in 56 bindings; various bindings (i.e., original cloth, later cloth, etc.), ex library, well illustrated, textually very good; some bindings may require repairs or replacements. Volumes Included: 56
- Subject: Fish Natural History Business big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626419
- Bulletin of the United States Fish Commission/Bulletin of the United States Bureau of Fisheries. Volumes 1-22
- ISBN: NA Price: $3,119.41
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1881
- Description: title varies somewhat, volumes 1-22, octavos and quartos, an uninterrupted run in 23 bindings; various bindings (i.e., original cloth, later cloth, etc.), ex library, well illustrated, textually very good; some bindings may require repairs or replacements. Volumes Included: 39
- Subject: Fish Natural History Business big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626429
- Meehans' Monthly: A Magazine of Horticulture, Botany, and Kindred Subjects.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,442.30
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Thomas Meehan, Date Published: 1901
- Description: volumes 1-7, bnd. in 5 volumes, approx. 800 pages,1/4 leather, leather corners and cloth covered boards, now chipped or worn with weak hinges, textually quite good, illustrations preserved, minor ownership markings not affecting images. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Botany Natural History XG big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 572963
- Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Second Series. (Volumes 1-4, 6-10)
- ISBN: NA Price: $938.73
- Publisher: Boston: Printed by John Eliot (etc.) Date Published: 1814
- Description: Volumes 1 through 4 and 6 through 10 only; all first editions; untrimmed copies in original paper covered boards, two have been rebacked in cloth, the others have spines rubbed or worn, most spine labels gone or fragmentary, one volume breaking into two segments and another has front cover detached, text age toned with scattered old ink marginalia but entirely readable, good. Volumes Included: 9
- Subject: Massachusetts, early history, CRN, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705065
- Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Seventh Series. Volumes 1-8
- ISBN: NA Price: $159.92
- Publisher: Boston: Published by the Society Date Published: 1900
- Description: Seventh Series, Volumes 1 through 8 only viz. Jefferson Papers; Trumbull Papers, Part III; Trumbull Papers, Part IV; Heath Papers, Part II; Heath Papers, Part III; Bowdoin and Temple Papers, Part II; Diary of Cotton Mather, Part I; and Diary of Cotton Mather, Part II; all small quarto in publisher's black cloth (not matching at spines, as issued); library markings and lighly rubbed,paper labels darkened, near very good. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: Massachusetts, CRN, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705068
- Proceedings in the North Atlantic Coast Fisheries Arbitration before the Permanent Court of Arbitration at The Hague under the provisions of the general treaty of arbitration of April 4, 1908, & the special agreement of January 27, 1909, between the Unit
- ISBN: NA Price: $886.91
- Publisher: Government Printing Office Date Published: 1912
- Description: 12 volumes in 13; hardcovers, old stains to lower margin of vol. 1, else text clean & bindings tight, includes 2 colored folding maps in rear pocket of Vol. 1. Volumes Included: 12
- Subject: diplomatic history business natural history international relations big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626200
- Transactions of the South African Philosophical Society. (Volumes 1-16, 18)
- ISBN: NA Price: $743.81
- Publisher: Capetown: Published by The Society, Date Published: 1877
- Description: Volumes 1 through 16, and 18 (last published under this title, superceded by Transactions of the Royal Society of South Africa), small quarto, ex library, now in 11 bindings all but the last in uniform quarter cloth but all need rebinding, generally light age toning to text and plates, reading set; articles in many fields but emphasis on natural history e.g. two entire volumes devoted to descriptive catalogues of the Coleoptera of South Africa by L. Peringuey. Volumes Included: 17
- Subject: history of science, natural history, South Africa, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626437
- Mindeskrift I Anledning af Hundredaaret for Japetus Steenstrups Fodsel udgivet af en Kreds af Naturforskere etc
- ISBN: NA Price: $121.90
- Publisher: Kobenhavn: Bianco Lunos Date Published: 1914
- Description: 2 volumes, very thick quartos, illustrated, later cloth, library markings, still near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Natural History Botany Biology Physiology History of Science big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 547227
- Memorias de la Sociedad Cubana de Historia Natural "Felipe Poey."
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,077.32
- Publisher: Havana Date Published: 1915
- Description: volumes 1-6, 8-9, 11-16, 19, 22-25, complete volumes, mostly library buckram and ex library, illustrated, still good, WITH volumes 18#2; 20#1-2; 21#1-3; COMPLETE ISSUES, original softcovers and ex library, illustrated, still good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: Entomology Natural History Zoology Cuban Studies History of Science big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573194
- The Black Rock Forest Bulletin. Numbers 1-15 (1930-1956)
- ISBN: NA Price: $171.32
- Publisher: Cornwall: Cornwall Press Date Published: 1930
- Description: #1-15 (1930-1956) , an uninterrupted run of complete numbers, each a monograph, illustrated, ex library, bound with most covers & ads retained, about very good; price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: FORESTRY ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE new york state natural history big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626065
- Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. volumes 1-14, 16-21
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,034.91
- Publisher: NY: American Museum of Natural History. Date Published: 1881
- Description: volumes 1-14, 16-21, COMPLETE VOLUMES, BOUND, well illustrated throughout, ex library, overall very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 20
- Subject: Science Natural History Anthropology Botany Zoology Paleontology BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 547073
- Revista do Museu Paulista. Nova Series: Volume 1-18
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,000.04
- Publisher: Sao Paulo: Museu Paulista Date Published: 1947
- Description: NEW SERIES: volumes 1 through 18, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes in original softcovers, illustrated, very good; price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 18
- Subject: natural history anthropology science botany biology zoology BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573334


