Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Die Niederlandischen Maler und Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts. 905 Kunstler mit 2280 Abbildungen in funf Banden.
- ISBN: NA Price: $335.49
- Publisher: Munchen: Bruckmann, Date Published: 1979
- Description: complete in 5 volumes but later editions of two previously published works, Die niederlandischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts (Volumes 1 through 3 here) and Die niederlandischen Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts (Volumes 4 and 5 here); large quarto, includes short artist biographies and facsimile signatures but mostly pictorial, a few color plates but usually black and white, often with two illustrations to a page; very good+ in green original cloth. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Dutch art, Flemish art, painting, engraving, PKB Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705314
- La peinture ancienne au Musee Royal des Beaux-Arts d'Anvers. Reproduction de 147 oeuvres des diverses ecoles. Precedee d'un guide historique et critique.
- ISBN: NA Price: $64.99
- Publisher: Bruxelles/Paris : G. van Oest & Cie, Date Published: 1914
- Description: first edition in French, d'apres le texte flamand original; large quarto, 58, [1] pp., 98 plates; light general age toning but a very good copy in original paper wrappers with text partially unopened. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Flemish art, Dutch painting, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 839163
- Die niederlandischen Maler Des 17. Jahrhunderts. ... Vierter Band (Erganzungsband).
- ISBN: NA Price: $58.99
- Publisher: Munchen: Verlag F. Bruckmann, Date Published: 1962
- Description: Volume 4 (the A-Z supplement volume) only; first edition; large quarto, unpaginated but 336 black and white plates with text on facing pages; very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Dutch art, painting, PKB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 875669
- Niederländische Malerei der Spatgotik und Renaissance. (Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft)
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.55
- Publisher: Wildpark-Potsdam: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, Date Published: 1929
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 177, [1] pp., 10 mounted color plates, illustrations in text; original boards rubbed at tips and torn at head of cloth spine, light general age toning, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Dutch art, painting, PKB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 877629
- Dutch Painters of the Nineteenth Century. With Biographical Notices. Translated by F. Knowles.
- ISBN: NA Price: $142.10
- Publisher: London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Date Published: 1898
- Description: 4 volumes, first edition in English; complete in 4 volumes (curiously, there are no volume designations on titles), large quarto (30.5 cm. tall), each volume has etchings, photogravure plates, and numerous illustrations in text; original light green cloth soiled with spines darkened and dulled and hinges weak, occasional age speckling and age staining hits all the engravings, good+ only. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Dutch art, painting, Netherlands Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 321306
- De zestiende- en zeventiende-eeuwse schilderijen van het Stedelijk Museum Alkmaar. Collectie-catalogus.
- ISBN: 9040098174 Price: $40.00
- Publisher: Alkmaar/ Zwolle : Stedelijk Museum/Waanders, Date Published: 1997
- Description: first edition; large quarto, 280 pp., illustrated throughout, partially in color, very good in pictorial paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: The Netherlands, art, Dutch painting, PKB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 877768
- Die Niederlande. Die Geschichte in den Bildern ihrer Maler erzahlt von Erich Lessing. Mit Beitragen von Karl Schütz und Georg Kugler.
- ISBN: 3570023494 Price: $29.19
- Publisher: Munchen: C. Bertelsmann, Date Published: 1985
- Description: first edition; folio (leaves 32 cm. tall), 334, [1] pp. well illustrated including a large section in color; fine in jacket and original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Netherlands, Dutch art, painting, PKB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 881974
- Explication des ouvrages de peinture, sculpture, architecture, gravure et lithographie des artistes vivants, exposes au Palais des Champs-Elysees
- ISBN: NA Price: $4,619.40
- Publisher: Paris: Date Published: 1812
- Description: 12mo, title varies slightly, mostly in original paper wrappers; volumes for years : 1812, 1817, 1827, 1827, 1831, 1833, 1834, 1835, 1836, 1837, 1838, 1841, 1842, 1843, 1844, 1845, 1846, 1847, 1853, 1863, 1864, 1866, 1868, 1869, 1881, 1906, 1907, 1910, 1914, 1921, 1923, some chipping and tears to covers and internally passim, minor notations internally, in all still good+; . Volumes Included: 31
- Subject: History of Art Museology Aesthetics Culture Sculpture Painting Antiquities big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 547231
- Arte Espanol: Revista de la Sociedad de Amigos del Arte. Anos 1#4; 2#6, 8; 3#1-4; 4#6, 8; 5#1, 3, 5; 6#3, 7, 8; 7#1-4; 8#7, 8; 9#1-4; 10#5, 8; 11#1-2, 4; 12#6; 13#1-2 (1912-1924)
- ISBN: NA Price: $201.33
- Publisher: Madrid: Grtaficas Reunidas, S. A. Date Published: 1912
- Description: Anos 1#4; 2#6, 8; 3#1-4; 4#6, 8; 5#1, 3, 5; 6#3, 7, 8; 7#1-4; 8#7, 8; 9#1-4; 10#5, 8; 11#1-2, 4; 12#6; 13#1-2, all complete issues in original pictorial softcovers, quartos, well illustrated throughout, minor library markings, overall very good. Volumes Included: 9
- Subject: art aesthetics sculpture painting museology hispanic studies big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626154
- SIARB. Boletin de la Sociedad de Investigacion del Arte Rupestre de Bolivia. (Numbers 1-17)
- ISBN: NA Price: $178.52
- Publisher: La Paz: Date Published: 1987
- Description: the first 17 annual issues; all quarto, the first issue 37 pages stapled into paper sides with plastic tape spine and the seventeenth issue 100 pages in pictorial paper wrappers, the production values increasing with later issues and well illustrated; library markings but still overall very good; documentation of rock painting sites in Bolivia by a private organization with relatively few members. Volumes Included: 17
- Subject: Bolivia, art, archaeology, rock paintings, petroglyphs, crn Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705302
- Formes: Edition Anglaise - English Edition. An International Review of Plastic Art Appearing Ten Times a Year in Two Editions, French and English. Nos. 1-33
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,539.17
- Publisher: Paris/NY: Editions des Quatre Chemins Date Published: 1929
- Description: Nos. 1 (December 1929) and Nos. 1-33 (January 1930 to March [??] 1933), all ENGLISH EDITIONS AND ALL PUBLISHED, 34 numbers in all; illustrated, ads; original paper wrappers; #1 lacks one color plate; #2 lacks one color plate & 7 black and white plates; #3 lacks front cover & pp. 1-4, #7 lacks one color plate. PRICE IS FOR THE SET:. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: art aesthetics painting museology drawing sculpture BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626055
- The Magazine of Art. Illustrated. (Volumes 1-5)
- ISBN: NA Price: $912.61
- Publisher: London (etc.): Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., Date Published: 1878
- Description: London edition; Volume 1 (1878) through Volume 5 (1882); the first three volumes quarto in later half leather, library markings and private book plates, the last two folio in publisher's pictorial cloth now worn with lower outside corners stained and hinges broken; all profusely illustrated, a good only group. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: art magazines, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 704805
- The Print Collector's Quarterly. vols. 1-20 (1911-1933).
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,010.62
- Publisher: NY/London, etc: Frederick Keppel & Co., etc. Date Published: 1911
- Description: volumes 1 to 33, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes, partly bound, well illustrated throughout, some volumes are ex library or bear ownership markings, overall textually and graphically very good, PRICE IS FOR THE RUN:. Volumes Included: 20
- Subject: art aesthetics graphics illustrations painting engraving etching woodcuts PER Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 445404
- Hans Leinberger. Nachbildungen seiner Kupferstiche und Holzschnitte. 10 Tafeln in Kupfertiefatzung und 6 in Lichtdruck. (Graphische Gesellschaft. XVIII. Veroffentlichung, series)
- ISBN: NA Price: $169.01
- Publisher: Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, Date Published: 1913
- Description: first edition; folio (leaves 39 cm. tall), 18 pp., 16 plates with the last one double page, original blue-gray paper covered boards with cloth spine; binding faded at margins and an erasure smudge on verso of title, overall very good . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: German art, engravings, woodcuts, PKB Oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735464
- Histoire de la peinture flamande, des orignes a la fin du XV siecle par Fierens-Gevaert.
- ISBN: NA Price: $50.00
- Publisher: Paris/Bruxelles: Les Editions G. van Oest, Date Published: 1927
- Description: first edition; 3 volumes, folio (32.5 cm. tall), I. Les crateurs de l'art flamand. xii, 124, [3] pp., 77 plates + II. Les continuateurs des Van Eyck. 104, [3] pp., 72 plates + III. La maturite de l'art flamand. (edited by Paul Fierens) 130, [3] pp. 80 plates; paper wrappers dark with short joint splits, the first badly chipped at spine and clear taped, small hand stamps of the scandal ridden Salander O'Reilly Galleries library on late blanks, still overall very good with text and illustrations clean . Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Flemish art, PKB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 853967
- Aelbert Cuyp en zijn familie, schilders te Dordrecht; Gerrit Gerritz. Cuyp, ca. 1565-1644, Jacob Gerritsz. Cuyp, 1594-1651/52, Benjamin Gerritsz. Cuyp, 1612-1652, Aelbert Cuyp, 1620-1691.
- ISBN: NA Price: $22.85
- Publisher: Dordrecht: Dordrechts Museum, Date Published: 1977
- Description: first edition, issued in connection with an exhibition 12 November 1977-8 January 1978; large quarto, [180] pp. in Dutch only, illustrations throughout but only a few color, very good in printed paper wrappers with attached pictorial jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: art, Cuyp family, Dutch landscape painting, PKB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 870265
- De Hollandse fijnschilders. Van Gerard Dou tot Adriaen van der Werff.
- ISBN: 9061790905 Price: $50.00
- Publisher: Amsterdam (etc.): Rijksmuseum/G. Schwartz/SDU, Date Published: 1989
- Description: first edition; large quarto (leaves 29.5 cm. tall), 293 pp., numerous illustrations in text with many full page color, erratum slip attached to front pastedown, a near fine copy in jacket and original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: netherlnads, painting, Dutch art, PKB Oversize Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 735682
- Frans Post, seus quadros Brasileiros. (cover title) Frans Post, 1612-1680. (caption title)
- ISBN: NA Price: $77.41
- Publisher: Rio de Janeiro: Typographia Mercantil, Date Published: 1937
- Description: first edition; small folio (leaves 32.5 cm. tall), 36, [1] pp., 29 plates, illustrations in text; paper wrappers with mounted cover illustration browned and frayed, sound but good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: art, landscape painting, Dutch Brazil, PKB Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 844563
- Print Collector's Newsletter. volumes 1-24 (1970-1994) (1970-1989)
- ISBN: NA Price: $886.80
- Publisher: NY: Print Collector's Newsletter, Inc. Date Published: 1970
- Description: VOLS. 1-24, AN UNINTERRUPTED RUN OF COMPLETE VOLUMES partly bound, illustrated, minor ownership markings, overall very good; price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 24
- Subject: lithographs art aesthetics engravings etchings history of art BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705258
- De Nederlandsche Monumenten van Geschiedenis en Kunst. Geollustreerde Beschrijving uitgegeven vanwege de Rijkscommissie voor de Monumentenzorg. Deel VI: De Provincie Groningen
- ISBN: NA Price: $101.87
- Publisher: Arnhem: Ongewijzigde Herdruk, Date Published: 1971
- Description: Volume 6 only, facsimile of the 1940 edition; large quarto, xxii, 279 pp., 150 plates, ilustrations in text; library markins but else near very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Netherlands, Groningen, Dutch and Flemish art, architecture Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 625329


