Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- American State Papers. Documents Legislative and Executive of the Congress of the United States ... [Class VI] Naval Affairs. Volumes I-IV.
- ISBN: NA Price: $382.87
- Publisher: Washington: Published by Gales & Seaton, Date Published: 1834
- Description: Class 6, Volumes 1 through 4, all published for this class, covers the period March 5, 1789 through June 15, 1836; first editions, narrow folio, leather spines and tips rubbed and worn with several sides detached but blocks still well sewn, age toning and age staining to text and early leaves in first volume have a line of damp staining at fore edge, good. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: United States, naval history, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 705323
- American State Papers. Documents Legislative and Executive of the Congress of the United States ... [Class III] Finance. Volumes II-IV.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,088.01
- Publisher: Washington: Published by Gales & Seaton, Date Published: 1832
- Description: Class 3, Volumes 2 through 5 (last published for this class) covers the period December 20, 1802 through May 16, 1828; first editions, narrow folio, a few folding maps and plans, leather spines and tips very rubbed and worn with several sides detached or loose but blocks still well sewn, age toning and age staining to text, some volumes have library book plates, good. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: United States, finance, economic history, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705325
- Nation's Heritage. (complete in 6 numbers)
- ISBN: NA Price: $14.85
- Publisher: NY: Heritage Magazine, Date Published: 1949
- Description: Volume 1, Numbers 1 through 6, all published; folio (slightly taller that 38 cm.), all profusely illustrated; library book plates and markings, some of the clear plastic protectors chipped, but sound copies in original pictorial color cloth. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: Americana, social history, United States, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 573316
- Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States, and of the Marine Corps, to January 1, 1888.
- ISBN: NA Price: $142.46
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1890
- Description: 187 pp.; later half leather worn with front cover almost detached, ownership markings, text age toned, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, genealogy, naval history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 437842
- Equity (Formerly Equity Series). Devoted to improved processes of self-government, including the Initiative and Referendum, the Recall, Proportional Representation, the Short Ballot ... (etc. etc., subtitle varies) Volumes 16-21
- ISBN: NA Price: $274.80
- Publisher: Philadelphia: C. F. Taylor Date Published: 1913
- Description: Volumes 15 (1913) through Volume 21, Number 2 (April, 1919, last issue before being absorbed by National Municipal Review); ex library in 7 later board bindings; bindings rubbed and some soiled, still a sound group with only light general age toning to interiors. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: United States, Good Government, voting, reform movements, SLT, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626122
- American State Papers. Documents Legislative and Executive of the Congress of the United States ... [Class VIII] Public Lands. Volumes I-II, IV-VIII.
- ISBN: NA Price: $4,825.99
- Publisher: Washington: Published by Gales & Seaton Date Published: 1832
- Description: Class 8, Volumes 1, 2, 4 through 8 (last published for this class) covers the period March 5, 1789 through February 28, 1837; first editions, narrow folio, a few folding maps and plans, leather spines and tips rubbed and worn with several sides detached or loose but blocks still well sewn, age toning and age staining to text, some volumes have library book plates, good. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: United States, public lands, land claims, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705324
- Harvey's Weekly (formerly: The Weekly by George Harvey. Continuing the North American Review's War Weekly.) Volumes 2-4.
- ISBN: NA Price: $220.02
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1919
- Description: Volume 2 (1919), complete in 52 issues + Volume 3 (1920), complete in 52 issues + Volume 4 (1921), complete in 17 issues, Aporil 23 last published; quarto, issues usually 16 pages, some have double page political cartoons; ex library and now in 4 later board bindings with cloth spines and tips, soft fold marks from mailing but a sound, good+ group. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: United States, politics, big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626202
- Bulletin of the Bureau of Rolls and Library of the Department of States. Numbers 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11 Part 2.
- ISBN: NA Price: $695.01
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1893
- Description: these numbers only; Number 2 is the Serial Set printing, others the Bureau printing; size varies but all quarto, ex library in later cloth, some paper sides bound in but most chipped, general age toning, good. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: United States history, historical documents, JZX Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705469
- United States Navy. Information (In Tabular Form) Relating to Vessels, the Personnel of an Appropriations for the Navy, and the Comparative Strength of the Great Naval Powers. 58th Congress, 3d Session, SD 117
- ISBN: NA Price: $13.77
- Publisher: Washngton: GPO. Date Published: 1905
- Description: 29 pp.; self wrappers, light extraction roughness at spine, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, naval history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 700552
- Message ... in compliance with a resolution of the Senate ... asking for copies of orders, correspondence, &c., relative to the sloop-of-war Albany.
- ISBN: NA Price: $27.25
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1855
- Description: 12 pp.; issued as 33d Congress, 2d Session, SED 63; slight extraction roughness at margin, some age toning, now in self wrappers; on the ship's condition with brief narrative of her voyage to Carthagena and Aspinwall,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States Navy, naval history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 267524
- The Black Rock Forest Bulletin. Numbers 1-15 (1930-1956)
- ISBN: NA Price: $173.05
- Publisher: Cornwall: Cornwall Press Date Published: 1930
- Description: #1-15 (1930-1956) , an uninterrupted run of complete numbers, each a monograph, illustrated, ex library, bound with most covers & ads retained, about very good; price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: FORESTRY ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE new york state natural history big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626065
- Correspondence concerning Claims against Great Britain, transmitted to the Senate of the United States in answer to the Resolutions of December 4 and 10, 1867, and of May 27, 1868.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,007.68
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1869
- Description: 7 volumes, mixed editions, some GPO and others Philp & Solomons, Booksellers; library markings and general age toning, needs rebinding, working set; the Alabama Claims. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: United States, Great Britain, American Civil War, Alabama Claims, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705086
- The English-Speaking World. (Volume 20, Number 6 - Volume 44, Number 4)
- ISBN: NA Price: $218.99
- Publisher: London: English-Speaking Union, Date Published: 1938
- Description: Volume 20, Number 6 (June 1938, first issue after the title change from The Landmark) through Volume 44, Number 4 (July 1962, last published); quarto before Volume 26 and small octavo after, 12 issues a volume at first and later 6 issues a volume in the smaller format (with a few exceptions e.g. Volume 25 is complete in three issues with the first misnumbered as Volume 24, Number 13; Volume 35 is complete in 8 issues and December 1953 not issued); ex library in 13 later quarter or full cloth bondings, most front covers retained but only some back covers, some early issues are called American Edition; an illustrated magazine to promote Anglo-American friendship and mutual support. Volumes Included: 13
- Subject: United States, Great Britain, Anglo-American relations, SLT, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626124
- Transactions of the Institution of Naval Engineers. Volumes 88-97 (1946-1955)
- ISBN: NA Price: $616.55
- Publisher: London: Institution of Naval Engineers Date Published: 1946
- Description: volumes 88 to 97, an uninterrupted run in original publisher's cloth, quartos, well illustrated throughout, ex library, overall good++ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: marine engineering travel technology navigation naval warfare big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573095
- The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page (three volume edition)
- ISBN: NA Price: $2.92
- Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1922
- Description: 3 volumes, last volume has special subtitle "Containing the Letters to Woodrow Wilson"; large octavo, original cloth bindings faded and rubbed, still a sound good+ set. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: United States, foreign policy, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 573280
- Documentary History of the Constitution of the United States of America, 1786-1870. Derived from records, manuscripts, and rolls deposited in the Book of Rolls and Library of the Department of State.
- ISBN: NA Price: $69.29
- Publisher: Washington: Department of State Date Published: 1901
- Description: 3 volumes (imprint dates are 1894-1900 but the 1901 Congressional re-issue of the Bulletin of the Bureau of Rolls and Library edition); large quarto (leaves 29.5 cm. tall); Volume I. v, [1], 384 pp. + Volume II. iv, 897 pp. + Volume III, With a Special Index. xix, [1], 904 (also 796a-796o, Additional Notes by Madison for the introduction to his Notes of Debates in the Federal Convention, not in the bureau edition) pp.; marks from book plate removal, dark blue original cloth rubbed with most hinges broken, the heavy text blocks still well sewn and clean, overall good+. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: United States Constitution, BNM, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 705120
- Chronology of International Events and Documents. New Series: volumes 2 Number 2 through Volume 8. (1946-1952, also called Supplement to The World Today)
- ISBN: NA Price: $668.39
- Publisher: London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, Date Published: 1946
- Description: Volume 2 lacking only the first number and Volumes 3 through 8 complete; Volume 2 in later cloth, the other six in later boards with cloth tape spines and margins slightly cut down but no loss; library hand stamps and other markings but sound copies. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: World History, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626153
- Medical Journal and Record: A National Review of Medicine and Surgery, Established 1843 (Formerly: New York Medical Journal Incorporating the Philadelphia Medical Journal and the Medical News, etc.). vols. 113-114, 116-117, 119-120, 124-125, 127-129.
- ISBN: NA Price: $699.38
- Publisher: NY Date Published: 1921
- Description: volumes 113-114, 116-117, 119-120, 124-125, 127-129, bound, quartos, ex library, very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 11
- Subject: History of Medicine big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626412
- Lincoln Lore: Bulletin of the Lincoln National Life Foundation, Numbers 592-594, 596-616, 621-627, 629-733, 747-774, 776-777, 843-848, 850-857, 859-864, 869-890, 895-941, 943-1031, 1033-1042, 1044-1121, 1123-1132, 1134-1176, 1178-1188, 1190-1355, 1360-139
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,305.80
- Publisher: Date Published: 1940
- Description: 592-594, 596-616, 621-627, 629-733, 747-774, 776-777, 843-848, 850-857, 859-864, 869-890, 895-941, 943-1031, 1033-1042, 1044-1121, 1123-1132, 1134-1176, 1178-1188, 1190-1355, 1360-1393, 1395-1408, 1410-1412, 1417-1432; each number complete 3 holed punched, good-very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: american history BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 547251
- Log Book of the U.S. Frigate Constitution. Facsimile Edition. Special Introduction the Honorable by J. William Middendorf II former Secretary of the Navy. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $659.61
- Publisher: Norwalk (Connecticut): The Easton Press, Date Published: 1990
- Description: ... An Historic Celebration of “Old Ironsides”; The Nation's Most Honored Vessel, the Oldest Commissioned Warship Afloat in the World, and Still a Unit of the U.S. Fleet; On the Occasion of the 175th Anniversary of her Last Battle; folio (40.5 cm. tall x 25 cm. wide), 95, [1] pp. including color frontis. and with additional illustrations in text, plus 24 leaves of facsimile manuscript not included in the pagination; publisher’s full leather with all edges gilt, inset into the front cover is a slightly larger than 2 cm. x 3 cm. piece of wood “from the hull of the U.S.S. Constitution”; near fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: naval history, United States Navy, Old Ironsides Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 585198




