Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Culturhistorische und sprachliche Beitrage zur Kenntniss des alten Peru. (Denkschriften der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Philosophisch-Historische Classe, Band 39, Abhandlung 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $226.10
- Publisher: Wien: In Commission bei F. Tempsky, Date Published: 1891
- Description: first edition; small folio (leaves slightly shorter than 30.5 cm.), [iv], 220 pp., library book plate and markings, text has soft vertical fold mark and light general age toning, still a sound, good+ copy in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, Quechua, Indians of Peru, Incas, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 709429
- Los comentarios reales de los incas. Anotaciones y concordancias con las Cronicas de Indias, por Horacio H. Urteaga. Elogio del Inca Garcilaso, por Jose de la Riva Aguero. (Volumes 1-4)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,091.25
- Publisher: Lima: Imprenta y Libreria Sanmarti y Ca. Date Published: 1918
- Description: Volumes 1 through 4 only (of 6), a few plates including color frontispieces for Volumes One and Four; library book plates and markings, blocks sound but later quarter leather bindings worn at spines with some sides detached. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Indians of South America, Peru, Incas, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 758454
- Ollantai. Drame en vers quechuas du temps des Incas. (Collection linguistique americaine, Tome IV; Tresor de la langue des Incas, Tome I)
- ISBN: NA Price: $164.36
- Publisher: Paris: Maisonneuve & Cie., Date Published: 1878
- Description: Texte original ecrit avec les caracteres d'un alphabet phonetique special pour la langue quechua; precede d'une etude du drame, au point de vue de l'histoire et de la langue; suivi d'un appendice en deux parties et d'un vocabulaire de tous les mots contenus dans le drame.; small quarto, clxxiv, [2], 265, [6] pp., the play in parallel columns of Quechua and French; library book plate and markings, fill leather binding very worn with back joint taped and front cover detached, text has scattered light age staining and speckling but still well sewn, good only; the play's title is sometimes given as Ollantay or Ollanta. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: drama, language, Quechua, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 676434
- A Totalitarian State of the Past. The Civilization of the Inca Empire in Ancient Peru (Societas Scientiarum Fennica. Commentationen humanarum litterarum, XVI)
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.75
- Publisher: Helsingfors: Date Published: 1949
- Description: first edition; viii, 288 pp., a few illustrations in text; library hand stamps, paper wrppers dark and chipped with front cover detached, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Incas, Inca, Peru, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 765892
- Las primeras edades del Peru por Guaman Poma. Ensayo de interpretacion por Julio C. Tello. ... (Publicaciones del Museo de antropologia, Vol. I, No. 1.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $47.03
- Publisher: Lima: Date Published: 1939
- Description: Version al castellano de los terminos indígenas, por Toribio Mejia Xesspe. Ilustraciones de Guaman Poma, Pedro Rojas Ponce y Hernan Ponce Sanchez.; quarto, 109 pp., 10 plates including the frontispiece; library markings, paper wrappers chipped with black tape at tail, text browned and first few leaves detached, working copy only; a chapter from El primer nueva coronica y buen gobierno. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indians of South America, Peru, Incas, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 735968
- La evolucion social y politica en el antiguo Peru.
- ISBN: NA Price: $88.76
- Publisher: Arequipa: Tip Caceres la Merced Date Published: 1920
- Description: 176 [3] pp., a few plates; library markings, paper wrappers chipped, text browned and flaking, complete text but working copy only and needs very careful handling. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indians of South America, Incas, Peru, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 738232
- Antiquites des Incas et autres peuples anciens, recueillies pendant l'expedition dans les parties centrales de l'Amerique de Sud, de Rio de Janeiro a Lima, et de Lima au Para ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $506.01
- Publisher: (Leipzig: Otto Lange) Date Published: 1922
- Description: facsimile of the Paris, 1854 edition, the third part of the Expedition dans les parties centrales de l'Amerique de Sud, de Rio de Janeiro a Lima, et de Lima au Para executee par ordre du governement Francais pendant les annees 1843 a 1847 series but Complete for this topic and can be read independently; large quarto, [8], 7 pp., 61 plates (numbered 1-18, 20-62, number 19 not used), some color and some single tint; library markings, original paper covered board sides with the leather tips rubbed and the leather spine covering gone, one of the plates has a small margin chip distant from image; as usual for Lange the plates are excellent reproductions and could be easily mistaken for the originals. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indians of South America, Incas, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 750934
- Tres relaciones de antiguedades peruanas.
- ISBN: NA Price: $778.71
- Publisher: Madrid: Imprenta y Fundicion de M. Tello, Date Published: 1879
- Description: first edition; xliv, 528 pp.;p library book plate and markings, later quarter leather rubbed and front joint split, text age toned, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Incas, Peru, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 730237
- Contribuciones a la historia, civilizacion y linguistica del Peru antiguo. Traduccion espanola directa del aleman por German Torres Calderon. Publícanlas por primera vez Horacio H. Urteaga y Carlos A. Romero.
- ISBN: NA Price: $327.73
- Publisher: Lima: Sanmarti y Ca. Date Published: 1918
- Description: 2 volumes, small octavo, xiii, [1], 235, [4] pp. + 237, [5] pp.; issued as Coleccion de libros y documentos referentes a la historia del Peru, 9-10; library markings, text age toned, paper wrappers chipped at extremities and taped at head, good only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Peru, Incas, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 730246
- Ollantay. Drama kjechua en verso, de autor desconocido, version castellana del original hallado en el convento de los padres dominicos del Cuzco, con un alfabeto y diccionario hebreo-kjechua-castellano ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $44.97
- Publisher: Buenos Aires:Coni Hermanos (for Universidad Nacional de Tucuman), Date Published: 1916
- Description: quarto, [lii], 258, [1] pp., main text Quechua and Spanish in parallel columns, the Hebrew words in the dictionary portion are in Roman letters; library markings, only a fragment of paper wrappers remains and mostly disbound; sometimes attributed to Padre Antonio Valds . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, Quechua, plays, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 690516
- Gramatica de la lengua general del Peru llamada comunmente Quichua por el R. P. Fr. Honorio Mossi ... (Ensayo sobre las escelencias y perfeccion del idioma llamada comunmente quichua)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,728.41
- Publisher: Sucre: Imprenta de Lopez, Date Published: 1857
- Description: first edition; large quarto (leaves slightly shorter than 29.5 cm.), [iv], 72, [2], 54 (Ensayo ...) pp., the Ensayo portion has its own title and imprint, the two sections are sometimes found separately but belong together as here; library markings, one leaf has a repair near center but no loss, a few other leaves have short margin tears but no loss, later quarter cloth rubbed, still overall a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, Quechua, grammar, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 713806
- Exortaciones e Instruccion Acerca de las Idolatrias de los Indios del Arzobispado de Lima. Anotaciones y concordancias con las cronicas de Indias, por Horacio H. Urteaga. Noticias biograficas, por Carlos A. Romero.
- ISBN: NA Price: $847.35
- Publisher: Lima: Sanmarti y Ca. Date Published: 1919
- Description: xi, 291, [2] pp., issued as Coleccion de Libros y Documentos Referentes a la Historia del Peru, Tomo XII; minor library markings, general age toning and front cover of paper wrappers detached. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indians of Peru, religion, missions, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 812649
- The Ayar-Incas. Volume 1: Monuments, Culture, and American Relationships. Volume 2: Aryan Asiatic Origins. TWO VOLUME SET
- ISBN: NA Price: $50.17
- Publisher: NY: Horace Liveright Date Published: 1930
- Description: first edition; two volumes, 274 pp, frontis., plates + 359 pp., frontis., plates; original red cloth (hardcovers), very good+. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Incas, Inca, Indo-Aryans, South America, Peru crn Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 732117
- Geografia de las lenguas y carta etnografica de Mexico. Precedidas de un ensayo de clasificacion de las mismas lenguas y de apuntes para las inmigraciones de las tribus.
- ISBN: NA Price: $259.55
- Publisher: Mexico: Imprenta de J. M. Andrade y F. Escalante, Date Published: 1864
- Description: first edition; quarto, xiv, 392 pp., large folding hand colored map; library book plate and markings, general age toning, map slightly tattered and with a short ter from stub but no loss, later cloth rubbed, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indians of Mexico, Indian languages, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 676444
- Cuadro descriptivo y comparativo de las lenguas indigenas de Mexico.
- ISBN: NA Price: $679.79
- Publisher: Mexico: Imprenta de Andrade y Escalante Date Published: 1862
- Description: first edition; 2 volumes in one as frequently found; small, thick octavo, lii, [541] pp. + vi, 427, [4] pp.; minor library markings later paper covered boards with blue leather spine very faded and rubbed, general age toning to text with a few instances of penciling, still sound and overall good+. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: language, languages, Indians of Mexico, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 690510
- Lenguas indigenas de Mexico. Familia Mixteco-Zapoteca y sus relaciones con el Otomi. Familia Zoque-Mixe. Chontal. Huave y Mexicano. Por el Lic. Francisco Belmar.
- ISBN: NA Price: $177.74
- Publisher: Mexico: Imprenta Particular Date Published: 1905
- Description: first edition; 374, [4] pp.; minor library markings and in later card binding with cloth tape spine and original front paper cover laid on, general age toning and title tattered with no loss, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, languages, Indians of Mexico, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 738306
- Tupis e Guaranis. Estudos de etnonimia e linguistica. (Publicacoes do Museu da Bahia, No. 7)
- ISBN: NA Price: $54.54
- Publisher: Bahia (Brasil): Secretaria de Educacao e Saude, Date Published: 1947
- Description: first edition; [8] (beginning with half title), v, [1], 220 pp.; minor library markings, paper wrappers darkened, text browned but not fragile, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, Tupi Indians, Guarani Indians, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 690586
- Clave general de jeroglíficos americanos de don Ignacio Borunda, manuscrit inedit publie le duc de Loubat.
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,189.23
- Publisher: Rome: Jean Pascal Scotti, Date Published: 1898
- Description: first printed edition; large quarto, [x], 282, [1] pp., printed parchment finish covers folded over unprinted paper sides; minor library markings but including hand stamps, covers dark with chip at head of spine and adjoining top back margin, two small holes in spine covering which is hand lettered, interior very good and an untrimmed copy with a printed "Avec les hommages" slip from the Duc de Loubat attached to half title. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, writing, Indians of Mexico, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 690637
- Revista del Archivo Nacional del Peru. (Volume 3, Part 2; Volume 4, complete in 2 Parts; Volume 5, Part 1; Volume 6, Part 1; Volume 7, complete in 2 Parts; Volume 8, Part 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $62.46
- Publisher: Lima: Libreria e Imprenta Gil, S.A. Date Published: 1925
- Description: these 8 issues only; quarto, each issue over 100 pages; library markings, original paper wrappers dark and chipped at extremities, only light general age toning to text, overall a good+ group. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: Peru, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 765726
- Peru. Beobachtungen und Studien uber das Land und seine Bewohner. (I. Band: Lima. II. Band: Das Kustenland von Peru.; III. Band: Das Hochland von Peru.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,205.24
- Publisher: Berlin: Robert Oppenheim (Gustav Schmidt) Date Published: 1893
- Description: first edition; 3 volumes, small quarto, illustrated including plates and color maps; library markings, paper wrappers dark and chipped with black tape at spines, text age toned and shaken, needs rebinding and a reading set. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Peru, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733692


