Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Chile, travel, guidebooks
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 2845 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 143
  •  Next Page»

    • Baedeker de Chile. Obra auspiciada por la Seccion turismo del Ministerio de fomento para servir de guia a los viajeros nacionales y extranjeros en Chile. Texto Espanol e Ingles.
    • Tornero, Carlos
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,416.97
    • Publisher: Santiago de Chile:    Date Published: 1930
    • Description: small octavo, viii, 320, [8] (ads), 3 folding maps with two of them color, main text in parallel columns of Spanish and English; Original fabric covered paper wrappers chipped at lower tip of front cover, text browned but not fragile, good; Baedeker is not used in its proprietary sense. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Chile, travel, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 713983
    •  

    • The Charleston City Guide. Containing a full and accurate description of all places of interest in and around the city, and other useful matter
    • Prentiss, James Clayton, comp.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $600.02
    • Publisher: Charleston (South Carolina): J. W. DeLano, Office of the Sunday Times,    Date Published: 1872
    • Description: small 16mo (slightly taller than 14.5 cm.), ii (ads), [4] (beginning with title), 106 pp. including more advertising material, original printed paper sides over light boards, cloth spine; binding rubbed with a few stains on front cover and hinges weak, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Charleston, South Carolina, guidebooks, travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 528018
    •  

    • The Immortal Salient. An Historical Record and Complete Guide for Pilgrims to Ypres.
    • Pulteney, William, & Beatrix Brice.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $582.53
    • Publisher: London: John Murray for The Ypres League,    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: first edition; ix, [1], 89 pp., plates with some color including the frontispiece, two folding maps, with one of the large, in pocket at end; original paper covered boards faded at spine, free endpapers dark and light general age toning, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War I, Ypres, travel, guidebooks, TTH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 686260
    •  

    • The U. S. Naval Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere during the years 1849-'50-'51-'52 . Volume I. Chile: Its geography, climate, earthquakes, government, social condition, mineral and agricultural resources, commerce &c., &c.
    • Gilliss, J. M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $115.21
    • Publisher: Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, printer,    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: Volume 1 only; large quarto, xiii, [1], 556 pp., frontis., long panoramic view from Santa Lucia, color plate of Araucanian Chief, views and plans; issued as 33d Congress, 1st Session, HED 121; lacks the 3 folding map sheets, needs rebacking, sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Chile travel geography nautical studies astronomy ohh   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530242
    •  

    • Japan. The Official Guide. Revised and Enlarged. Edited by Tourist Industry Bureau, Ministry of Transportation.
    • Japan. Ministry of Transportation. Tourist Industry Bureau.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.00
    • Publisher: Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau,    Date Published: 1958
    • Description: 6th Postwar Revised Edition; 16mo, lvii, [1], 1015, [1] pp., small folding color maps, map endpapers; ownership markings and scattered marginalia, one map torn and several no longer fit squarely into text block, jacket present but soiled and torn, sound but good only in original red cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Japan, travel, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 547910
    •  

    • Japan. The Official Guide. Revised and Enlarged. Edited by Tourist Industry Bureau, Ministry of Transportation.
    • Japan. Ministry of Transportation. Tourist Industry Bureau.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3.90
    • Publisher: Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau,    Date Published: 1961
    • Description: Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1961; 8th Postwar Revised Edition; 16mo, lxxiii, [1], 1015, [2] pp., small folding color maps, map endpapers; minor ownership markings, last few leaves crumpled at lower outside tips, still overall very good in original red cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Japan, travel, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 547911
    •  

    • Bayerisches Hochland mit Salzburg und angrenzendem Tirol. Von Dr. Gsell Fells. Mit vielen Illustrationen, Touristen-Karte und. grossem Stadtplan von Munchen.
    • Gsell-Fels, Theodor.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.46
    • Publisher: Munchen: Bruckmann,    Date Published: 1895
    • Description: 12mo, [2] (ads), 194, iv, [24] (ads) pp., folding map attached to front pastedown and another folding map in pocket at end, plates including a small folding map, issued as Bruckmann's illustrierte Reisefuhrer, 65/68; original cloth lightly rubbed but front hinge broken with free endpaper and advertising leaf detached, text age toned and needs careful handling. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, guidebooks, Germany, Oberbayern   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 518167
    •  

    • Guide de Bruxelles et de ses environs. Souvenir des Hotels de Belle-Vue et de Flandre.
    • Dremel, Edouard.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.75
    • Publisher: Bruxelles: Imprimerie Dehou    Date Published: 1882
    • Description: 3me edituion; 16mo, [214] pp., illustrated including a lage folding map; library markings, original cloth soiled, light general age toning, map has short tear from stub with no loss. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Brussels, Belgium, travel, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 547858
    •  

    • Guide de Bruxelles et de ses environs. Souvenir des Hotels de Belle-Vue et de Flandre.
    • Dremel, Edouard.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.70
    • Publisher: Bruxelles: Imp. et Lith. Ad. Mertens    Date Published: 1894
    • Description: 15me edition; 16mo, [340] pp., (the publisher considers the binding part of the pagination), illustrated including a large folding map; original cloth soiled and front hinge almost broken through, light general age toning to text. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Brussels, Belgium, travel, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 547859
    •  

    • Japan. The Official Guide. Revised and Enlarged. Edited by Tourist Industry Bureau, Ministry of Transportation.
    • Japan. Ministry of Transportation. Tourist Industry Bureau.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau,    Date Published: 1959
    • Description: 7th Postwar Revised Edition; 16mo, lxv, [1], 1015, [2] pp., small folding color maps, map endpapers; the map of Kyoto no longer fits squarely into text block, has short tear and is lightly frayed at margins, else very good in original red cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Japan, travel, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 547909
    •  

    • Guide du voyageur en France. Contenant huit cartes des chemins de fer francais. (at head of title: Collection des Guides-Joanne)
    • Richard. (pseud. of Jean Marie Vincent Audin, 1793-1851)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $151.00
    • Publisher: Parsis: Librairie Hachette,    Date Published: 1873
    • Description: Vingt-septieme edition; based of the work of Jean Marie Vincent Audin; small ocatvo, xviii, [2], 1019, 128 (advertising section on blue paper), pp., 8 double page maps; library markings, original cloth rubbed, advertising section does not fit squarely into text block and its first leaf corner chipped with minor loss. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, France, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 547949
    •  

    • Practical and Art Guide of Granada ... written in Spanish by Luis Seco de Lucena, Translated into English by John B. Triay.
    • Seco de Lucena (Paredes), Luis.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $18.80
    • Publisher: Granada: Printing Works of "El Defensor de Granada",    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: 16mo, [16] (ads), [8], xxxii, 535 pp., plates with some folding, illustrations in text, folding map in pocket (publishers call it a "bag") at end but lacks the supplement with time tables etc. that should be found in front pocket; original cloth has tear at head of spine, signature of a contemporary (1923) owner, light general age toning to interior. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Spain, Granada, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 547952
    •  

    • The Excursionist's Guide to the Environs of London with Topographical, Historical, Biographical and Descriptive Notices, Routes, Distances and Fares.
    • Emerson, George R.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.12
    • Publisher: London/Liverpool: George Philip and Son/Philip, Son, and Nephew,    Date Published: 1869
    • Description: 16mo, viii, 163, [1] pp.; library and ownership markings, paper wrappers taped at spine but still chipped at tail, front hinge strengthened, general light age toning, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Great Britain, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 547963
    •  

    • Handbook for Travellers in Northern Italy. Part I: Comprising the Continental States of Sardinia, Lombardy and Venice, Parma, Piacenza, and Modena.
    • John Murray. (firm)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $71.28
    • Publisher: London (etc.): John Murray (etc.),    Date Published: 1854
    • Description: Part 1 only; Fifth Edition; 12mo, xxxi, [1], 388 pp., 2 folding city plans (the other city plan and the map in the list of illustrations are in the second volume); minor library markings, original cloth faded and rubbed with narrow chip at head of spine and hinges cracked, signature of a contemporary owner on title, light general age toning, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Italy, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 550794
    •  

    • Belgique et Hollande y compris le Luxembourg. Manuel du voyageur. Avec 17 cartes, 28 plans de villes, etc.
    • Baedeker, Karl.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.65
    • Publisher: Leipzig: Karl Baedeker    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: Dix-huitieme edition, revue, corrigee et augmentee.; 16mo, xxxviii, 480 pp., color maps with some folding including one used as front, map map endpapers, general age toning but not fragile and overall a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Belgium, Netherlands, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 550866
    •  

    • Oberitalien mit Ravenna, Florenz und Livorno. Handbuch fur Reisende. Mit 46 Karten, 49 Planen, 10 Grundrissen und einem Alpenpanorama.
    • Baedeker, Karl.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $47.93
    • Publisher: Leipzig: Karl Baedeker    Date Published: 1931
    • Description: Zwanzigste Auflage; 16mo, lxxxii, 654 pp., color maps with some folding including the one used as frontis., back map endpapers, the panorama is one the back of a map ; original cloth rubbed and stained at back cover, damp pucker to interior but very little actual damp staining, a few maps have misfold creases and light margin fraying with no loss, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Italy, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 550867
    •  

    • Le Nord-ouest de la France, de la frontiere Belge a la Loire excepte Paris. Manuel du voyager.
    • Baedeker, Karl.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $16.78
    • Publisher: Leipzig/Paris: Karl Baedeker/Paul Ollendorff,    Date Published: 1908
    • Description: Huitieme edition; 16mo, xxxiv, 476 pp., color maps with some double page and some folding including the one used as frontis., map on back endpapers; general age toning but sound and good+ in original red cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, France, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 552463
    •  

    • Le centre de la France. De Paris a la Garonne et aux Alpes. Manuel du voyageur.
    • Baedeker, Karl.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $71.68
    • Publisher: Leipzig/Paris: Karl Baedeker/Paul Ollendorff,    Date Published: 1889
    • Description: Troisieme edition, entierement refondue.; 16mo, xxiv, 278 pp., color maps with some folding including the one used as frontis., map on back endpapers; original cloth rubbed and very faded, penciling, general age toning, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, France, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 552468
    •  

    • Terry's Guide to Mexico. The New Standard Guidebook to the Mexican Republic with chapters on the Railways, Airways, Automobile Roads and the Ocean Routes to Mexico. 850 Pages, 4 Maps and 30 Plans.
    • Terry, T. Philip.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $26.61
    • Publisher: Boston (etc.): Houghton Mifflin Company (etc.),    Date Published: 1935
    • Description: Revised Edition, Remodelled and Augmented. With some new maps and plans.; 16mo, ccxlix, [1], 625, [1] pp. followed by a section of advertising, maps and plans, most of them color and some folding; original maroon cloth rubbed, one map has a long tear but no loss, scattered marginalia, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Mexico, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 552474
    •  

    • Sudbayern, Alpenvorland, Alpen, osterreichische Grenzgebiete. Reisehandbuch.
    • Baedeker, Karl.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $24.26
    • Publisher: Hamburg/Munchen: Kar; Baedeker/Richard Pflaum Verlag    Date Published: 1953
    • Description: Einundvierzigiste Auflage; 16mo, 352, [1] pp., maps and plans with most color and some folding, age toning to text but not fragile and a near very good copy in original red cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Oberbayern, Germany, guidebooks   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 552475
    •  


  • 2845 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 143
  •  Next Page»