Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: crn
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 2546 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 128
  •  Next Page»

    • Revista del Archivo Nacional del Peru. (Volume 3, Part 2; Volume 4, complete in 2 Parts; Volume 5, Part 1; Volume 6, Part 1; Volume 7, complete in 2 Parts; Volume 8, Part 1)
    • Archivo Nacional del Peru.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $62.46
    • Publisher: Lima: Libreria e Imprenta Gil, S.A.    Date Published: 1925
    • Description: these 8 issues only; quarto, each issue over 100 pages; library markings, original paper wrappers dark and chipped at extremities, only light general age toning to text, overall a good+ group. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: Peru, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 765726
    •  

    • Coleccion de Documentos Ineditos para la Historia de Espana. Tomo IV. (incomplete)
    • Fernandez Navarrete, Martin, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $70.98
    • Publisher: Madrid: Viuda de Calero    Date Published: 1844
    • Description: Volume 4 lacking the last article (everything after page 277); later cloth worn at spine and hinges broken, light age staining to text, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Spain, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 673670
    •  

    • Primer Centenario de la Sociedad Mexicana de Geografia y Estadistica, 1833-1933.
    • Sociedad Mexicana de Geografia y Estadistica
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $152.41
    • Publisher: Mexico:    Date Published: 1933
    • Description: 2 volumes, small quarto, total of xv, [1], 771, [3] pp., 6 folding tables, folding map inserted loose; general age toning and paper wrappers chipped at extremities. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Mexico, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 673689
    •  

    • An Account of Conferences Held, and Treaties Made Between Major-General Sir William Johnson, Bart. and the Chief Schems and Warriours of the Mohawks, Oneidas, Onondagas, Cayugas, Senekas, etc.
    • William Johnson
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $134.80
    • Publisher: Printed at the Lancaster Press    Date Published: 1930
    • Description: limited to 200 numbered copies, facsimile reprint of the London, 1756 edition; 77 pp., original boards & cloth backstrip, minor library markings, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 675468
    •  

    • Los Chibchas antes de la Conquista Espanola (with) Atlas Arqueologico
    • Vicente Restrepo
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $463.14
    • Publisher: Bogota    Date Published: 1895
    • Description: 2 volumes., 239 (text) pp. + the atlas of 46 plates & the color folding map; the text volume in the original paper wrappers, spine chipped & worn, the atlas in later paper wrappers with the original front cover retained; minor ownership markings, overall good+. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: archaeology crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 675510
    •  

    • Indian Treaties, and Laws and Regulations Relating to Indian Affairs: To which is added an Appendix, containing the proceedings of the old Congress, and other important state papers...
    • Hamilton, Samuel S., comp.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $421.02
    • Publisher: Washington City: Way & Gideon, printers    Date Published: 1826
    • Description: ...in relation to Indian affairs; first edition; xx, 529 pp., leaf xi/xii is torn at the lower corner with lost text supplied in facsimile; bound in modern brown buckram, library markings to the spine, overall good; Howes H136. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 676137
    •  

    • The northern Maidu (American Museum of Natural History. Bulletin)
    • Roland Burrage Dixon
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $56.91
    • Publisher: American Museum of Natural History    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: Approx. 220 pp. + plates, rebound in buckram (hardcover) with lacking original covers, front wrapper is chipped, small closed tear to bottom corner edge of title page and first leaf (text unaffected), else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 677345
    •  

    • Coffee and India-rubber Culture in Mexico: Preceded by Geographical and Statistical Notes on Mexico
    • Matias Romero
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $99.99
    • Publisher: NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons    Date Published: 1898
    • Description: first edition; xxvi, 417 pp., 3 plates; original maroon cloth (hardcover), very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: coffee crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 692618
    •  

    • The military services and public life of Major-General John Sullivan: of the American Revolutionary army
    • Thomas C. Amory
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $289.49
    • Publisher: Boston: Wiggin and Lunt    Date Published: 1868
    • Description: first edition; 320 pp., frontis.; original green cloth, book plates to the front paste down & front free endpaper, small embossment stamp to the title page, head of spine rubbed, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 694393
    •  

    • Seis aƱos de la historia de Chile (23 de diciembre de 1598-9 de abril de 1605.) Memoria historica escrita en cumplimiento de los estatutos universitarios
    • Errazuriz, Crescente.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $255.94
    • Publisher: Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Nacional,    Date Published: 1881
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, xix, [1], 383 pp. + 438, [1] pp.; library markings and here bound as one in half cloth with head of spine chipped, text of first volume age toned, still good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Chile, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 730332
    •  

    • History of Washington County and the St. Croix Valley, including the Explorers and Pioneers of Minnesota, by Rev. Edward D. Neill, and Outlines of the History of Minnesota, by J. Fletcher Williams.
    • Warner, George E., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $512.14
    • Publisher: Minneapolis: North Star Publishing Company,    Date Published: 1881
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, [4], iv, 636 pp., single page map; original half leather worn with chipping at head of spine, hinges cracked, text age toned but block still sound, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Minnesota, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 733519
    •  

    • Peru. Beobachtungen und Studien uber das Land und seine Bewohner. (I. Band: Lima. II. Band: Das Kustenland von Peru.; III. Band: Das Hochland von Peru.)
    • Middendorf, E. W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2,227.52
    • Publisher: Berlin: Robert Oppenheim (Gustav Schmidt)    Date Published: 1893
    • Description: first edition; 3 volumes, small quarto, illustrated including plates and color maps; library markings, paper wrappers dark and chipped with black tape at spines, text age toned and shaken, needs rebinding and a reading set. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Peru, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 733692
    •  

    • Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society, for the Year M,DCC,XCVIII.
    • Massachusetts Historical Society,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $59.45
    • Publisher: Boston: Reprinted by John H. Eastburn,    Date Published: 1835
    • Description: second edition; narrow quarto, 290, [2] pp.; original paper covered boards rubbed with chip at head of spine and front joint split, age staining to text but block well sewn and untrimmed, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Massachusetts, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 744342
    •  

    • An Historical, Geographical, Commercial, and Philosophical View of the United States of America, and of the European Settlements in America and the West-Indies.
    • Winterbotham. W. [Winterbotham, William.]
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $571.06
    • Publisher: NY: Printed by Tiebout and O'Brien for John Reid,    Date Published: 1796
    • Description: The First American Edition, with Additions and Corrections., but the actual first American was published 1795 under a slightly different title and a similar imprint (see Evans 29912); the main work only, the Atlas, which was issued separately, not present; 4 volumes, vi, [2], 590 pp., frontispiece, plate + [iv], frontispiece, plate + [iv], 519 pp., frontispiece, 4 other plates including two small folding plans and a hand colored plate of a Tobacco Plant + [iv], 518, [8] (index) pp., frontispiece, 15 other plates showing American quadrupeds, birds, and reptiles, most with multiple images to a plate; lacks one plate from the third volume, also lacks the list of subscribers and list of plates at the end of the fourth volume, library book plates and markings including blind stamps on interior leaves, ownership hand stamps of [Major] Abraham A. Leggett; full contemporary leather very worn and crudely repaired at spine with black tape but still, detached from block with some early and late blanks also detached,, age toning and occasional age staining but entirely readable, good- only. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: Americana, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 750982
    •  

    • Memoires de la Societe d'anthropologie de Paris. (Premier Serie} Tome Premier.
    • Societe d'anthropologie de Paris
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $127.05
    • Publisher: Paris: Victor Masson et Fils.    Date Published: 1860
    • Description: First Series, Volume 1 only; [iv], 565, [3] pp., portrait frontispiece, small folding map, 2 folding leaves of tables, 14 plates with some of them folding; library book plate and markings, none plate darkened, later cloth rubbed but sound, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 755694
    •  

    • History of Connecticut, from the First Settlement of the Colony to the Adoption of the Federal Constitution. TWO VOLUMES
    • Hollister, G. H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.42
    • Publisher: New Haven: Durrie and Peck,    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: 2 volumes; tall octavo, 508 pp., frontispiece, plates + 663 pp., frontispiece plates; library book plates and markings, full leather bindings very rubbed, one plate detached, good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Connecticut, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 765801
    •  

    • Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society. (Volumes 1-3)
    • Minnesota Historical Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $120.46
    • Publisher: St. Paul: Published by the Society,    Date Published: 1880
    • Description: Volume I (1902) xii, 430 pp., frontispiece, second reprint of the 1850-1856 Annuals, with some material judged to be of no historical value omitted + Volume II. (1889) 294 pp. reprint of the volume for 1860-1867 + Volume III. (1880) viii, 433 pp., the volume for 1870-1880; library book plates and markings, some sections of text age toned, still sound and good+. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Minnesota, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 772091
    •  

    • Canadian Journal of Anthropology. (Volumes 1-5, all published)
    • University of Alberta. Department of Anthropology.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $222.38
    • Publisher: Edmonton:    Date Published: 1980
    • Description: Volume 1 (1980) through Volume 5 (1986), all published (confusingly two of the issues are also counted as issues of Canadian Journal of Physical Anthropology which had independent publication both before and after), each volume approximately 200 pages, illustrations in text; library markings but very good copies in three matching blue cloth bindings with all original paper sides bound in. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: anthropology, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 777786
    •  

    • Boletin de la Sociedad Geografica de Lima. (Volumes 7, 9, 19, 11, 12, 17)
    • Sociedad Geografica de Lima.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $188.40
    • Publisher: Lima: Imprenta y Libreria de San Pedro (etc.)    Date Published: 1898
    • Description: these 6 volumes only, Volumes 11 and 17 have articles removed and are partially disbound, some maps may be missing, quarter leather bindings rubbed and some stained on cloth sides, general age toning, sold as is. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: geography, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 791642
    •  

    • Social Networks in Great Whale River. Notes on an Eskimo, Montagnais-Naskapi, and Euro-Canadian Community. National Museum of Canada, Bulletin No. 178
    • John J. Honigmann
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $9.09
    • Publisher: National Museum    Date Published: 1962
    • Description: 110 pp., paperback, ex library, else textually clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 670651
    •  


  • 2546 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 128
  •  Next Page»