Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Johannes von Gmunden, der Begrunder der Himmelskunde auf deutschen Boden. Nach seinen Schriften und den Archivalien der Wiener Universitat.
- ISBN: NA Price: $44.55
- Publisher: Wien/Leipzig: Holder-Pichler-Tempsky, Date Published: 1943
- Description: 93 pp., 10 plates issued as Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, Philosophisch-historische Klasse, Band 222, Abhandlung 4; lacks front cover of paper wrappers, book label and signature of Professor Astrik L. Gabriel, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, astronomy, NDZ Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 716987
- La cause de la scintillation ne derivait-elle point de phenomenes de refraction et de dispersion par l'atmosphere?
- ISBN: NA Price: $124.63
- Publisher: Bruxelles: Hayez, Date Published: 1856
- Description: large quarto, 64 pp., plate showing apparatus, extracted from Memoires couronnes et memoires des savants etrangers publies l'Academie royale des Sciences et belles-lettres de Belgique, Tome 28; light general age toning and light extraction roughness at spine, signature of a previous owner across title, now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, astronomy, stars, scintillation, NDZ Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 709276
- Astronomical Lectures Read in the Publick Schools at Cambridge. Whereunto is added a Collection of Astronomical Tables; being those of Mr. Famsteed, Corrected; Dr. Halley; Monsieur Cassini; and Mr. Street.
- ISBN: NA Price: $812.00
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Senex, W. and J. Innys, J. Osborne and T. Longman Date Published: 1728
- Description: For the Use of young Students of the University. The Second Edition Corrected.; [title leaf], 368 pp., frontispiece, figures in text; [title leaf for tables], 134, [2] (ads) pp., frontispiece (same as for the lectures portion, as issued); early paneled calf but now very worn with sides detached and missing substantial portions of the leather covering, only light general age toning to text and block still sewn, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, astronomy. JZX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 822856
- Copernicus, An International Journal of Astronomy. (Whole Numbers 16-28, & 31-36)
- ISBN: NA Price: $465.91
- Publisher: Dublin/Gottingen: Alex. Thom & Co./Robert Peppmuller, Date Published: 1882
- Description: Whole Numbers 16-17 (April-May 1882) through 28 (April 1883) and Numbers 31-36 (LAST PUBLISHED); large quarto, total of approximately 355 pages, articles are in English or German (not translated), this group also has one article in French; paper wrappers darkened and lightly soiled, a few have several chips and one issue has covers detached, light age toning to interiors, a good only group. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, astronomy, CSG Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 724651
- Statement and Exposition of Certain Harmonies of the Solar System. (Smithsonian Contribution to Knowledge 280)
- ISBN: NA Price: $98.92
- Publisher: Washington: The Smithsonian Institution, Date Published: 1875
- Description: first edition; folio, vii, [1], 95 pp.; general age toning and extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, astronomy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 761232
- Almanach perpetuum celestium motuum (Radix 1473). Tabulae astronomicae raby Abraham Zacuti ... in latinum translatae per magistrum Joseph Vizinum ... Reproduction fac-simile de l'exemplaire appartenant a la Bibliothéque d'Augsbourg.
- ISBN: NA Price: $253.63
- Publisher: Munich: J. B. Obernetter, Date Published: 1915
- Description: large quarto (leaves 25.5 cm. tall), [4], 335 (the facsimile) pp,, issued as Histoire de la science nautique portugaise á l'epoque des grandes decouvertes. Collection de documents publies par ordre du Ministere de l'instruction publique de la Republique portugaise par Joaquim Bensaude. Volume 3; later black half leather with blue-purple imitation(?) snake or lizard skin sides with original paper sides bound in; binding lightly rubbed and a small library hand stamp at corner of back pastedown, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, astronomy, HTM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 775651
- Annals of the Lowell Observatory, Volume I. Observations of the Planet Mars during the Opposition of 1894-5 made at Flagstaff, Arizona.
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,154.13
- Publisher: Boston/NY: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Date Published: 1898
- Description: Volume 1 only; first edition; small folio (leaves 30.5 cm. tall x 26 cm.), xi, [1], 391, [1] pp., 20 plates including skeleton maps of the canals, a folding Terminator Observations chart, and many with multiple figures, three of the plates are color including the one used as frontispiece, a few illustrations in text; library markings including book plate with pen note that the volume was a gift from Lowell and a small blind stamp on every plate, original paper covered boards darkened and very rubbed with the paper spine label dark and chipped, light general age toning to interior; the observation were made by Lowell with the assistance of William H. Pickering and A. E. Douglass, using 12-inch and 18-inch refractor telescopes. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, astronomy, Mars, BBT Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733650
- Revision of the Cape Photographic Durchmusterung, Parts I., II., and III.
- ISBN: NA Price: $390.73
- Publisher: Edinburgh: Neill & Co. for HMSO, Date Published: 1903
- Description: large quarto, 8, 63 (I. Results of Examination of Questions which have arisen from a Comparison of other Star-catalogues with the Cape Photographic Durchmusterung by R. T. A. Innes), 188 (II. Variable Stars, Miscellaneous Stars, etc.), 63 (III. Errata in Southern Star Catalogues South of -19 Declination) pp.; issued as an "Official Copy." of Annals of the Cape Observatory, Volume IX; ex library, original red cloth split and torn at spine and joints, hinges broken, text starting to darken, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, astronomy, star catalogues Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 528111
- Oeuvres de Gerbert, pape sous le nom de Sylvestre II, collationnees sur les manuscrits, precedees de sa biographie, suivies de notes critiques & historiques par A. Olleris.
- ISBN: NA Price: $308.19
- Publisher: Clermont-Fh./Paris: Thibaud/Ch. Dumoulin, Date Published: 1867
- Description: large quarto, [8], ccv, [1], 606, [1] pp.; red cloth binding soiled and worn with front joint partially split, book label of Professor Astrik L. Gabriel, text well sewn and with only light general age toning. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: theology, philosophy, history of science, Popes, NDZ Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 726906
- Journal of the British Interplanetary Society. Volumes 1 to 28 (1934-1975)
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,920.08
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1934
- Description: volumes 1-28 (1934-1975), an uninterrupted run of complete volumes, FIRST EDITIONS, mostly bound, well illustrated throughout,. Volumes Included: 28
- Subject: Travel Technology History of Science Astronomy PER Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 445526
- Liber Jesod Olam seu Fundamentum Mundi seu opus astronomicum celeberrimum. Auctore R. Isaac Israeli, Hispano. Ex codice denuo ediderunt, textum emendarunt, notas adjecerunt, nec non versionem epitomariam vernaculam addendam curaverunt B. Goldberg & L. Ro
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,643.63
- Publisher: Berolini: Sumtibus Editorum, Date Published: 1846
- Description: 2 volumes bound as one, small quarto; [Sectio prior - 1848] [12] (beginning with Latin title), xxvi (notes in German), xxxviii (also in German) pp., 60 leaves of Hebrew text with figures; [Sectio altera -1846] [6] (beginning with Latin title), xi (notes in German), [1] pp., 48 leaves of Hebrew text, 42 pp. (tables), 4 plates; minor library markings including small perforation on first title, portions of text age toned, one plate has small chip in margin with no loss, needs rebacking or rebinding.. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: astronomy, mathematics, history of science, Judaica, medieval Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530692
- Transactions of the Astronomical Observatory of Yale University. Volumes 11-29.
- ISBN: NA Price: $121.08
- Publisher: New Haven Date Published: 1939
- Description: lacking v. 26#1, folios, partly bound, some library markings but in all quite good and clean. Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: Astronomy Astrophysics History of Science big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626062
- Resultats de Voyage du S. Y. Belgica, etc. Etude des Chronometres et Journaux et Calculs
- ISBN: NA Price: $306.66
- Publisher: Anvers: Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann Date Published: 1903
- Description: quarto, 5 plates, numerous charts, later cloth and boards, in all very good despite ownership markings, published in volume 2 of "Resultats de Voyage du S. Y. Belgica, etc.". Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Antarctica Belgium History of Science Natural History Travel Geography Astronomy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 576727
- Resultats de Voyage du S. Y. Belgica, etc. Meteorologie: Aurores Australes, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $619.11
- Publisher: Anvers: Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann Date Published: 1903
- Description: quarto, 64 pp. + 2 plates; extracted from larger volume, hence a binding copy, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Antarctica Belgium History of Science Natural History Travel Geography Meteorology Astronomy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 576737
- Joannis Dlugossii. Annales seu cronicae incliti regni Poloniae. Liber Quintus, Liber Sexuts.
- ISBN: NA Price: $829.99
- Publisher: Varsaviae: Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, Date Published: 1973
- Description: large quarto, 431, [4] pp.; jacket faded and frayed, book very good in original cloth with book label of Professor Astrik L. Gabriel . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: European history, NDZ Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 716980
- Commentaires de la Faculte de Medecine de l'Universite de Paris (1395-1516). Preface et introduction.
- ISBN: NA Price: $292.40
- Publisher: Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, Date Published: 1915
- Description: separate printing of the preface and introduction only, the main work is not present; inscribed by Wickersheimer in 1958; large quarto, 97, [4] pp., folding frontispiece; book plate and signature of Professor Astrik L. Gabriel, later cloth with a photocopy of a related periodical article bound in, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, NDZ Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 719192
- Madeira Spectroscopic being a Revision of 21 Places in the Red Half of the Solar Visible Spectrum, with a Rutherfurd Diffraction Grating at Madeira (Lat. = 32 38' N., Long. = I [superscript] h 8 W.) during the Summer of 1881.
- ISBN: NA Price: $173.33
- Publisher: Edinburgh: W. & A. K. Johnston, Date Published: 1882
- Description: first edition; large, square quarto (slightly larger than 27 cm. tall x 26.5 cm.), x, 32 pp., frontispiece (Preliminary Plate), 18 other plates at the end with the last of them color (Colours, on Spectrum Principles), mounted Woodbury-type as title vignette; original green cloth rubbed at extremities with a line of soiling and a few wrinkle marks along front joint, frontis. offset on guard but overall a very good interior. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, astronomy, Solar spectrum, Madeira Islands, PPX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 601423
- Saeculum Weltgeschichte. (Volumes 1-6)
- ISBN: NA Price: $167.99
- Publisher: Freiburg/Basel/Wien: Herder, Date Published: 1965
- Description: Volumes 1 through 6 only; small, thick quarto; library and private ownership markings including book labels of Professor Astrik L. Gabriel. some jacket lightly frayed, light general age toning, still near very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: world history, NDZ, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 704917
- Thomae de Wratislavia Practica Medicinalis: A critical edition of the "Practica medicinalis" of Thomas of Wroclaw, Premontre Bishop of Sarepta (1297-c. 1378). (Studia Copernicana, 57)
- ISBN: 8304026783 Price: $199.03
- Publisher: Wroclaw (etc.): Polish Academy of Sciences Press, Date Published: 1989
- Description: first edition, inscribed to Professor Astrik L. Gabriel " ... with many thanks for your part in bringing this work to fruition! With much affection, Ted", a color photograph of Antry mounted on half title, Gabriel's book label and signature; quarto, xxxii, 518 pp., 12 leaves of illustrations, main text Latin only; jacket chipped at margins but a sound, near very good copy in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: medieval studies, history of medicine, NDZ Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 719218
- La faculte de decret de l'Universite de Paris au XVe siecle.
- ISBN: NA Price: $275.06
- Publisher: Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, Date Published: 1895
- Description: first edition, 4 volumes, folio viz. I. (title confusingly adds "Deuxieme section" meaning two sections) Preliminaires. Les statuts generaux de la Faculte. Les actes de la Faculte (mars-novembre 1434) + II. Les actes (novembre 1434-novembre 1481) + III. Les actes (novembre 1481-janvier 1502) + Tome complementaire. Tables.; the first three volumes in original paper covered boards and last volume in original paper wrappers, bindings faded and rubbed with chipping at spines, some hinges cracked or weak, book labels of Professor Astrik L. Gabriel who has attached various clippings, notices of conferences, etc. to blanks, overall good. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Universite de Paris, law, legal history, NDZ, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 704928


